website statistics
Jump to content

Quasit

Totallympics Medallist
  • Posts

    2,236
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    17

Quasit last won the day on July 3

Quasit had the most liked content!

1 Follower

Personal Information

  • Nation
    Great Britain
  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    03/25/1989
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Summer Olympic Games
  • Favourite Sports
    Athletics, Fencing, Shooting, Snooker, Swimming, Table Tennis

Recent Profile Visitors

5,855 profile views

Quasit's Achievements

Community Regular

Community Regular (8/14)

  • Dedicated
  • Reacting Well
  • Very Popular
  • Conversation Starter
  • Posting Machine

Recent Badges

789

Reputation

  1. Would have been even more upsetting for Tsitsipas if Kyrgios had lost the very next round.
  2. Could be a very bad day for Australia.
  3. Japan wins two silvers today and finishes 4th in the medals even. China 13/13.
  4. Men's season bests as of today, according to worldathletics.org Men's 100 metres 1. Fred Kerley USA - 9.76 2. Trayvon Bromell USA - 9.81 =3. Yohan Blake JAM; Ferdinand Omanyala KEN; Marvin Bracy USA - 9.85 Men's 200 metres 1. Erriyon Knighton USA - 19.49 2. Noah Lyles USA - 19.61 3. Fred Kerley USA - 19.80 Men's 400 metres 1. Michael Norman USA - 43.56 2. Champion Allison USA - 43.70 3. Kirani James GRN - 44.02 Men's 800 metres 1. Max Burgin GBR - 1:43.52 2. Wycliffe Kinyamal Kisasy KEN - 1:43.54 3. Moad Zahafi MAR - 1:43.69 Men's 1500 metres 1. Abel Kipsang KEN - 3:31.01 2. Jake Wightman GBR - 3:32.62 3. Jake Heyward GBR - 3:33.54 Men's 5000 metres 1. Nicholas Kipkorir KEN - 12:46.33 2. Jacob Krop KEN - 12:46.79 3. Berihu Aregawi ETH - 12:50.05 Men's 10,000 metres 1. Grant Fisher USA - 26:33.84 2. Mohammed Ahmed CAN - 26:34.14 3. Selemon Barega ETH - 26:44.73 Men's 110m Hurdles 1. Devon Allen USA - 12.84 2. Trey Cunningham USA - 13.00 =3. Daniel Roberts USA; Grant Holloway USA - 13.03 Men's 400m Hurdles 1. Alison dos Santos BRA - 46.80 2. Rai Benjamin USA - 47.04 3. Trevor Bassitt USA - 47.47 Men's 3000m Steeplechase 1. Soufiane El Bakkali MAR - 7:58.28 2. Lamecha Girma ETH - 7:58.68 3. Hailemariyam Tegegn ETH - 8:06.29 Men's Marathon 1. Eliud Kipchoge KEN - 2:02:40 2. Amos Kipruto KEN - 2:03:13 3. Tamirat Tola ETH - 2:04:14 Men's 20km Race Walk* 1. Koki Ikeda JPN - 1:18:53 2. Caio Bonfim BRA - 1:18:54 3. Eiki Takahashi JP - 1:19:04 Men's 35km Race Walk* 1. Masatora Kawano JPN - 2:26:40 2. Daisuke Matsunaga JPN - 2:27:09 3. Tomohiro Noda JPN - 2:27:18 Men's Long Jump 1. Simon Ehammer SUI - 8.45 =2. Miltiadis Tentoglou GRE; Sreeshankar IND - 8.36 Men's Triple Jump 1. Jordan Alejandro Díaz Fortun CUB - 17.87 2. Andy Díaz Hernández CUB- 17.68 3. Pedro Pichardo POR - 17.49 Men's High Jump* =1. Woo Sanghyeok KOR; Shelby McEwen USA - 2.34 =3. 11 athletes Men's Pole Vault 1. Armand Duplantis SWE - 6.16 2. Christopher Nilsen USA - 6.00 3. Thiago Braz BRA - 5.93 Men's Shot Put 1. Ryan Crouser USA - 23.12 2. Joe Kovacs USA - 22.87 3. Tom Walsh NZL - 22.31 Men's Discus Throw 1. Daniel Stahl SWE - 71.47 2. Kristjan Ceh SLO - 71.27 3. Mykolas Alekna LTU - 69.81 Men's Hammer Throw* 1. Wojciech Nowicki POL - 81.58 2. Pawel Fajdek POL - 80.56 3. Quentin Bigot FRA - 80.55 Men's Javelin Throw 1. Anderson Peters GRN - 93.07 2. Jakub Vadlejch CZE - 90.88 3. Neeraj Chopra IND - 89.94 Men's Decathlon 1. Garrett Scantling USA - 8867 2. Damian Warner CAN - 8797 3. Kyle Garland USA - 8720 *excluding RUS and BLR banned from the world championships
