-
Posts
8,202 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
39
Reputation Activity
-
intoronto got a reaction from orangeman in Short Track Speed Skating
Florence Brunelle just became a triple World Champion at the World Junior Championships (500, 1000 and 3000 m relay), Ann-Sophie Bachand also won silver in the 500 and looked really good. If they both continue, along with Kim Boutin and Courtney Sarault, we have a strong foursome for Milan 2026.
The men on the other hand, NO MEDALS since 2016, and that was won by, you guessed it Steven Dubois.
-
intoronto got a reaction from De_Gambassi in Short Track Speed Skating 2021 - 2022 Discussion Thread
France just won its first ever World Junior medal!
Hungary looks like they are continuing their push in the sport without the Liu brothers.
Florence Brunelle of Canada, triple World Junior Champion.
-
intoronto got a reaction from james89 in Swimming 2022 Discussion Thread
Ben Titley's contract was not renewed by Swimming Canada (sounds like a money reason)
Titley was the architect of Canada's team going through a reinesance. This is a huge loss.
-
intoronto got a reaction from Canada4thewin in Swimming 2022 Discussion Thread
Summer Mcintosh with a 4:29.12 in the 400 im at a test event in Toronto for the Canadian Trials!!!
Almost 3 seconds faster than the winning time in Tokyo. Insane, she is only 15.
-
intoronto got a reaction from phelps in Swimming 2022 Discussion Thread
Summer Mcintosh with a 4:29.12 in the 400 im at a test event in Toronto for the Canadian Trials!!!
Almost 3 seconds faster than the winning time in Tokyo. Insane, she is only 15.
-
-
intoronto got a reaction from NMQ in Swimming 2022 Discussion Thread
Summer Mcintosh with a 4:29.12 in the 400 im at a test event in Toronto for the Canadian Trials!!!
Almost 3 seconds faster than the winning time in Tokyo. Insane, she is only 15.
-
-
intoronto got a reaction from mrv86 in Pan American Games 2023
16 per event.
Also more women than men allowed to compete.
-
intoronto got a reaction from mrv86 in Pan American Games 2023
Sailing qualification system will be available tomorrow. @mrv86
All events have 8 or 9 entries except the laser events.
So probably means we should a trickle of info
-
intoronto reacted to JoshMartini007 in Pan American Games 2023
Speaking of quotas from the Junior Pan American Games, here are the allocated quotas based on the qualification document from the junior games. As a reminder with the exception of basketball, boxing, volleyball and wrestling the quotas are tied specifically to the athlete. With the exception of basketball and volleyball, should the quota be declined there will be no reallocation (basketball and volleyball will be reallocated through the 2023 Pan American Games qualification process)
Sport Event Qualifier Archery Men's Individual Recurve Trenton Cowles Archery Women's Individual Recurve Valentina Vazquez Archery Men's Individual Compound Sebastian Garcia Archery Women's Individual Compound Dafne Quintero Athletics Men's 100m Erik Cardoso Athletics Men's 200m Anderson Marquinez Athletics Men's 400m Luis Aviles Athletics Men's 800m Ryan Lopez Athletics Men's 1500m Juan Diego Castro Athletics Men's 5000m David Ninavia Athletics Men's 10000m Hector Pagan Athletics Men's 110m Hurdles Marcos Herrera Athletics Men's 400m Hurdles Yoao Illas Athletics Men's 3000m Steeplechase Julio Palomino Athletics Men's 20km Walk David Hurtado Athletics Men's High Jump Erick Portillo Athletics Men's Pole Vault Dyander Pacho Athletics Men's Long Jump Maikel Vidal Athletics Men's Triple Jump Andy Hechavarria Athletics Men's Shot Put Nazareno Sasia Athletics Men's Discus Throw Lucas Nervi Athletics Men's Hammer Throw Alencar Pereira Athletics Men's Javelin Throw Pedro Henrique Rodrigues Athletics Men's Decathlon Jose Fernando Santana Athletics Women's 100m Anahi Suarez Athletics Women's 200m Anahi Suarez Athletics Women's 400m Fiordaliza Cofil Athletics Women's 800m Daily Cooper Athletics Women's 1500m Anahi Alvarez Athletics Women's 5000m Anahi Alvarez Athletics Women's 10000m Sofia Mamani Athletics Women's 100m Hurdles Greisys Roble Athletics Women's 400m Hurdles Chayenne da Silva