website statistics
Jump to content

Vojthas

Totallympics Medallist
  • Posts

    1,971
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    15

Vojthas last won the day on January 31

Vojthas had the most liked content!

About Vojthas

Personal Information

  • Nation
    Poland
  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    01/02/1995
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Both
  • Favourite Sports
    modern penathlon, curling, volleyball, field hockey, water polo, equestrian
  • Favourite Athletes
    Poles and Hungarians
  • Real Name
    Wojciech Nowakowski
  • Job
    sport journalist

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Vojthas's Achievements

Community Regular

Community Regular (8/14)

  • Dedicated
  • Very Popular
  • Posting Machine
  • Collaborator
  • First Post

Recent Badges

890

Reputation

  1. The atmosphere at the end of the - game was great! Sorry, @heywoodu, this time it's for us.
  2. You want me to use Google Translate for Slovakian?
  3. [hide] General (25) 1 - The number of Asian NOCs that win a medal will be higher than the number of Pan American NOCs that win a medal. [YES - 4] 2 - A medalist from the 2017 Jeux de la Francophonie will win a medal. [YES - 6] 3 - At least one individual medallist from Athens 2004 will win an individual medal. [YES - 3] 4 - Japan will win at least 3 medals in team sports. [YES - 9] 5 - Spain will win more than 22 medals (their record). [NO - 5] 6 - The youngest medallist will be younger than 14. [NO - 7] 7 - United States will win at least 10 medals in team sports. [NO - 6] 8 - Will North Macedonia get a medal at this edition of Olympics. [YES - 2] 9 - India will win 7 or more total medals, surpassing their highest ever number for a single edition. [NO - 3] 10 - Philippines or Malaysia will win their first olympic gold medal. [YES - 5] 11 - Sweden will win more gold medals than Norway. [YES - 4] 12 - The number of gold medals won by Brazil will be equal or lower than the number of gold medals won by all other south american nations added up. [YES - 3] 13 - Host nation Japan wins at least 10 gold medals. [YES - 7] 14 - At least one athlete will test positive for cannabis. [NO - 2] 15 - Malaysia will win a gold medal. [YES - 4] 16 - At least one nation will win its first ever olympic medal. [YES - 8] 17 - No nordic nation (Denmark, Finland, Iceland, Norway, Sweden) will win more than 10 medals. [NO - 4] 18 - Bahrain will maximum win one medal. [NO - 2] 19 - Canada will win at least 23 medals. [YES - 6] 20 - Jamaica's female athletes will stand/win at least 3/4 of Jamaica's medals overall. [YES - 7] 21 - Netherlands will win at least 24 medals. [YES - 9] 22 - Italy will be ranked higher in the overall medal table in Tokyo than their 9th place in Rio 2016. [NO - 10] 23 - ROC, France and Germany will end up higher in the overall medal table than Great Britain. [NO - 9] 24 - At least one nation will win 6 medals, but none of gold. [YES - 10] 25 - At least one nation from every continent (the five olympic continents) will be represented in the top 20 in the medal table. [YES - 9] Aquatics - Diving (2) 26 - Canada will win at least three medals overall. [NO - 8] 27 - Great Britain will win silver medals in both men's synchronized events. [YES - 5] Aquatics - Swimming (10) 28 - United States will win a medal in every relay event [YES - 10] 29 - In at least two events in swimming there will be a tie for a medal position. [NO - 6] 30 - Japan will end above China in the swimming medal table. [YES - 8] 31 - Caeleb Dressel will set at least one world record. [YES - 3] 32 - Italy will win at least one gold medal. [YES - 5] 33 - Katinka Hosszu will not win a medal. [NO - 3] 34 - Ariarne Titimus will win gold in women's 200m and 400m freestyle [NO - 1] 35 - Every continent (Europe, Asia, Africa, Oceania, North and South America) will be represented in the swimming medal table. [YES - 5] 36 - Kliment Kolesnikov, Evgeny Rylov and Kristof Milak