Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


George_D

Men's Volleyball CEV European Championship 2017

Recommended Posts

VolleyRuller96    105

LOGO-ME-gradients-580x350_preview.png
OFFICIAL COMPETITION ANTHEM

 

OFFICIAL COMPETITION MOBILE GAME
https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=com.siroccomobile.eurovolleypoland2017

 

 

SCHEDULE INFORMATION

 

For those of you who cannot watch the Eurovolley in TV

POLSAT SPORT

 

 
24.08, Thursday

18:30 Opening Ceremony
20:15 Group Stage Match :POL Vs :SRB
 
25.08, Friday
 
17:15 Group Stage Match :NED vs :TUR
20:15 Group Stage Match :BEL vs :FRA
 
26.08, Saturday
 
20:15 Group Stage Match :POL vs :FIN
 
27.08, Sunday

17:15 Group Stage Match :SVK vs :ITA
20:15  Group Stage Match :GER vs :CZE
 
28.08, Monday

20:15 Group Stage Match :POL vs :EST
 
30.08, Wednesday

20:15 1/12 Final match :POL vs :SLO

31.08, Thursday
 
20:15 Quarterfinal Match :BEL vs :ITA
 
02.09, Saturday
 
17:15 Semifinal Match :GER vs :SRB
20:15 Semifinal Match :BEL vs :RUS
 
03.09, Sunday
 
17:15 Bronze Medal Game - :BEL vs :SRB
20:15 FINAL - :GER VS :RUS


POLSAT SPORT EXTRA
 
 
24.08, Thursday

17:15 Group Stage Match :BUL vs :ITA
20:15 Group Stage Match :ESP vs :SLO
 
25.08, Friday
 
17:15 Group Stage Match :CZE vs :SVK
20:15 Group Stage Match :GER vs :ITA
 
26.08, Saturday
 
17:15 Group Stage Match :RUS vs :SLO
20:15 Group Stage Match :BUL vs :ESP
 
27.08, Sunday

17:15 Group Stage Match :BEL vs :FRA
20:15 Group Stage Match :NED vs :TUR
 
28.08, Monday
 
17:15 Group Stage Match :NED vs :BEL
20:15 Group Stage Match :FRA vs :TUR
 
30.08, Wednesday
 
17:15 1/12 Final match :ITA vs :TUR
20:15 1/12 Final match :CZE vs :FRA
 
31.08, Thursday
 
17:15 Quarterfinal :RUS vs :SLO
20:15 Quarterfinal :BUL vs :SRB
 
POLSAT SPORT NEWS
http://ustreamyx.com/stream.php?id=polsat-sport-news

24.08, Thursday

17:15 Group Stage Match :EST vs :FIN
 
26.08, Saturday
 
17:15 Group Stage Match :EST vs :SRB
 
28.08  Monday
 
17:15 Group Stage Match :FIN vs :SRB
20:15 Group Stage Match :CZE vs :ITA
 
30.08, Wednesday
 
17:15 1/12 Final match :BUL vs :FIN
 

31.08, Thursday

 

17:15 Quarterfinal :CZE vs :GER

 

 

Edited by VolleyRuller96
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
VolleyRuller96    105

LOGO-ME-gradients-580x350_preview.png
GROUP A


VENUES

Warsaw (Match :POL vs 
:SRB) - Stadion Narodowy

stadium capacity : 65.000

Stadion Narodowy w Warszawie 20120422.jpg
Gdansk/Sopot - Ergo Arena

GdanskSopot ErgoArena 20110603.jpg

stadium  capacity : 11.409

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

 

:EST ESTONIA :EST

 

SETTERS: Kert Toobal, Andres Toobal
ATTACKERS: Oliver Venno, Renee Teppan
RECEIVERS: Robert Taeht, Andrus Raadik, Kristo Kollo, Oliver Orav
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Ardo Kreek, Andri Aganits, Henri Treial, Timo Tammemaa
LIBEROS: Rait Rikberg, Denis Losnikov