Athletics Women's 3000m Steeplechase Mirelle da Silva Athletics Women's 20km Walk Glenda Morejon Athletics Women's High Jump Jennifer Rodriguez Athletics Women's Pole Vault Isabel de Quadros Athletics Women's Long Jump Paola Fernandez Athletics Women's Triple Jump Leyanis Perez Athletics Women's Shot Put Rosa Ramirez Athletics Women's Discus Throw Silinda Morales Athletics Women's Hammer Throw Yaritza Martinez Athletics Women's Javelin Throw Juleisy Angulo Athletics Women's Heptathlon Marys Patterson Badminton Men's Singles Brian Yang Badminton Women's Singles Rachel Chan Basketball Men's 3x3 Puerto Rico Basketball Women's 3x3 Colombia Bowling Men's Singles Edgar Burgos Bowling Women's Singles Taishaye Quiara Boxing Men's -52kg Ewart Marin Boxing Men's -57kg Julius Ballo Boxing Men's -63kg Carlos Alfonso Boxing Men's -69kg Quincey Williams Boxing Men's -75kg Khriszthihan Barrera Boxing Men's -81kg Luis Reynoso Valiente Boxing Men's -91kg Ronny Alvarez Boxing Men's +91kg Marlon Hurtado Boxing Women's -51kg Kayla Gomez Boxing Women's -57kg Jewry Rodriguez Boxing Women's -60kg Camila Camilo Boxing Women's -69kg Jesikah Guerra Boxing Women's -75kg Maryelis Yriza Canoeing Men's C1 1000m Jose Pelier Cordova Canoeing Men's K1 200m Jose Eguia Alcazar Canoeing Men's K1 1000m Valentin Rossi Canoeing Women's C1 200m Katherin Nuevo Segura Canoeing Women's K1 200m Constanza Gasparoni Canoeing Women's K1 500m Isabel Aburto Cycling Men's BMX Mateo Carmona Cycling Women's BMX Agustina Cavalli Cycling Men's Cross-Country Martin Vidaurre Cycling Women's Cross-Country Angie Lara Cycling Men's Road Race Gabriel Rojas Cycling Men's Time Trial Victor Ocampo Cycling Women's Road Race Yareli Acevedo Cycling Women's Time Trial Lina Hernandez Cycling Men's Sprint Cristian Ortega Cycling Men's Keirin Cristian Ortega Cycling Men's Omnium Anderson Arboleda Cycling Women's Sprint Marianis Salazar Cycling Women's Keirin Marianis Salazar Cycling Women's Omnium Lina Hernandez Diving Men's 1m Springboard Osmar Olvera Diving Men's 3m Springboard Quentin Henninger Diving Men's 10m Platform Randal Willars Diving Women's 1m Springboard Anisley Garcia Diving Women's 3m Springboard Frida Zuniga Diving Women's 10m Platform Alejandra Estudillo Gymnastics Men's Artistic Individual All-Around Vahe Petrosyan Gymnastics Women's Artistic Individual All-Around Katelyn Jong Gymnastics Women's Rhythmic Individual All-Around Maria Eduarda Alexandre Gymnastics Men's Trampoline Rayan Dutra Gymnastics Women's Trampoline Mariola Garcia Judo Men's -60kg Bryan Garboa Judo Men's -66kg Willis Garcia Judo Men's -73kg Gabriel Falcao Lira Judo Men's -81kg Agustin Gil Judo Men's -90kg Alexander Knauf Judo Men's -100kg Kayo Silva Judo Men's +100kg Omar Cruz Judo Women's -48kg Alexia Nascimento Judo Women's -52kg Fabiola Diaz Judo Women's -57kg Tasha Cancela Judo Women's -63kg Ariela Sanchez Judo Women's -70kg Luana Oliveira Judo Women's -78kg Eliza Ramos Judo Women's +78kg Thalia Narino Karate Men's -60kg Frank Ruiz Karate Men's -67kg Tomas Freire Karate Men's -75kg Safin Kasturi Karate Men's -84kg Saisheren Senpon Karate Men's +84kg Giovani Salgado Karate Women's -50kg Yamina Lahyanssa Karate Women's -55kg Trinity Allen Karate Women's -61kg Janessa Fonseca Karate Women's -68kg Barbara Rodrigues Karate Women's +68kg Gianella Lozano Modern Pentathlon Men's Individual Andres Torres Modern Pentathlon Women's Individual Catherine Oliver Roller Sports Men's Artistic Skating Juan Sebastian Lemus Roller Sports Women's Artistic Skating Paulina Ruiz Roller Sports Men's 200m Guilherme Abel Rocha Roller Sports Men's 500m Guilherme Abel Rocha Roller Sports Men's 10000m Elimination Juan Mantilla Roller Sports Women's 200m Valeria Rodriguez Roller Sports Women's 500m Valeria Rodriguez Roller Sports Women's 10000m Elimination Gabriela Rueda Roller Sports Men's Street Skateboarding Lucas Rabelo Roller Sports Women's Street Skateboarding Pamela Rosa Rowing Men's Single Sculls Javier Insfran Rowing Women's Single Sculls Nicole Martinez Sailing Men's iQFoil Marcos Quiroga Sailing Men's Laser Clement Seguel Sailing Women's iQFoil Mariana Aguilar Sailing Women's Laser Radial Dolores Fraschini Shooting