GREAT JOB!
In Polish national team I think that the biggest chance has Damian Durkacz as you wrote. But in my opinion Mateusz Bereźnicki (92 kg) is underrated, he is polish numeber 2 IMO.
It would be great if 5 POL W qualify, but I agree with rafalgorka that it would be hard. But I am sure about Wójcik and Rygielska. Szeremeta is a big talent and I also think she can make it.
Yes, you are right, it is a hard decision but.. what about women's categories? I don't know who would be dismissed by China. All 5 Chinese are great and if there wouldn't be limited to 3 weight classes, China would have 5 gold medals. What do you think?
In my opinion they would choose Li Wenwen (+89 kg), Liang (81) and Jiang (49).
After GP in Doha I prepared a simulation of men's tournament. There are some special rules in weightlifting such as maximum of 3 per NOC. For France I decided to choose Imadouchene (89), Coullet (+102) and Kingue Matam (73).
61 kg
73 kg
89 kg
102 kg
>102 kg
CHN
INA
CHN
CHN
GEO
ITA
THA
BUL
QAT
BRN
INA
JPN
COL
KOR
ARM
THA
LAT
VEN
BRN
IRI
GEO
KOR
IRI
AIN
SYR
PHI
BUL
ITA
ARM
UZB
MAS
ESP
ARM
GEO
EGY
BUL
ITA
EGY
IRI
AIN
VIE
TUR
CAN
MDA
ALG
USA
VEN
AIN
KGZ
IRQ
CUB
TUN
USA
USA
NZL
GER
FRA
FRA
FRA
KOR
Day 3, Mon, 29.07
28. ARCHERY - M Team
1. Korea Rep.
2. China
3. Turkey
29. ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS - M Team
1. China
2. Japan
3. Bulgaria
30. CANOE SLALOM - M C1
1. Benjamin Savsek SLO
2. Lukas Rohan CZE
3. Nicolas Gestin FRA
31. DIVING - M Synchro 10m Platform
1. CHina
2. Ukraine
3. Mexico
32. EQUESTRIAN - Eventing Team
1. Germany
2. United States
3. Great Britain
Team GB gets gold with a very narrow win.
33. EQUESTRIAN - Eventing Individual
1. Julia Krajewski GER
2. Yasmin Ingham GBR
3. Tim Price NZL
34. FENCING - M Foil Ind
1. Alexander Massialas USA
2. Tommaso Marini ITA
3. Gerek Meinhardt USA
35. FENCING - W Sabre Ind
1. Misaki Emura JPN
2. Sara Balzer FRA
3. Despina Gkhontura GRE
36. JUDO - W -57kg
1. Christa Deguchi CAN
2. Haruka Funakubo JPN
3. Lkhagvatogoogiin Enkhriilen MGL
3. Nora Gjakova KOS
Deguchi wins internal Canadian battle in this category and then goes to win first gold for Canada in Paris.
37. JUDO - M -73kg
1. Soichi Hashimoto JPN
2. Nils Stump SUI
3. Hidayat Heydarov AZE
3. Murodjon Yuldoshev UZB
Another silver for Italy in Paris.