will combined win at least 6 individual medals. [YES - 2] 37 - At least two Rio 2016-medallists from the marathon swimming events will win a medal in Tokyo. [NO - 1] Aquatics - Synchronized Swimming (1) 38 - China will win silver medals in both duet and team event. [NO - 7] Aquatics - Water Polo (2) 39 - Women's tournament - United States will win all their matches with a goal difference of a least four goals in each match. [NO - 1] 40 - Men's tournament - At least two of the three nations that won a medal in Rio 2016 will again be on the podum (not necessarily in the same place). [YES - 6] Archery (2) 41 - There will be at least one event with a podium with only Asian athletes/teams on it. [YES - 2] 42 - 13 or more nations will be represented in the quarterfinals in men's and women's individual events combined. [NO - 5] Athletics (13) 43 - There will be a podium sweep i.e all medals won by one nation in at least one event . [YES - 1] 44 - At least two world records will be broken in the field events (including decathlon and heptathlon). [YES - 3] 45 - United States will combined win 6 or more medals in the 100m and 200m events. [YES - 7] 46 - Wayde van Niekerk will win a medal. [YES - 8] 47 - All race walk gold medals will be won by Asian nations. [NO - 2] 48 - Ukraine will win two medals in women's high jump. [YES - 4] 49 - Japan will win at least one medal excluding race walk events and relays. [NO - 1] 50 - At least two athletes in men's pole vault will get over 6.00m. [YES - 8] 51 - Yulimar Rojas will have at least three jumps over 15.18m in women's triple jump final. [YES - 3] 52 - 3 or more relay teams will be disqualified or DNF in the 100m relay events finals. [NO - 1] 53 - Joshua Cheptegei will not win any gold medals. [NO - 1] 54 - The combined score of men's decathlon and women's heptathlon will be 15.715 or higher. [NO - 4] 55 - Kenya will not win any gold medals in the 800m and 1500m for both men and women. [NO - 10] Badminton (2) 56 - Japan will win a medal in three of the five events [NO - 3] 57 - Four out of five finals will be in three sets [YES - 2] Baseball (1) 58 - Two Asian teams will be on the podium [NO - 6] Basketball (2) 59 - Women's Tournament - United States will win all their matches with a difference of more than 20 points. [YES - 6] 60 - Men's Tournament - France will be the best-placed European team. [NO - 7] Basketball 3x3 (2) 61 - Women's Tournament - Mongolia will score 10 or less points in all of their games. [NO - 8] 62 - Men's Tournament - The two finalists will both be European teams. [NO - 4] Boxing (2) 63 - Great Britain and Ireland will win the same amount of gold medals [NO - 2] 64 - In at least two of the weight classes none of the top four seeded boxers will be on the podium. [NO - 3] Canoeing - Slalom (2) 65 - There will be at least one missed gate (50 seconds penalty) in one of the men's finals. [YES - 10] 66 - None of the semifinal winners will end up winning gold. [NO - 9] Canoeing - Sprint (2) 67 - The boat leading after 250m in men's K-4 will win gold . [YES - 4] 68 - Lisa Carrington will win at least 3 medals. [YES - 5] Cycling - BMX (2) 69 - Colombia will win two medals in the BMX racing events. [YES - 9] 70 - United States will win gold in both BMX freestyle events. [NO - 5] Cycling - Mountain Bike (2) 71 - There will be less than 20 seconds between 1st and 2nd place in the men's race. [YES - 2] 72 - Both Pauline Ferrand Prevot and Sina Frei will be on the podium in women's race. [NO - 5] Cycling - Road (2) 73 - Rohan Dennis will beat Filippo Ganna in men's time trial. [YES - 1] 74 - Women's road race will be decided in a sprint (less than 5 seconds between 1st and 2nd place). [YES - 9] Cycling - Track (3) 75 - A female athlete will win at least two individual medals. [NO - 7] 76 - At least two world records will be broken. [YES - 7] 77 - Netherlands will top the medal table.