Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
Wanderer

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Rowing FISA World Championships 2018

Recommended Posts

2018Contest14.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

 

Competition Details
City :BUL Plovdiv :BUL
Start Date September 9th, 2018
End Date September 16th, 2018
Participants 34
Gold :POL suchyy7 :POL
Silver :ITA Dunadan :ITA
Silver :ROU vlad :ROU

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Lightweight

Quadruple Sculls

Day 1

September 9th, 2018

:CZE Czech Republic      
:DEN Denmark      
:GER Germany   X  
:HUN Hungary     X
:IRL Ireland      
:ITA Italy X    
:NOR Norway      
:ESP Spain      
:TUR Turkey      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

 

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Lightweight

Quadruple Sculls

Day 1

September 9th, 2018

:CZE Czech Republic      
:DEN Denmark      
:GER Germany   X  
:HUN Hungary     X
:IRL Ireland      
:ITA Italy X    
:NOR Norway      
:ESP Spain      
:TUR Turkey      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

 

Results:

1. Italy - 4 Points

2. Germany - 3 Points

3. Hungary - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Italy - 4 Points

2. Hungary - 1 Point

3. Germany - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Italy - 4 Points

2. Spain - 0 Points

3. Germany - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Italy - 4 Points

2. Any Other Nation - 0 Points

3. Spain - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners. If players are still tied, answer on TB question will be taken into consideration. Contestant with closer answer on the question wins the Tie-Break.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of the Rowing FISA World Championships - September 9th, h. 9:30 (GMT +3).

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Design Post. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Also, if the forum is down, or you cannot access the forum for any reason, you can send you predictions on e-mail: totallympics.predictions@gmail.com. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - ITA, 2 - GER, 3 - HUN, means Italy wins gold medal, Germany silver and Hungary bronze. And please, write your Totallympics username so the contest manager can know who actually sent predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Edited by Wanderer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:ALG Algeria      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:DEN Denmark      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:IRL Ireland      
:ITA Italy      
:NOR Norway      
:ESP Spain      
:TUR Turkey      
:USA United States      

Women's Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:CHN China      
:DEN Denmark      
:GBR Great Britain      
:GER Germany      
:ITA Italy      
:UKR Ukraine      
:USA United States      

Men's Lightweight Single Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:AUS Hamish Parry      
:CHN Sun Man      
:FRA Hugo Beury      
:GER Jason Osborne      
:GBR Samuel Mottram      
:HUN Peter Galambos      
:ITA Martino Goretti      
:MEX Alexis Lopez Garcia      
:SUI Michael Schmid      
:USA Andrew Campbell Jr.      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Lightweight Single Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:AUS Alice Arch      
:BLR Alena Furman      
:FRA Laura Tarantola      
:GER Marie-Louise Draeger      
:GBR Imogen Grant      
:ITA Clara Guerra      
:NED Marine Veldhuis      
:POL Katarzyna Welna      
:RUS Anastasia Lebedeva      
:SWE Emma Fredh      
:USA Michelle Sechser      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Pair

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:FRA France      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:ROU Romania      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Pair

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:BLR Belarus

     

:CRO Croatia

     

:CZE Czech Republic

     

:FRA France

     

:GBR Great Britain

     

:ITA Italy

     

:NZL New Zealand

     

:ROU Romania

     

:SRB Serbia

     

:ESP Spain

     

:WHT Any Nation

     

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland      
:ROU Romania      
:RSA South Africa      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:BEL Belgium      
:CAN Canada      
:DEN Denmark      
:FRA France      
:GBR Great Britain      
:IRL Ireland      
:ITA Italy      
:NOR Norway      
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Four

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:DEN Denmark      
:GBR Great Britain      
:NED Netherlands      
:POL Poland      
:ROU Romania      
:RUS Russia      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Four

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:BLR Belarus      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:ROU Romania      
:RSA South Africa      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Quadruple Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CHN China      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:NED Netherlands      
:POL Poland      
:ROU Romania      
:UKR Ukraine      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Quadruple Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:EST Estonia      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:LTU Lithuania      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Double Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:LTU Lithuania      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:ROU Romania      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Double Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:CAN Canada      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:GRE Greece      
:ITA Italy      
:LTU Lithuania      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Single Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AZE Aleksandar Aleksandrov      
:CAN Trevor Jones      
:CUB Angel Fournier Rodriguez      
:CZE Ondrej Synek      
:DEN Sverri Nielsen      
:GER Oliver Zeidler      
:GBR Harry Leask      
:LTU Mindaugas Griskonis      
:NZL Robert Manson      
:NOR Kjetill Borch      
:SRB Marko Marjanovic      
:SUI Nico Stahlberg      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Single Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AUS Madeleine Edmunds      
:AUT Magdalena Lobnig      
:DEN Fie Udby Erichsen      
:GER Annekatrin Thiele      
:IRL Sanita Puspure      
:LTU Lina Saltyte-Masilionis      
:NZL Hannah Osborne      
:RUS Ekaterina Kurochkina      
:SUI Jeannine Gmelin      
:UKR Diana Dymchenko      
:USA Kara Kohler      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Eight