Men's 10m Air Pistol Ricardo Valencia Shooting Men's 10m Air Rifle Rylan Kissell Shooting Women's 10m Air Pistol Suman Sanghera Shooting Women's 10m Air Rifle Mary Tucker Squash Men's Singles Leonel Cardenas Squash Women's Singles Marina Stefanoni Swimming Men's 50m Freestyle Victor Alcara Swimming Men's 100m Freestyle Breno Correia Swimming Men's 200m Freestyle Breno Correia Swimming Men's 400m Freestyle Santiago Corredor Swimming Men's 800m Freestyle Juan Manuel Morales Swimming Men's 1500m Freestyle Pedro Guastelli Farias Swimming Men's 100m Backstroke Diego Camacho Swimming Men's 200m Backstroke Patrick Groters Swimming Men's 100m Breaststroke Mariano Lazzerini Swimming Men's 200m Breaststroke Andre Puente Swimming Men's 100m Butterfly Kayky Mota Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly Matheus Gonche Swimming Men's 200m Individual Medley Patrick Groters Swimming Men's 400m Individual Medley Erick Gordillo Swimming Women's 50m Freestyle Stephanie Balduccini Swimming Women's 100m Freestyle Stephanie Balduccini Swimming Women's 200m Freestyle Ana Carolina Vieira Swimming Women's 400m Freestyle Maria Paula Heitmann Swimming Women's 800m Freestyle Maria Victoria Yegres Swimming Women's 1500m Freestyle Beatriz Dizotti Swimming Women's 100m Backstroke Tayde de la Fuente Swimming Women's 200m Backstroke Athena Kovacs Swimming Women's 100m Breaststroke Martina Barbeito Swimming Women's 200m Breaststroke Martina Barbeito Swimming Women's 100m Butterfly Clarissa Rodrigues Swimming Women's 200m Butterfly Karen Durango Swimming Women's 200m Individual Medley Nicole Rodriguez Swimming Women's 400m Individual Medley Maria Selene Alborzen Table Tennis Men's Singles Santiago Lorenzo Table Tennis Women's Singles Daniela Fonseca Taekwondo Men's -58kg Jhon Reyes Taekwondo Men's -68kg Uriel Ballesteros Taekwondo Men's -80kg Carl Nickolas Jr Taekwondo Men's +80kg Dallas Parker Taekwondo Women's 49kg Angie Rodriguez Taekwondo Women's -57kg Sandy Macedo Taekwondo Women's -67kg Leslie Garcia Taekwondo Women's +67kg Alena Viana Tennis Men's Singles Gonzalo Bueno Tennis Women's Singles Luciana Moyano Triathlon Men's Individual Miguel Hidalgo Triathlon Women's Individual Anahi Alvarez Volleyball Men's Indoor Tournament Brazil Volleyball Men's Indoor Tournament Mexico Volleyball Women's Indoor Tournament Brazil Volleyball Women's Indoor Tournament Dominican Republic Volleyball Men's Beach Volleyball Brazil Volleyball Men's Beach Volleyball Cuba Volleyball Women's Beach Volleyball Brazil Volleyball Women's Beach Volleyball Puerto Rico Weightlifting Men's -61kg Estiven Villar Weightlifting Men's -67kg Ryan Grimsland Weightlifting Men's -73kg Juan Martinez Weightlifting Men's -81kg Ivan Escudero Weightlifting Men's -96kg Yeison Lopez Weightlifting Men's -109kg Luis Quinones Weightlifting Men's +109kg Arley Bonilla Weightlifting Women's -49kg Dahiana Ortiz Weightlifting Women's -55kg Katharine Estep Weightlifting Women's -59kg Concepcion Usuga Weightlifting Women's -64kg Julieth Rodriguez Weightlifting Women's -76kg Oliva Reeves Weightlifting Women's -87kg Bella Paredes Weightlifting Women's +87kg Abdeel Rodriguez Wrestling Men's Freestyle -57kg Osmany Martinez Wrestling Men's Freestyle -65kg Lukas Chittum Wrestling Men's Freestyle -74kg Rocco Welsh Wrestling Men's Freestyle -86kg Sam Wolf Wrestling Men's Freestyle -97kg Arturo Silot Torres Wrestling Men's Freestyle -125kg Matthew Cover Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -60kg Ronaldo Sanchez Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -67kg Yonat Veliz Martinez Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -77kg Alain Moreno Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -87kg Yan Luis Fernandez Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -97kg Igo Alves Wrestling Men's Greco-Roman -130kg Jeisse Sampson Sanchez Wrestling Women's Freestyle -50kg Lucia Yepez Wrestling Women's Freestyle -53kg Laura Herin Wrestling Women's Freestyle -57kg Yaynelis Verdecia Wrestling Women's Freestyle -62kg Astrid Montero Wrestling Women's Freestyle -68kg Nicoll Parrado Wrestling Women's Freestyle -76kg Milaimys Marin
The breakdown by nation is as follows...
