Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


hckosice

Equestrian Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

hckosice    808

Equestrian Qualification for Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

Eventing Qualifying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
2014 World Equestrian Games (Normandy, FRA) 23.08.2014-07.09.2014 Completed
2015 Pan American Games (Toronto, CAN) 16.07.2015-19.07.2015 Completed
2015 European Eventing Championships (Blair Castle, GBR) 10.09.2015-13.09.2015 Completed
2015 Asia-Pacific Eventing Championships (Boekelo, NED) 08.10.2015-11.10.2015 Completed
FEI Ranking Period 09.03.2015-06.03.2016 Completed

 

Dressage Qualifying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
2014 World Equestrian Games (Normandy, FRA) 23.08.2014-07.09.2014 Completed
2015 Pan American Games (Toronto, CAN) 11.07.2015-14.07.2015 Completed
2015 European Dressage Championships (Aachen, GER) 10.09.2015-13.09.2015 Completed
2015 FEI Groups C/F/G Qualifying Events (Perl, GER) 11.09.2015 Completed
FEI Ranking Period 09.03.2015-06.03.2016 Completed

 

Jumping Qualifying Timeline

EVENT DATE STATUS
2014 World Equestrian Games (Normandy, FRA) 23.08.2014-07.09.2014 Completed
2015 FEI Group F Qualifying Event (Abu Dhabi, UAE) 19.02.2015 Completed
2015 Pan American Games (Toronto, CAN) 21.07.2015-25.07.2015 Completed
2015 FEI Group C Qualifying Event (Samorin, SVK) 02.08.2015 Completed
2015 European Jumping Championships (Aachen, GER) 17.08.2015-23.08.2015 Completed
2015 FEI Group G Qualifying Event (Hagen, GER) 25.08.2015 Completed
FEI Ranking Period 01.01.2015-06.03.2016 Completed

 

EVENTS

6 (0+0+6)

Mixed 6

  • Mixed Individual Eventing
  • Mixed Team Eventing
  • Mixed Individual Dressage
  • Mixed Team Dressage
  • Mixed Individual Jumping
  • Mixed Team Jumping

 

EVENTING QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://fei.org/system/files/Eventing - Rio 2016 - Qualification System_12Oct 2015_.pdf

 

DRESSAGE QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://fei.org/system/files/Dressage - Rio 2016 - Qualification System_14 Sept 2015.pdf

 

JUMPING QUALIFICATION SYSTEM

http://fei.org/system/files/Jumping Rio 2016 - Qualification System_26 August2015_0.pdf

