website statistics
Jump to content

Athletics at the Summer Olympic Games 2020


Totallympics
 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 1 month later...

ATHLETICS

Top 8 results – 2021 outdoor season – only athletes who qualified and probably perform at Tokyo olympics

As of 2021.06.29

(part 1 - track)

Men

100m

1. Trayvon Bromell USA 9.77

2. Ronnie Baker USA 9.85

3. Fred Kerley USA 9.86

4. Tlotliso Gift Leotlela RSA 9.94

5. Lamont Marcell Jacobs ITA 9.95

5. Ryoto Yamagata JPN 9.95

7. Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku GHA 9.97

8. Bingtian Su CHN 9.98

8. Yohan Blake JAM 9.98

200m

1. Noah Lyles USA 19.74

2. Kenneth Bednarek USA 19.78

3. Erriyon Knighton USA 19.84

4. Divine Oduduru NGR 19.88

5. Andre De Grasse CAN 19.89

6. Shaun Maswanganyi RSA 20.10

7. Benjamin Azamati-Kwaku GHA 20.13

8. Isaac Makwala BOT 20.15

400m

1. Randolph Ross USA 43.85

2. Michael Norman USA 44.07

3. Michael Cherry USA 44.35

4. Isaac Makwala BOT 44.47

5. Anthony Jose Zambrano COL 44.51

6. Steven Gardiner BAH 44.52

7. Wayde van Niekerk RSA 44.56

8. Kirani James GRN 44.61

800m

1. Clayton Murphy USA 1:43.17

2. Patryk Dobek POL 1:43.73

3. Oliver Dustin GBR 1:43.82

4. Isaiah Jewett USA 1:43.85

5. Jamie Webb GBR 1:44.14

5. Bryce Hoppell USA 1:44.14

7. Elliot Giles GBR 1:44.20

8. Oussama Nabil MAR 1:44.25

1500m

1. Josh Kerr GBR 3:31.55

2. Stewart McSweyn AUS 3:31.57

3. Teddese Lemi ETH 3:31.90

4. Soufiane El Bakkali MAR 3:31.95

5. Adam Ali Musab QAT 3:32.41

6. Samuel Tefera ETH 3:32.52

7. Abel Kipsang KEN 3:32.68

8. Samuel Abate ETH 3:32.80

5000m

1. Mohammed Ahmed CAN 12:50.12

2. Mohamed Katir ESP 12:50.79

3. Justyn Knight CAN 12:51.93

4. Getnet Wale ETH 12:53.28

5. Nibret Melak ETH 12:54.22

6. Joshua Cheptegei UGA 12:54.69

7. Jacob Kiplimo UGA 12:55.60

8. Daniel Simiu Ebenyo KEN 12:55.88

10,000m

1. Jacob Kiplimo UGA 26:33.93

2. Selemon Barega ETH 26:49.51

3. Yomif Kejelcha ETH 26:49.73

4. Berihu Aregawi ETH 26:50.37

5. Geoffrey Kamworor KEN 27:01.06

6. Rodgers Kwemoi KEN 27:05.51

7. Birhanu Balew BRN 27:07.49

8. Marc Scott GBR 27:10.41

110m hurdles

1. Grant Holloway USA 12.81

2. Shunsuke Izumiya JPN 13.06

3. Ronald Levy JAM 13.08

4. Devon Allen USA 13.10

5. Daniel Roberts USA 13.11

5. Damion Thomas JAM 13.11

7. Wilhem Belocian FRA 13.15

8. Taio Kanai JPN 13.16

8. Hansle Parchment JAM 13.16

400m hurdles

1. Rai Benjamin USA 46.83

2. Kyron McMaster IVB 47.50

3. Alison Dos Santos BRA 47.57

4. Kenneth Selmon USA 48.08

5. Jaheel Hyde JAM 48.18

6. Abderrahman Samba QAT 48.26

7. David Kendziera USA 48.38

8. Thomas Barr IRL 48.39

3000m steeplechase

1. Soufiane El Bakkali MAR 8:08.54

2. Bikila Tadese Takele ETH 8:09.37

3. Mohamed Tindouft MAR 8:11.65

4. Ahmed Abdelwahed ITA 8:12.04

5. Abrham Sime ETH 8:12.11

6. Osama Zoghlami ITA 8:14.29

7. Djilali Bedrani FRA 8:15.87

8. Hichem Bouchicha ALG 8:15.88

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Top 8 outdoor 2021 – part 2 - Men’s field events

