web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
dareza

Rowing at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

Recommended Posts

Rowing at the Summer Olympic Games 2016

 

2016Rowing.png

 

 

Competition Details
City :BRA Rio de Janeiro :BRA
Dates August 6th - August 13th, 2016
Venue Lagoa Stadium
Website Official Website

 

 

Official Schedule
Day 1 Saturday, August 6th, 2016 Day 1
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 13:10 Men's Single Sculls Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Men's Double Sculls Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Men's Pair Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Men's Quadruple Sculls Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Men's Lightweight Four Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Women's Single Sculls Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Women's Double Sculls Heats
08:30 - 13:10 Women's Quadruple Sculls Heats
Day 2 Sunday, August 7th, 2016 Day 2
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 12:30 Men's Single Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Men's Double Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Men's Pair Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Men's Lightweight Four Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Women's Single Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Women's Double Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 12:30 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats
08:30 - 12:30 Men's Four Heats
08:30 - 12:30 Women's Pair Heats
08:30 - 12:30 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Heats
Day 3 Monday, August 8th, 2016 Day 3
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 11:10 Men's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
08:30 - 11:10 Women's Single Sculls Semifinals E/F
08:30 - 11:10 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 11:10 Men's Quadruple Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 11:10 Men's Four Repechages
08:30 - 11:10 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 11:10 Women's Pair Repechages
08:30 - 11:10 Women's Quadruple Sculls Repechages
08:30 - 11:10 Men's Eight Heats
08:30 - 11:10 Women's Eight Heats
Day 4 Tuesday, August 9th, 2016 Day 4
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 11:50 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals C/D
08:30 - 11:50 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals C/D
08:30 - 11:50 Men's Single Sculls Quarterfinals
08:30 - 11:50 Women's Single Sculls Quarterfinals
08:30 - 11:50 Men's Double Sculls Semifinals
08:30 - 11:50 Men's Pair Semifinals
08:30 - 11:50 Men's Lightweight Four Semifinals
08:30 - 11:50 Women's Double Sculls Semifinals
Day 5 Wednesday, August 10th, 2016 Day 5
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 12:50 Men's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
08:30 - 12:50 Women's Single Sculls Semifinals C/D
08:30 - 12:50 Men's Eight Repechages
08:30 - 12:50 Women's Eight Repechages
08:30 - 12:50 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals
08:30 - 12:50 Men's Four Semifinals
08:30 - 12:50 Women's Pair Semifinals
08:30 - 12:50 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Semifinals
08:30 - 12:50 Men's Quadruple Sculls Final B
08:30 - 12:50 Women's Quadruple Sculls Final B

08:30 - 12:50

Men's Quadruple Sculls Final A

08:30 - 12:50

Women's Quadruple Sculls Final A
Day 6 Thursday, August 11th, 2016 Day 6
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final D
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final D
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final C
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Pair Final C
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final C
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Single Sculls Semifinals A/B
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Double Sculls Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Pair Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Lightweight Four Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Double Sculls Final B

08:30 - 11:40

Men's Double Sculls Final A

08:30 - 11:40

Men's Pair Final A

08:30 - 11:40

Men's Lightweight Four Final A

08:30 - 11:40

Women's Double Sculls Final A
Day 7 Friday, August 12th, 2016 Day 7
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Single Sculls Final F
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Single Sculls Final F
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Single Sculls Final E
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Single Sculls Final E
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Four Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Pair Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final B

08:30 - 11:40

Men's Four Final A

08:30 - 11:40

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls Final A

08:30 - 11:40

Women's Pair Final A

08:30 - 11:40

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls Final A
Day 8 Saturday, August 13th, 2016 Day 8
Time (GMT -3) Event Stage
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Single Sculls Final D
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Single Sculls Final D
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Single Sculls Final C
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Single Sculls Final C
08:30 - 11:40 Men's Single Sculls Final B
08:30 - 11:40 Women's Single Sculls Final B

08:50 - 11:40

Men's Single Sculls Final A

08:50 - 11:40

Men's Eight Final

08:50 - 11:40

Women's Single Sculls Final A

08:50 - 11:40

Women's Eight Final

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Team Canada

 

Men's Four: Will Crothers, Kai Langerfeld, Conlin McCabe, Tim Schrijver

Men's Lightweight Four: Brendan Hodge, Maxwell Lattimer, Nicolas Pratt, Eric Woelfl

Men's Quadruple Sculls: Julien Bahain, Will Dean, Rob Gibson, Pascal Lussier

 

Women's Single Sculls: Carling Zeeman

Women's Pair: Nicole Hare, Jennifer Martins

Women's Lightweight Double Sculls: Lindsay Jennerich, Patricia Obee

Women's Eight: Caileigh Filmer, Susanne Grainger, Natalie Mastracci, Cristy Nurse, Lisa Roman, Christine Roper, Antje von Seydlitz, Lauren Wilkinson, Lesley Thompson-Willie (c)

 

http://press.olympic.ca/canadian-rowing-team-nominated-for-rio-2016-70615#

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

OH NOOO.... One of Lithuanian medal chances just gone away. Rolandas Maščinskas (M2x) broke his arm and won't be able to participate in Rio :(

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
2 hours ago, Bearas said:

OH NOOO.... One of Lithuanian medal chances just gone away. Rolandas Maščinskas (M2x) broke his arm and won't be able to participate in Rio :(

 

Sorry to hear that. I guess Lithuania doesn't have lots of medal chances, so this one hurts more :(

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
5 hours ago, Bearas said:

OH NOOO.... One of Lithuanian medal chances just gone away. Rolandas Maščinskas (M2x) broke his arm and won't be able to participate in Rio :(

 

I'm sorry to hear that.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
6 hours ago, Bearas said:

OH NOOO.... One of Lithuanian medal chances just gone away. Rolandas Maščinskas (M2x) broke his arm and won't be able to participate in Rio :(

So who's going to replace Maščinskas in the double sculls?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

:CZE  TEAM CZECH REPUBLIC :CZE

 

 

MEN´S

  • Ondřej SYNEK (Single Scull)
  • Lukáš HELEŠIC (Coxless Pair)
  • Jakub PODRAZIL (Coxless Pair)
  • Jiří KOPÁČ (Lightweight Coxless Four)
  • Jan VETEŠNÍK (Lightweight Coxless Four)
  • Ondřej VETEŠNÍK (Lightweight Coxless Four)
  • Miroslav VRAŠTIL (Lightweight Coxless Four)

WOMEN´S

  • Miroslava TOPINKOVÁ KNAPKOVÁ (Single Scull)
  • Lenka ANTOŠOVÁ (Double Scull)
  • Kristýna FLEISSNEROVÁ (Double Scull)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
12 hours ago, MantaRaymarc said:

So who's going to replace Maščinskas in the double sculls?

 They moving M Griškonis from M1x to M2x, while Armandas Kelmelis (European Junior Champions last week) will start in M1x :facepalm:

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Detailed schedule available here.


All King Victor Emmanuel's Show Horses Can Make Really Beautiful People Fall

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...