  5. Women's season bests as of today, according to worldathletics.org Women's 100 metres 1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM - 10.67 2. Shericka Jackson JAM - 10.77 3. Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM - 10.79 Women's 200 metres 1. Shericka Jackson JAM - 21.55 2. Abby Steiner USA - 21.77 3. Christine Mboma NAM - 21.87 Women's 400 metres 1. Marileidy Paulino DOM - 49.49 2. Charokee Young JAM - 49.87 3. Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH - 49.91 Women's 800 metres 1. Athing Mu USA - 1:57.01 2. Ajee Wilson USA - 1:57.23 3. Mary Moraa KEN - 1:57.45 Women's 1500 metres 1. Faith Kipyegon KEN - 3:52.59 2. Gudaf Tsegay ETH - 3:54.21 3. Hirut Meshesha ETH - 3:57.30 Women's 5000 metres 1. Ejgayehu Taye ETH - 14:12.98 2. Letesenbet Gidey ETH - 14:24.59 3. Dawit Seyaum ETH - 14:25.84 Women's 10,000 metres 1. Elise Cranny USA - 30:14.66 2. Eilish McColgan GBR - 30:19.02 3. Letesenbet Gidey ETH - 30:44.27 Women's 100m Hurdles 1. Kendra Harrison USA - 12.34 2. Alaysha Johnson USA - 12.35 3. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn PUR - 12.37 Women's 400m Hurdles 1. Sydney McLaughlin USA - 51.41 2. Femke Bol NED - 52.27 3. Britton Wilson USA - 53.08 Women's 3000m Steeplechase 1. Winfred Mutile Yavi BRN - 8:56.55 2. Norah Jeruto KAZ - 8:57.97 3. Mekides Abebe ETH - 9:03.26 Women's Marathon 1. Brigid Kosgei KEN - 2:16:02 2. Ruth Chepngetich KEN - 2:17:18 3. Yalemzerf Yehualaw ETH - 2:17:23 Women's 20km Race Walk* 1. Yang Jiayu CHN - 1:27:14 2. Jemima Montag AUS - 1:27:27 3. Maria Pérez ESP - 1:27:40 Women's 35km Race Walk* 1. Maria Pérez ESP - 2:39:16 2. Qieyang Shijie CHN - 2:43:06 3. Kimberly García León PER - 2:43:19 Women's Long Jump 1. Malaika Mihambo GER - 7.09 2. Monae' Nichols USA - 6.97 3. Khaddi Sagnia SWE - 6.95 Women's Triple Jump 1. Yulimar Rojas VEN - 14.83 2. Keturah Orji USA - 14.79 3. Tori Frnaklin USA - 14.59 Women's High Jump 1. Yaroslava Mahuchikh UKR - 2.03 =2. Elena Vallortigara ITA; Iryna Gerashchenko UKR - 1.98 Women's Pole Vault 1. Sandi Morris USA - 4.82 2. Emily Grove USA - 4.75 3. Tina Sutej SLO - 4.72 Women's Shot Put 1. Chase Ealey USA - 20.51 2. Song Jiayuan CHN - 20.38 3. Sarah Mitton CAN - 20.33 Women's Discus Throw 1. Valarie Allman USA - 71.46 2. Sandra Perkovic CRO - 68.19 3. Kristin Pudenz GER - 67.10 Women's Hammer Throw 1. Brooke Andersen USA - 79.02 2. Anita Wlodarczyk POL - 78.06 3. Janee' Kassanavoid USA - 78.00 Women's Javelin Throw* 1. Maggie Malone USA - 65.73 2. Elina Tsengko GRE - 65.40 3. Christin Hussong GER - 65.40 Women's Heptathlon 1. Anouk Vetter NED - 6693 2. Anna Hall USA - 6458 3. Adrianna Sulek POL 6429 *excluding RUS and BLR banned from the world championships
  6. Just spreading hope. But you promised a Lebanese shooting medal which didn't happen.
  7. Hm, of course Japan has squandered another medal chance here. Chang Yani with some flaws, allowing the silver to go to Vallée .
  8. Wait, there are still girls' and boys' events.
  9. Separate medals in Snatch and Clean & Jerk? Such a cheap way of getting medals.
  10. The 2022 version of this thread: Anything goes, you can add and remove sports, disciplines and events as you like. There is no limit to the amount of events, athlete quotas etc. You can copy-paste the template below and edit your programme to your liking. Does your schedule look different than 4 years ago? Paris 2024 Summer Olympics Programme Aquatics - Artistic Swimming [2] Women's Duet (w) Women's Team (w) Aquatics - Diving [8] 3m springboard (m/w) 10m Platform (m/w) Synchronised 3m Springboard (m/w) Synchronised 10m Platform (m/w) Aquatics - Swimming [37] 50m Freestyle (m/w) 100m Freestyle (m/w) 200m Freestyle (m/w) 400m Freestyle (m/w) 800m Freestyle (m/w) 1500m Freestyle (m/w) 4x100m Freestyle Relay (m/w) 4x200m Freestyle Relay (m/w) 100m Breaststroke (m/w) 200m Breaststroke (m/w) 100m Butterfly (m/w) 200m Butterfly (m/w) 100m