website statistics
Jump to content

Athletics WA World Championships 2022


George_D
 Share

Recommended Posts

:AUS Australia Team :AUS  for the 2022 World Athletics Championships

WOMEN
100m                                Bree Masters QLD (Ryan Hoffman, Gold Coast Athletics)
200m                                Jacinta Beecher QLD (Gary Bourne, Qld University Technology), Ella Connolly QLD (Mark Ladbrook, Ignition Athletics)
800m                                Catriona Bisset VIC (Ned Brophy-Williams, Melbourne University), Tess Kirsopp-Cole VIC (Craig Mottram, Geelong Guild), Claudia Hollingsworth VIC (Craig Mottram, Mentone Athletics)
1500m                              Georgia Griffith VIC (Nic Bideau, Box Hill), Linden Hall VIC (Ned Brophy-Williams, Athletics Essendon), Jessica Hull NSW (Pete Julian, Bankstown Sports)
5000m                              Natalie Rule VIC (Tim O'Shaughnessy, St Stephens Harriers), Rose Davies NSW (Scott Westcott, Newcastle Runners), Jessica Hull NSW (Pete Julian, Bankstown Sports)
Marathon                        Sarah Klein VIC (Peter Schuwalow, Frankston)
100m Hurdles                 Liz Clay QLD (Sharon Hannan and David Reid, Gold Coast Victory), Celeste Mucci VIC (Darren Clark, Williamstown), Michelle Jenneke NSW (Gary Bourne, Sydney University)
400m Hurdles                 Sarah Carli NSW (Melissa Smith, Kembla Joggers)
3000m Steeplechase      Brielle Erbacher QLD (Jody Erbacher, Darling Downs), Amy Cashin VIC (Sean Cleary, Western Athletics), Cara Feain-Ryan QLD (Ben Norton, University of Queensland)
20km Walk                     Jemima Montag VIC (Brent Vallance, Melbourne University), Rebecca Henderson VIC (Simon Baker, Mentone Athletics)
35km Walk                     Kelly Ruddick VIC (Stephen McCulloch, Ballarat Harriers)
High Jump                       Nicola Olyslagers (nee McDermott) NSW (Matt Horsnell, Sydney University), Eleanor Patterson NSW (Alex Stewart, Bankstown Sports)
Pole Vault                       Nina Kennedy WA (Paul Burgess and James Fitzpatrick, University of WA)
Long Jump                      Brooke Buschkuehl (nee Stratton) VIC (Russell Stratton, Nunawading), Samantha Dale NSW (Andrew Murphy, Cherrybrook Athletics)
Hammer Throw              Alexandra Hulley NSW (Bre Clement and Karyne Di Marco, Sutherland). 
Javelin Throw                 Kelsey-Lee Barber QLD (Mike Barber, Qld University Technology), Mackenzie Little NSW (Angus McEntyre, Sydney University), Kathryn Mitchell VIC (Uwe Hohn, Eureka Athletics). 

MEN
100m                               Rohan Browning NSW (Andrew Murphy, Sydney University), Jake Doran QLD (Paul Di Bella, Townsville North Star)
200m                               Aidan Murphy SA (Peter Fitzgerald, Saints), Calab Law QLD (Andrew Iselin, Mayne Harriers)
400m                               Steven Solomon NSW (Penny Gilles, Randwick Botany Harriers), Alex Beck QLD (Mark Ladbrook, Ignition Athletics)
800m                               Nagmeldin Peter Bol VIC (Justin Rinaldi, St Kevins College), Joseph Deng VIC (Justin Rinaldi, St Kevins College)
1500m                             Oliver Hoare NSW (Dathan Ritzenhein, Sutherland), Stewart McSweyn TAS (Nic Bideau, University of Tasmania), Matthew Ramsden WA (Nic Bideau, Athletics WA).
5000m                             Ky Robinson QLD (Ricardo Santos, NA), Matthew Ramsden WA (Nic Bideau, Athletics WA), Jack Rayner VIC (Nic Bideau, Western Athletics)
10000m                           Jack Rayner
110m Hurdles                 Nick Hough NSW (Anthony Benn, Sydney University), Chris Douglas VIC (Joey Woody, Glenhuntly)
3000m Steeplechase      Ed Trippas NSW (Jason Vigilante, Bankstown), Ben Buckingham VIC (Nic Bideau, St Stephens Harriers)
20km Walk                     Kyle Swan VIC (Jared Tallent, Athletics Nundawing), Declan Tingay WA (Brent Vallance, University of WA), Rhydian Cowley VIC (Brent Vallance, Glenhuntly)
35km Walk                     Rhydian Cowley, Carl Gibbons NSW (Frank Overton, Westlakes)
High Jump                      Brandon Starc NSW (Alex Stewart, Parramatta City), Joel Baden VIC (Sandro Bisetto, Melbourne University), Yual Reath VIC (Paul Cleary, Ballarat YCW)
Pole Vault                       Kurtis Marschall WA (Paul Burgess and James Fitzpatrick, University of WA)
Long Jump                      Chris Mitreveski VIC (John Boas, Athletics Essendon), Henry Frayne QLD (Gary Bourne, Qld University Technology)
Discus Throw                  Matthew Denny QLD (Ben Thomson, QEII Track Club)
Javelin Throw                 Cameron McEntyre NSW (Angus McEntyre, Sydney Pacific), Cruz Hogan WA (Morgan Ward        University of WA)
Decathlon                       Cedric Dubler QLD (Chris Gaviglio, Qld University Technology), Ash Moloney QLD (Steve Rippon, Jimboomba Athletics), Daniel Golubovic QLD (Paul Pearce, Qld University Technology)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Michele Jenneke still competing? Good to know. Seems forever since she went viral with her dance. 

