Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Vojthas

Senior Member
  • Content Count

    353
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Vojthas last won the day on December 12 2017

Vojthas had the most liked content!

Community Reputation

77 has a spectacular aura about

Personal Information

  • Gender
    Male
  • Date of Birth
    02/01/95
  • Nation
    Poland
  • Favourite Olympic Games
    Both
  • Favourite Sports
    modern penathlon, curling, volleyball, field hockey, water polo, equestrian
  • Favourite Athletes
    Poles and Hungarians
  • Real Name
    Wojciech Nowakowski
  • Job
    sport journalist

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

  1. Vojthas

    Shooting ISSF World Cup 2019

    As a "naive ideallist" as I have half-jokingly written in my instagram bio I do agree, but looking at the world more realistically (like Gian-Franco Kasper tried few weeks ago) it's much easier to organize the competition, especially the big ones, in the non-democratic countries.
  2. Vojthas

    Pan American Games 2019

    You're an influencer
  3. Vojthas

    Shooting ISSF World Cup 2019

    I have enough of all this political sh*t. The IOC (probably thorugh the AC) should go to UN with some resolution that athletes going to competition get an visa-free entrance to the country for the competition period.
  4. Vojthas

    Modern Pentathlon CAPM African Championships 2019

    Oh, so there is something new this time. I think it's better, because the old way the coaches could have chosen the rivals for their athletes.
  5. Vojthas

    Modern Pentathlon CAPM African Championships 2019

    Egypt for sure, probably also RSA (Oosthuizen, Burger) and some totally unknown individuals (four years ago there was someone from Kenya, Burkina Faso, Mauritius and Madagascar). But let's be honest - Egypt will get both quotas for sure. The question is if they will use it after possible qualification from World Ranking and the second nation (RSA probably) will get the quota reallocation.
  6. Vojthas

    Surfing Qualification to Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games

