website statistics
Jump to content

  • Matej
    • Last Updated on: 08/06/21

    :JPN JAPAN :JPN

     

    564

    athletes

    284

    men athletes

    271

    women athletes

    234

    events

    43

    sports

     

     

    QUALIFICATION BY SPORTS

     

     

     

    55 SWIMMING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Japanese swimming trials take place Apr 3 - 10, 2021. TOP 2 athletes in each event that achieve Japanese Qualifying Time (TOP 8 at 2019 WCs) and gold medalists from 2019 WCs qualify for the Olympics in respective event    
    Men's 50m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MATSUI Kosuke By Entry Standard
    SHIOURA Shinri By Entry Standard
    Men's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NAKAMURA Katsumi More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    Men's 200m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MATSUMOTO Katsuhiro By Entry Standard

    Men's 800m Freestyle

    * no athlete achieve Qualification time during Trials

    074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKEDA Shogo By Entry Standard
    Men's 100m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IRIE Ryosuke By Entry Standard
    Men's 200m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IRIE Ryosuke By Entry Standard
    SUNAMA Keita By Entry Standard

    Men's 100m Breaststroke

    * no athlete achieve Qualification time during Trials

    074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
    Men's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SATO Shoma More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    MURA Ryuya
    Men's 100m Butterfly 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MIZUNUMA Naoki By Entry Standard
    YASUE Takaya By Entry Standard
    Men's 200m Butterfly 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HONDA Tomoru More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    SETO Daiya
    Men's 200m Individual Medley 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SETO Daiya More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
    Men's 400m Individual Medley 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SETO Daiya More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    IKARI Yuki
    Men's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   2019 FINA World Championships, 9th Place
    Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png

    YANAGIMOTO Konosuke

    HAGINO Kosuke

    KOTARO Takahashi

    2019 FINA World Championships, 9th Place
    Men's 4x100m Medley Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png

    SATO Shoma

    IRIE Ryosuke

    2019 FINA World Championships, 4th Place
    Men's 10km Marathon Swimming 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OMOTO Rika By Entry Standard

    Women's 200m Freestyle

    * no athlete achieve Qualification time during Trials

    074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SHIRAI Rio By Entry Standard
    Women's 400m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KOBORI Waka By Entry Standard
    NAMBA Miyu By Entry Standard
    Women's 800m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     

    Women's 1500m Freestyle

    * no athlete achieve Qualification time during Trials

    074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     

    Women's 100m Backstroke

    * no athlete achieve Qualification time during Trials

    074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SAKAI Natsumi By Entry Standard
    Women's 200m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
    Women's 100m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WATANABE Kanako More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    AOKI Reona
    Women's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     

    Women's 100m Butterfly

    * no athlete achieve Qualification time during Trials

    074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OHASHI Yui By Entry Standard
    Women's 200m Butterfly 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HASEGAWA Suzuka More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    Women's 200m Individual Medley 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TERAMURA Miho More than 2 athletes achieved Entry Standard
    OHASHI Yui
    Women's 400m Individual Medley 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OHASHI Yui By Entry Standard
    TANIGAWA Ageha By Entry Standard
    Women's 4x100m Freestyle Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   2019 FINA World Championships, 7th Place
    Women's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   2019 FINA World Championships, 8th Place
    Women's 4x100m Medley Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png

    IKEE Rikako

    WATANABE Kanako

    2019 FINA World Championships, 6th Place
    Women's 10km Marathon Swimming 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

    44 ATHLETICS NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's 100m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KIRYU Yoshihide By Entry Standard
    KOIKE Yuki By Entry Standard
    SANI BROWN Abdul Hakim By Entry Standard
    Men's 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KOIKE Yuki By Entry Standard
    SANI BROWN Abdul Hakim By Entry Standard
    Men's 10.000m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png AIZAWA Akira By Entry Standard
    ITO Tatsuhiko By Entry Standard
    Men's 110m Hurdles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKAYAMA Shunya By Entry Standard
    KANAI Taio By Entry Standard
    Men's 400m Hurdles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ABE Takatoshi By Entry Standard
    KUROKAWA Kazuki By Entry Standard
    YAMAUCHI Hiromu By Entry Standard
    Men's 3000m Steeplechase 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MIURA Ryuji By Entry Standard
    Men's Long Jump 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SHIROYAMA Shoutarou By Entry Standard
    HASHIOA Yuki By Entry Standard
    TSUHA Hibiki By Entry Standard
    Men's 20km Race Walk 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 3 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
     
    Men's 50km Race Walk 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 3 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
     
    Men's Marathon 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 3 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
     
