web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
Wumo

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Luge FIL World Championships and Bobsleigh & Skeleton IBSF World Championships 2020

Recommended Posts

2020Contest4.png

 

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

 

Competition Details
City :GER :RUS Sochi and Altenberg  :RUS :GER
Start Date February 14th, 2020
End Date March 1st, 2020
Participants TBD
Gold :WHT TBD :WHT
Silver :WHT TBD :WHT
Bronze :WHT TBD :WHT

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. ForAthlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Women's Sprint Luge
Day 1
February 14th, 2020

:AUT Madeleine Egle      
:GER Anna Berreiter       
.GER Julia Taubitz     X
.ITA Andrea Voetter      
:LAT Any Athlete from Latvia      
:RUS Viktoriia Demchenko    
:RUS Tatyana Ivanova      
:RUS Ekaterina Katnikova      
:USA Summer Britcher    x  
:USA Emily Sweeney      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Women's Sprint Luge
Day 1
February 14th, 2020

:AUT Madeleine Egle      
:GER Anna Berreiter       
.GER Julia Taubitz     X
.ITA Andrea Voetter      
:LAT Any Athlete from Latvia      
:RUS Viktoriia Demchenko    
:RUS Tatyana Ivanova      
:RUS Ekaterina Katnikova      
:USA Summer Britcher    x  
:USA Emily Sweeney      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      


Results: 

1. Viktoriia Demchenko4 Points

2. Summer Britcher3 Points

3. Julia Taubitz2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Viktoriia Demchenko4 Points

2. Julia Taubitz - 1 Point

3. Summer Britcher1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Viktoriia Demchenko4 Points

2. Tatyana Ivanova0 Points

3. Summer Britcher1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Viktoriia Demchenko4 Points

2. Anna Berreiter 0 Points

3. Tatyana Ivanova0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners. If players are still tied, answer on TB question will be taken into consideration. Contestant with closer answer on the question wins the Tie-Break.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of Luge FIL World Championships  - February 14th, h. 09:00 (GMT +3).

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Design Post.  

Notice! Users can change their predictions for the IBSF Bobsleigh & Skeleton World Championships after the Provisional Standing of the last day of the FIL Luge World Championships has been published.

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - Viktoriia Demchenko, 2 - Summer Britcher, 3 - Julia Taubitz, mean Viktoriia Demchenko wins gold, Summer Britcher wins silver and Julia Taubitz wins bronze. And please, write your Totallympics username, so the contest manager can know who actually sent the predictions.

 

Every contestant MUST HIDE own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction postDo the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You cannot see this

