Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Finnator123

Finland National Thread

Recommended Posts

Finnator123    40

:FIN:FIN:FINDAY 4:FIN:FIN:FIN
Winter Olympics 2018

 

Curling Mixed Doubles Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018

 

2018Curling.png
 
Preliminary Round
February 8th - February 11th, 2018
8 Nations, Round-Robin, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations fwill qualify for the Semifinals (Tie-Breakers will be played if necessary to decide the last Qualifying Position)
 
Round-Robin
Korea Standard Time (GMT +9)
Finland FIN.gif 7 - 5 USA.gif United States
February 11th 2018, h. 09:05, Gangneung Curling Centre, Gangneung
 
 
Round-Robin Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
L
CAN.gif Canada
7
6
1
SUI.gif Switzerland
7
5
2
WHT.gif Olympic Athlete from Russia
7
4
3
CHN.gif China
7
4
3
NOR.gif Norway
7
4
3
KOR.gif South Korea
7
2
5
USA.gif United States
7
2
5
FIN.gif Finland
7
1
6

 

 

 

 

Cross-Country Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
 
2018CrossCountry.png
 
Men's 15km+15km Skiathlon
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
19
Niskanen Iivo
:FIN
1:17:34.2
21
Heikkinen Matti
:FIN
1:17:55.9
33
Lehtonen Lari
:FIN
1:19:26.6
41
Hyvärinen Perttu
:FIN
1:20:28.5

 

 

Women's Ice Hockey Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018 
2018IceHockey.png

 

Preliminary Round
February 10th - February 15th, 2018
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group A will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group A and 1st and 2nd Nations from Group B will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group B will qualify for the 5th-8th Places Semifinals

 

Group A
Korea Standard Time (GMT +9)
 
Finland FIN.gif 1 - 3 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 0-2, 0-1
February 11th 2018, h. 16:40, Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
 
 
Biathlon at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018Biathlon.png
 
 
Men's 10km Sprint
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Shooting
Result
19
HIIDENSALO Olli
:FIN
0+0
24:26.3
20
SEPPALA Tero
:FIN
1+0
24:27.3
45
GRONMAN Tuomas
:FIN
0+1
25:24.3

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Finnator123    40

:FIN:FIN:FINDAY 5:FIN:FIN:FIN
Winter Olympics 2018

 

 

 

Snowboarding at the Winter Olympic Games 2018

 

2018Snowboarding.png
 
 
Women's Slopestyle
Final Results
 
USA.gif ANDERSON Jamie
83.00
CAN.gif BLOUIN Laurie
76.33
FIN.gif RUKAJARVI Enni
75.38
 
 
Biathlon at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018Biathlon.png
 
 

Women's 10km Pursuit
Final Results

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Shooting
Result
22
MAKARAINEN Kaisa
:FIN
0+3+3+0
33:22.2

 

 

Men's 12.5km Pursuit
Final Results

 

 

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Shooting
Result
25
SEPPALA Tero
:FIN
1+1+3+0
36:09.9
35
HIIDENSALO Olli
:FIN
1+2+1+3
37:03.9
55
GRONMAN Tuomas
:FIN
0+1+2+3
38:58.9

 

 

 

 

 

Freestyle Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
 
2018FreestyleSkiing.png

 

Men's Moguls
Qualification 1 Results
The 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th Athletes will qualify for the Final, the remaining Athletes will qualify for Qualification, Run 2
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
27
SALONEN Jimi
:FIN
43.18
28
PENTTANEN Jussi
:FIN
30.15

 

 

Ski Jumping at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018SkiJumping.png
 
 
Women's Individual Normal Hill
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Jump 1
Jump 2
Result
23
KYKKAENEN Julia
:FIN
85.0
84.0
152.6
Edited by Finnator123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Finnator123    40

:FIN:FIN:FINDAY 6:FIN:FIN:FIN
Winter Olympics 2018

 

Alpine Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018AlpineSkiing.png
 
 
Men's Alpine Combined
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Run 1
Run 2
Result
24
ROMAR Andreas
:FIN
1:21.94
49.58
2:11.52

 

 

 

Snowboarding at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
 
2018Snowboarding.png
 
Men's Halfpipe
Qualification Results
The Top 12 Athletes will qualify for the Final
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
11
PIIROINEN Peetu
:FIN
77.50
19
MALIN Markus
:FIN
63.50
28
KORPI Janne
:FIN
22.50

 

 

 

 

 

Women's Ice Hockey Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
 
2018IceHockey.png
 
Preliminary Round
February 10th - February 15th, 2018
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group A will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group A and 1st and 2nd Nations from Group B will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group B will qualify for the 5th-8th Places Semifinals
 