High jump

1. Ilya Ivanyuk ROC 2.37

2. JuVaughn Harrison 2.36

3. Loic Gasch SUI 2.33

3. Darryl Sullivan USA 2.33

3. Shelby McEwen USA 2.33

3. Brandon Starc AUS 2.33

3. Gianmarco Tamberi ITA 2.33

3. Mikhail Akimenko ROC 2.33

3. Django Lovett CAN 2.33

Pole vault

1. Armand Duplantis SWE 6.10

2. Renaud Lavillenie FRA 5.92

3. Christopher Nilsen USA 5.91

4. Sam Kendricks USA 5.86

5. Ernest John Obiena PHI 5.85

5. KC Lightfoot USA 5.85

7. Sondre Guttormsen NOR 5.81

8. Kurtis Marschall AUS 5.80

8. Oleg Zernikel GER 5.80

8. Menno Vloon NED 5.80

8. Ersu Sasma TUR 5.80

8. Valentin Lavillenie FRA 5.80

8. Piotr Lisek POL 5.80

8. Thiago Braz BRA 5.80

8. Bo Kanda Lita Baehre GER 5.80

Long jump

1. Miltiadis Tentoglou GRE 8.60

2. JuVaughn Harrison USA 8.46

3. Maykel Masso CUB 8.39

4. Marquis Dendy USA 8.38

4. Juan Miguel Echevarria CUB 8.38

6. Yuki Hashioka JPN 8.36

7. Carey McLeod JAM 8.34

8. Tajay Gayle JAM 8.27

Triple jump

1. Pedro Pichardo POR 17.69

2. Hugues Fabrice Zango BUR 17.67

3. Andy Diaz CUB 17.63

4. Yang Zhu CHN 17.39

5. Andrea Dallavalle ITA 17.35

6. Jordan Alejandro Diaz Fortun CUB 17.34

7. Yasser Mohamed Triki ALG 17.32

8. Will Claye USA 17.31

Shot put

1. Ryan Crouser USA 23.37

2. Joe Kovacs USA 22.72

3. Michał Haratyk POL 22.17

4. Tomas Walsh NZL 22.00

5. Filip Mihaljevic CRO 21.94

6. Payton Otterdahl USA 21.92

7. Armin Sinancevic SRB 21.88

8. Bob Bertemes LUX 21.71

8. Leonardo Fabbri ITA 21.71

Discus throw

1. Daniel Stahl SWE 70.55

2. Kristjan Ceh SLO 70.35

3. Simon Pettersson SWE 69.48

4. Lukas Weisshaidinger AUT 69.04

5. Andrius Gudzius LTU 68.62

6. Reggie Jagers III USA 67.82

7. Alex Rose SAM 67.48

8. Daniel Jasinski GER 67.47

Hammer throw

1. Paweł Fajdek POL 82.98

2. Rudy Winkler USA 82.71

3. Wojciech Nowicki POL 80.86

4. Quentin Bigot FRA 79.70

5. Daniel Haugh USA 79.39

6. Marcel Lomnicky SVK 79.19

7. Valeriy Pronkin ROC 79.06

8. Diego Del Real MEX 78.68

Javelin throw

1. Johannes Vetter GER 96.29

2. Marcin Krukowski POL 89.55

3. Keshorn Walcott TTO 89.12

4. Neeraj Chopra IND 88.07

5. Gatis Cakss LAT 87.57

6. Andrian Mardare MDA 86.66

7. Arshad Nadeem PAK 86.38

8. Rocco Van Rooyen RSA 85.97

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Women’s track events

100m

1. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 10.63

2. Sha’Carri Richardson USA 10.72

3. Shericka Jackson JAM 10.77

4. Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM 10.78

5. Blessing Okagbare NGR 10.90

6. Dina Asher-Smith GBR 10.91

7. Tynia Gaither BAH 11.02

8. Michelle-Lee Ahye TTO 11.04

8. Daryll Neita GBR 11.04

200m

1. Gabrielle Thomas USA 21.61

2. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM 21.79

3. Shericka Jackson JAM 21.82

4. Jenna Prandini USA 21.89

5. Anavia Battle USA 21.95

6. Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM 22.02

7. Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH 22.03

8. Dina Asher-Smith GBR 22.06

400m

1. Shaunae Miller-Uibo BAH 49.08

