website statistics
Jump to content

Speed Skating 2020 - 2021 Discussion Thread


Dennis
 Share
Followers 1

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 36
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Men:   # 500m 1.000m 1.500m 5.000m 10.000m 01.  Tatsuya Shinhama  Pavel Kulizhnikov

What makes you think that? Williamson is a well known and common Japanese surname.

yes, those who go in the outer lane in the finish curve have a clear advantage, as they have a wider radius available to manage the forces in play...

Posted Images

  • 1 month later...
58 minutes ago, heywoodu said:

The Dutch federation has decided to go back to having two 500m 'heats' in national competitions, the only fair way to have a 500m competition.

Combined time or best time?

Link to post
Share on other sites
10 hours ago, heywoodu said:

The Dutch federation has decided to go back to having two 500m 'heats' in national competitions, the only fair way to have a 500m competition.

Is there a clear advantage to having either the inner or outer lane? 

“Sport has the power to change the world. It has the power to inspire. Sport can create hope where once there was only despair” - Nelson Mandela

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 2 months later...

I'm a big fan of statistics and I've decided to compile an unofficial world ranking based on the best four times skated per distance over the past 12 months (or 24 months for women's 5k and men's 10k), adjusted for the track they're skating on. I know most people won't care, but it's just a fun project for myself. If there's one place where others potentially might be interested, it would be here. This is what the top 10 per distance looks like right now before the start of the new season:

 

Women:

 

# 500m 1.000m 1.500m 3.000m 5.000m
01. :JPN Nao Kodaira :JPN Miho Takagi :JPN Miho Takagi :CZE Martina Sáblíková :CZE Martina Sáblíková
02. :RUS Angelina Golikova :NED Jutta Leerdam :NED Ireen Wüst :CAN Ivanie Blondin :NED Esmee Visser
03. :AUT Vanessa Herzog :USA Brittany Bowe :RUS Evgeniia Lalenkova :CAN Isabelle Weidemann :RUS Natalia Voronina
04. :RUS Olga Fatkulina :RUS Daria Kachanova :CAN Ivanie Blondin :RUS Natalia Voronina :CAN Isabelle Weidemann
05. :RUS Daria Kachanova :RUS Olga Fatkulina :RUS Yekaterina Shikhova :NED Carlijn Achtereekte :NED Carlijn Achtereekte
06. :JPN Miho Takagi :JPN Nao Kodaira :RUS Elizaveta Kazelina :NED Antoinette de Jong :CAN Ivanie Blondin
07. :JPN Arisa Go :RUS Yekaterina Shikhova :NED Melissa Wijfje :NED Esmee Visser :BLR Marina Zueva
08. :USA Brittany Bowe :NED Jorien ter Mors :NED Antoinette de Jong :RUS Evgeniia Lalenkova :NED Antoinette de Jong
09. :JPN Maki Tsuji :NED Letitia de Jong :USA Brittany Bowe :NED Melissa Wijfje :NED Carien Kleibeuker
10. :CAN Kaylin Irvine :NED Ireen Wüst :JPN Nana Takagi :NED Irene Schouten :NED Irene Schouten

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Men:

 

# 500m 1.000m 1.500m 5.000m 10.000m
01. :JPN Tatsuya Shinhama :RUS Pavel Kulizhnikov :NED Kjeld Nuis :NED Patrick Roest :NED Jorrit Bergsma
02. :JPN Yuma Murakami :NED Thomas Krol :NED Thomas Krol :CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen :NED Patrick Roest
03. :RUS Pavel Kulizhnikov :NED Kjeld Nuis :NED Patrick Roest :NED Sven Kramer :CAN Graeme Fish
04. :RUS Viktor Mushtakov :CAN Laurent Dubreuil :RUS Denis Yuskov :RUS Danila Semerikov :RUS Danila Semerikov
05. :KOR Kim Jun-Ho :NED Kai Verbij :CHN Ning Zhongyan :NED Jorrit Bergsma :RUS Alexander Rumyantsev
06. :RUS Ruslan Murashov :JPN Tatsuya Shinhama :KOR Kim Min-Seok :CAN Graeme Fish :CAN Ted-Jan Bloemen
07. :CAN Laurent Dubreuil :CHN Ning Zhongyan :USA Joey Mantia :RUS Denis Yuskov :NED Douwe de Vries
08. :NED Dai Dai Ntab :JPN Masaya Yamada :JPN Seitaro Ichinohe :RUS Alexander Rumyantsev :GER Patrick Beckert
09. :JPN Yamato Matsui :NOR Håvard Holmefjord Lorentzen :NOR Sverre Lunde Pedersen :NED Marcel Bosker :ITA Davide Ghiotto
10. :RUS Artem Arefyev :JPN Koki Kubo :JPN Takuro Oda :NOR Sverre Lunde Pedersen :JPN Ryosuke Tsuchiya
Link to post
Share on other sites

Same thing for the juniors (born after 30th June 2001) for all distances and the allround ranking for which prizes are awarded at the Junior World Championships:

 

Juniors - Girls:

 

# 500m 1.000m 1.500m 3.000m Allround
01. :KOR Sin Seung-Heun :NED Myrthe de Boer :NED Merel Conijn :NED Merel Conijn :NED Merel Conijn
02. :NED Isabel Grevelt :GER Anna Ostlender :GER Victoria Stirnemann :JPN Rin Kosaka :GER Victoria Stirnemann
03. :GER Anna Ostlender :NED Merel Conijn :NED Myrthe de Boer :CHN Zhang Yuanyuan :NED Myrthe de Boer
04. :KOR Kim Min-Hui :GER Meghan Wystrichowski :JPN Rin Kosaka :JPN Ayuri Fukuoka :NED Chloé Hoogendoorn
05. :JPN Yukino Yoshida :JPN Yuka Takahashi :KOR Park Chae-Weon :GER Victoria Stirnemann :NED Evelien Vijn

 

Juniors - Boys:

 

# 500m 1.000m 1.500m 5.000m Allround
01. :NED Jarle Gerrits :JPN Taiyo Nonomura :NOR Peder Kongshaug :JPN Taiyou Morino :NOR Peder Kongshaug
02. :RUS Timur Karamov :NOR Peder Kongshaug :JPN Motonaga Arito :RUS Pavel Taran :RUS Pavel Taran
03. :KOR Lee Byung-Hoon :NED Jarle Gerrits :JPN Kouta Mitsui :NOR Peder Kongshaug :USA Jonathan Tobon
04. :NED Sebas Diniz :NED Kai in 't Veld :JPN Taiyo Nonomura :NED Lars Woelders :NOR Sander Eitrem
05. :JPN Yuudai Yamamoto :ESP Nil Llop :RUS Pavel Taran :KOR Park Sang-Eon :NED Jarle Gerrits
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Sindo locked this topic
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share
×
×
  • Create New...