-
Posts
3,833 -
Joined
-
Last visited
-
Days Won
11
Reputation Activity
-
rafalgorka reacted to hckošice in Milano-Cortina 2026 - Very Early Predictions
4th,
with the pole position for the 5th play however Attenzione for with the Draisaitl, Peterka & Seider squad may very well prevail.
team will be very very very young but extremely promising, all our new generation stars around Slaf, Nemec, Dvorský, Mešár, Honzek, Adam Gajan & co... will be around for the next games in 2030 and may be a medal contender even in a full NHL best on best tournament, MARK MY WORDS ! But 2026 In Cortina (If we qualify there, which is still not certain at all...) is still their first try and a bit soon, we should make however with such roster the quarterfinals but will submit there to one of the big 4.
very last dance will be in Milano, so perhaps they may finish among top 4, it will be their very last opportunity, in opposite to us, SUI have very bad prospect for the future right now, once their current stars retire, they will have to survive a very unfortunate period of waiting for new stars I am affraid, maybe for even a decade...
The rest will battle for the last quarterfinals spot and unless huge HUGE upset, but no chance to repeat a BLR-SWE of Salt lake City stuff nowadays I am persuaded, it should be the end of the road in 8th place.
This is all in case of NHL best on best Tournament and without Russia obviously.
If RUS will be there, They will win Bronze I guess, or even face Canada in the final where they will lose to them. and USA in this case will as we know their tradition lose the bronze medal match to one of the Nordic giants.
-
rafalgorka reacted to Gagaska93 in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
Day 2, Sun 28.07
15. ARCHERY - W Team
1. Korea Rep.
2. Germany
3. Mexico
16. CANOE SLALOM - W K1
1. Jessica Fox AUS
2. Ricarda Funk GER
3. Klaudia Zwolińska POL
17. FENCING - M Epee Ind
1. Davide Di Veroli ITA
2. Mate Tamas Koch HUN
3. Gergely Siklosi HUN
18. FENCING - W Foil Ind
1. Lee Kiefer USA
2. Alice Volpi ITA
3. Arianna Errigo ITA
19. JUDO - W -52kg
1. Uta Abe JPN
2. Diyora Keldiyorova UZB
3. Amandine Bouchard FRA
3. Distria Krasniqi KOS
20. JUDO - M -66kg
1. Hifumi Abe JPN
2. Denis Vieru MDA
3. Davide Garcia Torne ESP
3. Baskhuu Youndoperenlei MGL
21. MOUNTAIN BIKE - W Cross-country
1. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot FRA
2. Alessandra Keller SUI
3. Jolanda Neff SUI
Ferrand-Prevot gets gold only after great final lap for her.
22. SHOOTING - M Air Pistol
1. Bowen Zhang CHN
2. Damir Mikec SRB
3. Ismail Keles TUR
23. SHOOTING - W Air Pistol
1. Jiang Ranxin CHN
2. Li Xue CHN
3. Anna Korakaki GRE
Maybe Klaudia Breś will make a surprise medal for Poland?
24. SKATEBOARDING - W Street
1. Rayssa Leal BRA
2. Momji Nisihiya JPN
3. Chloe Covell AUS
No idea so I copy your podium.
25. SWIMMING - M 400m IM
1. Leon Marchand FRA
2. Carson Foster USA
3. Daiya Seto JPN
French go mad as Marchand gets his 1st gold here.
26. SWIMMING - W 100m Fly
1. Yufei Zhang CHN
2. Margaret MacNeil CAN
3. Torri Huske USA
27. SWIMMING - M 100m Breast
1. Qin Haiyang CHN
2. Nicolo Martinenghi ITA
3. Arno Kamminga NED
-
rafalgorka reacted to MHSN in Weightlifting IWF Grand Prix II 2023
Karlos Nasar broke another World Record , wasn't he supposed to be injured for a long time ?
if he can lift 223kg coming off from an injury, how much he can lift when he is healthy ? and he is still a junior
probably it's time for China to think about picking another weight class if they are only interested in gold medals. 89kg gold medal has already found its winner.
-
rafalgorka reacted to Dragon in Swimming LEN Short Course European Championships 2023
The People's Republic of the Celtic Nations have won these championships.
