website statistics
Jump to content
  • Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

    Register now to gain access to all of our features and follow all sports events with us here on Totallympics!

     

Karate WKF Premier League 2021



Recommended Posts

After a full year with no competition, the top class Karate is back! :cheer:

 

This week's Istanbul Premier League event, though, is just a confidence builder and it won't award any point in the Olympic Qualification Ranking, as opposed to the next round in Lisbon, which should be the final qualification event among the Premier League ones...

 

However, it's nice to see some of the strongest specialists back on the mat...

 

Here's a partial recap of Day #1 (women's -55kg and men's -75kg weight classes still have to complete their preliminaries)...

 

Women's Individual Kata

Gold Medal Match: :ESP Sandra Sanchez Jaime vs :TUR Dilara Bozan
Bronze Medal Match #1: :ITA Carola Casale vs :ESP Lidia Rodriguez Encabo
Bronze Medal Match #2: :IRI Fatemeh Sadeghi vs :ITA Terryana D'Onofrio


Men's Team Kata

Gold Medal Match: :TUR Turkey vs :EGY Egypt
Bronze Medal Match #1: :ESP Spain vs :TUR Turkey "C"
Bronze Medal Match #2: :AZE Azerbaijan vs :TUR Turkey "B"


Women's Individual Kumite, -50kg

Gold Medal Match: :TUR Serap Ozcelik Arapoglu vs :GER Shara Hubrich
Bronze Medal Match #1: :IRI Sara Bahmanyar vs :UKR Kateryna Kryva
Bronze Medal Match #2: :EGY Reem Ahmed Salama vs :ESP Gema Morales Ozuna


Men's Individual Kumite, -60kg

Gold Medal Match: :TUR Eray Samdan vs :AZE Firdovsi Farzaliyev
Bronze Medal Match #1: :RUS Evgeny Plakhutin vs :UZB Sadriddin Saymatov
Bronze Medal Match #2: :KAZ Kaisar Alpysbair vs :MKD Emil Pavlov


Men's Individual Kumite, -67kg

Gold Medal Match: :EGY Alì Elsawy vs :TUR Burak Uygur
Bronze Medal Match #1: :KAZ Assylbek Muratov vs :RUS Ernest Sharafutdinov
Bronze Medal Match #2: :BLR David Nhuyen vs :HUN Yves Martial Tadissi

Link to post
Share on other sites

Women's Individual Kumite, -55kg

Gold Medal Match: :BRA Valeria Kumizaki vs :CHI Valentina Toro Meneses
Bronze Medal Match #1: :POL Dorota Banaszczyk vs :TUR Tuba Yakan
Bronze Medal Match #2: :UKR Anzhelika Terliuga vs :BUL Ivet Goranova

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Day #2

 

Men's Individual Kata

Gold Medal Match: :ESP Damian Hugo Quintero Capdevila vs :TUR Alì Sofuoglu
Bronze Medal Match #1: :USA Ariel Torres Gutierrez vs :USA Mason Stowell
Bronze Medal Match #2: :AZE Roman Heydarov vs :TUR Enes Ozdemir


Women's Team Kata

Gold Medal Match: :ESP Spain vs :SVK Slovakia
Bronze Medal Match #1: :EGY Egypt vs :TUR Turkey "A"
Bronze Medal Match #2: :TUR Turkey "B" vs :TUR Turkey "C"


Women's Individual Kumite, -61kg

Gold Medal Match: :IRI Rozita Alipour vs :SRB Jovana Prekovic
Bronze Medal Match #1: :TUR Merve Coban vs :UKR Anita Serogina
Bronze Medal Match #2: :IRI Shima Alesaadi vs :SVK Ingrida Suchankova


Women's Individual Kumite, -68kg

Gold Medal Match: :ITA Silvia Semeraro vs :EGY Feryal Abdelaziz
Bronze Medal Match #1: :MNE Marina Rakovic vs :AUT Alisa Buchinger
Bronze Medal Match #2: :AZE Irina Zaretska vs :BEL Nesrine Bougrine


Women's Individual Kumite, +68kg

Gold Medal Match: :TUR Meltem Hocaoglu Akyol vs :KAZ Sofya Berultseva
Bronze Medal Match #1: :GER Johanna Kneer vs :MEX Guadalupe Quintal Catzin
Bronze Medal Match #2: :ITA Clio Ferracuti vs :NED Vanesca Nortan


Men's Individual Kumite, -75kg

Gold Medal Match: :ITA Luigi Busà vs :UZB Dastonbek Otabolaev
Bronze Medal Match #1: :KOS Elhami Shabani vs :GER Noah Bitsch
Bronze Medal Match #2: :TUR Erman Eltemur vs :IRI Alì Asiabari


