website statistics
Jump to content

phelps

Totallympics Legend
  • Posts

    11,061
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    41

 Content Type 

Forums

Calendar

Totallympics International Song Contest

Qualifying to the Games

Qualification Tracker

Everything posted by phelps

  1. she was a former Bobsleigh specialist and she came through the North American circuit (I think she did even start her activity only once travelling to the US)... in any case, she has already had some decent results at world level (she was 17th at the last world champs, for instance), so it's not a totally unknown athlete...
  2. Olympic Test Events in Yanqing Results Men's Skeleton https://www.ibsf.org/en/component/events/event/501914 Women's Skeleton https://www.ibsf.org/en/component/events/event/501913
  3. Olympic Test Events in Yanqing Results 2-Man Bobsleigh https://www.ibsf.org/en/component/events/event/501916 4-Man Bobsleigh https://www.ibsf.org/en/component/events/event/501918 Women's Monobob https://www.ibsf.org/en/component/events/event/501915 2-Woman Bobsleigh https://www.ibsf.org/en/component/events/event/501912
  4. where to watch (you need to open the QR code with your smartphone to join the page with all the broadcasters' list Country by Country)... https://twitter.com/AIBA_Boxing/status/1452588105207205888/photo/1
  5. https://www.bbc.com/news/world-latin-america-59024487
  6. is it the end of a legendary career? hope not... by the way, this is one of the most spectacular KO of the season (ever?)... Petrosyan KOed by Superbon p.s. "only" a fractured jaw is the final response, luckily no further damage for now...
  7. source (in Italian): https://www.coni.it/it/news/18683-sofia-goggia-portabandiera-nella-cerimonia-di-apertura,-michela-moioli-alfiere-nella-cerimonia-di-chiusura-2.html
  8. according to multiple sources in Italy, the Opening Ceremony of the 2026 Winter Olympic Games will be held at the legendary Arena Scaligera in Verona instead of the early "natural" site, the Giuseppe Meazza (AKA San Siro) Stadium in Milan... It seems also that Bormio (Valtellina) has been chosen to be the venue of the Ski Mountaneering events...
  9. The 2021/22 Playoff Draw is done! CHL CEO Martin Baumann and Martin Gerber, former Swiss national team player and Stanley Cup winner with experience from the Swiss National League, the SHL and the KHL, were stars of the show as they drew up the Round of 16 matchups. These pairings set up the 2021/22 Road to the Final, as teams can now see the route they will have to take to become European Trophy winners. Round of 16 Matchups: Sparta Prague (CZE) vs Skellefteå AIK (SWE) Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) vs Adler Mannheim (GER) Lukko Rauma (FIN) vs HC Bolzano (ITA) Rögle Ängelholm (SWE) vs ZSC Lions Zurich (SUI) Tappara Tampere (FIN) vs Växjö Lakers (SWE) Fribourg-Gottéron (SUI) vs Red Bull Munich (GER) KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) vs Leksands IF (SWE) Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) vs Rouen Dragons (FRA) All matchups will be played in two games, with the first games at the homes of the group runners-up (teams on the right) and the second games at the homes of the group winners (teams on the left), except where arena and broadcasting obligations necessitate a switch. The first legs of the Round of 16 matchups will all be played on 16/17 November and the second legs on 23/24 November. The schedule will be confirmed next week. Full Playoffs Bracket can be found here: https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/standings#select_standings=0&tab_standings=playoffs