[NO - 3] Equestrian (2) 78 - Australia will finish inside the Top 8 in all three team events. [YES - 10] 79 - At least ten athletes will enter the medal jump-off in the individual jumping. [NO - 6] Fencing (2) 80 - At least one fencer seeded 17th or worst in the individual events will win a medal. [YES - 8] 81 - At least one nation will win more than one gold medal in the team events. [YES - 10] Field Hockey (2) 82 - At least one medal match will finish without any goals scored from penalty corners. [YES - 2] 83 - Women's Tournament - The defending gold medallists from Rio 2016, Great Britain, will be eliminated in the quarterfinals. [NO - 10] Football (2) 84 - Both gold medallists will be among teams who won their group in the pool phase. [YES - 8] 85 - Women's Tournament - United States will concede a maximum of one goal in the pool phase. [NO - 6] Golf (2) 86 - Both gold medals will be won by an athlete from an Asian country. [NO - 8] 87 - Rory Sabbatini (SVK) will finish ahead of Ondrej Lieser (CZE) in men's event. [YES - 7] Gymnastics - Artistic (3) 88 - Women's Balance Beam - At least three athletes will fall off the beam during the apparatus final. [NO - 9] 89 - Turkey will win their first ever olympic medal in gymnastics. [YES - 10] 90 - Epke Zonderland will be the oldest medallists. [NO - 1] Gymnastics - Rhythmic (1) 91 - Bulgaria and Italy will get medals in the group all-around event. [NO - 9] Gymnastics - Trampoline (1) 92 - The point difference between 1st and 3rd place in the men's and women's event finals will combined (both event included) be 2.75 or less. [NO - 1] Handball (2) 93 - A non-European team will make it to the semifinals (Men's or Women's). [NO - 6] 94 - Men's Tournament - The top scorer will be a wing player. [NO - 2] Judo (2) 95 - Japan will win at least 7 medals. [YES - 5] 96 - Kosovo will win two medals. [YES - 7] Karate (2) 97 - At least 12 different countries will win one medal. [NO - 4] 98 - Turkey will be the European nation with most medal (In case they equal with another European nation the answer to the question will be no). [NO - 3] Modern Pentathlon (2) 99 - At least one athlete (male or female) will win less than 8 matches in the preliminary fencing round. [YES - 9] 100 - Egypt will have at least two athletes in the top 6 in the two events combined. (Two athletes in the top 6 in either men's or women's event or one female and one male athlete that will get a top 6 place each). [NO - 8] Rowing (3) 101 - Denmark will win at least three medals. [NO - 4] 102 - 16 or fewer nations will win a medal overall. [YES - 6] 103 - The 1st and 2nd place in women's eight will be decided by 2.2 seconds or fewer. [YES - 5] Rugby Sevens (2) 104 - In both men's and women's tournaments there will be no European team on the podium. [YES - 2] 105 - New Zealand will be the best placed team from Oceania in both men's and women's tournament. [NO - 3] Sailing (2) 106 - Papua New Guinea will finish last in both Men's Laser and Women's Laser Radial classes. [NO - 1] 107 - The two French windsurfers, Goyard and Picon, will have a combined total place that is better or equal-placed than/with Great Britain's two windsurfers, Squires and Wilson. [YES - 1] Shooting (3) 108 - In at least one event final (among 50m rifle 3P, 10m air rifle, 10m pistol, skeet, trap) the score of the women's gold medallist will be higher than the score of the men's gold medallist. [YES - 10] 109 - In at least one individual event, the leader after the qualification stage will end up last in the final. [NO - 9] 110 - At least one nation will win more than one medal in a single mixed team event. [YES - 7] Skateboard (2) 111 - Will there be a clean sweep (all podium places won by one nation) in a skateboarding event. [NO - 10] Softball (1) 112 - Italy will finish 6th. [NO - 3] Sport Climbing (1) 113 - In women’s combined, the winner of speed climbing in the qualification round will qualify to the combined final. [YES - 10] Surfing (2) 114 - Will any european country get a medal in surfing. [NO - 6] 115 - At least one medalist (men's or women's) will be a