HEAD COACH :ROU Gheorghe Cretu


:FIN FINLAND :FIN
 

SETTERS Eemi Tervaportti, Niko Haapakoski
ATTACKERS : Olli-Pekka Ojansivu, Antti Ropponen
RECEIVERS : Jan Helenius, Elviss Krastins, Niklas Seppanen, Antti Siltala
MIDDLE BLOCKERS : Markus Kaurto, Henrik Porkka, Tommi Siirila, Sauli Sinkkonen
LIBEROS : Lauri Kerminen, Eetu Pennanen

HEAD COACH :FIN TUOMAS SAMMELVUO

:POLPOLAND :POL

SETTERS:
Fabian Drzyzga, Grzegorz Łomacz
ATTACKERS: Dawid Konarski, Łukasz Kaczmarek
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Bartłomiej Lemański, Mateusz Bieniek, Jakub Kochanowski, Łukasz Wiśniewski
RECEIVERS : Michał Kubiak, Bartosz Kurek, Rafał Buszek, Artur Szalpuk
LIBEROS: Paweł Zatorski, Damian Wojtaszek

HEAD COACH :ITA FERDINANDO DE GIORGI
 


:SRBSERBIA :SRB

SETTERS: Nikola Jovović, Maksim Buculjević
ATTACKERS: Aleksandar Atanasijević, Drazen Luburić
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Uros Kovacević, Nemanja Petrić, Milan Katić, Goran Skundrić
RECEIVERS: Dragan Stanković, Marko Podrascanin, Srecko Lisinac, Aleksandar Okolić
LIBEROS: Nikola Rosić, Neven Majstorović

 
 

HEAD COACH :SRB NIKOLA GRBIĆ

 

Edited by VolleyRuller96
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
VolleyRuller96    105

LOGO-ME-gradients-580x350_preview.png

GROUP B

 

VENUE


Szczecin - Azoty Arena
stadium capacity : 5.403

1506 Arena Szczecin ZS.jpg

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS

:CZE CZECH REPUBLIC :CZE

 

SETTERS: Matyas Demar, Jakub Janouch
ATTACKERS: Michal Finger, Jan Hadrava
RECEIVERS: Jan Galabov, Donovan Dzavoronok, Petr Michalek, Marek Zmhral, Ales Holubec
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Marek Beer, Radek Mach, Adam Zajicek
LIBEROS: Martin Krystof, Daniel Pfeffer

HEAD COACH :CZE MICHAL NEKOLA

 

:GER GERMANY :GER

SETTERS: Lukas Kampa, Jan Zimmermann
ATTACKERS: Gyorgy Grozer, Simon Hirsch
RECEIVERS: Denys Kaliberda, Christian Fromm, Ruben Schott, Linus Weber
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Marcus Boehme, Tobias Krick, Michael Andrei, Noah Baxpoehler
LIBEROS: Julian Zenger, Moritz Karlitzek


HEAD COACH :ITA ANDREA GIANI

 

:ITAITALY :ITA

 

SETTERS: Simone Giannelli, Luca Spirito
ATTACKERS: Giulio Sabbi, Luca Vettori
RECEIVERS : Oleg Antonov, Iacopo Botto, Filippo Lanza, Luigi Randazzo
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Simone Buti, Daniele Mazzone, Matteo Piano, Fabio Ricci
LIBEROS: Fabio Balaso, Masimo Colaci

HEAD COACH :ITAGIANLORENZO BLENGINI


:SVKSLOVAKIA :SVK

 

SETTERS: Daniel Koncal, Juraj Zlatko
ATTACKERS: Milan Bencz, Pater Mlynarcik
RECEIVERS: Marcel Lux, Matej Patak, Stefan Chrtiansky, Michal Petras
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Emanuel Kohut, Peter Ondrovic, Simon Krajcovic, Radoslav Presinsky
LIBEROS : Matej Kubs, Martin Turis

HEAD COACH :SVK ANDREJ KRAVARIK

 

 

Edited by VolleyRuller96

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
VolleyRuller96    105

LOGO-ME-gradients-580x350_preview.png

GROUP C

 

VENUE
Kraków - Tauron Arena

stadium capacity : 15.328

Kraków Arena z lotu ptaa.JPG

 