Men's Individual Kumite, -84kg

Gold Medal Match: :IRI Zabiollah Poorshab vs :KAZ Daniyar Yuldashev
Bronze Medal Match #1: :CRO Ivan Kvesic vs :ITA Michele Martina
Bronze Medal Match #2: :TUR Ugur Aktas vs :EGY Ahmed Ramadan Mohamed


Men's Individual Kumite, +84kg

Gold Medal Match: :IRI Sajad Ganjzadeh vs :UKR Ryzvan Talibov
Bronze Medal Match #1: :GEO Gogita Arkania vs :EGY Tarek Mahmoud Taha
Bronze Medal Match #2: :KOS Herolind Nishevci vs :AZE Asiman Gurbanli

Link to post
Share on other sites

not sure what happened between Day 1 and Day 2 :p but after a very disappointing first day, Iranians won almost all of their matches today, 3 (out of 4) made to the Gold medal match.

 

good start for the sport of Karate after a long long break. :clap: hopefully they can continue other K1 events like this (specially that one in Portugal as the last ranking event)

Link to post
Share on other sites

K1PL Stage #1, Istanbul (TUR)

 

Medallists Recap

 

Women's Individual Kata

Gold: :ESP Sandra Sanchez Jaime
Silver: :TUR Dilara Bozan
Bronze #1: :ITA Carola Casale
Bronze #2: :ITA Terryana D'Onofrio


Men's Individual Kata

Gold: :ESP Damian Hugo Quintero Capdevila
Silver: :TUR Alì Sofuoglu
Bronze #1: :USA Ariel Torres Gutierrez
Bronze #2: :TUR Enes Ozdemir

 


Women's Team Kata

Gold: :ESP Spain
Silver: :SVK Slovakia
Bronze #1: :EGY Egypt
Bronze #2: :TUR Turkey "B"


Men's Team Kata

Gold: :TUR Turkey
Silver: :EGY Egypt
Bronze #1: :ESP Spain
Bronze #2: :AZE Azerbaijan

 


Women's Individual Kumite, -50kg

Gold: :TUR Serap Ozcelik Arapoglu
Silver: :GER Shara Hubrich
Bronze #1: :IRI Sara Bahmanyar
Bronze #2: :EGY Reem Ahmed Salama


Women's Individual Kumite, -55kg

Gold: :BRA Valeria Kumizaki
Silver: :CHI Valentina Toro Meneses
Bronze #1: :POL Dorota Banaszczyk
Bronze #2: :UKR Anzhelika Terliuga


Women's Individual Kumite, -61kg

Gold: :SRB Jovana Prekovic
Silver: :IRI Rozita Alipour
Bronze #1: :TUR Merve Coban
Bronze #2: :SVK Ingrida Suchankova


Women's Individual Kumite, -68kg

Gold: :ITA Silvia Semeraro
Silver: :EGY Feryal Abdelaziz
Bronze #1: :AUT Alisa Buchinger
Bronze #2: :AZE Irina Zaretska


Women's Individual Kumite, +68kg

Gold: :KAZ Sofya Berultseva
Silver: :TUR Meltem Hocaoglu Akyol
Bronze #1: :GER Johanna Kneer
Bronze #2: :ITA Clio Ferracuti

 


Men's Individual Kumite, -60kg

Gold: :TUR Eray Samdan
Silver: :AZE Firdovsi Farzaliyev
Bronze #1: :UZB Sadriddin Saymatov
Bronze #2: :MKD Emil Pavlov


Men's Individual Kumite, -67kg

Gold: :EGY Alì Elsawy
Silver: :TUR Burak Uygur
Bronze #1: :RUS Ernest Sharafutdinov
Bronze #2: :HUN Yves Martial Tadissi


Men's Individual Kumite, -75kg

Gold: :ITA Luigi Busà
Silver: :UZB Dastonbek Otabolaev
Bronze #1: :GER Noah Bitsch
Bronze #2: :IRI Alì Asiabari


Men's Individual Kumite, -84kg

Gold: :IRI Zabiollah Poorshab
Silver: :KAZ Daniyar Yuldashev
Bronze #1: :ITA Michele Martina
Bronze #2: :EGY Ahmed Ramadan Mohamed


Men's Individual Kumite, +84kg

Gold: :IRI Sajad Ganjzadeh
Silver: :UKR Ryzvan Talibov
Bronze #1: :GEO Gogita Arkania
Bronze #2: :AZE Asiman Gurbanli

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...