-
rafalgorka reacted to maestro in Swimming LEN Short Course European Championships 2023
2023 European Short Course Swimming Championships - Results Overview
Day 1
Day 2
Day 3
Day 4
Day 5
Day 6
-
rafalgorka reacted to Dragon in Milano-Cortina 2026 - Very Early Predictions
A long time ago I wrote an article on the worst Winter Olympic country of all time
https://olympstats.com/2014/02/04/its-not-the-winning-its-the-taking-part-that-counts/
-
rafalgorka reacted to Gagaska93 in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
Hello Rafał,
My opinion about first day.
1. DIVING - W Synchro 3m Springboard
Gold – China
Silver – Great Britain
Bronze - Italy
2. FENCING - W Epee Ind
Gold – Marie-Florence Candassamy FRA
Silver – Alberta Santuccio ITA
Bronze – Vivian Kong HGK
3. FENCING - M Sabre Ind
Gold – Marie-Florence Candassamy FRA
Silver – Alberta Santuccio ITA
Bronze – Vivian Kong HGK
4. JUDO - W -48kg
Gold – Natsumi Tsunoda JPN
Silver – Assunta Scutto ITA
Bronze – Shirine Boukli FRA
Bronze -
Catarina Costa POR
5. JUDO - M -60kg
Gold – Ryuju Nagayama JPN
Silver – Harim Lee KOR
Bronze – Ariunbold Enkhtaivan MGL
Bronze -
Giorgi Sardalashvili GEO
6. ROAD CYCLING - M Ind Time Trial
No idea. Depends on TDF but I think Remco will be the winner.
7. ROAD CYCLING - W Ind Time Trial
As well as above. But I also think Dygert from USA will take it.
8. RUGBY SEVENS - M Tournament
I am not an expert in rugby sevens.
9. SHOOTING - Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle
Gold – China
Silver – Indie
Bronze – Turkey
10. SKATEBOARDING - M Street
No idea.
11. SWIMMING - M 400m Free
Gold – Samuel Short AUS
Silver – Ahmed Hafnaoui TUN
Bronze – Lukas Martens GER
12. SWIMMING - W 400m Free
Gold – Ariarne Titmus AUS
Silver – Katie Ledecky USA
Bronze – Erika Fairweather NZL
13. SWIMMING - W 4x100m Free Relay
Gold – Australia
Silver – USA
Bronze – China
14. SWIMMING - M 4x100m Free Relay
Gold – Australia
Silver – Italy
Bronze – USA
-
rafalgorka got a reaction from intoronto in Milano-Cortina 2026 - Very Early Predictions
ICE HOCKEY
Men
1. Canada
2. Czechia
3. Slovakia
Women
1. Canada
2. United States
3. Sweden
-
rafalgorka reacted to prso1000 in Women's Handball Qualification to Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024
🇨🇿 qualifies to 1/4 finals and secures a spot at the OQT. To me the biggest surprise of the WCH.
-
rafalgorka reacted to Adriano in Women's Handball Qualification to Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024
out.
-
rafalgorka reacted to JoshMartini007 in Women's Handball Qualification to Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024
So the continental OQT quotas are as follows.
Africa:
Asia:
Europe: (or should Montenegro qualifies via the World Championships and if Spain is also qualified then )
Pan America:
-
rafalgorka got a reaction from maestro in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
We are shopping now in a fashion outlet , it will take sth like 6 hours for my wife and daughters to get out of here so I will definitely have time for your posts. Stay tuned! 😎
-
rafalgorka got a reaction from phelps in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
We are shopping now in a fashion outlet , it will take sth like 6 hours for my wife and daughters to get out of here so I will definitely have time for your posts. Stay tuned! 😎
-
rafalgorka got a reaction from Josh in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
We are shopping now in a fashion outlet , it will take sth like 6 hours for my wife and daughters to get out of here so I will definitely have time for your posts. Stay tuned! 😎
-
rafalgorka reacted to Josh in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
@rafalgorka if you have any time, thoughts on my Day 15 predictions?
-
rafalgorka reacted to Josh in Paris 2024 - Early Predictions - Day by Day
Day 15 (August 10, 2024) (Posting this early again, because there was more disaster yesterday with my page refreshing after my predictions were almost finished)
Artistic Swimming- Women’s Duet
Gold- Wang Liuyi/Wang Qianyi
Silver- Anna-Maria Alexandri/Eirini Marina Alexandri
Bronze- Moe Higa/Mashiro Yasunaga
4th for Ukraine’s Vladyslava Aleksiyiva/Maryna Aleksiyiva.
