website statistics
Jump to content

Men's Basketball FIBA World Cup 2023 Road to Paris 2024


 Share

Recommended Posts

  • Replies 64
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Qualified Nations (Partial)
 

  • INA.gif Indonesia
  • JPN.gif Japan
  • PHI.gif Philippines


 

Competition Format

 

First Round
TBD, 2023
32 Nations, 8 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Second Round (Results will be carried over into the Second Round), the 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the 17th-32nd Places Classification Groups (Results will be carried over into the 17th-32nd Places Classification Groups)
I
17th-32nd Places Classification Groups
TBD, 2023
16 Nations, 4 Groups, the Nations will be ranked 17th-32nd
I
I

Second Round
TBD, 2023
16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals
I
Knockout Round
TBD, 2023
8 Nations, Placement Matches, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Basketball FIBA World Cup 2023 Champion
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Qualification Format

 

Africa

 

190434vuudo0rxfk80ftmf.png

 

First African Qualifiers Round
November 25th, 2021 - July 3rd, 2022
16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Second African Qualifiers Round
I
Second African Qualifiers Round
August 26th, 2022 - February 26th, 2023
12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Nations will qualify for the Men's Basketball FIBA World Cup 2023




Registered Nations (Partial)
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 

  • ANG.gif Angola (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • CMR.gif Cameroon (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • CPV.gif Cape Verde (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • CAF.gif Central African Republic (First African Qualifiers Round)
  • COD.gif DR Congo (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • CIV.gif Côte d'Ivoire (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • EGY.gif Egypt (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • GUI.gif Guinea (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • KEN.gif Kenya (First African Qualifiers Round)
  • MLI.gif Mali (First African Qualifiers Round, Disqualified)
  • NGR.gif Nigeria (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • RWA.gif Rwanda (First African Qualifiers Round)
  • SEN.gif Senegal (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • SSD.gif South Sudan (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • TUN.gif Tunisia (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)
  • UGA.gif Uganda (First African Qualifiers Round, Second African Qualifiers Round)

 

America

 

190438bfzpgrapzpecpdrg.png

 

Central American and Caribbean Pre-Qualifiers
April 15th - April 19th, 2021
  5 Nations, Round-Robin, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Americas Pre-Qualifiers
I
June 12th - june 16th, 2021
  2 Nations, Home and Away Match, the winning Nation will qualify for the South American Sub-Zone Second Pre-Qualifiers
I
July 1st - July 15th, 2021
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Goup will qualify for the American Qualifiers
I
First Americas Qualifiers Round
November 24th, 2021 - July 4th, 2022
16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Second Americas Qualifiers Round
I
Second Americas Qualifiers Round
August 25th, 2022 - February 27th, 2023
12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Nations will qualify for the Men's Basketball FIBA World Cup 2023


Registered Nations (Partial)
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 

  • ARG.gif Argentina (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • BAH.gif Bahamas (American Pre-Qualifiers, First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • BOL.gif Bolivia (South American Sub-Zone First Pre-Qualifiers, Americas Pre-Qualifiers)
  • BRA.gif Brazil (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • CAN.gif Canada (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • CHI.gif Chile (American Pre-Qualifiers, First Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • COL.gif Colombia (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • CRC.gif Costa Rica (Central American abd Caribbean Pre Qualifers, American Pre-Qualifiers)
  • CUB.gif Cuba (American Pre-Qualifiers, First Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • DOM.gif Dominican Republic (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • ECU.gif Ecuador (South American Sub-Zone First Pre-Qualifiers)
  • ESA.gif El Salvador (Central American abd Caribbean Pre Qualifers, American Pre-Qualifiers)
  • GUY.gif Guyana (Central American abd Caribbean Pre Qualifers)
  • JAM.gif Jamaica (Central American abd Caribbean Pre Qualifers)
  • MEX.gif Mexico (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • NCA.gif Nicaragua (Central American abd Caribbean Pre Qualifers, American Pre-Qualifiers)
  • PAN.gif Panama (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • PAR.gif Paraguay (American Pre-Qualifiers, First Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • PUR.gif Puerto Rico (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • USA.gif United States (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • URU.gif Uruguay (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • VEN.gif Venezuela (First Americas Qualifiers Round, Second Americas Qualifiers Round)
  • ISV.gif Virgin Islands (First Americas Qualifiers Round)

 

Asia

 

190442vyyv8ybpanc0g00y.png

 