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message

Edited by Wumo

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze
Doubles' Sprint Luge
Day 1
February 14th, 2020
:CAN Tristan Walker/Justin Snith      
:GER Toni Eggert/Sascha Benecken      
.GER Robin Geueke/David Gamm      
.GER Tobias Wendl/Tobias Arlt      
.ITA Any Athletes from Italy      
:LAT Oskars Gudramovics/Peteris Kalnins      
:LAT Andris Sics/Juris Sics      
:POL Wojciech Chmielewski/Jakub Kowalewski       
.RUS Aleksandr Denisev/Vladislav Antonov      
.RUS Vladislav Yuzhakov/Iurii Prokhorov      
.WHT Any Other Doubles      
Women's Sprint Luge
Day 1
February 14th, 2020
:AUT Madeleine Egle      
.GER Anna Berreiter       
.GER Julia Taubitz      
.ITA Andrea Voetter      
:LAT Any Athlete from Latvia      
:RUS Viktoriia Demchenko      
:RUS Tatyana Ivanova      
:RUS Ekaterina Katnikova      
:USA Summer Britcher      
:USA Emily Sweeney      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
Men's Sprint Luge
Day 1
February 14th, 2020
.AUT David Gleirscher      
.AUT Wolfgang Kindl      
.AUT Jonas Mueller      
.GER Felix Loch      
.GER Johannes Ludwig      
.ITA Dominik Fischnaller      
:LAT Inars Kivlenieks      
.RUS Semen Pavlichenko      
.RUS Roman Repilov       
:USA Tucker West      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
Doubles Luge
Day 2
February 15th, 2020
:CAN Tristan Walker/Justin Snith      
.GER Toni Eggert/Sascha Benecken      
.GER Robin Geueke/David Gamm      
.GER Tobias Wendl/Tobias Arlt      
.ITA Any Athletes from Italy      
:LAT Oskars Gudramovics/Peteris Kalnins      
:LAT Andris Sics/Juris Sics      
:POL Wojciech Chmielewski/Jakub Kowalewski      
.RUS Aleksandr Denisev/Vladislav Antonov      
.RUS Vladislav Yuzhakov/Iurii Prokhorov      
.WHT Any Other Doubles      
Women's Singles Luge
Day 2
February 15th, 2020
.AUT Madeleine Egle      
.GER Anna Berreiter      
.GER Julia Taubitz      
.ITA Andrea Voetter      
:LAT Any Athlete from Latvia      
.RUS Viktoriia Demchenko      
.RUS Tatyana Ivanova      
.RUS Ekaterina Katnikova      
:USA Summer Britcher      
:USA Emily Sweeney      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
Men's Singles Luge
Day 3
February 16th, 2020
.AUT David Gleirscher      
.AUT Wolfgang Kindl      
.AUT Jonas Mueller      
.GER Felix Loch      
.GER Johannes Ludwig      
.ITA Dominik Fischnaller      
:LAT Inars Kivlenieks      
.RUS Semen Pavlichenko      
.RUS Roman Repilov      
:USA Tucker West      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
Team Relay Luge
Day 3
February 16th, 2020
.AUT Austria      
:CAN Canada      
.GER Germany      
.ITA Italy      
:LAT Latvia      
:POL Poland      
.RUS Russia      
:SVK Slovakia      
:USA United States      
.WHT Any Other Nation      
2-Women Bobsleigh
Day 4
February 22nd, 2020
:BEL An Vannieuwenhuyse      
:CAN Christine de Bruin      
.GER Mariama Jamanka      
.GER Laura Nolte      
.GER Stephanie Schneider      
:GBR Mica McNeill      
:ROU Andreea Grecu      
.RUS Nadezhda Sergeeva      
.SUI Martina Fontanive      
.USA Kaillie Humphries      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
2-Men Bobsleigh  
Day 5
February 23rd, 2020
:CAN Justin Kripps      
.FRA Romain Heinrich      
.GER Francesco Friedrich      
.GER Richard Oelsner      
.GER Nico Walther      
:GBR Brad Hall      
:LAT Oskars Kibermanis      
:MON Rudy Rinaldi      
.RUS Alexey Stulnev      
.SUI Michael Vogt      
.USA Hunter Church      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
Men's Skeleton
Day 6
February 28th, 2020
:ASA Nathan Crumpton      
:CHN Any Athlete from China      
.GER Alexander Gassner      
.GER Axel Jungk      
.GER Felix Keisinger      
:GBR Any Athlete from Great Britain      
:LAT Martins Dukurs      
:LAT Tomass Dukurs      
.RUS Nikita Tregubov      
.RUS Alexander Tretiakov      
:KOR Yun Sung-Bin      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
Women's Skeleton 
Day 7
February 29th, 2020
.AUT Janine Flock      
:BEL Kim Meylemans      
:CAN Jane Channell      
:CAN Mirela Rahneva      
:CZE Anna Fernstaedtova      
.GER Sophia Griebel      
.GER Tina Hermann      
.GER Jacqueline Loelling      
.RUS Elena Nikitina      
.SUI Marina Gilardoni      
.USA Megan Henry      
.WHT Any Other Athlete      
4-Men Bobsleigh 
Day 8
March 1st, 2020
.AUT Benjamin Maier      
:CAN Justin Kripps      
:CZE Dominik Dvorak      
.GER Francesco Friedrich      
.GER Johannes Lochner       
.GER Nico Walther      
:LAT Oskars Kibermanis      
.RUS Any Athlete from Russia      
:KOR Won Yun-Jong      
.SUI Michael Vogt      
.USA Hunter Church      
.WHT Any Other Team      
Mixed Team Event
Day 8
March 1st, 2020
.AUT Austria      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
.GER Germany      
:IOC Any Mixed-NOC Team      
.RUS Russia      
.USA United States      
.WHT Any Other Nation      

 

 

[/hide]

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You don't have permission to view this hidden content


I am unashamed, at getting nothing done.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...