 

Btw, Mcdermott is a better surname than Olyslagers :p

Link to comment
Share on other sites

OK, I've done a spreadsheet for the main Oregon event times, incorporating a Universal Time Zone calculator so everyone from Anchorage (-1 hours) to Fakaofa (+20 hours) can calculate when events in Oregon will start relative to them.  It's in Excel 97 format, which should be compatible with just about any spreadsheet software. 

Oregon time calculator.xls

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 6/29/2022 at 8:35 PM, Makedonas said:

:wGRE: TEAM GREECE :wGRE:

 

Men:

Pole vault - Emmanouil Karalis

Long jump - Miltiadis Tentoglou

Hammer throw - Michail Anastasakis, Christos Frantzeskakis

35km walk - Alexandros Papamichail

 

Women:

High jump - Tatiana Gusin

Pole vault - Nikoleta Kyriakopoulou, Eleni Polak, Ekaterini Stefanidi

Triple jump - Spyridoula Karydi

Discus throw - Chrysoula Anagnostopoulou

Hammer throw - Stamatia Scarvelis

Javelin throw - Elina Tzengko

20km walk - Antigoni Drisbioti, Kiriaki Filtisakou, Christina Papadopoulou

35km walk - Antigoni Drisbioti, Efstathia Kourkoutsaki, Christina Papadopoulou

Two additions, both in the men's shot put, Anastasios Latifllari and Nicholas Scarvelis.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 7/2/2022 at 8:31 PM, Werloc said:

Small and humble team for Lithuania at these World Championships:

 

Team Lithuania :LTU

 

Women

 

400m - Modesta Justė Morauskaitė

High Jump - Urtė Baikštytė

Discus Throw - Ieva Zarankaitė

Javelin Throw - Liveta Jasiūnaitė

20km Race Walk - Brigita Virbalytė

 

Men

 

Discus Throw - Mykolas Alekna, Andrius Gudžius

20km Race Walk - Marius Žiūkas

35km Race Walk - Artur Mastianica

 

Aina Grikšaitė - triple jump is in 33rd right now, but in top 32 there's one athlete that is already retired, so she might get an invitation still.

 

Similarly to team Slovakia, our team is also in recovery mode, which is why most of them were not able to collect enough points and are focusing on the European Championships as well, where I've counted that a 20+ athlete team is still a possibility.

 

And although some are recovering and slowly getting their form up for the ECH, one of our strongest athletes, javelin thrower Edis Matusevičius didn't even get to start this season at all, I hope he gets back in 2023.

So the Colombian athlete was removed from the list, but on final list we can see that the quota went not to Grikšaitė who was 33rd, but to Kazakh triple jumper that was 34th.... Did :LTU refused the quota? :wacko:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 7/9/2022 at 2:10 PM, Bearas said:

So the Colombian athlete was removed from the list, but on final list we can see that the quota went not to Grikšaitė who was 33rd, but to Kazakh triple jumper that was 34th.... Did :LTU refused the quota? :wacko:

Grikšaitė was antivax, so she couldn't go :rolleyes:

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...