    Something like that should be recorded by every IF. But maybe we'll do it - do you know better experts in qualification systems than Totallympians?
  7. [hide] Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Cross-Country Skiing Men's Sprint Freestyle February 21st, 2019 Alex Harvey Lucas Chavanat Richard Jouve Baptiste Gros Federico Pellegrino X Emil Iversen Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo X Finn Haagen Krogh Sindre Bjoernestad Skar Alexander Bolshunov X Gleb Retivykh Any Athlete from Sweden Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's Sprint Freestyle February 21st, 2019 Sandra Ringwald Mari Eide Maiken Caspersen Falla X Kristine Stavaas Sistad X Any Other Athlete from Norway Natalia Nepryaeva Yulia Belorukova Any Athlete from Slovenia Nadine Faehndrich Maja Dahlqvist Stina Nilsson X Any Other Athlete from Sweden Sophie Caldwell Jessica Diggins Any Other Athlete Nordic Combined Men's Individual Gundersen Large Hill 10km Cross-Country February 22nd, 2019 Martin Fritz Franz-Josef Rehrl Mario Seidl X Ilka Herola Eric Frenzel Vinzenz Geiger Fabian Riessle Johannes Rydzek X Akito Watabe X Espen Bjoernstad Joergen Graabak Jarl Magnus Riiber Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's 7.5km+7.5km Skiathlon February 23rd, 2019 Teresa Stadlober Krista Parmakoski Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen X Therese Johaug X Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg Heidi Weng Yulia Belorukova Natalia Nepryaeva Anastasia Sedova Natalie Von Siebenthal Ebba Andersson Charlotte Kalla X Jessica Diggins Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15km+15km Skiathlon February 23rd, 2019 Alex Harvey Iivo Niskanen Maurice Manificat Francesco De Fabiani Emil Iversen Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo X Sjur Roethe Martin Johnsrud Sundby X Alexander Bolshunov Sergey Ustiugov Any Other Athlete from Russia Any Athlete From Sweden Dario Cologna X Any Other Athlete Ski Jumping Men's Individual Large Hill February 23rd, 2019 Stefan Kraft Roman Koudelka Marcus Eisenbichler Karl Geiger X Stephan Leyhe Ryoyu Kobayashi X Johann Andre Forfang Halvor Egner Granerud Robert Johansson Dawid Kubacki Kamil Stoch X Piotr Zyla Timi Zajc Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's Team Sprint Classical February 24th, 2019 Finland Germany Norway X Poland Russia Slovenia Sweden X Switzerland United States X Any Other Nation Cross-Country Skiing Men's Team Sprint Classical February 24th, 2019 Canada Finland France Great Britain Germany Italy X Norway X Russia X Sweden Switzerland United States Any Other Nation Nordic Combined Men's Team Sprint Large Hill 15km Cross-Country February 24th, 2019 Austria X Czech Republic Finland France Germany X Italy Japan X Norway Poland Russia United States Any Other Nation Ski Jumping Men's Team Large Hill February 24th, 2019 Austria Czech Republic Finland Germany X Japan X Norway Poland X Russia Slovenia Switzerland Any Other Nation Cross-Country Skiing Women's 10km Classical February 26th, 2019 Teresa Stadlober Krista Parmakoski X Astrid Uhrenholdt Jacobsen X Therese Johaug X Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg Any Other Athlete From Norway Yulia Belorukova Natalia Nepryaeva Ebba Andersson Charlotte Kalla Sadie Bjornsen Jessica Diggins Any Other Athlete Ski Jumping Women's Team Normal Hill February 26th, 2019 Austria Czech Republic France Germany X Italy Japan X Norway X Russia Slovenia United States Any Other Nation Cross-Country Skiing Men's 15km Classical February 27th, 2019 Alex Harvey Iivo Niskanen Any Athlete From France Francesco De Fabiani Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo X Martin Johnsrud Sundby X Didrik Toenseth Any Other Athlete From Norway Evgeniy Belov Alexander Bolshunov X Any Other Athlete from Russia Any Athlete From Sweden Dario Cologna Any Other Athlete Ski Jumping Women's Individual Normal Hill February 27th, 2019 Daniela Iraschko-Stolz Eva Pinkeling Katharina Althaus Juliane Seyfarth X Ramona Straub Carina Voigt Yuki Ito Sara Takanashi X Maren Lundby X Anna Odine Stroem Lidia Iakovleva Nika Kriznar Ursa Bogataj Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's 4x5km Relay February 28th, 2019 Finland X Germany Italy Norway X Russia Slovenia Sweden X Switzerland United States Any Other Nation Nordic Combined Men's Individual Gundersen Normal Hill 10km Cross-Country February 28th, 2019 Martin Fritz Franz-Josef Rehrl Mario Seidl Eero Hirvonen Ilka Herola Eric Frenzel X Vinzenz Geiger Fabian Riessle Johannes Rydzek X Akito Watabe X Joergen Graabak Jarl Magnus Riiber Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Men's 4x10km Relay March 1st, 2019 Canada Finland France Germany X Italy Norway X Russia X Sweden Switzerland United States Any Other Nation Ski Jumping Men's Individual Normal Hill March 1st, 2019 Stefan Kraft X Roman Koudelka Marcus Eisenbichler Karl Geiger Stephan Leyhe Ryoyu Kobayashi Johann Andre Forfang Halvor Egner Granerud Robert Johansson Dawid Kubacki X Kamil Stoch X Piotr Zyla Timi Zajc Any Other Athlete Cross-Country Skiing Women's 30km Mass Start Freestyle March 2nd, 2019 Krista Parmakoski Therese Johaug X Ingvild Flugstad Oestberg Heidi Weng X Any Other Athlete From Norway Yulia Belorukova Natalia Nepryaeva Anastasia Sedova Ebba Andersson Charlotte Kalla X Any Other Athlete from Sweden Nathalie Von Siebenthal Jessica Diggins Any Other Athlete Nordic Combined Men's Team Gundersen Normal Hill 4x5km Cross-Country March 2nd, 2019 Austria X Czech Republic Finland France Germany X Italy Japan X Norway Poland Russia United States Any Other Nation Ski Jumping Mixed Team Normal Hill March 2nd, 2019 Austria Finland France Germany X Italy Japan X Norway X Poland Russia Slovenia United States Any Other Nation Cross-Country Skiing Men's 50km Mass Start Freestyle March 3rd, 2019 Alex Harvey Jean Marc Gaillard Maurice Manificat Francesco De Fabiani Emil Iversen X Sjur Roethe Martin Johnsrud Sundby X Any Other Athlete from Norway Alexander Bolshunov X Sergey Ustiugov Any Other Athlete from Russia Any Athlete From Sweden Dario Cologna Any Other Athlete [/hide]
  8. After very poor start I finished just one point behind top 10 which is good for me as I don't watch much alpine skiing nowadays and my predictions were based on big names of Shiffrin and Hirscher in technical events, old man Svindal and another retiring athlete Vonn. Congrats to medalists!
  9. Vojthas