PARTICIPATING TEAMS
 

:BUL BULGARIA :BUL


SETTERS: Georgi Bratoev, Georgi Seganov
ATTACKERS: Tsvetan Sokolov, Velizar Chernokozhev
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Viktor Yosifov, Nikolay Nikolov,Teodor Todorov, Svetoslav Gotsev
RECEIVERS: Todor Skrimov, Todor Aleksiev, Nikolay Penchev, Rozalin Penchev
LIBEROS: Teodor Salparov, Vladislav Ivanov

 

HEAD COACH :BUL PLAMEN KONSTANTINOV :BUL


:RUSRUSSIA :RUS

 

SETTERS: Alexander Butko, Siergiey Grankin
ATTACKERS: Maxim Mikhailov. Maxim Zhigalov
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Andrey Aschev, Iliyas Kurkaev, Ilia Vlasov, Artem Volvich
RECEIVERS: Yury Berezhko, Egor Feoktistov, Egor Kliuka, Dmitrii Volokv
LIBEROS: Valentin Golubev, Roman Martynyuk


HEAD COACH :RUS SERGEY SHLYAPNIKOV

 

:SLO SLOVENIA :SLO

SETTERS:  Dejan Vincić, Gregor Ropret

ATTACKERS: Mitja Gasparini, Tonecek Stern
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Tine Urnaut, Alen Sket, Ziga Stern, Jan Klobucar
RECEIVERS: Alen Pajenk, Danijel Koncilja, Jan Kozamernik, Saso Stalekar
LIBEROS: Jani Kovacić, Urban Toman

 

HEAD COACH :SRB SLOBODAN KOVAĆ

 

:ESP SPAIN :ESP
 

SETTERS: Miguel Angel De Amo, Angel Trinidad
ATTACKERS: Augusto Colito, Andres Villena
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Jorge Almansa, Juanmi Gonzalez, Sergio Noda, Fran Ruiz
RECEIVERS: Jorge Fernandez, Miki Fornes, Borja Ruiz, Alejandro Vigil
LIBEROS: Francisco Fernandez, Dani Ruiz

 

HEAD COACH :ESP FERNANDO MUNOZ

 

Edited by VolleyRuller96

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
VolleyRuller96    105

LOGO-ME-gradients-580x350_preview.png

GROUP D


VENUE
Katowice - Spodek
stadium capacity : 11.500

Katowice Spodek- nowa iluminacja.jpg

 

:BEL BELGIUM :BEL

SETTERS: Matthias Valkiers, Stijn D’Hulst
ATTACKERS: Bram Van den Dries, Gert Van Walle
RECEIVERS: Sam Deroo, Francois Lecat, Kevin Klinkenberg, Ruben Van Hirtum, Tomas Rousseaux
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Arno Van de Velde, Pieter Verhees, Simon Van de Voorde
LIBEROS: Jelle Ribbens, Lowie Stuer

HEAD COACH :BEL VITAL HEYNEN

 

:FRA FRANCE :FRA

 

SETTERS: Benjamin Toniutti, Antoine Brizard
ATTACKERS: Stephen Boyer, Jean Patry
RECEIVERS: Trevor Clevenot, Julien Lyneel, Thibault Rossard, Earvin N'Gapeth
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Kevin Le Roux, Nicolas Le Goff, Barthélémy Chinenyeze, Daryl Bultor
LIBEROS: Jenia Grebennikov, Kevin Tillie

HEAD COACH :FRA LAURENT TILLIE

 

:NED NETHERLANDS :NED

 

SETTERS: Daan van Haarlem, Wessel Keemink
ATTACKERS: Wouter ter Maat, Nimir Abdelaziz
RECEIVERS: Robbert Andringa, Thijs ter Horst, Auke van de Kamp, Jeroen Rauwerdink
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Jasper Diefenbach, Thomas Koelewijn, Michael Parkinson, Fabian Plak
LIBEROS: Gijs Jorna, Dirk Sparidans


HEAD COACH :NED GIDO VERMULEN


:TUR TURKEY :TUR

 

