website statistics
Jump to content
  • MEN'S 49er
    Matej
    2 comments
    346 views

     

    MEN'S 49er

     

    073948dqvq6mvi33268zul.png

     

    38/38

    athletes

    19/19

    countries

     

     

     

    QUALIFIED ATHLETES

    * quota in this event is awarded to NOCs; max 1 boat per NOC

     

     

    NOC NAME QUALIFICATION NOTES
    :AUS Australia PHILLIPS William 2020 World Championships, 5th Place  
    PHILLIPS Sam
    :AUT Austria BILDSTEIN Benjamin 2019 World Championships, 6th Place  
    HUSSL David
    :BRA Brazil GRAEL Marco

    2019 Pan American Games, Champions

    South American Quota

     
    BORGES Gabriel
    :CAN Canada JONES William

    2019 Pan American Games, Bronze Medal

    North American Quota

    (HEINZEMANN Alexander/ BARNES Justin)

     
    dePAUL Evan
    :CRO Croatia FANTELA Šime 2018 World Championships, World Champions  
    FANTELA Mihovil
    :DEN Denmark PRECHT JENSEN Jakob

    2018 World Championships, 11th Place

    (LÜBECK Mads Emil/ HOFFMANN BUHL Nikolaj)

     
    WARRER Jonas
    :FRA France AMOROS Emile

    2018 World Championships, Silver Medal

    (FREI Mathieu/ DELPECH Noe)

     
    RUAL Lucas
    :GER Germany FISCHER Tim 2018 World Championships, Bronze Medal  
    GRAF Fabian
    :GBR Great Britain FLETCHER Dylan

    2018 World Championships, 5th Place

    (PETERS James/ STERRITT Fynn)

     
    BITHELL Stuart
    :IND India KELAPANDA Ganapathy

    2021 Mussanah Open, Winner

    (Asian Quota)

     
    THAKAR Varun Ashok
    :IRL Ireland DICKSON Robert 2021 Lanzarote International Regatta, 3rd Place  
    WADDILOVE Sean
    :JPN Japan TAKAHASHI Leonard Host Country Quota  
    KOIZUMI Ibuki
    :NED Netherlands LAMBRIEX Bart 2019 World Championships, 8th Place  
    van VIGT Pim
    :NZL New Zealand BURLING Peter

    2018 World Championships, 7th Place

    (DUNNING BECK Logan/ GUNN Oscar)

     
    TUKE Blair
    :POL Poland PRZYBYTEK Lukasz 2019 World Championships, 10th Place  
    KOLODZINSKI Pawel
    :POR Portugal LIMA Jorge 2018 World Championships, 9th Place  
    COSTA Jose
    :RSA South Africa TALBOT Benjamin

    2021 Mussanah Open, 6th Place

    (African Quota)

     
    BURGER Alex
    :ESP Spain BOTIN Diego 2019 World Championships, 4th Place  
    LOPEZ Iago
    :SUI Switzerland CUJEAN Lucien 2018 World Championships, 10th Place  
    SCHNEITER Sebastien

     

     

     

    COMPLETED QUALIFICATION EVENTS

     

     

    Event

    Quotas

    allocated

    Host Country Quota :JPN

    Jul 31 - Aug 12, 2018

    2018 Sailing World Championships

    :DEN Aarhus

    :CRO :FRA :GER :GBR :NZL :POR :SUI :DEN

    Jul 26 - Aug 8, 2019

    2019 Pan American Games

    :PER Lima

    North America :CAN
    South America :BRA

    Nov 29 - Dec 8, 2019

    2019 49er & 49er FX World Championships

    :NZL Auckland

    :ESP :AUT :NED :POL

    Feb 11 - 16, 2020

    2020 49er & 49er FX World Championships

    (Oceanian Qualifier)

    :AUS Geelong

    :AUS

    Mar 18 - 26, 2021

    Lanzarote International Regatta

    :ESP Lanzarote

    :IRL

    Apr 1 - 8, 2021

    2021 Mussanah Open Championships

    :OMA Al - Mussanah

    Africa :RSA
    Asia :IND

     

     



×
×
  • Create New...