    Men's 4x100m Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   2019 IAAF World Championships, Bronze Medal
    Men's 4x400m Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   2021 World Athletics Relays, 2nd Place
    Women's 5000m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TANAKA Nozomi By Entry Standard
    HIRONAKA Ririka By Entry Standard
    NIIYA Hitomi By Entry Standard
    Women's 10 000m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NIIYA Hitomi By Entry Standard
    ICHIYAMA Mao By Entry Standard
    HIRONAKA Ririka By Entry Standard
    Women's Javelin Throw 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KITAGUCHI Haruka By Entry Standard
    Women's 20km Race Walk 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OKADA Kumiko By Entry Standard
    FUJII Nanako By Entry Standard
    Women's 4x100m Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   2021 World Athletics Relays, 4th Place
    Women's Marathon 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   More than 3 athletes achieved Entry Standard
     
     

     

     

    39 BASEBALL/ SOFTBALL

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Baseball 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    24 athletes

    Women's Softball 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    15 athletes

     

     

    36 FOOTBALL

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    18 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    18 athletes

     

    32 FIELD HOCKEY

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    16 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    16 athletes

     

     

    28 HANDBALL

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    14 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    14 athletes

     

     

    26 WATERPOLO

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    13 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    13 athletes

     

     

    24 BASKETBALL

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    12 athletes

    Womens' Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    12 athletes

     

     

    24 RUGBY SEVENS

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    12 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    12 athletes

     

     

    24 VOLLEYBALL

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    12 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    12 athletes

     

    16 FENCING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Individual Epee 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png YAMADA Masaru FIE Ranking, 4th Place (Asian Quota)
    MINOBE Kazuyasu Team Members
    KANO Koki
    Men's Team Epee 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png   Host Nation Quota
     
     
    Men's Individual Foil 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png SHIKINE Takahiro FIE Ranking, 12th Place (Asian Quota)
    SAITO Toshiya Team Members
    MATSUYAMA Kyosuke
    Men's Team Foil 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png   Host Nation Quota
     
     
    Men's Individual Sabre 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png YOSHIDA Kento FIE Ranking, 44th Place (Asian Quota)
    STREETS Kaito Team Members
    SHIMAMURA Tomohiro
    Men's Team Sabre 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png   Host Nation Quota
     
     
    Women's Individual Epee 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png SATO Nozomi FIE Ranking, 42nd Place (Asian Quota)
    Women's Individual Foil 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png   Team Members
     
     
    Women's Team Foil 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png  

    FIE Team Ranking List, 5th Place (Asian Quota)

    3 athletes

    Women's Individual Sabre 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png EMURA Misaki

    FIE Ranking, 22nd Place (Asian Quota)

    AOKI Chika Team Members
    TAMURA Norika
    Women's Team Sabre 074002rkbgkrzy0a1gkzwv.png   Host Nation Quota

     

     

    15 SAILING

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's RS:X 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TOMIZAWA Makoto Host Country Quota
    Men's Laser 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NANRI Kenji Host Country Quota
    Men's Finn 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's 470 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OKADA Keiju Host Country Quota
    HOKAZONO Jumpei
    Men's 49er 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKAHASHI Leonard Host Country Quota
    KOIZUMI Ibuki
    Women's RS:X 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SUNAGA Yuki Host Country Quota
    Women's Laser Radial 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's 470 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KONDO Ai Host Country Quota
    YOSHIOKA Miho
    Women's 49er FX 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png YAMAZAKI Anna Host Country Quota
    TAKANO Sena
    Mixed Nacra17 Foiling 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IITSUKA Shibuki Host Country Quota
    HATAYAMA Eri

     

    14 DIVING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's 3m Springboard 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TERAUCHI Ken 2019 Asian Diving Cup, Winner
    Men's 10m Platform 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAMAI Rikuto 2021 FINA World Cup, 8th Place
    NISHIDA Reo 2021 FINA World Cup, 17th Place
    Men's 3m Springboard Synchronized 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     
    Men's 10m Platform Synchronized 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     
    Women's 3m Springboard 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MIKAMI Sayaka 2019 World Championships, 5th Place
    ENOMOTO Haruko 2021 FINA World Cup, 8th Place
    Women's 10m Platform 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ARAI Matsuri 2019 World Championships, 9th Place
    Women's 3m Springboard Synchronized 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     
    Women's 10m Platform Synchronized 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     

     

     