Athletics- Men’s Marathon
Gold- Eluid Kipchoge
Silver- Tamirat Tola
Bronze- Kelvin Kiptum
Athletics- Men’s High Jump
Gold- Mutaz Essa Barshim
Silver- Woo Sang-Hyeok
Bronze- Juvaughn Harrison
First medal, and first gold medal for Qatar at Paris!
Athletics- Men’s 800m
Gold- Emmanuel Wanyonyi
Silver- Marco Arop
Bronze- Emmanuel Korir
Second athletics double podium for Kenya today. Maybe I’m being too generous.
Athletics- Women’s Javelin Throw
Gold- Haruka Kitaguchi
Silver- Kelsey-Lee Barber
Bronze- Lina Muze
First medal for Latvia at Paris! Australia’s MacKenzie Little 4th, Serbia’s Adriana Vilagos 5th, Colombia’s Flor Ruiz 6th, Greece’s Elena Tzengko 7th, and New Zealand’s Tori Peeters 8th.
Athletics- Women’s 100m Hurdles
Gold- Jasmine Camacho-Quinn
Silver- Nia Ali
Bronze- Tobi Amusan
First medal, and first gold medal for Puerto Rico at Paris!
Athletics- Men’s 5000m
Gold- Joshua Cheptegei
Silver- Jakob Ingebrigtsen
Bronze- Berihu Aregawi
Athletics- Women’s 1500m
Gold- Faith Kipyegon
Silver- Gudaf Tsegay
Bronze- Laura Muir
Athletics- Women’s 4x400m Relay
Gold- United States
Silver- Netherlands
Bronze- Jamaica
Athletics- Men’s 4x400m Relay
Gold- United States
Silver- Botswana
Bronze- Jamaica
Basketball- Men’s Tournament
Gold- United States
Silver- France
Bronze- Slovenia
Luka Doncic 47 pts/4 rebounds/5 assists in the bronze medal match against Canada.
Beach Volleyball- Men’s Tournament
Gold- David Åhman/Jonathan Hellvig
Silver- Anders Mol/Christian Sørum
Bronze- Alexander Brouwer/Robert Meeuwsen
Brazil’s Andre Loyola/George Wanderley 4th. Reigning World Champions Czech Republic’s Ondrej Perusic/David Schweiner get knocked out by Netherlands 1-2 in the quarterfinals.
Boxing- Women’s 57kg
Gold- Irma Testa
Silver- Lin Yu-Ting
Bronze- Karina Ibragimova
Bronze- Michaela Walsh
Think I forgot to do the bronze medal predictions on a previous day, so I’ll just do them here for now.
Boxing- Women’s 75kg
Gold- Li Qian
Silver- Tammara Thibeault
No medal for Khadja El Mardy.
Boxing- Men’s 57kg
Gold- Saidel Horta
Silver- Serik Temirzhanov
Boxing- Men’s +92kg
Gold- Bakhodir Jalolov
Silver- Abner Texeira
Bronze- Mahammad Abdullayev
Bronze- Davit Chaloyan
Same as women’s 57kg, forgot to do my bronze medalists before.
Breaking- “B-Boys”
Gold- Philip Kim
Silver- Nakarai Shigeyuki
Bronze- Jeff Louis
Canoe Sprint- Men’s C1-1000m
Gold- Martin Fuksa
Silver- Isaquias Santos
Bronze- Balasz Adolf
Canoe Sprint- Men’s K1-1000m
Gold- Balint Kopasz
Silver- Fernando Pimenta
Bronze- Francisco Cubelos
Canoe Sprint- Women’s K1-500m
Gold- Lisa Carrington
Silver- Emma Jørgensen
Bronze- Tamara Csipes
Diving- Men’s 10m Platform
Gold- Oleskii Sereda
Silver- Yang Hao
Bronze- Cassiel Rousseau
China’s Yang Jian 4th.
Football- Women’s Tournament
Gold- Spain
Silver- United States
Really impressed with what I’ve been seeing from Salma Paralluelo this year. She scores one of Spain’s two goals in their 2-1 victory over United States.
Golf- Women’s Tournament
Gold- Ko Jin-Young
Silver- Maja Stark
Bronze- Lydia Ko
Handball- Women’s Tournament
Gold- Norway
Silver- France
Bronze- Denmark
Montenegro 4th.