Group A
Korea Standard Time (GMT +9)
Canada CAN.gif 4 - 1 FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period: 2-0, 2-0, 0-1
February 13th 2018, h. 16:40, Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
 
 
Cross-Country Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018CrossCountry.png
 
 
Women's Sprint Classical
Qualification Results
The Top 30 Athletes will qualify for the Quarterfinals
 
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
3
PARMAKOSKI Krista
:FIN
3:12.30
19
MATINTALO Johanna
:FIN
3:19.04
24
NISKANEN Kerttu
FIN.gif
3:20.48
30
SAARINEN Aino-Kaisa
:FIN
3:24.02

 

 

 

 

Quarterfinals Results
The 1st and 2nd Athletes from each Quarterfinal and the next 2 best unqualified Athletes between all Quarterfinals will qualify for the Semifinals

 

Quarterfinal 1
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
2
PARMAKOSKI Krista
:FIN
3:11.97
5
SAARINEN Aino-Kaisa
FIN.gif
3:19.18

 

 

Quarterfinal 3
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
5
NISKANEN Kerttu
:FIN
3:19.84

 

 

Quarterfinal 4
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
4
MATINTALO Johanna
:FIN
3:16.92

 

 

 

Semifinals Results
The 1st and 2nd Athletes from each Semifinal and the next 2 best unqualified Athletes between all Semifinals will qualify for the Final

 

Semifinal 1
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
5
PARMAKOSKI Krista
 
:FIN
3:12.04

 

 

Men's Sprint Classical
Qualification Results
The Top 30 Athletes will qualify for the Quarterfinals
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
1
HAKOLA Ristomatti
FIN.gif
3:08.54
21
NISKANEN Iivo
:FIN
3:16.37
23
VUORINEN Lauri
:FIN
3:16.69
24
JYLHAE Martti
:FIN
3:16.79

 


 

 

 

Quarterfinals Results
The 1st and 2nd Athletes from each Quarterfinal and the next 2 best unqualified Athletes between all Quarterfinals will qualify for the Semifinals

 

Quarterfinal 3

 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
2
HAKOLA Ristomatti
:FIN
3:09.41
3
NISKANEN Iivo
:FIN
3:12.20

 

 

 

Quarterfinal 5
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
1
JYLHAE Martti
FIN.gif
3:17.46
6
VUORINEN Lauri
:FIN
3:33.13

 

 

 

Semifinals Results
The 1st and 2nd Athletes from each Semifinal and the next 2 best unqualified Athletes between all Semifinals will qualify for the Final

 
Semifinal 2
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
1
HAKOLA Ristomatti
FIN.gif
3:09.93
5
JYLHAE Martti
:FIN
3:14.93

 

 

Final Results

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
6
HAKOLA Ristomatti
:FIN
3:26.47

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Finnator123    40

:FIN:FIN:FINDAY 7:FIN:FIN:FIN
Winter Olympics 2018

 

 

Snowboarding at the Winter Olympic Games 2018

 

2018Snowboarding.png
 
 
Men's Halfpipe
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
12
PIIROINEN Peetu
:FIN
13.50

 

 

 

Nordic Combined at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018NordicCombined.png
 
Men's Individual Gundersen Normal Hill
Final Results
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Points
6
HIRVONEN Eero
:FIN
25:43.0
8
HEROLA Ilkka
:FIN
25:56.9
23
MANNINEN Hannu
FIN.gif
27:29.8
36
MAEKIAHO Arttu
:FIN
28:27.3
Edited by Finnator123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Finnator123    40

:FIN:FIN:FINDAY 8:FIN:FIN:FIN
Winter Olympics 2018

 

Snowboarding at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018Snowboarding.png
 
Men's Snowboard Cross
Seeding Run, Run 1 Results
The Top 24 Athletes will qualify for the Round of 16, the other Athletes will qualify for the Seeding Run, Run 2
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
23
LINDFORS Anton
:FIN
1:15.01


Round of 16 Results
The 1st, 2nd and 3rd Athletes from each Round of 16 will qualify for the Quarterfinals

 
Round of 16 7
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
3
LINDFORS Anton
:FIN
-


Quarterfinals Results
The 1st, 2nd and 3rd Athletes from each Quarterfinal will qualify for the Semifinals

 
Quarterfinal 4
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
3
LINDFORS Anton
:FIN
-


Semifinals Results
The 1st, 2nd and 3rd Athletes from each Semifinal will qualify for the Big Final, the 4th, 5th and 6th Athletes from each Semifinal will qualify for the Small Final

 
Semifinal 1
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
5
LINDFROS Anton
:FIN
-

