Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


LDOG

Field Hockey at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

LDOG    264

Field Hockey at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

2016FieldHockey.png

 

 

Competition Details
City :BRA Rio de Janeiro :BRA
Dates August 6th - August 19th, 2016
Venue

Olympic Hockey Centre

Website Official Website

 

 

Men's Tournament Women's Tournament
Group A Group B Group A Group B
:AUS Australia :ARG Argentina :CHN China :ARG Argentina
:BEL Belgium :CAN Canada :GER Germany :AUS Australia
:BRA Brazil :GER Germany :NED Netherlands :GBR Great Britain
:GBR Great Britain :IND India :NZL New Zealand :IND India
:NZL New Zealand :IRL Ireland :KOR South Korea :JPN Japan
:ESP Spain :NED Netherlands :ESP Spain :USA United States

 

 

Official Schedule
Day 1 Saturday, August 6th, 2016 Day 1
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 Argentina :ARG vs :NED Netherlands Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:00 - 12:45 India :IND vs :IRL Ireland Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Belgium :BEL vs :GBR Great Britain Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
13:30 - 15:15 Australia :AUS vs :NZL New Zealand Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:00 - 18:45 Argentina :ARG vs :USA United States Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
18:00 - 19:45 Canada :CAN vs :GER Germany Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:30 - 21:15 Spain :ESP vs :BRA Brazil Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Great Britain :GBR vs :AUS Australia Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 2 Sunday, August 7th, 2016 Day 2
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 New Zealand :NZL vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:00 - 12:45 Japan :JPN vs :IND India Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Netherlands :NED vs :ESP Spain Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
13:30 - 15:15 China :CHN vs :GER Germany Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:00 - 18:45 Great Britain :GBR vs :NZL New Zealand Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
18:00 - 19:45 Netherlands :NED vs :IRL Ireland Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:30 - 21:15 Brazil :BRA vs :BEL Belgium Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Australia :AUS vs :ESP Spain Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 3 Monday, August 8th, 2016 Day 3
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 Australia :AUS vs :USA United States Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:00 - 12:45 Germany :GER vs :IND India Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Canada :CAN vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
13:30 - 15:15 New Zealand :NZL vs :GER Germany Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:00 - 18:45 Netherlands :NED vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
18:00 - 19:45 India :IND vs :GBR Great Britain Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:30 - 21:15 Spain :ESP vs :CHN China Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Argentina :ARG vs :JPN Japan Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 4 Tuesday, August 9th, 2016 Day 4
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 New Zealand :NZL vs :ESP Spain Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:00 - 12:45 Argentina :ARG vs :IND India Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Germany :GER vs :IRL Ireland Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
13:30 - 15:15 Netherlands :NED vs :CAN Canada Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
18:00 - 19:45 Brazil :BRA vs :GBR Great Britain Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Belgium :BEL vs :AUS Australia Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 5 Wednesday, August 10th, 2016 Day 5
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 Spain :ESP vs :NZL New Zealand Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:00 - 12:45 India :IND vs :AUS Australia Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Germany :GER vs :KOR South Korea Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
13:30 - 15:15 Great Britain :GBR vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:00 - 18:45 United States :USA vs :JPN Japan Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
18:00 - 19:45 China :CHN vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:30 - 21:15 New Zealand :NZL vs :BRA Brazil Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
20:30 - 22:15 Great Britain :GBR vs :AUS Australia Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 6 Thursday, August 11th, 2016 Day 6
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 Netherlands :NED vs :IND India Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
11:00 - 12:45 Ireland :IRL vs :CAN Canada Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Argentina :ARG vs :GER Germany Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
13:30 - 15:15 Spain :ESP vs :BEL Belgium Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:00 - 18:45 Germany :GER vs :ESP Spain Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
18:00 - 19:45 Australia :AUS vs :ARG Argentina Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:30 - 21:15 United States :USA vs :IND India Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Japan :JPN vs :GBR Great Britain Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
Day 7 Friday, August 12th, 2016 Day 7
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 South Korea :KOR vs :CHN China Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
11:00 - 12:45 New Zealand :NZL vs :NED Netherlands Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
12:30 - 14:15 India :IND vs :CAN Canada Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
13:30 - 15:15 Germany :GER vs :NED Netherlands Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
17:00 - 18:45 Great Britain :GBR vs :ESP Spain Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
18:00 - 19:45 Belgium :BEL vs :NZL New Zealand Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
19:30 - 21:15 Ireland :IRL vs :ARG Argentina Men's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 Australia :AUS vs :BRA Brazil Men's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 8 Saturday, August 13th, 2016 Day 8
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 Argentina :ARG vs :IND India Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
12:30 - 14:15 Netherlands :NED vs :GER Germany Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
17:00 - 18:45 South Korea :KOR vs :ESP Spain Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
18:00 - 19:45 Great Britain :GBR vs :USA United States Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
19:30 - 21:15 Australia :AUS vs :JPN Japan Women's Preliminary Round, Group B
20:30 - 22:15 China :CHN vs :NZL New Zealand Women's Preliminary Round, Group A
Day 9 Sunday, August 14th, 2016 Day 9
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 1
12:30 - 14:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 2
18:00 - 19:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 3
20:30 - 22:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Quarterfinal 4
Day 10 Monday, August 15th, 2016 Day 10
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
10:00 - 11:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 1
12:30 - 14:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 2
18:00 - 19:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 3
20:30 - 22:15 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Quarterfinal 4
Day 11 Tuesday, August 16th, 2016 Day 11
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
12:00 - 13:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Semifinal 1
17:00 - 18:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Semifinal 2
Day 12 Wednesday, August 17th, 2016 Day 12
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
12:00 - 13:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Semifinal 1
17:00 - 18:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Semifinal 2
Day 13 Thursday, August 18th, 2016 Day 13
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
12:00 - 13:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Bronze Medal Match
17:00 - 18:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Men's Gold Medal Match
Day 14 Friday, August 19th, 2016 Day 14
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
12:00 - 13:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Bronze Medal Match
17:00 - 18:45 TBD :WHT vs :WHT TBD Women's Gold Medal Match