Brazil - 39
Colombia - 34
Cuba - 29
Mexico - 29
United States - 29
Ecuador - 13
Argentina - 11
Puerto Rico - 7
Venezuela - 6
Chile - 5
Dominican Republic - 5
Peru - 4
Canada - 3
Aruba - 2
Costa Rica - 2
Paraguay - 2
Uruguay - 2
Bolivia - 1
Guatemala - 1
-
intoronto reacted to JoshMartini007 in Canada at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
While I get the need to have quota limitations for each sport, they really need to have qualifiers for all sports instead of giving a country an overall quota.
-
intoronto got a reaction from Laraja in Men's Football Qualification to Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024
Concacaf Group Stage Draw:
-
intoronto got a reaction from Makedonas in Russia-Ukraine Crisis Consequences in Sports
https://www.cp24.com/sports/china-asked-russia-to-delay-ukraine-invasion-until-after-olympics-western-intel-shows-1.5803607
-
-
-
intoronto reacted to Olympian1010 in Commonwealth Games 2022
I read that India confirmed they’ll send their B teams to the Commonwealth Games. Asian Games are too close to send a A teams to both.
-
intoronto got a reaction from Canada4thewin in [OFF TOPIC] Russia-Ukraine War
Eritrea is also run by a dictator... not too surprising. Some call it the 'North Korea of Africa'
Also a lot of X's on the board. Grow a backbone and decide one way or another.
-
intoronto reacted to hckošice in Russia-Ukraine Crisis Consequences in Sports
Well, I already wrote it a couple of days ago in the MIlano-Cortina Thread
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
From usually well infromed sources the different national hockey federations were already informed about the Men tournament qualification format for Milano/Cortina 2026.
Same format will be played as the Vancouver, Sochi, PyeongChang and Beijing tournaments.
12 teams tournament, 8 qualified directly via IIHF ranking after next year 2023 World Championships, 1 automatical host quota for Bella Italia and 3 will advance from 4 rounds qualification Tournaments, with 9th, 10th and 11th ranked IIHF 2023 country hosting the final qualification tournaments.
The final IIHF world ranking will be counted the usual way:
Last 4 WChs and last Olympic Tournament will be counted,
with the 2023 WCh having 100% counts, 2022 WCh 75%, WCh 2021 50% and WCh 2020 (since was not played due pandemic the 2019 will be used instead) 25% and The last Olympics have 100% counting value.
So basically the qualifying ranking right now for Milano looks so
Rank NOC WCh 2023 WCh 2022 WOG 2022 WCh 2021 WCh 2020(19) Total 1. 1200 1160 1120 1760 2. 1160 1060 1160 1690 3. 1040 1200 1200 1680 4. 1060 1120 1040 1615 5. 1120 1000 960 1580 6. 1100 960 1100 1580 7. 1000 1040 1000 1520 8. 940 1100 1020 1510 9. 960 1020 1060 1495 10. 1020 900 900 1440 11. 920 920 940 1385 12. 880 880 920 1330
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
this the amount of points nations win via WCH
1. 1200 9. 960 17. 800 25. 640 33. 480 41. 320 2. 1160 10. 940 18. 780 26. 620 34. 460 42. 300 3. 1120 11. 920 19. 760 27. 600 35. 440 43. 280 4. 1100 12. 900 20. 740 28. 580 36. 420 44. 260 5. 1060 13. 880 21. 720 29. 560 37. 400 45. 240 6. 1040 14. 860 22. 700 30. 540 38. 380 46. 220 7. 1020 15. 840 23. 680 31. 520 39. 360 47. 200 8. 1000 16. 820 24. 660 32. 500 40. 340 48. 180
so if they not allowed to play in Dvision I A this year (which they will not) it means at max 720 for 21st place (will be counted 75%)
and next year (assuming they will be relegated again) and they win the Division I B it is 680 points for 23rd place (100% counted) that would be really bad for them but again we muxt count the 1160 points from Beijing which can at the end save them
-
intoronto reacted to JoshMartini007 in 2021-2024 Canadian Athlete Summer Olympic Database
2021-2024 Canadian Athlete Summer Olympic Database
Welcome to the Canadian Athlete Olympic Database. Here we will track the performance of Canadian athletes starting from August 2021 (after the 2020 Summer Olympics) until the beginning of the 2024 Summer Olympics. This database will primarily focus on tracking athlete and team performances in Summer Olympic events. Some exceptions will be for non-Olympic events where athletes may seamless transition to an Olympic event just before the Olympics such as different weight classes in combat sports or lead/bouldering events in sport climbing.