First Asian Qualifiers Round
November 26th, 2021 - July 4th, 2022
16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Second Asian Qualifiers Round
I
August 25th, 2022 - February 27th, 2023
12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th and 5th Nations will qualify for the Men's Basketball FIBA World Cup 2023

 



Registered Nations (Partial)
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 

  • .AUS Australia (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .BRN Bahrain (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .CHN China (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .TPE Chinese Taipei (First Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .IND India (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .INA Indonesia (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Host Nation)
  • .IRI Iran (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .JPN Japan (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round, Host Nation)
  • .KAZ Kazakhstan (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .JOR Jordan (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .LBN Lebanon (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .PHI Philippines (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round, Host Nation)
  • .NZL New Zealand (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .KSA Saudi Arabia (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Second Asian Qualifiers Round)
  • .KOR South Korea (First Asian Qualifiers Round, Withdrew)
  • .SYR Syria (First Asian Qualifiers Round)

 

Europe

 

190447j4k7jd247442q4cg.png

 

European First Pre-Qualifying Round
February 20th, 2020 - February 21st, 2021
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the European Second Pre-Qualifying Round
I

European Second Pre-Qualifying Round
August 7th - August 18th, 2021
12 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the EuroBasket 2022 Qualification Round  
I
First European Qualifiers Round
November 25th, 2022 - July 4th, 2022
  32 Nations, 8 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Second Asian Qualifiers Round
I
Second European Qualifiers Round
August 25th, 2022 - February 27th, 2023
  24 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Men's Basketball FIBA World Cup 2023


Registered Nations (Partial)
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 

  • .ALB Albania (European First Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .BLR Belarus (European First Pre-Qualifying Round, European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, Excludded)
  • .BEL Belgium (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .BIH Bosnia and Herzegovina (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .BUL Bulgaria (First European Qualifiers Round)
  • .CRO Croatia (First European Qualifiers Round)
  • .CZE Czech Republic (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .CYP Cyprus (European First Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .DEN Denmark (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .EST Estonia (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .FIN Finland (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .FRA France (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .GEO Georgia (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .GER Germany (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .GBR Great Britain (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .GRE Greece (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .HUN Hungary (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .ISL Iceland (European First Pre-Qualifying Round, European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .ISR Israel (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .ITA Italy (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .LAT Latvia (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .KOS Kosovo (European First Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .LTU Lithuania (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .LUX Luxembourg (European First Pre-Qualifying Round, European Second Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .MNE Montenegro (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .NED Netherlands (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .MKD North Macedonia (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, First European Qualifiers Round)
  • .POL Poland (First European Qualifiers Round)
  • .POR Portugal (European First Pre-Qualifying Round, European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, First European Qualifiers Round)
  • .ROU Romania (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .RUS Russia (First European Qualifiers Round, Exludded)
  • .SRB Serbia (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .SVK Slovakia (European First Pre-Qualifying Round, European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, First European Qualifiers Round)
  • .SLO Slovenia (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .ESP Spain (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .SWE Sweden (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round, European Qualifiers Round, First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .SUI Switzerland (European Second Pre-Qualifying Round)
  • .TUR Turkey (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
  • .UKR Ukraine (First European Qualifiers Round, Second European Qualifiers Round)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

European First Pre-Qualifying Round
February 20th, 2020 - February 21st, 2021
8 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the European Second Pre-Qualifying Round


Group A
 

  • ALB.gif Albania
  • BLR.gif Belarus
  • CYP.gif Cyprus
  • POR.gif Portugal



Group B
 

  • ISL.gif Iceland
  • KOS.gif Kosovo
  • LUX.gif Luxembourg
  • SVK.gif Slovakia


 

Group A

 

Cyprus CYP.gif 41 - 97 BLR.gif Belarus
Quarter-by-Quarter: 5-22, 13-19, 8-25, 15-31
February 20th 2020, h. 19:00 (GMT +2), Eleftheria Sports Arena, Nicosia

 

Portugal POR.gif 70 - 62 ALB.gif Albania
Quarter-by-Quarter: 9-18, 22-13, 13-16, 26-15
February 20th 2020, h. 18:30 (GMT), Pavilhao Desportivo de Albufeira, Albufeira

 

Albania ALB.gif 71 - 64 CYP.gif Cyprus
Quarter-by-Quarter: 14-17, 13-16, 22-15, 22-16
February 23rd 2020, h. 17:00 (GMT +1), Dhimitraq Goga Sports Palace, Durres

