website statistics
Jump to content

Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Opening Ceremony Flag Bearers


 Share

Recommended Posts

  • :AFG Afghanistan -
  • :ALB Albania - Luiza Gega (Athletics)
  • :ALG Algeria - Amina Belkadi (Judo) & Yasser Triki (Athletics)
  • :ASA American Samoa -
  • :AND Andorra -
  • :ANG Angola - Azenaide Carlos (Handball)
  • :ANT Antigua and Barbuda - Cejhae Greene (Athletics)
  • :ARG Argentina - Rocio Sanchez Moccia (Field Hockey) & Luciano De Cecco (Volleyball)
  • :ARM Armenia - David Chaloyan (Boxing)
  • :ARU Aruba - Chloe Farro (Swimming) & Mikel Schreuders (Swimming)
  • :AUS Australia -
  • :AUT Austria - Michaela Polleres (Judo) & Felix Oschmautz (Canoe Slalom)
  • :AZE Azerbaijan - Gultaj Mammadaliyeva (Judo) & Mahammad Abdullayev (Boxing)
  • :BAH Bahamas -
  • :BRN Bahrain -
  • :BAN Bangladesh -
  • :BAR Barbados - Sada Williams (Athletics) & Jack Kirby (Swimming)
  • :BEL Belgium -
  • :BIZ Belize -
  • :BEN Benin - Noelie Yarigo (Athletics) & Valentin Houinato (Judo)
  • :BER Bermuda - Adriana Penruddocke (Sailing) & Jah-Nhai Perinchief (Athletics)
  • :BHU Bhutan -
  • :BOL Bolivia - Maria Jose Ribera (Swimming) & Hector Garibay (Athletics)
  • :BIH Bosnia and Herzegovina -
  • :BOT Botswana -
  • :BRA Brazil - Raquel Kochhann (Rugby Sevens) & Isaquias Queiroz (Canoe Sprint)
  • :IVB British Virgin Islands -
  • :BRU Brunei Darussalam -
  • :BUL Bulgaria - Stanimira Petrova (Boxing) & Lyubomir Epitropov (Swimming)
  • :BUR Burkina Faso -
  • :BDI Burundi - Ange Ciella Niragira (Judo) & Belly Cresus Ganira (Swimming)
  • :CAM Cambodia - Chhun Bunthon (Athletics)
  • :CMR Cameroon - Richelle Anita Soppi Mbella (Judo)
  • :CAN Canada -
  • :CPV Cabo Verde - Djamila Silva (Judo) & David Pina (Boxing)
  • :CAY Cayman Islands -
  • :CAF Central African Republic -
  • :CHA Chad -
  • :CHI Chile - Antonia Abraham (Rowing) & Nicolas Jarry (Tennis)
  • :CHN China -
  • :TPE Chinese Taipei - Tai Tzu-Ying (Badminton) & Sun Chen (Breaking)
  • :COL Colombia - Flor Ruiz (Athletics) & Kevin Quintero (Track Cycling)
  • :COM Comoros -
  • :CGO Congo - Natacha Ngoye Akamabi (Athletics)
  • :COD Congo Democratic Republic - Arnold Kisoka (Judo)
  • :COK Cook Islands -
  • :CRC Costa Rica - Milagro Mena (Road Cycling) & Gerald Drummond (Athletics)
  • :CIV Côte d'Ivoire - Marie-Josee Ta Lou (Athletics) & Cheick Cisse (Taekwondo)
  • :CRO Croatia - Barbara Matic (Judo) & Giovanni Cernogoraz (Shooting)
  • :CUB Cuba - Mijain Lopez (Wrestling) & Idalys Ortiz (Judo)
  • :CYP Cyprus - Elena Kulichenko (Athletics) & Milan Trajkovic (Athletics)
  • :CZE Czechia -  
  • :DEN Denmark - Anne Marie Rindom (Sailing) & Niklas Landin (Handball)
  • :DJI Djibouti -
  • :DMA Dominica -
  • :DOM Dominican Republic - Marileidy Paulino (Athletics) & Audrys Nin Reyes (Artistic Gymnastics)
  • :ECU Ecuador - Neisi Dajomes (Weightlifting) & Daniel Pintado (Athletics)
  • :EGY Egypt - Sara Samir Ahmed (Weightlifting) & Ahmed Elgendy (Modern Pentathlon)
  • :ESA El Salvador - Celina Marquez (Swimming) & Uriel Canjura (Badminton)
  • :GEQ Equatorial Guinea -
  • :ERI Eritrea -
  • :EST Estonia -
  • :SWZ Eswatini -
  • :ETH Ethiopia -
  • :FSM Federated States of Micronesia - Kestra Kihleng (Swimming) & Tasi Limtiaco (Swimming)
  • :FIJ Fiji -
  • :FIN Finland -
  • :FRA France - Melina Robert-Michon (Athletics) & Florent Manaudou (Swimming)
  • :GAB Gabon -
  • :GAM Gambia -