SETTERS: Arslan Eksi, Murat Yenipazar
ATTACKERS: Metin Toy, Burutay Subasi
RECEIVERS: Emre Batur, Hakki Capkinoglu, Marko Mert Matić, Faik Samed Gunes
MIDDLE BLOCKERS: Baturalp Burak Gungor, Gokhan Gokgoz, Izzet Unver, Kadir Cin
LIBEROS: Hasan Yesilbudak, Alperay Demirciler

 

HEAD COACH: :MKD Josko Milenkovski

 

 

Edited by VolleyRuller96
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
VolleyRuller96    105

CEV EUROPEAN VOLLEYBALL CONFEDERATION RANKING
Men Senior
as of 10 july 2017


1. :FRA - FRANCE - 288 pts.
2. :RUS - RUSSIA - 280 pts.

3. :SRB - SERBIA - 274 pts.
4. :ITA - ITALY - 270 pts.
5. :POL - POLAND - 268 pts.
6. :BUL - BULGARIA - 266 pts.

7. :BEL - BELGIUM - 248 pts.
8. :GER - GERMANY - 242 pts.
9. :SLO - SLOVENIA - 240 pts.
10.
:FIN - FINLAND - 234 pts.

.11. :NED - NETHERLANDS - 230 pts.
12. :SVK - SLOVAKIA - 214 pts.

13. :CZE - CZECHIA - 204 pts.
14. :EST - ESTONIA - 188 pts.
14. :TUR - TURKEY - 188 pts.
16. :POR - PORTUGAL - 184 pts.

17. :UKR - UKRAINE - 176 pts.

18. :BLR - BELARUS - 168 pts.
18. :ESP - SPAIN - 168 pts.
20. :CRO - CROATIA - 162 pts.

21. :MKD - MACEDONIA - 156 pts.
22.
:GRE - GREECE - 154 pts.
22. :DEN - DENMARK  - 154 pts.
24.
:SWE - SWEDEN - 150 pts.
25. :MNE - MONTENEGRO - 142 pts.
26. :LAT - LATVIA - 128 pts.

27. :AUT - AUSTRIA - 120 pts.
28.
:ROU - ROMANIA - 118 pts.
29. :ISR - ISRAEL - 108 pts.
30. :HUN - HUNGARY - 106 pts.
31. :LUX - LUXEMBOURG - 80 pts.
31. :CYP - CYPRUS - 80 pts.

33. :SUI  - SWITZERLAND - 70 pts.
34. :MDA - MOLDOVA - 66 pts.
35. :NOR - NORWAY - 56 pts.
35. :ALB - ALBANIA - 56 pts.

37. :AZE - AZERBAIJAN - 54 pts.
38. :AND - ANDORRA - 45 pts
39. :SUI - SCOTLAND - 41 pts.
40. :BIH - BOSNIA AND HERZEGOVINA - 40 pts.
41. :ISL - ICELAND - 30 pts.
42. :NIR - NORTHERN IRELAND - 28 pts.
42. :LTU - LITHUANIA - 28 pts.

44. :GEO - GEORGIA - 26 pts.
45. :FAR - FAROE ISLANDS - 22 pts,

45. :SMR - SAN MARINO - 22 pts.
47. :MON - MONACO - 11 pts.
48. :IRL  - IRELAND - 7 pts.
49. :MLT - MALTA - 6 pts.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    891
13 minutes ago, VolleyRuller96 said:

The match between :CZE and :SVK will take place 25.08 at 17:30  ;)

 

 

Thanks :yes

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Federer91    183

Konstantinov announced our roster today. Only 2 changes from the League, one of which is the return of captain Todor Aleksiev, though for me, it is going to be largely for support and experience, rather than form. We have all the current best available, so going for a medal should be the goal, but i think it is time that a final is reached, no matter how hard it may seem. We lost the golden chance 2 years ago, so it is time for a correction! :bones:

 

Setters -> Georgi Bratoev,  Georgi Seganov

Receivers -> Todor Skrimov, Todor Aleksiev, Nikolay Penchev, Rozalin Penchev

Spikers -> Tsvetan Sokolov, Velizar Chernokozhev

Middle Blockers -> Viktor Yosifov, Nikolay Nikolov, Teodor Todorov, Svetoslav Gotsev

Liberos -> Teodor Salparov, Vladislav Ivanov

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×