 

Belarus BLR.gif 72 - 56 POR.gif Portugal
Quarter-by-Quarter: 19-18, 15-11, 19-18, 19-9
February 24th 2020, h. 19:00 (GMT +3), Sports Palace, Minsk

 

Belarus BLR.gif 90 - 50 ALB.gif Albania
Quarter-by-Quarter: 21-16, 24-7, 23-20, 22-7
November 26th 2020, h. 16:30 (GMT), Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Matosinhos

 

Portugal POR.gif 74 - 56 CYP.gif Cyprus
Quarter-by-Quarter: 17-21, 27-12, 14-11, 16-12
November 26th 2020, h. 19:30 (GMT), Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Matosinhos

 

Belarus BLR.gif 89 - 53 CYP.gif Cyprus
Quarter-by-Quarter: 24-9, 24-9, 26-13, 15-22
November 28th 2020, h. 15:00 (GMT), Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Matosinhos

 

Albania ALB.gif 70 - 88 POR.gif Portugal
Quarter-by-Quarter: 16-22, 21-26, 25-21, 8-19
November 28th 2020, h. 18:00 (GMT), Centro de Desportos e Congressos de Matosinhos, Matosinhos

 

Portugal POR.gif 75 - 57 BLR.gif Belarus
Quarter-by-Quarter: 14-12, 25-11, 17-6, 19-28
February 18th 2021, h. 15:00 (GMT +2), Eleftheria Sports Arena, Nicosia
 
Cyprus CYP.gif88 - 66 ALB.gif Albania
Quarter-by-Quarter: 18-22, 14-12, 26-15, 30-17
February 18th 2021, h. 18:00
(GMT +2), Eleftheria Sports Arena, Nicosia
 
Cyprus CYP.gif 52 - 84 POR.gif Portugal
Quarter-by-Quarter: 13-21, 9-24, 16-17, 14-22
February 21st 2021, h. 15:00
(GMT +2), Eleftheria Sports Arena, Nicosia
 
Albania ALB.gif 72 - 93 BLR.gif Belarus
Quarter-by-Quarter: 14-25, 15-19, 16-26, 17-23
February 21st 2021, h. 18:00
(GMT +2), Eleftheria Sports Arena, Nicosia
 
Group A Provisional Standing
 
Nation
P
W
L
PF
PA
+/-
Pt.
POR.gif Portugal
6
5
1
447
369
+78
11
BLR.gif Belarus
6
5
1
498
347
+151
11
CYP.gif Cyprus
6
1
5
354
481
-127
7
ALB.gif Albania
6
1
5
391
493
-102
7
 
Group B

 

Slovakia SVK.gif 73 - 65 LUX.gif Luxembourg
Quarter-by-Quarter: 20-25, 20-13, 19-11, 14-16
February 20th 2020, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Eurovia Arena, Bratislava

 

Kosovo KOS.gif 80 - 78 ISL.gif Iceland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 22-13, 13-21, 25-21, 20-21
February 20th 2020, h. 19:00 (GMT +1), Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve, Pristina

 

Luxembourg LUX.gif 80 - 84 KOS.gif Kosovo
Quarter-by-Quarter: 20-25, 25-19, 20-16, 15-24
February 23rd 2020, h. 18:00 (GMT +1), Centre National Sportif & Culturel d'Coque, Luxembourg

 

Iceland ISL.gif 83 - 74 SVK.gif Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 17-14, 26-20, 20-20, 20-20
February 23rd 2020, h. 20:00 (GMT), Laugardalshöll, Reykjavík

 

Iceland ISL.gif 90 - 76 LUX.gif Luxembourg
Quarter-by-Quarter: 23-24, 11-14, 32-21, 24-17
November 26th 2020, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Eurovia Arena, Bratislava

 

Slovakia SVK.gif 91 - 67 KOS.gif Kosovo
Quarter-by-Quarter: 21-9, 21-20, 20-13, 29-25
November 26th 2020, h. 19:00 (GMT +1), Eurovia Arena, Bratislava

 

Iceland ISL.gif 86 - 62 KOS.gif Kosovo
Quarter-by-Quarter: 21-17, 24-12, 22-14, 19-19
November 28th 2020, h. 16:00 (GMT +1), Eurovia Arena, Bratislava

 

Luxembourg LUX.gif 77 - 73 SVK.gif Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 15-16, 16-14, 20-22, 26-21
November 28th 2020, h. 19:00 (GMT +1), Eurovia Arena, Bratislava