  • :GEO Georgia - Nino Salukvadze (Shooting) & Lasha Talakhadze (Weightlifting)
  • :GER Germany - Anna-Maria Wagner (Judo) & Dennis Schroder (Basketball)
  • :GHA Ghana - Joseph Paul Amoah (Athletics)
  • :GBR Great Britain -
  • :GRE Greece - Antigoni Drisbioti (Athletics) & Gianni Antetokounmpo (Basketball)
  • :GRN Grenada - Lindon Victor (Athletics)
  • :GUM Guam -
  • :GUA Guatemala - Waleska Soto (Shooting) &  Kevin Cordon (Badminton)
  • :GUI Guinea - Naby Keita (Football)
  • :GBS Guinea-Bissau -
  • :GUY Guyana -
  • :HAI Haiti -
  • :HON Honduras - Julimar Avila (Swimming) & Kevin Mejia (Greco-Roman Wrestling)
  • :HKG Hong Kong - Siobhan Haughey (Swimming) & Cheung Ka Long (Fencing)
  • :HUN Hungary - Blanka Bode-Biro (Handball) & Krisztian Toth (Judo)
  • :ISL Iceland - Edda Hannesdottir (Triathlon) & Hakon Svavarsson (Shooting)
  • :IND India - Pusarla Venkata Sindhu (Badminton) & Achantha Sharath Kamal (Table Tennis)
  • :INA Indonesia -
  • :IRI Iran - Neda Shahsavari (Table Tennis) & Mehdi Olfati (Artistic Gymnastics)
  • :IRQ Iraq - Ali Ammar Yosr (Weightlifting)
  • :IRL Ireland -
  • :ISR Israel - Andrea Murez (Swimming) & Peter Paltschik (Judo)
  • :ITA Italy - Arianna Errigo (Fencing) & Gianmarco Tamberi (Athletics)
  • :JAM Jamaica - Shanieka Ricketts (Athletics) & Josh Kirlew (Swimming)
  • :JPN Japan - Misaki Emura (Fencing) & Shigekix (Breaking)
  • :JOR Jordan - Rama Abu Al-Rub (Taekwondo) & Saleh Al-Sharabati (Taekwondo)
  • :KAZ Kazakhstan - Olga Safronova (Athletics) & Aslanbek Shymbergenov (Boxing)
  • :KEN Kenya - Triza Atuka (Volleyball) & Ferdinand Omanyala (Athletics)
  • :KIR Kiribati -
  • :KOS Kosovo - Nora Gjakova (Judo) & Akil Gjakova (Judo)
  • :KUW Kuwait -
  • :KGZ Kyrgyzstan - Erlan Sherov (Judo)
  • :LAO Laos -
  • :LAT Latvia - Tina Graudina (Beach Volleyball) & Nauris Miezis (Basketball 3x3)
  • :LBN Lebanon - Noureddine Hadid (Athletics)
  • :LES Lesotho - Michelle Tau (Taekwondo) & Tebello Ramakongoana (Athletics)
  • :LBR Liberia -
  • :LBA Libya -
  • :LIE Liechtenstein -
  • :LTU Lithuania - Justina Vanagaite (Equestrian) & Rycius Jasiunas (Sailing)
  • :LUX Luxembourg -
  • :MAD Madagascar - Rosina Randafiarison (Weightlifting)
  • :MAW Malawi -
  • :MAS Malaysia - Nur Shazrin Mohamad Latif (Sailing) & Bertrand Rhodict Lises (Diving)
  • :MDV Maldives - Fathimath Dheema Ali (Table Tennis) & Ibadulla Adam (Athletics)
  • :MLI Mali -
  • :MLT Malta - Sasha Gatt (Swimming) & Gianluca Chetcuti (Shooting)
  • :MHL Marshall Islands -
  • :MTN Mauritania - Camil Oud Doua (Swimming)
  • :MRI Mauritius -
  • :MEX Mexico - Alejandra Orozco (Diving) & Emiliano Hernández (Modern Pentathlon)
  • :MDA Moldova - Alexandra Mirca (Archery) & Dan Olaru (Archery)
  • :MON Monaco - Lisa Pou (Swimming) & Theo Durenne (Swimming)
  • :MGL Mongolia - Yesugen  Oyuntsetseg  (Boxing) & Ser-Od Bat-Ochir (Athletics)
  • :MNE Montenegro - Danka Kovinic (Tennis) &  Milivoj Dukic (Sailing)
  • :MAR Morocco -
  • :MOZ Mozambique -
  • :MYA Myanmar -
  • :NAM Namibia - Vera Looser (Road Cycling) & Alexander Miller (MTB Cycling)
  • :NRU Nauru -
  • :NEP Nepal -
  • :NED Netherlands - Lois Abbingh (Handball) & Worthy De Jong (Basketball 3x3)
  • :NZL New Zealand -
  • :NCA Nicaragua - Izayana Marenco (Judo) & Gerald Hernandez (Swimming)
  • :NIG Niger -
  • :NGR Nigeria - Tobi Amusan (Athletics)
  • :PRK North Korea -
  • :MKD North Macedonia - Mila Reljic (Taekwondo) & Dario Ivanovski (Athletics)
  • :NOR Norway -