Backstroke (m/w) 200m Backstroke (m/w) 200m Individual Medley (m/w) 400m Individual Medley (m/w) 4x100m Medley Relay (m/w/mixed) 10km Open Water (m/w) Aquatics - Water Polo [2] Tournament (m/w) Archery [5] Individual Recurve (m/w) Team Recurve (m/w/mixed) Athletics [48] 100m (m/w) 200m (m/w) 400m (m/w) 800m (m/w) 1500m (m/w) 5000m (m/w) 10,000m (m/w) 110m/100m Hurdles (m/w) 400m Hurdles (m/w) 3000m Steeplechase (m/w) 4x100m Relay (m/w) 4x400m Relay (m/w/mixed) Marathon (m/w) 20km Race Walk (m/w) 35km Team Race Walk (mixed) Long Jump (m/w) Triple Jump (m/w) High Jump (m/w) Pole Vault (m/w) Shot Put (m/w) Discus Throw (m/w) Javelin Throw (m/w) Hammer Throw (m/w) Heptathlon (w) Decathlon (m) Badminton [5] Singles (m/w) Doubles (m/w/mixed) Basketball [4] 3x3 Tournament (m/w) Tournament (m/w) Breaking [2] B-Boys (m) B-Girls (w) Boxing [13] TBD Men's weights TBD Women's weights Canoeing - Slalom [6] K-1 (m/w) C-1 (m/w) Extreme (m/w) Canoeing - Sprint [10] K-1 500m (w) K-1 1000m (m) K-2 500m (m/w) K-4 500m (m/w) C-1 200m (w) C-1 1000m (m) C-2 500m (m/w) Cycling - BMX [4] BMX Race (m/w) Park (m/w) Cycling - Mountain Bike [2] Men's/Women's Race (m/w) Cycling - Road [4] Road Race (m/w) Time Trial (m/w) Cycling - Track [12] Individual Sprint (m/w) Team Sprint (m/w) Team Pursuit (m/w) Keirin (m/w) Omnium (m/w) Madison (m/w) Equestrian [6] Individual Dressage (mixed) Team Dressage (mixed) Individual Jumping (mixed) Team Jumping (mixed) Individual Eventing (mixed) Team Eventing (mixed) Fencing [12] Individual Foil (m/w) Team Foil (m/w) Individual Épée (m/w) Team Épée (m/w) Individual Sabre (m/w) Team Sabre (m/w) Field Hockey [2] Tournament (m/w) Football [2] U-23 Tournament (m/w) Golf [2] Individual Stroke Play (m/w) Gymnastics - Artistic [14] Individual All-Around (m/w) Team All-Around (m/w) Floor (m/w) Vault (m/w) Pommel Horse (m) Rings (m) Parallel Bars (m) Horizontal Bar (m) Balance Beam (w) Uneven Bars (w) Gymnastics - Rhythmic [2] Individual All-Around (w) Group All-Around (w) Gymnastics - Trampoline [2] Individual (m/w) Handball [2] Tournament (m/w) Judo [15] 7 Men's weights 7 Women's weights Team Event (mixed) Modern Pentathlon [2] Individual (m/w) Rowing [14] Single Sculls (m/w) Double Sculls (m/w) Lightweight Double Sculls (m/w) Quadruple Sculls (m/w) Pairs (m/w) Fours (m/w) Eights (m/w) Rugby Sevens [2] Tournament (m/w) Sailing [10] 49er (m) 49er FX (w) ILCA 6 (w) ILCA 7 (m) iQ Foil (m/w) Kiteboarding (m/w) 470 (mixed) Nacra 17 (mixed) Shooting [15] 10m Air Rifle (m/w/mixed team) 50m Rifle 3 Positions (m/w) 10m Air Pistol (m/w/mixed team) 25m Pistol (w) 25m Rapid Fire Pistol (m) Trap (m/w) Skeet (m/w/mixed team) Skateboarding [4] Park (m/w) Street (m/w) Sport Climbing [4] Bouldering & Lead Combined (m/w) Speed (m/w) Surfing [2] Shortboard (m/w) Table Tennis [5] Singles (m/w) Doubles (mixed) Team (m/w) Taekwondo [8] 4 Men's weights 4 Women's weights Tennis [5] Singles (m/w) Doubles (m/w/mixed) Triathlon [3] Individual Race (m/w) Mixed Team Relay (mixed) Volleyball - Beach [2] Tournament (m/w) Volleyball - Indoor [2] Tournament (m/w) Weightlifting [10] 5 Men's weights 5 Women's weights Wrestling [18] 6 Men's Freestyle weights 6 Men's Greco-Roman weights 6 Women's Freestyle weights Additional Sport [x] Event Total medel events: 329 in 32 sports Total athletes: 10,500 (quota limit) Days of competition: 19 (including Day -2, Day -1 and Day 0 before the Opening Ceremony) Programmes by the Users ---
  11. That reminds me, I made a topic a while back where you can present your own programme. I'm currently working on the template for a 2022 version. Will be interesting to see how things have changed.
  12. I complete the aquatics list with the diving events of today.
×
×
  • Create New...