Modern Pentathlon- Men’s Individual
Gold- Joseph Choong
Silver- Csaba Bohm
Bronze- Emiliano Hernandez
Rhythmic Gymnastics- Group All-Around
Gold- Bulgaria
Silver- Italy
Bronze- Germany
Sport Climbing- Women’s Combined
Gold- Janja Garnbret
Silver- Natalia Grossman
Bronze- Miho Nonoka
Table Tennis- Women’s Team
Gold- China
Silver- Japan
Bronze- South Korea
Taekwondo- Men’s +80kg
Gold- Carlos Sansores
Silver- Cheick Sallah Cisse
Bronze- Nikita Rafalovich
Bronze- Maicon Siqueira
First gold medal for Mexico at Paris!
Taekwondo- Women’s +67kg
Gold- Althea Laurin
Silver- Nafia Kus
Bronze- Dabin Lee
Bronze- Matea Jelic
Track Cycling- Men’s Madison
Gold- Yoeri Havik/Jan Willem can Schip
Silver- Benjamin Thomas/Thomas Boudat
Bronze- Ethan Hayter/Oliver Wood
Volleyball- Men’s Tournament
Gold- Poland
Silver- Japan
Tight five set battle in the gold medal match, with the fifth set ultimately going 18-16 in favor of Poland.
Waterpolo- Women’s Tournament
Gold- United States
Silver- Hungary
Bronze- Spain
Weightlifting- Men’s 102kg
Gold- Liu Huanhua
Silver- Garik Karapetyan
Bronze- Fares El-Bakh
Weightlifting- Men’s +102kg
Gold- Lasha Talakhadze
Silver- Gor Minasyan
Bronze- Varazdat Lalayan
Weightlifting- Women’s 81kg
Gold- Liang Xiaomei
Silver- Solfrid Koanda
Bronze- Tamara Salazar
Wrestling- Men’s 74kg Freestyle
Gold- Geno Petriashvili
Silver- Taha Akgül
Bronze- Amir Hossein Zare
Bronze- Giorgi Meshvildishvili
Wrestling- Men’s 125kg Freestyle
Gold- Kyle Dake
Silver- Khetag Tsabolov
Bronze- Tajmuraz Salkazanov
Bronze- Soner Demirtas
Wrestling- Women’s 62kg
Gold- Sakura Motoki
Silver- Aisuluu Tynbekova
Bronze- Karla Godinez
Bronze- Kayla Miracle
Medal Table After Day 15 (IGNORE fra w rugby arg m rugby/m table tennis taipei)
41-34-39– 114
38-18-18– 74
17-19-12– 48
17-16-14– 47
14-12-13– 39
14-9-10– 33
13-17-17– 47
13-11-12– 36
10-16-19– 45
10-6-10– 26
8-7-7– 22
7-6-6– 19
6-10-10– 26
6-5-7– 18
5-4-3– 12
5-3-3– 11
5-2-6– 13
5-2-4– 11
4-3-4– 11
4-2-5– 11
3-6-3– 12
3-5-3– 11
3-5-2– 10
3-4-3– 10
3-4-3– 10
3-3-3– 9
3-2-6– 11
3-1-2– 6
2-6-5– 13
2-3-4– 9
2-2-6– 10
2-2-3– 7
2-2-1– 5
2-1-4– 7
2-1-3– 6
2-1-3– 6
2-1-0– 3
2-1-0– 3
2-0-2– 4
2-0-1– 3
2-0-1– 3
2-0-0– 2
1-5-3– 9
1-4-8– 13
1-4-4– 9
1-3-3– 7
1-3-2– 6
1-2-5– 8
1-2-5– 8
1-2-1– 4
1-1-6– 8
1-1-4– 6
1-1-3– 5
1-1-1– 3
1-0-2– 3
1-0-2– 3
1-0-1– 2
1-0-0–1
1-0-0– 1
1-0-0– 1
1-0-0– 1
0-4-1– 5
0-3-3– 6
0-2-1– 3
0-1-3– 4
0-1-2– 3
0-1-2– 3
0-1-1– 2
0-1-1– 2
0-1-1– 2
0-1-1– 2
0-1-1– 2
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-1-0– 1
0-0-2– 2
0-0-2– 2
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
0-0-1– 1
-
rafalgorka reacted to Josh in Milano-Cortina 2026 - Very Early Predictions
Quite a few chances for Poland actually. Oskar Kwiatkowski in men’s parallel slalom, Aleksandra Krol in women’s parallel slalom, Dawid Kubacki/Kamil Stoch in men’s large hill/normal hill are your best bets. Andzelika Wojcik in women’s 500m (long track speed skating) and Poland’s women’s team pursuit also have a chance, although unlikely.