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    1,301

Dutch men's team:

Seve van Ass, Sander Baart, Billy Bakker, Jeroen Hertzberger, Jorrit Croon, Rogier Hoffman, Robbert Kemperman, Robert van der Horst, Milko Pruyser, Jaap Stockmann, Glenn Schuurman, Hidde Turkst, Valentin Verga, Bob de Voogd, Mink van der Weerden en Sander de Wijn.

 

Croon is the surprise in the team with only 17 years of age. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    1,301

Germany men's team:

 

CmcVN5SXgAAA6-y.jpg:large

 

 

Australia men's team:

 

Mark Knowles, Jamie Dwyer, Eddie Ockenden, Fergus Kavanagh, Chris Ciriello, Simon Orchard, Glenn Turner, Matthew Swann, Matt Gohdes, Tim Deavin, Blake Govers, Daniel Beale, Jake Whetton, Matthew Dawson, Andrew Charter and Tristan White.

Edited by heywoodu

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    1,301

Argentina women's team:

 

Jugadoras convocadas:

1. Belén Succi 

2. Florencia Mutio

3. Agustina Habif 

4. Florencia Habif 

5. Victoria Zuloaga 

6. Julia Gomes Fantasia 

7. Pilar Campoy

8. Rocío Sánchez Moccia 

9. Carla Rebecchi

10. Delfina Merino

11. Noel Barrionuevo

12. Martina Cavallero

13. Gabriela Aguirre

14. María José Granatto

15. Lucina Von der Heyde 

16. Agustina Albertarrio

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LDOG    264

For second consecutive games we are the only team that takes two goalkeepers into the final list :facepalm:our coaches are very stupid. Again we'll be at disadvantage with a short bench.

 

At least Australia decided to help us by making the huge mistake of leaving Flanagan out...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
heywoodu    1,301

Netherlands women's team:

 

Naomi van As (Laren), Willemijn Bos (Laren), Carlien Dirkse van den Heuvel (SCHC), Margot van Geffen (Den Bosch), Eva de Goede (Amsterdam), Ellen Hoog (Amsterdam), Kelly Jonker (Amsterdam), Marloes Keetels (Den Bosch), Laurien Leurink (Laren), Caia van Maasakker (SCHC), Kitty van Male (Amsterdam), Maartje Paumen (Den Bosch), Joyce Sombroek (Laren), Maria Verschoor (Amsterdam), Xan de Waard (SCHC), Lidewij Welten (Den Bosch).

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
LDOG    264

Argentina Men:

Juan Manuel Vivaldi (GK), Pedro Ibarra, Juan Ignacio Gilardi, Gonzalo Peillat, Juan Martin Lopez, Matias Rey, Lucas Rey, Ignacio Ortiz, Juan Manuel Saladino, Manuel Brunet, Lucas Rossi, Joaquin Menini, Facundo Callioni, Lucas Vila, Agustin Mazzilli, Matias Paredes

 

This coach was more intelligent ;) What worries me is the high age average of the team (almost all around 30 y.o.), hope they aren't past their peak.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dolby    121

Indian Women's Team

 

Goalkeeper: Savita

 

Defender: Sushila Chanu (C), Deepika Thakur (VC), Namita Toppo, Sunita Lakra, Deep Grace Ekka

 

Midfielder: Navjot Kaur, Monika, Renuka Yadav, Lilima Minz, 

 

Forward: Anuradha Devi, Poonam Rani, Vandana Kataria, Rani Rampal, Preeti Dubey, Nikki Pradhan

 

Reserve: Rajani Etimarpu, H. Lalruat Feli

Edited by Dolby

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dolby    121

Indian Men's Team

 

Goalkeeper: PR Sreejesh (C)

 

Defender: Harmanpreet Singh, Rupinder Pal Singh, Kothajit Singh, Surendar Kumar, VR Raghunath

 

Midfielder: Sardar Singh, Manpreet Singh, SK Utthapa, Danish Mujtaba, Devindar Walmiki, Chinglensana Singh

 

Forward: SV Sunil (VC), Ramandeep Singh, Akashdeep Singh, Nikkin Thimmaiya

 

Reserve: Vikas Dahiya, Pardeep Mor

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×