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

MIXED INDIVIDUAL DRESSAGE

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Mary Hanna (Boogie Woogie)
  • :AUS Australia - Sue Hearn (Remmington)
  • :AUS Australia - Kristy Oatley (Du Soleil)
  • :AUS Australia - Lyndal Oatley (Sandro Boy)
  • :AUT Austria - Victoria Max-Theurer (Della Cavaleria)
  • :BEL Belgium - Jorinde Verwimp (Tiamo)
  • :BRA Brazil - Luiza de Almeida (Vendaval)
  • :BRA Brazil - Pedro de Almeida (Xaparro do Vouga)
  • :BRA Brazil - Joao Victor Marcari Oliva (Xama dos Pinhais)
  • :BRA Brazil - Giovanna Pass (Zingaro de Lyw)
  • :CAN Canada - Megan Lane (Caravella)
  • :CAN Canada - Belinda Trussell (Anton)
  • :DEN Denmark - Anders Dahl (Selten)
  • :DEN Denmark - Cathrine Dufour (Cassidy)
  • :DEN Denmark - Anna Kasprzak (Donnperignon)
  • :DEN Denmark - Agnete Kirk Thinggaard (Jojo)
  • :DOM Dominican Republic - Yvonne Losos de Muñiz (Foco Loco)
  • :FRA France - Stephanie Brieussel (Amorak)
  • :FRA France - Ludovic Henry (After You)
  • :FRA France - Karen Tebar (Don Luis)
  • :FRA France - Pierre Volla (Badinda Altena)
  • :GER Germany - Kristina Broring-Sprehe (Desperados)
  • :GER Germany - Sonke Rothenberger (Cosmo)
  • :GER Germany - Dorothee Schneider (Showtime)
  • :GER Germany - Isabell Werth (Weihegold)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Fiona Bigwood (Orthilia)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Charlotte Dujardin (Valegro)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Carl Hester (Nip Tuck)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Spencer Wilton (Super Nova)
  • :IRL Ireland - Judy Reynolds (Vancouver)
  • :ITA Italy - Valentina Truppa (Chablis)
  • :JPN Japan - Kiichi Harada (Egistar)
  • :JPN Japan - Yuko Kitai (Don Lorean)
  • :JPN Japan - Akane Kuroki (Toots)
  • :JPN Japan - Masanao Takahashi (Fabriano)
  • :MEX Mexico - Bernadette Pujals (Rolex)
  • :NED Netherlands - Adelinde Cornelissen (Parzival)
  • :NED Netherlands - Edward Gal (Voice)
  • :NED Netherlands - Hans Peter Minderhoud (Johnson)
  • :NED Netherlands - Diederik van Silfhout (Arlando)
  • :NZL New Zealand - Julie Brougham (Vom Feinsten)
  • :PLE Palestine - Christian Zimmermann (Aramis)
  • :RUS Russia - Marina Aframeeva (Vosk)
  • :RUS Russia - Inessa Merkulova (Mister X)
  • :RSA South Africa - Tanya Seymour (Ramoneur)
  • :KOR South Korea - Kim Dong-seon (Bukowski)
  • :ESP Spain - Claudio Castilla Ruiz (Alcaide)
  • :ESP Spain - Beatriz Ferrer-Salat (Delgado)
  • :ESP Spain - Severo Jesus Jurado Lopez (Lorenzo)
  • :ESP Spain - Jose Daniel Martin Dockx (Grandioso)
  • :SWE Sweden - Patrik Kittel (Deja)
  • :SWE Sweden - Therese Nilshagen (Dante Weltino)
  • :SWE Sweden - Juliette Ramel (Buriel)
  • :SWE Sweden - Tinne Vilhelmson-Silfven (Don Auriello)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Marcela Krinke-Susmelj (Molberg)
  • :UKR Ukraine - Inna Logutenkova (Don Gregorius)
  • :USA United States - Allison Brock (Rosevelt)
  • :USA United States - Laura Graves (Verdades)
  • :USA United States - Kasey Perry-Glass (Dublet)
  • :USA United States - Steffen Peters (Legolas)

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  60

Total Nations Qualified  25

Total Remaining Quotas  0

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

MIXED TEAM DRESSAGE

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia
  • :BRA Brazil
  • :DEN Denmark
  • :FRA France
  • :GER Germany
  • :GBR Great Britain
  • :JPN Japan
  • :NED Netherlands
  • :ESP Spain
  • :SWE Sweden
  • :USA United States