  10. Group Stage Day 6 Tuesday & Wednesday 05 & 06.10.2021 - Results Group A Växjö Lakers (SWE) - TPS Turku (FIN) 4-2 Pinguins Bremerhaven (GER) - Sparta Prague (CZE) 1-3 Standing : 1.Sparta Prague 13(Q), 2.Växjö Lakers 10(Q), 3.Pinguins Bremerhaven 9, 4.TPS Turku 4 Group B Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) - IFK Helsinki (FIN) 3-1 ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) - BK Mladà Boleslav (CZE) 7-3 Standing : 1.Frölunda 14(Q), 2.Zürich 13(Q), 3.IFK Helsinki 8, 4.BK Mladà Boleslav 1 Group C Adler Mannheim (GER) - Lausanne HC (SUI) 1-3 Cardiff Devils (GBR) - Lukko Rauma (FIN) 3-6 Standing : 1.Lukko 14 (Q), 2.Mannheim 11 (Q), 3.Lausanne 8, 4.Cardiff 3 Group D Rögle BK Ångelholm (SWE) - SønderjyskE Vojens (DEN) 8-3 EV Zug (SUI) - Red Bull Munich (GER) 1-6 Standing : 1.Rögle BK 14 (Q), 2.RB Munich 12(Q), 3.EV Zug 10, 4.SønderjyskE 0 Group E Tappara Tampere (FIN) - Skellefteå IK (SWE) 4-2 HC Lugano (SUI) - Eisbären Berlin (GER) 2-4 Standing : 1.Tappara 13 (Q), 2.Skellefteå IF 9(Q), 3.Eisbären 7, 4.HC Lugano 7 Group F Fribourg-Gotteròn (SUI) - Leksands IF (SWE) 3-0 Slovan Bratislava (SVK) - Ocelàři Třinec (CZE) 1-4 Standing : 1.Fribourg-Gotteròn 18 (Q), 2.Leksands IF 12 (Q), 3.Třinec 6, 4.Slovan Bratislava 0 Group G Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) - Rouen Dragons (FRA) 2-4 KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) - HC Donbass Donetsk (UKR) 1-4 Standing : 1.KAC 13 (Q), 2.Rouen 10(Q), 3.Donbass 8, 4.Rungsted 5 Group H Frisk Asker (NOR) - JKH GKS Jastrzębie (POL) 3-7 HC Bolzano (ITA) - Red Bull Salzburg (AUT) 3-4 (OT) Standing : 1.RB Salzburg 14 (Q), 2.HC Bolzano 13 (Q), 3.GKS 7, 4.Frisk Asker 2
  11. Hassan and Warholm crowned 2021 European Athletes of the Year Sifan Hassan from the Netherlands and Norway’s Karsten Warholm have been crowned the 2021 European Athletes of the Year at the Golden Tracks award ceremony which was held in Lausanne, Switzerland on Saturday evening. https://european-athletics.com/news/hassan-and-warholm-crowned-2021-european-athletes-of-the-year
  12. Filippo Ganna not racing the Nation's Race (road ITT) this week, but confirming his participation to the Track Worlds despite a broken rib...
  13. Laura Pirovano out for the season (left knee's ACL gone)...
  14. it won't lead to anything, but still... clouds on the Norwegian sky... https://www.tellerreport.com/news/2021-10-11-new-book--marit-björgen-s-doping-test-led-to-suspicion-at-lahti-world-championships-2017---doctor-s-question-caused-panic.SkgieSefrt.html
  15. so, before the last round of the group stage, we have 9 teams already qualified to the knockout stage and 7 places still to be decided... in particular, the most excitement comes from the groups A and B, where nothing has been determined and we still have 3 teams fighting for both the available spots... the group stage's showdown is set for next week, October 12th (Tuesday) and 13th (Wednesday)... don't miss!
  16. Group Stage Day 5, Part 2 Wednesday 06.10.2021 - Results Group A 19:30 Sparta Prague (CZE) - Pinguins Bremerhaven (GER) 5-2 Standing : 1.Sparta Prague 10, 2.Pinguins Bremerhaven 9, 3.Växjö Lakers 7, 4.TPS Turku 4 Group C 18:00 Lukko Rauma (FIN)- Cardiff Devils (GBR) 5-2 19:45 Lausanne HC (SUI) - Adler Mannheim (GER) 2-5 Standing : 1.Mannheim 11 (Q), 2.Lukko 11 (Q), 3.Lausanne 5, 4.Cardiff 3 Group F 17:00 Ocelàři Třinec (CZE) - Slovan Bratislava (SVK) 3-0 Standing : 1.Fribourg-Gotteròn 15 (Q), 2.Leksands IF 12 (Q), 3.Třinec 3, 4.Slovan Bratislava 0 Group G 18:30 HC Donbass Donetsk (UKR) - KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) 3-4 19:30 Rouen Dragons (FRA) - Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) 5-1 Standing : 1.KAC 13 (Q), 2.Rouen 7, 3.Donbass 5, 4.Rungsted 5
  17. Group Stage Day 5, Part 2 Wednesday 06.10.2021 - Schedule* Group A 19:30 Sparta Prague (CZE) - Pinguins Bremerhaven (GER) Group C 18:00 Lukko Rauma (FIN)- Cardiff Devils (GBR) 19:45 Lausanne HC (SUI) - Adler Mannheim (GER) Group F 17:00 Ocelàři Třinec (CZE) - Slovan Bratislava (SVK) Group G 18:30 HC Donbass Donetsk (UKR) - KAC Klagenfurt (AUT) 19:30 Rouen Dragons (FRA) - Rungsted Seier Capital (DEN) *All times CET Watch live Check here for details of live TV broadcasts: https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.