    European Winter Youth Olympic Festival 2019

    The silver of Mixed Relay in short track is the 30th medal of at Winter EYOFs.
  10. Vojthas

    Equestrian 2019 Discussion Thread

    As far as I understood there is a possibility to discontinue WEG, but if there will be someone interested to host all disciplines, then it will remain.
  11. In Group C Kubiak is tied with in second place.
  12. [hide] Cross-country Skiing (20) 1- Norway will win gold in both Men's and Women's Individual Sprint [YES - 4] 2- Sweden will win 2 medals in Women's Individual Sprint [NO - 4] 3- Norway will have at least 5 athletes in the final in the Men's and Women's Individual Sprint (Example: 3 Men and 2 Women qualify for the final. Bet won/yes) [YES - 3] 4- Sophie Caldwell will qualify for the final in the Women's Individual Sprint [NO - 3] 5- Andrew Young will be in Top 25 in the qualification for the Men's Individual Sprint [YES - 3] 6- Therese Johaug will win 4 gold medals [YES - 5] 7- Therese Johaug will win Women's 10km C with 35 or fewer seconds to second place [NO - 4] 8- Norway will win more or the same amount of medals in total as Canada, Finland, Italy, Russia and USA [YES - 5] 9- Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo will run the 4th leg for Norway's Relay [NO - 3] 10- Finland will win at least two or more Individual medals [YES - 4] 11- Sindre Bjoernestad Skar will represent Norway in the Teamsprint [NO - 4] 12- At least 2 or more athletes from the Women's 5km C will be slower than the winner of the Men's 10km C [YES - 3] 13- No male athlete from Sweden will win a medal (Including Relay) NO - 4] 14- The winner of the Men's Skiathlon will be in Top 10 after the first 15km [YES - 5] 15- The same nation will lead after every leg exchange (including finish line) in the Men's or Women's Relay [NO - 5] 16- A nation will sweep a podium in any event [YES - 4] 17- At least one athlete will be 10 or more seconds after a heat winner in the Men's or Women's Individual Sprint [YES - 4] 18- The winner of the Men's 50km will win with 3 or fewer seconds to second place [NO - 3] 19- The winner time of the Men's 50km will be 1:50:00 or under [YES - 3] 20- Ebba Andersson will win more or the same amount of medal as Charlotte Kalla [NO - 4] Nordic Combined (15) 1- An Athlete will win 2 or more gold medals. [YES - 4] 2- Jarl Magnus Riiber will be Top 3 after the ski jumping in both Individual events [NO - 3] 3- Franz-Josef Rehrl will lead after the ski jumping in at least one of the Individual events [YES - 4] 4- Austria will have at least 3 or more athletes in Top 10 after the ski jumping in one of the two Individual events [YES - 5] 5- Alessandro Pittin will be in Top 35 after the ski jumping in at least one of the Individual events [YES - 4] 6- Szczepan Kupczak will fall at least 25 places back in the Cross-Country Skiing (Example: 5th after ski jumping, ends 30th. Bet won/yes) [YES - 6] 7- Ilka Herola will overtake at least 15 athletes in the Cross-Country Skiing [NO - 2] 8- Johannes Rydzek and Fabian Riessle will represent Germany in the Team Sprint [YES - 2] 9- Germany will have at least 2 or more athletes on the podium in the same event [YES - 3] 10- Japan will win at least one medal [YES - 3] 11- Finland will win a medal in the Team Sprint [NO - 2] 12- At least 2/4 events will be decided in a sprint (3 or fewer seconds) between first and second place [YES - 2] 13- The podium for the Team Event will be; 1. Germany, 2. Norway, 3. Austria [NO - 3] 14- Vinzenz Geiger will be the highest-placed German athlete in at least one Individual event [NO - 2] 15- Austria will win at least one gold medal in the Individual events [YES - 3] Ski Jumping (15) 1- Ryoyu Kobayashi will not win a gold medal in any of the Individual events [YES - 4] 2- Poland will have 3 or more athletes in Top 10 in at least one the Individual events [YES - 10] 3- Maren Lundby will win with 7 or more points to second place in Women's Individual event. [YES - 3] 4- Stefan Kraft will win at least 3 medals [NO - 3] 5- At least one defending champion (from 2017) will win a gold medal [YES - 5] 6- Vladimir Zografski will qualify for the second round in both Individual events [NO - 4] 7- Killian Peier will be in Top 12 in at least one of the Individual events [NO - 3] 8- Marcus Eisenbichler will be the highest-ranked German athlete in both Individual events [NO - 4] 9- The podium in the Mixed Team event will be; 1.Germany 2. Norway, 3. Japan [NO - 2] 10- Halvor Egner Granerud will be the highest-placed Norwegian athlete in at least one of the Individual events [NO - 3] 11- Nika Kriznar will be the only athlete born in 2000 or later to be in Top 10 in the Women's Individual event [NO - 2] 12- Norway will win a medal in all team events, Men, Women and Mixed [NO - 4] 13- Finland will qualify for the final round (last 4 jumps) in the Men's Team event [YES - 3] 14- Austria will win at least one gold medal in any event [NO - 3] 15- The leading athlete/nation in at least 4/6 events after the first round, will end up winning the gold medal (First round in a team event will be after the first jump from every athlete on the team) [NO - 4] General/Overall (6) 1- Top 3 of the Overall medal table will be; 1. Norway, 2. Germany, 3. Austria [YES - 3] 2- At least one event will be postponed with 1 hour or more during the WCH [NO - 2] 3- Austria will win at least one gold medal [YES - 4] 4- Norway will win a medal in at least 18/22 events [NO - 3] 5- Sweden and Finland will win more or the same amount medals as Germany overall [NO - 4] 6- Athletes with three names will win at least 12 or more medals in all events (Only the official name on fis.com will count. Examples: Franz-Josef Rehrl, Johannes Hoesflot Klaebo, Daniela Iraschko-Stolz) [NO - 2] [/hide]
  13. Vojthas

    Modern Pentathlon UIPM World Cup 2019

    First stage is coming up. Cairo, so the home country of Junior Athlete of the Year 2018 Ahmed El Gendy - winner of everything in 2018 (Junior and Youth World Champion, double Youth Olympic Champion) and also winner of this year's opening in Budapest. I read that Hungary is going to send their top girls including Földházi and Kovács who both didn't participate in Budapest Indoor. Poland doesn't send their Olympians - Nowacka had a long break and it's a problem with horse riding (she started in tetrathlon only in Polish Open Cup), Maliszewska has a minor foot injury, Staśkiewicz also had some problems with arm, but seems to be OK now. Also Stasiak has some bigger injury of knee, and Gutkowski also suffered something and didn't start in Polish Open Cup. We send Kobecka and Dominiak for women's event and Ławrynowicz, Świderski and our Youth Olympic medallist Kasperczak (debut in senior international competition outside Poland). For mixed event Kobecka and Ławrynowicz.
  14. Vojthas

    European Winter Youth Olympic Festival 2019

    My hope for a livescore is an app.
  15. Continental Cup Finals in Netherlands - 22-28 June 2020.
×