2. Christine Mboma NAM 49.22

3. Beatrice Maslingi NAM 49.53

4. Stephenie Ann McPherson JAM 49.61

5. Quanera Hayes USA 49.78

6. Candice McLeod JAM 49.91

7. Marileidy Paulino DOM 49.99

8. Allyson Felix USA 50.02

800m

1. Athing Mu USA 1:56.07

2. Rose Mary Almanza CUB 1:56.42

3. Werkwuha Getachew ETH 1:56.67

4. Freweyni Hailu ETH 1:57.57

5. Raevyn Rogers USA 1:57.66

6. Natoya Goule JAM 1:57.84

7. Catriona Bisset AUS 1:58.09

8. Renelle Lamote FRA 1:58.11

1500m

1. Sifan Hassan NED 3:53.63

2. Faith Kipyegon KEN 3:53.91

3. Laura Muir GBR 3:55.59

4. Freweyni Hailu ETH 3:57.33

5. Elinor Purrier St. Pierre USA 3:58.03

6. Diribe Welteji ETH 3:58.93

7. Linden Hall AUS 3:59.67

8. Lemlem Hailu ETH 4:00.35

5000m

1. Gudaf Tsegay ETH 14:13.32

2. Ejgayehu Taye ETH 14:14.09

3. Senbere Teferi ETH 14:15.24

4. Sifan Hassan NED 14:35.34

5. Rachel Schneider USA 14:52.04

6. Lilian Kasait Rengeruk KEN 14:52.18

7. Eilish McColgan GBR 14:52.44

8. Hellen Obiri KEN 14:52.51

10,000m

1. Letesenbet Gidey ETH 29:01.03

2. Sifan Hassan NED 29:06.82

3. Kalkidan Gezahegne BRN 29:50.77

4. Tsigie Gebreselama ETH 30:06.01

5. Tsehay Gemechu ETH 30:19.29

6. Karissa Schweizer USA 30:47.99

7. Karoline Bjerkeli Grovdal NOR 30:50.84

8. Irene Chebet Cheptai KEN 30:51.39

100m hurdles

1. Jasmine Camacho-Quinn PUR 12.32

2. Kendra Harrison USA 12.47

3. Tobi Amusan NGR 12.48

4. Brianna McNeal USA 12.50

5. Christina Clemons USA 12.51

6. Cindy Sember GBR 12.53

7. Britany Anderson JAM 12.58

8. Devynne Charlton BAH 12.61

400m hurdles

1. Sydney McLaughlin USA 51.90

2. Dalilah Muhammad USA 52.42

3. Femke Bol NED 53.44

4. Anna Cockrell USA 53.70

5. Janieve Russell JAM 54.07

6. Anna Ryzhykova UKR 54.19

7. Ronda Whyte JAM 54.33

8. Viktoriya Tkachuk UKR 54.60

3000m steeplechase

1. Mekides Abebe ETH 9:02.52

2. Winfred Matile Yavi BRN 9:02.64

3. Emma Coburn USA 9:08.22

4. Courtney Frerichs USA 9:11.79

5. Lomi Muleta ETH 9:14.03

6. Marusa Mismas-Zrimsek SLO 9:16.82

7. Gesa Felicitas Krause GER 9:16.89

8. Zerfe Vondemagegn ETH 9:16.95

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Women’s field events

High jump

1. Vashti Cunningham USA 2.02

2. Nicola McDermott AUS 2.00

2. Nadezhda Dubovitskaya KAZ 2.00

2. Yaroslava Mahuchikh UKR 2.00

5. Svetlana Radzivil UZB 1.97

5. Salome Lang SUI 1.97

5. Marija Vukovic MNE 1.97

8. Iryna Gerashchenko UKR 1.96

8. Rachel McCoy USA 1.96

8. Safina Sadullayeva UZB 1.96

8. Kristina Ovchinnikova KAZ 1.96

8. Karyna Demidik BLR 1.96

8. Eleanor Patterson AUS 1.96

8. Maryia Zhodzik BLR 1.96

8. Maja Nilsson SWE 1.96

Pole vault

1. Katie Nageotte USA 4.95

2. Anzhelika Sidorova ROC 4.91

3. Holly Bradshaw GBR 4.90

4. Sandi Morris USA 4.84

5. Nina Kennedy AUS 4.82

6. Katerina Stefanidi GRE 4.80

7. Tina Sutej SLO 4.74

7. Iryna Zhuk BLR 4.74

Long jump

1. Ese Brume NGR 7.17

2. Tara Davis USA 7.14

3. Brittney Reese USA 7.13

4. Chantel Malone IVB 7.11

5. Darya Klishina ROC 7.01

6. Tyra Gittens TTO 6.96