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  44

Total Nations Qualified  11

Total Remaining Quotas  0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

MIXED INDIVIDUAL EVENTING

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia - Chris Burton (Santana II)
  • :AUS Australia - Sam Griffiths (Paulank Brockagh)
  • :AUS Australia - Shane Rose (Qualified)
  • :AUS Australia - Stuart Tinney (Pluto Mio)
  • :BEL Belgium - Karin Donckers (Fletcha van't Verahof)
  • :BEL Belgium - Joris Vanspringel (Lully des Aulnes)
  • :BRA Brazil - Marcio Appel (Iberon Jmen)
  • :BRA Brazil - Marcio Carvalho Jorge (Lissy Mac Wayer)
  • :BRA Brazil - Ruy Fonseca (Tom Bombadill Too)
  • :BRA Brazil - Carlos Parro (Summon Up The Blood)
  • :CAN Canada - Rebecca Howard (Riddle Master)
  • :CAN Canada - Colleen Loach (Qorry Blue d'Argouges)
  • :CAN Canada - Selena O'Hanlon (Foxwood High)
  • :CAN Canada - Jessica Phoenix (A Little Romance)
  • :CHI Chile - Carlos Lobos (Ranco)
  • :CHN China - Alex Hua Tian (Don Geniro)
  • :ECU Ecuador - Nicolas Wettstein (Nadeville Merze)
  • :FIN Finland - Elmo Jankari (Duchess Désirée)
  • :FRA France - Karim Florent Laghouag (Entebbe de Hus)
  • :FRA France - Mathieu Lemoine (Bart)
  • :FRA France - Astier Nicolas (Piaf de B'Neville)
  • :FRA France - Thibaut Vallette (Qing du Briot)
  • :GER Germany - Sandra Auffarth (Opgun Louvo)
  • :GER Germany - Michael Jung (Sam)
  • :GER Germany - Ingrid Klimke (Hale Bob)
  • :GER Germany - Andreas Ostholt (So Is Et)
  • :GBR Great Britain - William Fox-Pitt (Chilli Morning)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Pippa Funnell (Billy The Biz)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Kitty King (Ceylor)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Gemma Tattersall (Quicklook)
  • :IRL Ireland - Clare Abbott (Europrince)
  • :IRL Ireland - Jonty Evans (Cooley Rorke's Drift)
  • :IRL Ireland - Mark Kyle (Jemilla)
  • :IRL Ireland - Padraig McCarthy (Simon Porloe)
  • :ITA Italy - Stefano Brecciaroli (Apollo WD Wendi Kurt Hoev)
  • :ITA Italy - Luca Roman (Castlewoods Jake)
  • :ITA Italy - Pietro Roman (Barraduff)
  • :ITA Italy - Arianna Schivo (Quefira de l'Ormeau)
  • :JPN Japan - Ryuzo Kitajima (Just Chocolate)
  • :JPN Japan - Yoshiaki Oiwa (Calle)
  • :NED Netherlands - Merel Blom (Rumour Has It)
  • :NED Netherlands - Tim Lips (Bayro)
  • :NED Netherlands - Alice Naber-Lozeman (Peter Parker)
  • :NED Netherlands - Theo van de Vendel (Zindane)
  • :NZL New Zealand - Clarke Johnstone (Balmoral Sensation)
  • :NZL New Zealand - Jonathan Paget (Clifton Lush)
  • :NZL New Zealand - Jonelle Price (Faerie Dianimo)
  • :NZL New Zealand - Mark Todd (Leonidas II)
  • :POL Poland - Pawel Spisak (Banderas)
  • :PUR Puerto Rico - Lauren Billys (Castle Larchfield Purdy)
  • :RUS Russia - Aleksandr Markov (Kurfurstin)
  • :RUS Russia - Andrey Mitin (Gurza)
  • :RUS Russia - Evgeniya Ovchinnikova (Orlon)
  • :ESP Spain - Albert Hermoso Farras (Hito)
  • :SWE Sweden - Sara Algotsson-Ostholt (Reality)
  • :SWE Sweden - Frida Andersen (Herta)
  • :SWE Sweden - Anna Nilsson (Luron)
  • :SWE Sweden - Ludwig Svennerstal (King Bob)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Ben Vogg (Noe des Vatys)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Felix Vogg (Onfire)
  • :USA United States - Phillip Dutton (Mighty Nice)
  • :USA United States - Lauren Kieffer (Veronica)
  • :USA United States - Boyd Martin (Blackfoot Mystery)
  • :USA United States - Clark Montgomery (Loughan Glen)
  • :ZIM Zimbabwe - Camilla Kruger (Biarritz)

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  65

Total Nations Qualified   24

Total Remaining Quotas  0

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

MIXED TEAM EVENTING

Qualified Nations:

  • :AUS Australia
  • :BRA Brazil
  • :CAN Canada
  • :FRA France
  • :GER Germany
  • :GBR Great Britain
  • :IRL Ireland
  • :ITA Italy
  • :NED Netherlands
  • :NZL New Zealand
  • :RUS Russia
  • :SWE Sweden
  • :USA United States

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  50

Total Nations Qualified   13

Total Remaining Quotas  0

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

MIXED INDIVIDUAL JUMPING

Qualified Nations:

  • :ARG Argentina - Matias Albarracin (Cannavaro)
  • :ARG Argentina - Jose Maria Larocca (Cornet du Lys)
  • :ARG Argentina - Bruno Passaro (Chicago)
  • :ARG Argentina - Ramiro Quintana (Whitney)
  • :AUS Australia - Scott Keach (Fedor)
  • :AUS Australia - James Paterson-Robinson (Amarillo)
  • :AUS Australia - Edwina Tops-Alexander (Caretina de Joter)
  • :AUS Australia - Matt Williams (Valinski)
  • :BEL Belgium - Jerome Guery (Grand Cru van de Rozenberg)
  • :BEL Belgium - Nicola Philippaers (Zilverstar)
  • :BRA Brazil - Stephan Barcha (Landpeter do Feroleto)
  • :BRA Brazil - Alvaro de Miranda (Cornetto)
  • :BRA Brazil - Eduardo Menezes (Quintol)
  • :BRA Brazil - Pedro Veniss (Quabri de l'Isle)
  • :CAN Canada - Yann Candele (Showgirl)
  • :CAN Canada - Tiffany Foster (Tripple X)
  • :CAN Canada - Eric Lamaze (Fine Lady)
  • :CAN Canada - Amy Millar (Heros)
  • :TPE Chinese Taipei - Isheau Wong (Zadarijke)
  • :COL Colombia - Daniel Bluman (Sancha)
  • :COL Colombia - Rene Lopez (Con Dios III)
  • :EGY Egypt - Karim El-Zoghby (Amelia)
  • :FRA France - Roger-Yves Bost (Syndey Une Prince)
  • :FRA France - Simon Delestre (Hermes Ryan)
  • :FRA France - Penelope Leprevost (Flora de Mariposa)
  • :FRA France - Kevin Staut (Reveur de Hurtebise)
  • :GER Germany - Christian Ahlmann (Taloubet)
  • :GER Germany - Ludger Beerbaum (Casello)
  • :GER Germany - Daniel Deusser (First Class)
  • :GER Germany - Marcus Ehning (Cornado)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Ben Maher (Tic Tac)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Nick Skelton (Big Star)
  • :GBR Great Britain - John Whitaker (Ornellaia)
  • :GBR Great Britain - Michael Whitaker (Cassionato)
  • :IRL Ireland - Greg Broderick (Going Global)
  • :ITA Italy - Emanuele Gaudiano (Caspar)
  • :JPN Japan - Daisuke Fukushima (Messenger)
  • :JPN Japan - Toshiki Masui (Taloubetdarco)
  • :JPN Japan - Taizo Sugitani (Cuba)
  • :JPN Japan - Reiko Takeda (Bardolino)
  • :MAR Morocco - Abdelkebir Ouaddar (Quickly de Kreisker)
  • :NED Netherlands - Jeroen Dubbeldam (Zenith)
  • :NED Netherlands - Harrie Smolders (Emerald)
  • :NED Netherlands - Maikel van der Vleuten (Verdi)
  • :NED Netherlands - Jur Vrieling (Zirocco Blue)
  • :PER Peru - Alonso Valdez Prado (Chief)
  • :POR Portugal - Luciana Diniz (Fit For Fun)
  • :QAT Qatar - Hamad Al-Attiyah (Appagino)
  • :QAT Qatar - Ali Al-Rumaihi (Gunder)
  • :QAT Qatar - Sheikh Ali Al-Thani (First Devision)
  • :QAT Qatar - Bassem Hassan Mohammed (Dejavu)
  • :ESP Spain - Eduardo Alvarez Aznar (Rokfeller de Pleville)
  • :ESP Spain - Sergio Alvarez Moya (Carlo)
  • :ESP Spain - Pilar Lucrecia Cordon (Gribouille du Lys)
  • :ESP Spain - Manuel Fernandez Saro (U Watch)
  • :SWE Sweden - Malin Baryard-Johnsson (Cue Channa)
  • :SWE Sweden - Rolf-Goran Bengtsson (Unita)
  • :SWE Sweden - Peder Fredricson (All In)
  • :SWE Sweden - Henrik von Eckermann (Yajamila)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Romain Duguet (Quorida de Treho)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Martin Fuchs (Clooney)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Steve Guerdat (Nino des Buissonnets)
  • :SUI Switzerland - Janika Sprunger (Bonne Chance)
  • :TUR Turkey - Omer Karaevli (Dadjak ter Puttenen)
  • :UKR Ukraine - Ulrich Kirchhoff (Prince de la Mare)
  • :UKR Ukraine - Cassio Rivetti (Fine Fleur du Marais)
  • :UKR Ukraine - Ferenc Szentirmai (Chadino)
  • :UKR Ukraine - Rene Tebbel (Zipper)
  • :USA United States - Lucy Davis (Barron)
  • :USA United States - Kent Farrington (Voyeur)
  • :USA United States - Beezie Madden (Cortes 'C')
  • :USA United States - McLain Ward (Azur)
  • :URU Uruguay - Nestor Nielsen-van Hoff (Prince Royal de la Luz)
  • :VEN Venezuela - Emanuel Andrade (Hardrock)
  • :VEN Venezuela - Pablo Barrios (Antares)