surfer that didn't take part in any stage (contested prior to the 2020 Olympic Games) of the 2021 World Surf League. [NO - 2] Table Tennis (2) 116 - At least one of the following athletes will score a first round victory - Ibrahima Diaw (SEN), Yoshua Shing (VAN), Dodji Fanny (TOG), Hend Zaza (SYR). Batmönkhiin Bolor-Erdene (MGL), Sarah de Nutte (LUX). [YES - 5] 117 - Australia will lose both opening team matches (men and women) 3:0. [YES - 8] Taekwondo (2) 118 - At least 20 nations will win a medal. [YES - 4] 119 - At least one nation will win its first Olympic medal in Taekwondo. [YES - 8] Tennis (2) 120 - The singles gold medal in either men or women event will be won by a non-Grand Slam singles winner. [NO - 7] 121 - An athlete will win medals in singles AND doubles OR singles AND mixed event. [YES - 4] Triathlon (2) 122 - Mixed Relay event - France will be better ranked than Great Britain and Australia will be better ranked than New Zealand. [NO - 5] 123 - Great Britain will not win a medal in men's event. [NO - 6] Volleyball - Indoor (2) 124 - Men's tournament - There will be three teams on the podium that played in the same group during the Group Stage. [NO - 9] 125 - Women's tournament - It will be a repeat of the 2018 World Championship podium (Doesn't have to be in the same order). [YES - 9] Volleyball - Beach (1) 126 - Brazil will win one medal or none in both men's or women's beach volleyball tournaments. [NO - 10] Weightlifting (2) 127 - At least one Chinese athete will get three invalid lifts in either snatch or clean & jerk. [NO - 7] 128 - At least two world records will be broken (snatch, clean and jerk or overall). [YES - 8] Wrestling (2) 129 - Kazakhstan, Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan will combined win at least 7 medals [YES - 4] 130 - Cuba will be ranked higher than United States in the wrestling medal table. [YES - 1] [/hide]
  4. You're a Slovakian - there is few other choices in the summer.
  5. Poland By the numbers: 22nd Summer Olympic appearance 210 = athletes in Tokyo 110 = male athletes in Tokyo 100 = female athletes in Tokyo 24 = sports in Tokyo (15 in 2016, 19 in 2012, 22 in 2008) 119 = Olympic debutants in Tokyo 91 = former Olympians in Tokyo 12 = athletes born in 2000 or later 52 = age of oldest Olympic debutant (Sławomir Napłoszek - archery, turns 53 on 29th July) 17 = former Youth Olympics participants Singapore 2010 - 2 (Bartłomiej Wawak - MTB, Anna Maliszewska - modern pentathlon) Nanjing 2014 - 10 (Sylwia Zyzańska - archery, Mateusz Borkowski - athletics, Konrad Bukowiecki - athletics, Aneta Konieczek - athletics, Elżbieta Wójcik - boxing, Klaudia Zwolińska - canoe slalom, Szymon Sajnok - track cycling, Natalia Bajor - table tennis, Patrycja Adamkiewicz - taekwondo, Karol Majchrzak - tennis) Buenos Aires 2018 - 5 (Pia Skrzyszkowska - athletics, Kornelia Fiedkiewicz - swimming, Jakub Kraska - swimming, Jakub Majerski - swimming, Iga Świątek - tennis) 5 = most Olympic appearances (Paweł Spisak - equestrian, Paweł Korzeniowski - swimming, Mikołaj Burda - rowing) 1 = former Olympic gold medalists (Anita Włodarczyk - athletics 2012, 2016) 6 = former Olympic medalists (same as above + Karolina Naja - canoe sprint bronze 2012, 2016, Marta Walczykiewicz - canoe sprint silver 2016, Maja Włoszczowska - MTB silver 2008, 2016, Rafał Majka - road cycling bronze 2016, Piotr Małachowski - athletics silver 2008, 2016, Wojciech Nowicki - athletics bronze 2016, Monika Chabel, Agnieszka Kobus-Zawojska, Maria Sajdak - rowing bronze 2016, Agnieszka Wieszczek-Kordus wrestling bronze 2008, Zofia Noceti-Klepacka - sailing bronze 2012)
  6. I would say it is a very strongly photoshoped Ahmed. But he has different glasses and hairstyle.
  7. @Hey, would you be supporting or during the Day 1 (24h July) game? To make your answer harder, let me tag @brunamoura