  18. Group Stage Day 5, Part 1 Tuesday 05.10.2021 - Results Group A 18:05 TPS Turku (FIN) - Växjö Lakers (SWE) 3-1 Standing : 1.Pinguins Bremerhaven 9, 2.Växjö Lakers 7, 3.Sparta Prague 7, 4.TPS Turku 4 Group B 17:00 BK Mladà Boleslav (CZE) - ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) 0-1 18:05 IFK Helsinki (FIN) - Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) 2-3 Standing : 1.Frölunda 11, 2.Zürich 10, 3.IFK Helsinki 8, 4.BK Mladà Boleslav 1 Group D 20:00 Red Bull Munich (GER) - EV Zug (SUI) 3-4 20:35 SønderjyskE Vojens (DEN) - Rögle BK Ångelholm (SWE) 2-3 Standing : 1.Rögle BK 11 (Q), 2.EV Zug 10, 3.RB Munich 9, 4.SønderjyskE 0 Group E 18:05 Skellefteå IK (SWE) - Tappara Tampere (FIN) 6-1 19:00 Eisbären Berlin (GER)- HC Lugano (SUI) 6-3 Standing : 1.Tappara 10 (Q), 2.Skellefteå IF 9, 3.HC Lugano 7, 4.Eisbären 4 Group F 18:05 Leksands IF (SWE) - Fribourg-Gotteròn (SUI) 2-5 Standing : 1.Fribourg-Gotteròn 15 (Q), 2.Leksands IF 12 (Q), 3.Třinec 0, 4.Slovan Bratislava 0 Group H 18:00 JKH GKS Jastrzębie (POL) - Frisk Asker (NOR) 4-3 20:20 Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)- HC Bolzano (ITA) 3-5 Standing : 1.RB Salzburg 12 (Q), 2.HC Bolzano 12 (Q), 3.GKS 4, 4.Frisk Asker 2
  19. Group Stage Day 5, Part 1 Tuesday 05.10.2021 - Schedule* Group A 18:05 TPS Turku (FIN) - Växjö Lakers (SWE) Group B 17:00 BK Mladà Boleslav (CZE) - ZSC Lions Zürich (SUI) 18:05 IFK Helsinki (FIN) - Frölunda Gothenburg (SWE) Group D 20:00 Red Bull Munich (GER) - EV Zug (SUI) 20:35 SønderjyskE Vojens (DEN) - Rögle BK Ångelholm (SWE) Group E 18:05 Skellefteå IK (SWE) - Tappara Tampere (FIN) 19:00 Eisbären Berlin (GER)- HC Lugano (SUI) Group F 18:05 Leksands IF (SWE) - Fribourg-Gotteròn (SUI) Group H 18:00 JKH GKS Jastrzębie (POL) - Frisk Asker (NOR) 20:20 Red Bull Salzburg (AUT)- HC Bolzano (ITA) *All times CET Watch live Check here for details of live TV broadcasts: https://www.championshockeyleague.com/en/fans/where-to-watch All games are also live on the CHL website for free, subject to geo-blocking restrictions in certain countries due to TV rights.
  20. I think the Dodgers are playing with fire... as they still have a (very remote, imho) chance to win the division, they're wasting Buehler's start tonight (which means that Scherzer most likely will be the starter of either game #163 if needed -on short rest, which is a very high risk, as he has awful stats when pitching on short rest- or the wild card match)... the Rays simply brought in "wonder Wander" Franco, the soon gonna be unanimous rookie of the year in the AL... and they're having their usual team effort from the bullpen crew... so, they're makin' up for Snell's departure and Glasnow's injury (which I also thought it would kill their chances, but instead it didn't)...
  21. Russia (3-0 against Argentina) and Italy (amazing comeback from 0-2 to 3-2 against Poland) will play for the gold medal tomorrow...
  22. if there's a game #163 for the Dodgers, it's Buehler all the time...especially if Urias starts tonight's game as expected... by the way, the Yankees (or the Rays, depending on the point of view) are making the AL wild card race really, really interesting... right now, the Rays are 7-2 up in today's matchup against the Evil Empire...
  23. Amazon Prime Video's All or Nothing series focused on the Toronto Maple Leafs 2020/2021 season premieres on Friday in 240+ Countries... https://www.nhl.com/news/all-or-nothing-toronto-maple-leafs-on-amazon-prime-video-shows-real-emotions/c-326480262
  24. if they think the superheavyweights final and Conlan's bout were fixed, I'd like to know what they think of all the Tishchenko's fights, especially those in the first round against Clemente Russo and the gold medal match against Levit? (which most likely is the third or fourth worst robbery in the history of Olympic boxing)...
  25. Russia just too good to be stopped... however, very good result for our girls...
×
×
  • Create New...