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  75

Total Nations Qualified  27

Total Remaining Quotas  0

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

MIXED TEAM JUMPING

Qualified Nations:

  • :ARG Argentina
  • :AUS Australia
  • :BRA Brazil
  • :CAN Canada
  • :FRA France
  • :GER Germany
  • :GBR Great Britain
  • :JPN Japan
  • :NED Netherlands
  • :QAT Qatar
  • :ESP Spain
  • :SWE Sweden
  • :SUI Switzerland
  • :UKR Ukraine
  • :USA United States

 

 

Total Athletes Qualified  60

Total Nations Qualified  15

Total Remaining Quotas  0

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

Here are the dressage Olympic selection standings for Canada and USA as of today. Canada will select the top two while the top 8 of USA standings will be invited to compete at two competitions in Europe where the final team will be selected.

 

CANADA

Belinda Trussell (Anton) - 73.380%

Leah Wilson-Wilkins (Fabian) - 72.191%

Karen Pavicic (Don Daiquiri) - 70.498%

Chris von Martels (Divertimento) - 69.686%

Megan Lane (Caravella) - 69.594%

Jacqueline Brooks (D'Niro) - 68.605%

 

USA

Laura Graves (Verdades) - 76.569%

Steffen Peters (Rosamunde) - 75.935%

Steffen Peters (Legolas) - 74.573%

Kasey Perry (Dublet) - 73.215% (not to be confused with Katy Perry :p:d)

Shelly Francis (Doktor) - 72.782%

Shelly Francis (Danilo) - 72.255%

Arlene Page (Woodstock) - 71.584%

Alison Brock (Roosevelt) - 70.797%

Lisa Wilcox (Galant) - 70.613%

Catherine Haddad-Staller (Hotmail) - 69.817%

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

Australia has made an early selection in show jumping as the first two members of the team were announced...

 

Edwina Tops Alexander (Caretina de Joter)

Scott Keach (Fedor)


Both of them have an Olympic experience. Edwina was a part of the team in both 2008 and 2012. Scott will go to his second Olympics, but his first Olympics were in 1988 (!!). Happy for him.

 

http://www.worldofshowjumping.com/en/News/Edwina-Tops-Alexander-and-Scott-Keach-ready-for-Rio.html

Edited by dcro

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

USA dressage short list has been announced.

 

Laura Graves (Verdades)

Steffen Peters (Rosamunde)

Steffen Peters (Legolas)

Kasey Perry-Glass (Dublet)

Allison Brock (Rosevelt)

Shelly Francis (Doktor)

Shelly Francis (Danilo)

Arlene Page (Woodstock)

Günter Seidel (Zero Gravity)

 

They will compete in Compiegne, Roosendaal and Rotterdam, after which the final team will be named. More about the selected athletes here http://www.dressage-news.com/?p=35980

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
dcro    965

Australian dressage selection trials start this weekend in Odense, Denmark. That's the first of two selection events, the other will be in June in Rotterdam. Selection policy seems straight forward, Grand Prix scores from both events will be averaged and top 4 will be selected.

 

But we already have some situation. Sadly, Lyndal Oatley (Sandro Boy) will miss Odense because of an injury. I wonder if Australian selectors will make an exception for her, since she is by some margin the best Aussie. In theory though, her score from Odense will be the average of the lowest three Aussie scores at that event. That's the official policy if someone has to miss a selection event (because of a valid reason).

 

She is better than others, but I'm not completely sure if she can make up that difference in the second selection event.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×