6. Quanesha Burks USA 6.96

8. Lorraine Ugen GBR 6.94

Triple jump

1. Yulimar Rojas VEN 15.43

2. Shanieka Ricketts JAM 14.98

3. Liadagmis Povea CUB 14.93

4. Keturah Orji USA 14.92

5. Kimberly Williams JAM 14.69

6. Nubia Soares BRA 14.68

7. Senni Salminen FIN 14.63

8. Ana Peleteiro ESP 14.61

Shot put

1. Lijiao Gong CHN 20.39

2. Jessica Ramsey USA 20.12

3. Raven Saunders USA 19.96

4. Auriol Dongmo POR 19.75

5. Valerie Adams NZL 19.65

5. Aliona Dubitskaya BLR 19.65

7. Fanny Roos SWE 19.34

8. Jiayuan Song CHN 19.32

Discus throw

1. Jorinde van Klinken NED 70.22

2. Valarie Allman USA 70.01

3. Yaime Perez CUB 68.99

4. Sandra Perkovic CRO 68.31

5. Shadae Lawrence JAM 67.05

6. Kamalpreet Kaur IND 66.59

7. Liliana Ca POR 66.40

8. Kristin Prudenz GER 66.31

Hammer throw

1. DeAnna Price USA 80.31

2. Brooke Andersen USA 78.18

3. Gwen Berry USA 76.79

4. Camryn Rogers CAN 75.52

5. Annette Echikunwoke NGR 75.49

6. Malwina Kopron POL 75.42

7. Alexandra Tavernier FRA 75.48

8. Lauren Bruce NZL 74.61

Javelin throw

1. Maria Andrejczyk POL 71.40

2. Christin Hussong GER 69.19

3. Maggie Malone USA 66.82

4. Huihui Lyu CHN 66.55

5. Nikola Ogrodnikova CZE 65.13

6. Yuzhen Yu CHN 64.98

7. Lina Muze LAT 64.81

8. Victoria Hudson AUT 64.68

Link to comment
Share on other sites

207102381_1951404531680657_9172109743087

 

So after today's WA official confirmation and subsequent confirmation by the Special Team Tokyo 2020 Nomination General Assembly of our Olympic Committee held this morning (1st July, 2021),

 

it is decided that Slovakia will have 9 athletes at the Olympics (5 M and 4 W)

which is the lowest Athletics delegation in history the lowest was 11 from London 2012 so far

 

3 by Entry Standard (Tóth, Lomnický & Zapletalová) and 6 via Ranking.

 

The most experienced is Matej Tóth who will compete at his 5th Olympic Games in a row (New National Record in Athletics) and will start the 50km Race Walk in the Odori circuit in Sapporo as current reigning Olympic Champion.

 

Martina Hrašnová in W Hammer is going to her 4th Olympics, Marcel Lomnický (M Hammer) and Mária Katerinka Czaková (W 20km RW) will both compete for the 3rd time at the Olympics.

 

The remaining 5 will all experience their Olympic debut,

Ján Volko (100m, 200m) will be the only :SVK athlete to compete in two events, Miroslav Úradník (M 20km RW), Michal Morvay (50km RW), Gabriela Gajanová (W 800m) and Emma Zapletalová (W 400m Hurdles)

 

So far in history since the independence :SVK won only 1 medal in Athletics, Gold in Rio 2016 by Tóth in he 50km Race Walk.

 

Other Sports Introductions

Archery, BadmintonBoxingCanoeing SlalomCanoeing SprintRoad Cycling, GolfArtistic Gymnastics, Shooting, SwimmingTable TennisTennis, Wrestling

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

:SVK Team Slovakia :SVK

MEN'S

100m: Ján Volko

200m: Ján Volko

Hammer Throw: Marcel Lomnický

20km Race Walk: Miroslav Úradník

50km Race Walk: Michal Morvay, Matej Tóth

 