38. MOUNTAIN BIKE - M Cross-country
1. Tom Pidcock GBR
2. Nino Schurter SUI
3. David Valero Serrano ESP
39. SHOOTING - M Air Rifle
1. Haoran Yang CHN
2. Zalan Pekler HUN
3. Frantisek Smetana CZE
40. SHOOTING - W Air Rifle
1. Han Jiayu CHN
2. Zhilin Wang CHN
3. Seonaid McIntosh GBR
41. SWIMMING - W 400m IM
1. Summer McIntosh CAN
2. Katie Grimes USA
3. Jenna Forrester AUS
42. SWIMMING - M 200m Free
1. DAvid Popovichi ROU
2. Tom Dean GBR
3. Matthew Richards GBR
43. SWIMMING - M 100m Back
1. Ryan Murphy USA
2. Thomas Ceccon ITA
3. Hunter Armstrong USA
44. SWIMMING - W 100m Breast
1. Ruta Meilutyte LTU
2. Tatjana Schoenmakers RSA
3. Lydia Jacoby USA
45. SWIMMING - W 200m Free
1. Mollie O'Callaghan AUS
2. Ariarne Titmus AUS
3. Summer McIntosh CAN
Day 2, Sun 28.07
15. ARCHERY - W Team
1. Korea Rep.
2. Germany
3. Mexico
16. CANOE SLALOM - W K1
1. Jessica Fox AUS
2. Ricarda Funk GER
3. Klaudia Zwolińska POL
17. FENCING - M Epee Ind
1. Davide Di Veroli ITA
2. Mate Tamas Koch HUN
3. Gergely Siklosi HUN
18. FENCING - W Foil Ind
1. Lee Kiefer USA
2. Alice Volpi ITA
3. Arianna Errigo ITA
19. JUDO - W -52kg
1. Uta Abe JPN
2. Diyora Keldiyorova UZB
3. Amandine Bouchard FRA
3. Distria Krasniqi KOS
20. JUDO - M -66kg
1. Hifumi Abe JPN
2. Denis Vieru MDA
3. Davide Garcia Torne ESP
3. Baskhuu Youndoperenlei MGL
21. MOUNTAIN BIKE - W Cross-country
1. Pauline Ferrand-Prevot FRA
2. Alessandra Keller SUI
3. Jolanda Neff SUI
Ferrand-Prevot gets gold only after great final lap for her.
22. SHOOTING - M Air Pistol
1. Bowen Zhang CHN
2. Damir Mikec SRB
3. Ismail Keles TUR
23. SHOOTING - W Air Pistol
1. Jiang Ranxin CHN
2. Li Xue CHN
3. Anna Korakaki GRE
Maybe Klaudia Breś will make a surprise medal for Poland?
24. SKATEBOARDING - W Street
1. Rayssa Leal BRA
2. Momji Nisihiya JPN
3. Chloe Covell AUS
No idea so I copy your podium.
25. SWIMMING - M 400m IM
1. Leon Marchand FRA
2. Carson Foster USA
3. Daiya Seto JPN
French go mad as Marchand gets his 1st gold here.
26. SWIMMING - W 100m Fly
1. Yufei Zhang CHN
2. Margaret MacNeil CAN
3. Torri Huske USA
27. SWIMMING - M 100m Breast
1. Qin Haiyang CHN
2. Nicolo Martinenghi ITA
3. Arno Kamminga NED
Hello Rafał,
My opinion about first day.
1. DIVING - W Synchro 3m Springboard
Gold – China
Silver – Great Britain
Bronze - Italy
2. FENCING - W Epee Ind
Gold – Marie-Florence Candassamy FRA
Silver – Alberta Santuccio ITA
Bronze – Vivian Kong HGK
3. FENCING - M Sabre Ind
Gold – Marie-Florence Candassamy FRA
Silver – Alberta Santuccio ITA
Bronze – Vivian Kong HGK
4. JUDO - W -48kg
Gold – Natsumi Tsunoda JPN
Silver – Assunta Scutto ITA
Bronze – Shirine Boukli FRA
Bronze - Catarina Costa POR
5. JUDO - M -60kg
Gold – Ryuju Nagayama JPN
Silver – Harim Lee KOR
Bronze – Ariunbold Enkhtaivan MGL
Bronze - Giorgi Sardalashvili GEO
6. ROAD CYCLING - M Ind Time Trial
No idea. Depends on TDF but I think Remco will be the winner.
7. ROAD CYCLING - W Ind Time Trial
As well as above. But I also think Dygert from USA will take it.
8. RUGBY SEVENS - M Tournament
I am not an expert in rugby sevens.
9. SHOOTING - Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle
Gold – China
Silver – Indie
Bronze – Turkey
10. SKATEBOARDING - M Street
No idea.
11. SWIMMING - M 400m Free
Gold – Samuel Short AUS
Silver – Ahmed Hafnaoui TUN
Bronze – Lukas Martens GER
12. SWIMMING - W 400m Free
Gold – Ariarne Titmus AUS
Silver – Katie Ledecky USA
Bronze – Erika Fairweather NZL
13. SWIMMING - W 4x100m Free Relay
Gold – Australia
Silver – USA
Bronze – China
14. SWIMMING - M 4x100m Free Relay
Gold – Australia
Silver – Italy
Bronze – USA