  • :OMA Oman -
  • :PAK Pakistan - Jehanara Nabi (Swimming) & Arshad Nadeem (Athletics)
  • :PLW Palau -
  • :PLE Palestine - Yazan Al-Bawwab (Swimming)
  • :PAN Panama - Hillary Heron (Artistic Gymnastics) & Frankin Archibold (Road Cycling)
  • :PNG Papua New Guinea - Georgia-Leigh Vele (Swimming) & Gibson Mara (Taekwondo)
  • :PAR Paraguay - Alejandra Alonso (Rowing) & Fabrizio Zanotti (Golf)
  • :PER Peru - María Luisa Doig (Fencing) & Juan Miguel Postigos (Judo)
  • :PHI Philippines - Nesthy Petecio (Boxing) & Carlo Paalam (Boxing)
  • :POL Poland - Anita Wlodarczyk (Athletics) & Przemyslaw Zamojski (Basketball 3x3)
  • :POR Portugal - Ana Cabecinha (Athletics) & Fernando Pimenta (Canoe Sprint)
  • :PUR Puerto Rico - Jasmine Camacho-Quinn (Athletics) & Sebastian Rivera (Wrestling)
  • :QAT Qatar - Shahad Mohammed (Athletics) & Mutaz Barshim (Athletics)
  • :IOC Refugee Olympic Team - Cindy Ngamba (Boxing) & Yahya Al-Ghotany (Taekwondo)
  • :ROU Romania - Ionela Cozmiuc (Rowing) & Marius Cozmiuc (Rowing)
  • :RWA Rwanda -
  • :SKN Saint Kitts and Nevis - Naquille Harris (Athletics)
  • :LCA Saint Lucia - Michael Joseph (Athletics)
  • :VIN Saint Vincent and the Grenadines - Shafiqua Maloney (Swimming)
  • :SAM Samoa - Don Opeloge (Weightlifting)
  • :SMR San Marino - Alessandra Gasparelli (Athletics) & Loris Bianchi (Swimming)
  • :STP Sao Tome and Principe -
  • :KSA Saudi Arabia -
  • :SEN Senegal -
  • :SRB Serbia - Maja Ognjenovic (Volleyball) & Dusan Mandic (Water Polo)
  • :SEY Seychelles - Khema Elizabeth (Swimming) & Dylan Sicobo (Athletics)
  • :SLE Sierra Leone -
  • :SGP Singapore - Shanti Pereira (Athletics) & Ryan Lo (Sailing)
  • :SVK Slovakia -
  • :SLO Slovenia -
  • :SOL Solomon Islands -
  • :SOM Somalia -
  • :RSA South Africa - Caitlin Roosklantz (Artistic Gymnastics) & Akani Simbine (Athletics)
  • :KOR South Korea - Kim Seo-Yeong (Swimming) & Woo Sang-Hyeok (Athletics)
  • :SSD South Sudan -
  • :ESP Spain - Tamara Echegoyen (Sailing) & Marcus Cooper (Canoe Sprint)
  • :SRI Sri Lanka - Nadeesha Dilhani Lekamge (Athletics) & Viren Nettasinghe (Badminton)
  • :SUD Sudan -
  • :SWE Sweden -
  • :SUI Switzerland -
  • :SUR Suriname - Irvin Hoost (Swimming)
  • :SUI Switzerland -
  • :SYR Syria -
  • :TJK Tajikistan - Temur Rakhimov (Judo)
  • :TAN Tanzania -
  • :THA Thailand -
  • :TLS Timor Leste - Ana Da Costa Da Silva Pinto (Taekwondo) & Jolanio Guterres (Swimming)
  • :TOG Togo - Akoko Komlanvi (Rowing)
  • :TGA Tonga - Feofaaki Epenisa (Boxing) & Alan Koti Lopeti Uhi (Swimming)
  • :TTO Trinidad and Tobago -
  • :TUN Tunisia - Khadija Krimi (Rowing) & Salim Jemai (Canoe Slalom)
  • :TUR Türkiye - Busenaz Surmeneli (Boxing) & Mete Gazoz (Archery)
  • :TKM Turkmenistan -
  • :TUV Tuvalu -
  • :UGA Uganda - Gloria Muzito (Swimming) & Charles Kagimu (Road Cycling)
  • :UKR Ukraine -
  • :UAE United Arab Emirates - Omar Al Marzouqi (Equestrian) 
  • :USA United States - LeBron James (Basketball)
  • :URU Uruguay - Maria Sara Grippoli (Taekwondo) & Emiliano Lasa (Athletics)
  • :UZB Uzbekistan - Zaynab Dayobekova (Fencing) & Abdumalik Khalokov (Boxing)
  • :VAN Vanuatu - Priscilla Tommy (Table Tennis) & Hugo Cumbo (Judo)
  • :VEN Venezuela - Yulimar Rojas (Athletics) & Julio Mayora (Weightlifting) 
  • :VIE Vietnam - Nguyen Thi That (Road Cycling) & Le Duc Phat (Badminton)
  • :ISV Virgin Islands -
  • :YEM Yemen - Yasmine Al-Raimi (Shooting)
  • :ZAM Zambia -
  • :ZIM Zimbabwe -