Also, in terms of juniors Jan Habdas is one to watch in men’s normal hill (ski jumping) and your men’s ski jumping team. But Milan 2026 will probably be too soon for them.
-
rafalgorka reacted to Jinzha in What will you watch on certain days in Paris 2024?
Felt like scrolling through the Olympic schedule again! Looking forward to watch:
Day 10 Monday 5 August
Athletics Beach volleyball round of 16 Basketball 3x3 finals Field hockey W quarterfinals Track cycling Potentially: Gymnastics apparatus finals, Badminton W singles finals, Triathlon mixed relay, Volleyball M quarterfinals, sport climbing
Day 11 Tuesday 6 August
Athletics Beach volleyball quarterfinals (LIVE IN PARIS) Handball W quarterfinals Field Hockey M semi finals Track cycling Potentially: Volleyball and Water polo W quarterfinals and Football W semi finals, sport climbing
Day 12 Wednesday 7 August
Athletics Beach volleyball quarterfinals Field hockey W semi finals (LIVE IN PARIS) Track cycling Potentially: Handball M quarterfinals, Volleyball M semi finals, sport climbing
Day 13 Thursday 8 August
Athletics Beach volleyball semi finals Handball W semi finals Field Hockey M finals Swimming 10 km W Track cycling Potentially: Volleyball and Waterpolo W semi finals, sport climbing
Day 14 Friday 9 August
Athletics (LIVE IN PARIS) Beach volleyball finals Field hockey W finals Sport climbing boulder/lead M finals Track cycling Potentially: Handball M semi finals, Volleyball M bronze final
Day 15 Saturday 10 August
Athletics Beach volleyball finals Handball W finals Sport climbing boulder/lead W finals Track cycling Potentially: Football W final, Volleyball M finals, W bronze final, Waterpolo W final
Day 16 Sunday 11 August
Athletics Track Cycling Volleyball W finals Potentially: Handball M finals Closing ceremony -
rafalgorka reacted to dullard in Swimming 2023 Discussion Thread
Kaylee got close her the 50 back WR today clocking 26.98 leading off a relay so maybe we're on 100 back WR watch again this week.
-
rafalgorka reacted to dullard in Swimming 2023 Discussion Thread
I have some sombre news for the Canadians here but Matt Temple just stole Josh Liendo's 100 fly Commonwealth record after clocking 50.25 at Japan Open
http://swim.seiko.co.jp/en/2023/S70704/ranking/eng04R094.pdf
It was a quite fruitful meet with lots of PBs from the Aussies including a national record by Sam Williamson in the 50 breast (26.51).
-
rafalgorka reacted to Josh in Swimming 2023 Discussion Thread
By the way Caleb Dressel is officially back, clocking a 51.31 to take the victory in the men’s 100m butterfly!
-
rafalgorka reacted to Josh in Milano-Cortina 2026 - Very Early Predictions
Still a couple of years to go, but why not. For my predictions, I’ll also be adding some lesser known names (mainly juniors) that have shown success before but have yet to translate it to the WC circuit. First though, I’m going to complete my Paris 2024 predictions (Day 15/16 medalists, medal summary by event, and a list of all projected medals by NOC.
-
rafalgorka reacted to mpjmcevoy in Russia-Ukraine Crisis Consequences in Sports
That's not the worry.
The fear isn't, and never was, Moscow 1980 or Los Angeles 1984 for anyone but Bach and his own personal gripes.
The fear is Munich 1972.
A couple of hotheads who think they can strike a blow for freedom if they attack some judoku or gymnast aligned to the Russian Army club coming out of the cantina.
Put it this way. I would REALLY not be comfortable sharing a tower block in Paris with AIN athletes. I don't like the odds.
-
rafalgorka reacted to phelps in Russia-Ukraine Crisis Consequences in Sports
spoiler, and athletes have alredy faced athletes in Wrestling and Judo this year...and nothing really unfair happened both on and off the mat
the only shameful episode was the Kharlan case at the Fencing Worlds last Summer...and it was just a political farce fixed in a couple of days after the social media shitstorm that hit FIE for being senselessly pro-Russian, nothing remarkable actually happened on the piste
-
rafalgorka got a reaction from OlympicIRL in Russia-Ukraine Crisis Consequences in Sports
This is the best one-liner here this year. And we are in an early December.
-
Who's Online 17 Members, 0 Anonymous, 387 Guests (See full list)