WOMEN'S

800m: Gabriela Gajanová

400m Hurdles: Emma Zapletalová

Hammer Throw: Martina Hrašnová

20km Race Walk: Mária Katerinka Czaková

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:CAN Team Canada :CAN 

Mohammed Ahmed —St. Catharines, Ont. – Men's 5,000 metres and 10,000 metres 
Bolade Ajomale — Richmond Hill, Ont. – Men's 4x100-metre relay
Marco Arop — Edmonton – Men's 800 metres
Mathieu Bilodeau —Quebec City – Men's 50-kilometre race walk  
Khamica Bingham —Brampton, Ont. – Women's 100 metres
Melissa Bishop-Nriagu —Eganville, Ont. – Women's 800 metres
Jerome Blake —Kelowna, B.C. – Men's 4x100-metre relay
Bismark Boateng —Brampton, Ont. – Men's 100 metres and 4x100-metre relay
Aaron Brown —Toronto  – Men's 200 metres and 4x100-metre relay
Alicia Brown —Ottawa – Women's 4x400-metre relay
Lucas Bruchet —Vancouver, B.C. – Men's 5,000 metres
Alycia Butterworth —Parksville, B.C. – Women's 3,000-metre steeplechase
Lindsey Butterworth —North Vancouver, B.C. – Women's 800 metres
Kyra Constantine —Brampton, Ont. – Women's 400 metres and 4x400-metre relay
Brittany Crew —Toronto – Women's shot put
Gabriela DeBues-Stafford —Toronto – Women's 1500 metres
Andre De Grasse —Markham, Ont. – Men's 100 metres, 200 metres and 4x100-metre relay
Evan Dunfee —Richmond, B.C. – Men's 50-kilometre race walk 
Georgia Ellenwood —Langley, B.C. – Women's heptathlon
Malindi Elmore —Kelowna, B.C. – Women's marathon 
Crystal Emmanuel —Toronto — Women's 100 metres and 200 metres
Lauren Gale —Ottawa – Women's 4x400-metre relay
John Gay —Vancouver – Men's 3,000-metre steeplechase
Elizabeth Gleadle —Vancouver – Women's javelin throw
Natalia Hawthorn —North Vancouver, B.C. – Women's 1500 metres
Trevor Hofbauer —Burnaby, B.C. – Men's marathon  
Matthew Hughes —Toronto, Ont. – Men's 3,000-metre steeplechase
Madeleine Kelly —Pembroke, Ont. – Women's 800 metres
Justyn Knight —Toronto – Men's 5,000 metres
Geneviève Lalonde —Moncton, N.B. – Women's 3,000-metre steeplechase
Pierce LePage —Whitby, Ont.– Men's decathlon
Cameron Levins —Black Creek, B.C. – Men's marathon 
Django Lovett —Toronto – Men's high jump
Michael Mason —Nanoose Bay, B.C.– Men's high jump
Brandon McBride —Windsor, Ont.– Men's 800 metres
Natassha McDonald —Brampton, Ont. – Women's 400 metres and 4x400-metre relay
Sarah Mitton —Brooklyn, N.S. – Women's shot put
Noelle Montcalm —Windsor, Ont. – Women's 400-metre hurdles and 4x400-metre relay
Timothy Nedow —Brockville, Ont. – Men's shot put
Christabel Nettey —Surrey, B.C. – Women's long jump
Anicka Newell —Saskatoon – Women's pole vault
Alysha Newman —Delaware, Ont. – Women's pole vault
Dayna Pidhoresky —Tecumseh, Ont. – Women's marathon  
Ben Preisner —Milton, Ont. – Men's marathon  
Madeline Price —Toronto – Women's 4x400-metre relay
Brendon Rodney —Etobicoke, Ont.– Men's 200 metres and 4x100-metre relay
Camryn Rogers —Richmond, B.C.– Women's hammer throw
Andrea Seccafien —Guelph, Ont.– Women's 5,000 metres and 10,000 metres 
Gavin Smellie —Brampton, Ont. – Men's 100 metres and 4x100-metre relay
Julie-Anne Staehli —Lucknow, Ont.– Women's 5,000 metres
Lucia Stafford —Toronto– Women's 1,500 metres
Kate Van Buskirk —Toronto – Women's 5,000 metres
Damian Warner —London, Ont. – Men's decathlon
Sage Watson —Medicine Hat, Alta. – Women's 400-metre hurdles and 4x400-metre relay
Jillian Weir —Kingston, Ont. – Women's hammer throw
Natasha Wodak —North Vancouver, B.C. – Women's marathon 
Regan Yee —South Hazelton, B.C. – Women's 3,000-metre steeplechase

 

Of note: Each relay team has 7 names nominated, but qualification system says only 5 can be named. Is this another exception by the IOC

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Sindo pinned and featured this topic
  • 2 weeks later...
46 minutes ago, thepharoah said:

:IRQ Dana Hussein has been temporarily suspended due to positive doping tests during Arab Athletics Championship where she won 100m and 200m gold 

"Finnaly" an different postive test than covid :p

 

Its bad for her though :(

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...