 

Edited by hckošice
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 11 months later...

Is it still going to be two flag bearers or back to one?

 

We always pick people with Olympic history (though of course there are always rumours that someone more famous like Tsitsipas or Antetokounmpo will do it, which anyone who knows anything knows won't happen as long as there are Olympic medalists around).

 

Of active gold medalists, for women we have Anna Korakaki and Katerina Stefanidi, for men we have Eleftherios Petrounias, Miltiadis Tentoglou, and Stefanos Ntouskos. Korakaki and Petrounias already did it. It will probably be Stefanidi and Tentoglou. I can't see Ntouskos doing it as the rowing competition starts early, and even still, Tentoglou is much more successful than him.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Seeing this thread again makes me want to speculate. Some interesting candidates for :NED would be Roy van den Berg (track cycling team sprint) and Sharon van Rouwendaal (open water swimming). The TeamNL media has been focussing very much on 'the story behind the medal', so I expect we'll see athletes with an emotional or personal story be given the spotlight. For me the story of Van den Berg and Van Rouwendaal would be the almost nomadic focus on training and performance and that they always give absolutely everything.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 weeks later...

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/sports/more-sports/others/sharath-kamal-to-be-indias-flag-bearer-mary-kom-appointed-chef-de-mission-for-paris-games/articleshow/108683720.cms

 

:IND Achantha Sharath Kamal - Table Tennis

 

Fair choice, the 41 year old still goes strong and reached QFs of Singapore Smash, the premium TT events.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...