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:GBR Great Britain      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:ROU Romania      
:USA United States      

Men's Eight

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:ROU Romania      
:USA United States      

 

[ /hide]

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Edited by Wanderer

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

 

 

 

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

 

 

Edited by Joshi

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Edited by bestmen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Men's Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:ALG Algeria      
:CZE Czech Republic   X  
:DEN Denmark      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:IRL Ireland      
:ITA Italy X    
:NOR Norway      
:ESP Spain      
:TUR Turkey      
:USA United States     X

Women's Lightweight Quadruple Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:CHN China X    
:DEN Denmark      
:GBR Great Britain      
:GER Germany      
:ITA Italy   X  
:UKR Ukraine      
:USA United States     X

Men's Lightweight Single Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:AUS Hamish Parry X    
:CHN Sun Man      
:FRA Hugo Beury      
:GER Jason Osborne      
:GBR Samuel Mottram      
:HUN Peter Galambos      
:ITA Martino Goretti     X
:MEX Alexis Lopez Garcia      
:SUI Michael Schmid   X  
:USA Andrew Campbell Jr.      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Lightweight Single Sculls

Day 1

September 14th, 2018

:AUS Alice Arch      
:BLR Alena Furman   X  
:FRA Laura Tarantola     X
:GER Marie-Louise Draeger      
:GBR Imogen Grant      
:ITA Clara Guerra      
:NED Marine Veldhuis      
:POL Katarzyna Welna      
:RUS Anastasia Lebedeva      
:SWE Emma Fredh      
:USA Michelle Sechser      
:WHT Any Other Athlete X    

Women's Pair

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada   X  
:CHN China      
:FRA France      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands     X
:NZL New Zealand X    
:ROU Romania      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Pair

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:BLR Belarus

     

:CRO Croatia

  X  

:CZE Czech Republic

X    

:FRA France

    X

:GBR Great Britain

     

:ITA Italy

     

:NZL New Zealand

     

:ROU Romania

     

:SRB Serbia

     

:ESP Spain

     

:WHT Any Nation

     

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:NED Netherlands X    
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland   X  
:ROU Romania      
:RSA South Africa      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation     X

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:BEL Belgium      
:CAN Canada      
:DEN Denmark      
:FRA France      
:GBR Great Britain      
:IRL Ireland   X  
:ITA Italy     X
:NOR Norway X    
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Four

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia X    
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:DEN Denmark      
:GBR Great Britain     X
:NED Netherlands   X  
:POL Poland      
:ROU Romania      
:RUS Russia      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Four

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia X    
:BLR Belarus      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany     X
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands   X  
:ROU Romania      
:RSA South Africa      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Quadruple Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CHN China      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany X    
:GBR Great Britain      
:NED Netherlands     X
:POL Poland   X  
:ROU Romania      
:UKR Ukraine      
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Quadruple Sculls

Day 2

September 15th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:EST Estonia      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain   X  
:ITA Italy X    
:LTU Lithuania      
:NED Netherlands     X
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Double Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:FRA France      
:GER Germany   X  
:GBR Great Britain X    
:ITA Italy      
:LTU Lithuania      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:ROU Romania      
:SUI Switzerland     X
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's Double Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:CAN Canada     X
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:GRE Greece      
:ITA Italy      
:LTU Lithuania      
:NED Netherlands   X  
:NZL New Zealand X    
:USA United States      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Men's Single Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AZE Aleksandar Aleksandrov      
:CAN Trevor Jones      
:CUB Angel Fournier Rodriguez      
:CZE Ondrej Synek     X
:DEN Sverri Nielsen      
:GER Oliver Zeidler   X  
:GBR Harry Leask      
:LTU Mindaugas Griskonis      
:NZL Robert Manson X    
:NOR Kjetill Borch      
:SRB Marko Marjanovic      
:SUI Nico Stahlberg      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Single Sculls

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AUS Madeleine Edmunds      
:AUT Magdalena Lobnig     X
:DEN Fie Udby Erichsen      
:GER Annekatrin Thiele      
:IRL Sanita Puspure   X  
:LTU Lina Saltyte-Masilionis      
:NZL Hannah Osborne      
:RUS Ekaterina Kurochkina      
:SUI Jeannine Gmelin X    
:UKR Diana Dymchenko      
:USA Kara Kohler      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's Eight

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AUS Australia     X
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:GBR Great Britain      
:NED Netherlands   X  
:NZL New Zealand X    
:ROU Romania      
:USA United States      

Men's Eight

Day 3

September 16th, 2018

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:GER Germany X    
:GBR Great Britain   X  
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:ROU Romania     X
:USA United States      

 

[ /hide]

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×