  8. [hide] Preliminary Round June 13th - June 28th, 2021 10 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nation from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals Group A Date & Time (GMT -3) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 14th 2021, h. 18:00 Argentina 3 1 Chile June 14th 2021, h. 21:00 Paraguay 2 0 Bolivia June 18th 2021, h. 18:00 Chile 2 1 Bolivia June 18th 2021, h. 21:00 Argentina 2 2 Uruguay June 21st 2021, h. 18:00 Uruguay 1 1 Chile June 21st 2021, h. 21:00 Argentina 2 0 Paraguay June 24th 2021, h. 18:00 Bolivia 0 3 Uruguay June 24th 2021, h. 21:00 Chile 0 0 Paraguay June 28th 2021, h. 21:00 Argentina 3 0 Bolivia June 28th 2021, h. 21:00 Uruguay 2 0 Paraguay Group B Date & Time (GMT -3) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 13th 2021, h. 18:00 Brazil 3 0 Venezuela June 13th 2021, h. 21:00 Colombia 2 1 Ecuador June 17th 2021, h. 18:00 Colombia 2 0 Venezuela June 17th 2021, h. 21:00 Peru 1 3 Brazil June 20th 2021, h. 18:00 Venezuela 0 1 Ecuador June 20th 2021, h. 21:00 Colombia 1 1 Peru June 23rd 2021, h. 18:00 Ecuador 2 2 Peru June 23rd 2021, h. 21:00 Colombia 1 2 Brazil June 27th 2021, h. 18:00 Ecuador 0 1 Brazil June 27th 2021, h. 18:00 Venezuela 0 0 Peru Top 3 Place 1st Place 2nd Place 3rd Place Nation Brazil Argentyna Chile [/hide]
  9. [hide] Preliminary Round June 11th - June 23rd, 2021 24 Nations, 6 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nation from each Group + the 4 best 3rd-placed Nations will qualify for the Round of 16 Group A Date & Time (GMT +2, CEST) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 11th 2021, h. 21:00 Turkey 1 2 Italy June 12th 2021, h. 15:00 Wales 0 2 Switzerland June 16th 2021, h. 18:00 Turkey 1 1 Wales June 16th 2021, h. 21:00 Italy 3 1 Switzerland June 20th 2021, h. 18:00 Switzerland 2 2 Turkey June 20th 2021, h. 18:00 Italy 3 0 Wales Group B Date & Time (GMT +2, CEST) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 12th 2021, h. 18:00 Denmark 3 0 Finland June 12th 2021, h. 21:00 Belgium 1 1 Russia June 16th 2021, h. 15:00 Finland 0 3 Russia June 17th 2021, h. 18:00 Denmark 1 2 Belgium June 21st 2021, h. 21:00 Russia 2 2 Denmark June 21st 2021, h. 21:00 Finland 0 4 Belgium Group C Date & Time (GMT +2, CEST) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 13th 2021, h. 18:00 Austria 2 0 North Macedonia June 13th 2021, h. 21:00 Netherlands 3 0 Ukraine June 17th 2021, h. 15:00 Ukraine 2 0 North Macedonia June 17th 2021, h. 21:00 Netherlands 3 0 Austria June 21st 2021, h. 18:00 North Macedonia 0 3 Netherlands June 21st 2021, h. 18:00 Ukraine 1 1 Austria Group D Date & Time (GMT +2, CEST) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 13th 2021, h. 15:00 England 1 2 Croatia June 14th 2021, h. 15:00 Scotland 2 2 Czech Republic June 18th 2021, h. 18:00 Croatia 2 0 Czech Republic June 18th 2021, h. 21:00 England 3 0 Scotland June 22nd 2021, h. 21:00 Croatia 3 1 Scotland June 22nd 2021, h. 21:00 Czech Republic 1 2 England Group E Date & Time (GMT +2, CEST) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 14th 2021, h. 18:00 Poland 1 0 Slovakia June 14th 2021, h. 21:00 Spain 2 1 Sweden June 18th 2021, h. 15:00 Sweden 2 0 Slovakia June 19th 2021, h. 21:00 Spain 3 1 Poland June 23rd 2021, h. 18:00 Slovakia 0 3 Spain June 23rd 2021, h. 18:00 Sweden 1 0 Poland Group F Date & Time (GMT +2, CEST) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 June 15th 2021, h. 18:00 Hungary 1 3 Portugal June 15th 2021, h. 21:00 France 2 1 Germany June 19th 2021, h. 15:00 Hungary 1 3 France June 19th 2021, h. 18:00 Portugal 3 2 Germany June 23rd 2021, h. 21:00 Portugal 2 2 France June 23rd 2021, h. 21:00 Germany 2 1 Hungary Finalists Place 1st Place 2nd Place Nation Croatia France [/hide]
  10. Spoko, ma spory zapas. Teraz ważne, żeby awansował w rankingu Race to Dubai, żeby nie martwić się prawem gry w European Tour w kolejnym sezonie.
  11. Believe me, sometimes even the MA is not enough.
  12. I meet János a few times a year, helping him with talking here in Poland, but I wouldn't have recognized the 20-year-younger him without the subtitle. :P
×
×
  • Create New...