    14 JUDO NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's -60kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKATO Naohisa Host Country Quota
    Men's -66kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ABE Hifume Host Country Quota
    Men's -73kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ONO Shohei Host Country Quota
    Men's -81kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NAGASE Takanori Host Country Quota
    Men's -90kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MUKAI Shoichiro Host Country Quota
    Men's -100kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WOLF Aaron Host Country Quota
    Men's +100kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HARASAWA Hisayoshi Host Country Quota
    Women's -48kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TONAKI Funa Host Country Quota
    Women's -52kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ABE Uta Host Country Quota
    Women's -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png YOSHIDA Tsukasa Host Country Quota
    Women's -63kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TASHIRO Miku Host Country Quota
    Women's -70kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ARAI Chizuru Host Country Quota
    Women's -78kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HAMADA Shori Host Country Quota
    Women's +78kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SONE Akira Host Country Quota
    Mixed Team Event 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png    

     

    12 SHOOTING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's 10m Air Rifle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ENDOH Masaya 2019 Asian Championships, 6th Place
    Men's 50m Air Rifle 3 Positions 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MATSUMOTO Takayuki Host Country Quota
    Men's 10m Air Pistol 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png AKIYAMA Teruyoshi 2019 Asian Championships, 4th Place
    Men's Trap 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OYAMA Shigetaka Host Country Quota
    Men's Skeet 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IKAWA Hiroyuki Host Country Quota
    Women's 10m Air Rifle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's 50m Air Rifle 3 Positions 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HIRATA Shiori 2019 Asian Championships, 3rd Place
    Women's 10m Air Pistol 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png YAMADA Satoko 2019 Asian Championships, 11th Place
    Women's 25m Pistol 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Trap 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NAKAYAMA Yukie 2019 Asian Championships, 3rd Place
    Women's Skeet 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ISHIHARA Naoko Host Country Quota
    Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png    
     
    Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png    
     
    Mixed Team Trap 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png    
     

     

    12 WRESTLING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Freestyle -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKAHASHI Yuki World Qualification Tournament, 1st Place
    Men's Freestyle -65kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OTOGURO Takuto 2019 World Championships, 5th Place
    Men's Freestyle -74kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OKUI Mao 2019 World Championships, 5th Place
    Men's Freestyle -86kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKATANI Sohsuke World Qualification Tournament, 1st Place
    Men's Greco-Roman -60kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FUMITA Kenichiro 2019 World Championships, World Champion
    Men's Greco-Roman -77kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png YABIKU Shohei Asian Qualification Event, 2nd Place
    Women's Freestyle -50kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SUSAKI Yui Asian Qualification Event, Winner
    Women's Freestyle -53kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MUKAIDA Mayu 2019 World Championships, Silver Medal
    Women's Freestyle -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KAWAI Risako 2019 World Championships, World Champion
    Women's Freestyle -62kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KAWAI Yukako 2019 World Championships, Bronze Medal
    Women's Freestyle -68kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png DOSHO Sara 2019 World Championships, 5th Place
    Women's Freestyle -76kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MINAGAWA SUZUKI Hiroe 2019 World Championships, Silver Medal

     

    10 SKATEBOARDING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Park 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HIRANO Ayumi Host Country Quota
    Men's Street 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png AOKI Yukito Host Country Quota
    HORIGOME Yuto 2021 World Skate Street Championships
    SHIRAI Sora 2021 World Skate Street Championships
    Women's Park 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HIRAKI Kokona Host Country Quota
    OKAMOTO Misugu Olympic World Skateboarding Ranking
    YOSOZUMI Sakura Olympic World Skateboarding Ranking
    Women's Street 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NAKAYAMA Funa Host Country Quota
    NISHIMURA Aori 2021 World Skate Street Championships
    NISHIYA Momiji 2021 World Skate Street Championships

     

    9 EQUESTRIAN

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Team Dressage 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Individual Dressage 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    3 athletes

     
     
    Team Eventing 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Individual Eventing 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    3 athletes

     
     
    Team Jumping 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Individual Jumping 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    3 athletes

     
     

     

    9 GYMNASTICS-ARTISTIC NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    2018 World Championships, Bronze Medal

    4 athletes

    Men's Individual Events 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Team Members
     
     
     
     

    2019 World Championships

    Team Ranking, Qualifications, 3rd Place (reallocation)

    Women's Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    2019 World Championships, 11th Place

    4 athletes

    Women's Individual Events 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Team Members

     

    8 ARTISTIC SWIMMING

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Teams 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    8 athletes

    Duets 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

     

     

    8 BASKETBALL 3x3

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    4 athletes

    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    FIBA Olympic Qualifying Tournament, 3rd Place

    4 athletes

     

    8 KARATE

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Kumite -67kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's Kumite -75kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's Kumite +75kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's Kata 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Kumite -55kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Kumite -61kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Kumite +61kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Kata 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

    8 BOXING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's -52kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TANAKA Ryomei Host Country Quota
    Men's -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's -63kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NARIMATSU Daisuke Host Country Quota
    Men's -69kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png OKAZAWA Sewon Asian Qualification Event, 5th Place
    Men's -75kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MORIWAKI Yuito Host Country Quota
    Men's -81kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's -51kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NAMIKI Tsukimi Asian/ Oceanian Qualification Event, 2nd Place
    Women's -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IRIE Sena Asian/ Oceanian Qualification Event, 2nd Place