 

 

Small Final Results
The Athletes will be ranked 7th-12th
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
3
LINDFROS Anton
:FIN
-

 

Anton Lindfros, 9th place

 

Alpine Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018AlpineSkiing.png
 
Men's Downhill
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
31
ROMAR Andreas
:FIN
1:43.78

 

2018IceHockey.png

 

Men's Ice Hockey Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
 
Preliminary Round
February 14th - February 18th, 2018
12 Nations, 3 Groups, the 1st Nations from each Group and the best 2nd ranked Nation between all Groups will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the other Nations will qualify for the Round of 16
 
 
Group C
Korea Standard Time (GMT +9)
 
Finland FIN.gif 5 - 2 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 2-0, 1-1
February 15th 2018, h. 12:10, Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
 
 
 
 
Women's Ice Hockey Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
 
Preliminary Round
February 10th - February 15th, 2018
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from Group A will qualify for the Semifinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group A and 1st and 2nd Nations from Group B will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 3rd and 4th Nations from Group B will qualify for the 5th
8th Places Semifinals
 
Group A
Korea Standard Time (GMT +9)
 
Olympic Athlete from Russia WHT.gif 1 - 5 FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-2, 1-2
February 15th 2018, h. 16:40, Kwandong Hockey Centre, Gangneung
 
Group A Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
CAN.gif Canada
3
3(0)
0(0)
11
2
+9
9
USA.gif United States
3
2(0)
1(0)
9
3
+6
6
FIN.gif Finland
3
1(0)
2(0)
7
8
-1
3
WHT.gif Olympic Athl. f. R.
3
0(0)
3(0)
1
15
-14
0
 
Cross-Country Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018CrossCountry.png
 
 
Women's 10km Freestyle
Final Results
 
NOR.gif HAGA Ragnhild
25:00.5
 
SWE.gif KALLA Charlotte
25:20.8
 
NOR.gif BJOERGEN Marit
25:32.4
FIN.gif PARMAKOSKI Krista

25:32.4
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
20
ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa
:FIN
27:04.8
23
MONONEN Laura
:FIN
27:15.6

 

 

 

 

 

Biathlon at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018Biathlon.png
 
 
Women's 15km Individual
Final Results
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Shooting
Result
13
MAKARAINEN Kaisa
:FIN
1+1+1+0
43:57.9
42
LAUKKANEN Mari
:FIN
2+1+0+1
46:03.7
49
TOIVANEN Laura
:FIN
1+1+0+1
46:42.6
69
MINKKINEN Suvi
:FIN
2+1+0+1
48:27.7

Men's 20km Individual
Final Results

Rank
Athletes
Nation
Shooting
Result
48
GRONMAN Tuomas
:FIN
0+2+0+1
52:44.1
73
HIIDENSALO Olli
:FIN
0+1+3+1
54:57.6
76
SEPPALA Tero
:FIN
0+2+2+2
55:10.8
Edited by Finnator123

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Finnator123    40

:FIN:FIN:FINDAY 9:FIN:FIN:FIN
Winter Olympics 2018

 

Alpine Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018AlpineSkiing.png
 
Men's Super-G
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
31
ROMAR Andreas
:FIN
1:27.70

 

Cross-Country Skiing at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018CrossCountry.png
 
Men's 15km Freestyle
Final Results
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Result
10
HEIKKINEN Matti
:FIN
34:45.4
31
LEHTONEN Lari
:FIN
36:01.8
35
HYVARINEN Perttu
:FIN
36:17.2
51
PENTSINEN Anssi
:FIN
36:54.9

 

Men's Ice Hockey Tournament at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018IceHockey.png

 

Preliminary Round
February 14th - February 18th, 2018
12 Nations, 3 Groups, the 1st Nations from each Group and the best 2nd ranked Nation between all Groups will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the other Nations will qualify for the Round of 16

 

 

Group C
Korea Standard Time (GMT +9)
Finland FIN.gif 5 - 1 NOR.gif Norway
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 1-0, 3-0
February 16th 2018, h. 21:10, Gangneung Hockey Centre, Gangneung
 
 
 
Ski Jumping at the Winter Olympic Games 2018
2018SkiJumping.png
 
 
 
Men's Individual Large Hill
Qualification Results
The Top 50 Athletes will qualify for the Final
 
Rank
Athletes
Nation
Jump 1
Jump 2
Result
20
AALTO Antti
:FIN
133.0
-
109.3
29
ALAMOMMO Andreas
:FIN
129.5
-
97.7
36
AHONEN Janne
:FIN
119.0
-
90.8
43
MÄÄTTÄ Jarkko
:FIN
116.5
-
79.0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


×