Each athlete/team who competed at a top level competition such as world championships, world cup/series events, Pan American championships, multi-sport games or other high level competitions will be listed.
Click the sport below to be taken to that respective sport's page where you will have access to the athletes/teams.
Archery
Artistic
Swimming
Athletics
Badminton
Basketball
Boxing
Breaking
Canoeing
Cycling
Diving
Equestrian
Fencing
Field Hockey
Football
Golf
Gymnastics
Handball
Judo
Modern
Pentathlon
Rowing
Rugby
Sevens
Sailing
Shooting
Skateboarding
Sport
Climbing
Surfing
Swimming
Table Tennis
Taekwondo
Tennis
Triathlon
Volleyball
Water Polo
Weightlifting
Wrestling
-
intoronto got a reaction from mrv86 in Pan American Games 2023
Apparently Panamsports will be approving them this week
-
intoronto got a reaction from Makedonas in Totallympics Annual International Song Contest 2022
I think it depends. I don't think there should be a rash decision atm. I think take it day by day and decide. Obviously we need to be cognizant of our Ukranian delegation competing here.
-
intoronto reacted to LDOG in Russia-Ukraine Crisis Consequences in Sports
To be clear, if I had any decision power on this I would:
1. Not allow Russia to host this play-off, for security reasons.
2. Allow participation of Russian team since their coaching staff and players have not done anything wrong.
3. Deny the russian football federation the prize money from WC participation (should they qualify) until their government ceases hostilities.
-
intoronto got a reaction from mrv86 in Pan American Games 2023
Some tidbits:
Surfing maintains its quota of 88 (pretty much same qualification system in 2019)
Weightlifting is surprisingly up to 140 quotas (from 126~ in 2015 and 2019). The program will match Paris 2024, so 10 events total.
-
intoronto got a reaction from George_D in Canada at the 2022 Commonwealth Games
Here is an update to Canada's 2022 Commonwealth Games team
Canada can only enter a max of 130 athletes (minus para sport) across these sports at Birmingham 2022:
Athletics, Aquatics, Badminton, Boxing, Cycling, Gymnastics, Judo, Lawn Bowls, Squash, Triathlon, Wrestling
These sports are open qualification:
(3x3 Basketball, Beach Volleyball, Hockey, Rugby Sevens, Table Tennis, Weightlifting,and all para events). - These are all sports Canada has qualified in, with more quotas possible in the individual events.
Here are the quotas for these sports
Athletics: 31
Badminton: 8
Boxing: ??
Cycling: 16 (a reduction of 2 from 2018). Canada will not compete in mountain biking or the team pursuit events in track.
Gymnastics: 13
Diving: ??
Judo: 9 (looks like an A team is going)
Lawn Bowls: 10
Squash: 4 (increase of 2)
Swimming: 23
Triathlon: 6
Wrestling: 12
132/146 used.
-
Who's Online 41 Members, 0 Anonymous, 350 Guests (See full list)
- PatyOlympic
- Quasit
- pedja789
- heywoodu
- Jesse_Pinkman)
- phelps
- zob79
- rafalgorka
- Rafa Maciel
- Petar1973
- Faramir
- Jur
- Cinnamon Bun
- Matej
- OlympicIRL
- dantm
- Sindo
- Speedy
- MantaRaymarc
- Benolympique
- Illya
- avlar
- andresap93
- Adriano
- pacowong1223
- regys_silva
- MHSN
- Super Mario
- TeamGB
- El Analyzer
- PHI2019
- Rafoo
- Gerder
- BTTF
- Epic Failure
- mattiekav119
- LowerSaxony
- Jan Linha
- Dnl
- tigersay
- Bearas