     

    7 CANOEING-SPRINT NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's K4 500m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    2019 ICF Canoe Sprint World Championships, 12th Place

    Asian Quota

    Men's C1 1000m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's K1 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ONO Yuka Asian Qualification Event, 2nd Place
    Women's C1 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

    7 GYMNASTICS-RHYTHMIC

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Groups Competition 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    2019 World Championships, Silver Medal

    5 athletes

    Individual All-Around 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MINAGAWA Kaho 2019 World Championships, 13th Place
    OIWA Chisaki FIG World Cup Series

     

    6 ARCHERY

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Men's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    3 athletes

     
     
    Women's Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    3 athletes

     
     
    Mixed Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png    
     

     

     

    6 CYCLING-TRACK NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Sprint 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI Nations Ranking, 3rd Place
      Qualified for Keirin
    Men's Keirin 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI Nations Ranking, 1st Place
      Qualified for Sprint
    Men's Omnium 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI Nations Ranking, 8th Place
    Women's Sprint 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Qualified for Keirin
    Women's Keirin 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI Nations Ranking, 8th Place
    Women's Madison 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI Nations Ranking, 12th Place
     
    Women's Omnium 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Qualified for Madison

     

     

    6 TABLE TENNIS

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Men's Singles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    2 athletes

     
    Women's Team 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    3 athletes

    Women's Singles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Team Members

    2 athletes

     
    Mixed Doubles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MIZUTANI Jun 2019 World Tour Grand FInal, 2nd Place
    ITO Mimo

     

     

    6 TENNIS NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Singles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's Doubles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Singles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Doubles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Mixed Doubles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    6 WEIGHTLIFTING NAME QUALIFICATION
      074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    Host Country Quota

    (Japan has guaranteed 3 male and 3 female athletes)

     

     

    4 BEACH VOLLEYBALL NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     
    Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     

     

     

    4 CYCLING-BMX NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's Racing 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Racing 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    4 CANOEING-SLALOM

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Kayak Single K1 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Men's Canoe Single C1 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Kayak Single K1 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Canoe Single C1 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    4 CYCLING-ROAD NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Road Race 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI World Ranking by Nations, 42nd Place
      Host Country Quota
    Women's Road Race 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   UCI World Ranking by Nations, 21st Place
      Host Country Quota
    Women's Time Trial 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png  

    UCI World Ranking by Nations, 21st Place

    Asian Quota

     

     

    4 SPORT CLIMBING

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Combined 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NARASAKI Tomoa 2019 FISC World Championships, World Champion
    HARADA Kai Host Country Quota
    Women's Combined 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NOGUCHI Akiyo 2019 FISC World Championships, Silver Medal
    NONAKA Miho Host Country Quota

     

    4 SURFING

    FULL QUOTA

    NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Shortboard 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IGARASHI Kanoa 2019 Men's World Surf League, 6th Place
    OHHARA Hiroto 2021 ISA World Surf Games
    Women's Shortboard 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MAEDA Mahina 2021 ISA World Surf Games
    TSUZUKI Amuro 2021 ISA World Surf Games

     

    4 TAEKWONDO NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's -58kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SUZUKI Sergio Host Country Quota
    Men's -68kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SUZUKI Ricardo Host Country Quota
    Women's -49kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png YAMADA Miyu Host Country Quota
    Women's -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    4 TRIATHLON NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     
    Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
     

     

    3 ROWING NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Single Sculls 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ARAKAWA Ryuta Asian Qualification Regatta, 1st Place
    Women's Lightweight Double Sculls 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TOMITA Chiaki Asian Qualification Regatta, 1st Place
    OISHI Ayami

     

     

    2 BADMINTON NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Singles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Singles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    2 CYCLING-MOUNTAIN BIKE NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Cross-Country 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Cross-Country 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    2 GOLF NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota
    Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png   Host Country Quota

     

     

    2 GYMNASTICS-TRAMPOLINE NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SAKAI Ryosuke 2019 World Championships, 5th Place
    Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MORI Hikaru 2019 World Championships, World Champion

     

     

    2 MODERN PENTATHLON NAME QUALIFICATION
    Men's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IWAMOTO Shohei 2019 Asian/ Oceanian Championships, 7th Place
    Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TAKAMIYA Natsumi 2019 Asian/ Oceanian Championships, 2nd Place

     

     

     

     



    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Guest
    Add a comment...

    ×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

      Only 75 emoji are allowed.

    ×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

    ×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

    ×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


×
×
  • Create New...