 

Slovakia SVK.gif 79 - 94 ISL.gif Iceland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 20-20, 19-23, 16-36, 24-15
February 18th 2021, h. 16:00(GMT +1), Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve Prishtina, Prishtina
 
Kosovo KOS.gif 89 - 99 LUX.gif Luxembourg
Quarter-by-Quarter: 23-32, 23-23, 24-20, 19-24
February 18th 2021, h. 19:00
(GMT +1), Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve Prishtina, Prishtina
 
Kosovo KOS.gif 73 - 77 SVK.gif Slovakia
Quarter-by-Quarter: 23-15, 14-20, 17-20, 19-22
February 21st 2021, h. 16:00
(GMT +1), Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve Prishtina, Prishtina
 
Luxembourg LUX.gif 84 - 86 ISL.gif Iceland
Quarter-by-Quarter: 23-29, 20-28, 26-14, 15-15
February 21st 2021, h. 19:00
(GMT +1), Pallati i Rinise dhe Sporteve Prishtina, Prishtina
 
Group B Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
L
PF
PA
+/-
Pt.
SVK.gif Iceland
6
5
1
517
455
+62
11
SVK.gif Slovakia
6
3
3
467
459
+8
9
LUX.gif Luxembourg
6
2
4
481
495
-14
8
KOS.gif Kosovo
6
2
4
455
511
-56
8
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 2 months later...
  • 1 month later...
Central American and Caribbean Pre-Qualifiers
April 15th - April 19th, 2021
  5 Nations, Round-Robin, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations will qualify for the Americas Pre-Qualifiers




 

  • CRC.gifCosta Rica
  • ESA.gifEl Salvador
  • GUY.gifGuyana
  • JAM.gifJamaica
  • NCA.gifNicaragua



 

Round-Robin
Central Standard Time (GMT -6)
 
Costa Rica CRC.gif 67 - 69 JAM.gif Jamaica
Quarter-by-Quarter: 17-17, 7-24, 20-11, 23-17
April 15th 2021, h. 16:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador
 
Guyana GUY.gif 73 - 84 NCA.gif Nicaragua
Quarter-by-Quarter: 14-16, 26-26, 9-21, 24-21
April 15th 2021, h. 19:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador
 
Jamaica JAM.gif 107 - 87 GUY.gif Guyana
Quarter-by-Quarter: 20-24, 27-18, 31-15, 29-30
April 16th 2021, h. 16:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador

El Salvador ESA.gif 58 - 78 CRC.gif Costa Rica
Quarter-by-Quarter: 15-20, 9-11, 11-24, 23-23
April 16th 2021, h. 19:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador
 
Nicaragua NCA.gif 92 - 54 JAM.gif Jamaica
Quarter-by-Quarter: 27-11, 22-10, 12-14, 31-19
April 17th 2021, h. 16:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador

Guyana GUY.gif 90 - 92 ESA.gif El Salvador
Quarter-by-Quarter: 24-26, 29-27, 27-14, 10-25
April 17th 2021, h. 19:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador
 
Costa Rica CRC.gif 78 - 75 GUY.gif Guyana
Quarter-by-Quarter: 20-20, 19-21, 27-15, 12-19
April 18th 2021, h. 16:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador

El Salvador ESA.gif 82 - 89 NCA.gif Nicaragua
Quarter-by-Quarter: 26-14, 29-23, 12-20, 15-32
April 18th 2021, h. 19:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador
 
Nicaragua NCA.gif 55 - 72 CRC.gif Costa Rica
Quarter-by-Quarter: 12-18, 21-14, 14-15, 8-25
April 19th 2021, h. 16:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador

Jamaica JAM.gif 66 - 68 ESA.gif El Salvador
Quarter-by-Quarter: 18-15, 18-21, 13-16, 17-16
April 19th 2021, h. 19:00, Jose Adolfo Pineda National Gymnasium, San Salvador
 
Round-Robin Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W
L
PF
PA
+/-
Pt.
CRC.gif Costa Rica
4
3
1
295
257
+38
7
NCA.gif Nicaragua
4
3
1
320
281
+39
7
ESA.gif El Salvador
4
2
2
300
323
-23
6
JAM.gif Jamaica
4
2
2
296
314
-18
6
GUY.gif Guyana
4
0
4
325
361
-36
4
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...