website statistics
Jump to content

gvaisakh

Totallympics Fanatic
  • Posts

    340
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

 Content Type 

Forums

Calendar

Totallympics International Song Contest

Totallympics News

Qualification Tracker

Test Para Delete

Everything posted by gvaisakh

  1. BWF Swiss Open Grand Prix Gold MS - Sameer Verma is on a roll as he beat 4th seed Chinese player Zhengming Wang to reach R16. Prannoy & Sai Praneeth also won their mathches to reach R16. Ajay Jayaram lost in R32 WS - Saina Nehwal & P V Sindhu won their R32 matches comfortably
  2. 25m Rapid Fire Pistol silver medalist Vijay Kumar didn't win a quota for India.. He's struggling with form also.. So I don't see Indian NOC exchanging a quota for him
  3. An exact date is not mentioned. I think NRAI will announce the team by April end
  4. http://www.ac2016.asiansailing.org/index.php/results
  5. http://www.fig-gymnastics.com/site/competition/view?id=11977 2 deadlines mentioned in this page.. The latest one is 16th march
  6. Barca is unstoppable even with missing penalties (new record - 8 missed penalties in 1 la liga season).. What a game yesterday.. Barca 6-0 Getafe.. With Suarez not playing.. Neymar - 2 great goals.. Messi with an awesome goal (the build up at the sideline between Messi & Neymar ) and 3 assists and a penalty miss... Munir capitalizing the chance he gets to play.. Turan with an overhead kick and an own goal
  7. She is struggling with the front court winners.. I am hoping that she picks up the form when it matters the most.. Rio 2016
  8. To all the fans.. Updated the qualification table in the first page (3rd post) I will soon the post the qualification scenario of all the sports and the timeline
  9. 1 doubt.. Do all the events have 10 races with best 9 races considered for final ranking?
  10. Gutta/Ponnappa & Prannoy lost their nerves at the most crucial juncture.. the end of 1st game.. both were leading and nearly won the game but couldn't capitalize on the golden opportunity
  11. ALL ENGLAND OPEN - IN ACTION MS - Kidambi Srikanth, Ajay Jayaram, H S Prannoy, Sai Praneeth, Sameer Verma WS - Saina Nehwal, P V Sindhu MD - Manu Attri/Sumeeth Reddy WD - Jwala Gutta/Ashwini Ponnappa
  12. Worried about Kashyap.. He's pulled off due to injury
  13. The first real test/preparation ahead of Olympics. Lot of mouth watering actions for sure
  14. Sameer Verma qualifies for main round
  15. ISSF World Cup 2016 - Stage 1 - Bangkok - Day 5 Results Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Gold - Fusheng Zhang Silver - Yuehong Li Bronze - Thanh Ha Minh
  16. ISSF World Cup 2016 - Stage 1 - Bangkok - Day 4 Results Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Gold - Jolyn Beer Silver - Snjezana Pejcic Bronze - Binbin Zhang Women's 10m Air Pistol Gold - Wenjun Guo Silver - Chia Chen Tien Bronze - Mengxue Zhang
  17. INDIA AT 2016 SUMMER OLYMPICS MEDAL TABLE SPORT GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL RANK Badminton 0 1 0 1 7 Wrestling 0 0 1 1 18 TOTAL 0 1 1 2 67 RESULTS ARCHERY Athlete Event Ranking Round R64 R32 R16 QF SF Final/Bronze Medal Atanu Das Men's Individual Recurve 683/720 (Rank 5) 6-0 vs Muktan 6-4 vs Puentes 4-6 vs Lee S-y Did Not Advance Deepika Kumari Women's Individual Recurve 640/720 (Rank 20) 6-4 vs Esebua 6-2 vs Sartori 0-6 vs Tan Y-t Did Not Advance Bombayla Devi 638/720 (Rank 24) 6-2 vs Baldauff 6-2 vs Lin S-c 2-6 vs Valencia Did Not Advance Laxmirani Majhi 614/720 (Rank 43) 1-7 vs Longova Did Not Advance Laxmirani MajhiBombayla DeviDeepika Kumari Women's Team Recurve 1892/2160 (Rank 7) NA 5-3 vs Colombia 4-5 vs Russia Did Not Advance ARTISTIC GYMNASTICS Athlete Event Qualification/Heats Final Dipa Karmakar Women's Individual All-Around 51.665 (Rank 51) (Vault - 15.100, Uneven Bars - 11.666, Balance Beam - 12.866, Floor - 12.033) Did Not Advance Women's Vault 14.850 (Rank 8) 15.066 (Rank 4) ATHLETICS Athlete Event Qualification/Heats SF Final Muhammad Anas Men's 400m 45.95 (Heat Rank - 6) Did Not Advance Jinson Johnson Men's 800m 1:47.27 (Heat Rank - 5) Did Not Advance Thonakal Gopi Men's Marathon NA 2:15:25 (Rank 25) Nitendra Singh Rawat 2:22:52 (Rank 84) Kheta Ram 2:15:26 (Rank 26) Manish Singh Rawat Men's 20km Walk NA 1:21:21 (Rank 13) Gurmeet Singh Disqualified Ganapathi Krishnan Disqualified Sandeep Kumar Men's 50km Walk NA 4:07:55 (Rank 35) Ankit Sharma Men's Long Jump 7.67 (Rank - 24) NA Did Not Advance Renjith Maheshwary Men's Triple Jump 16.13 (Rank - 30) NA Did Not Advance Vikas Gowda Men's Discuss Throw 58.99 (Rank - 28) NA Did Not Advance Lalith MathurMuhammed KunhuArokia RajivMohankumar RajaDharun AyyasamyMuhammad Anas Men's 4*400m Relay Disqualified NA Did Not Advance Dutee Chand Women's 100m 11.69 (Heat Rank - 7) Did Not Advance Srabani Nanda Women's 200m 23.58 (Heat Rank - 6) Did Not Advance Nirmala Sheoran Women's 400m 53.03 (Heat Rank - 6) Did Not Advance Tintu Luka Women's 800m 2:00.58 (Heat Rank - 6) Did Not Advance Lalita Babar Women's 3000m Steeplechase 9:19.76 (Heat Rank - 4) NA 9:22.74 (Rank - 10) Sudha Singh 9:43.29 (Heat Rank - 9) Did Not Advance O P Jaisha Women's Marathon NA 2:47:19 (Rank 89) Kavita Raut 2:59:29 (Rank 54) Khushbir Kaur Women's 20km Walk NA 1:40:33 (Rank 120) Sapna Punia Did Not Finish Manpreet Kaur Women's Shot Put 17.06 (Rank - 23) NA Did Not Advance Seema Antil Women's Discuss Throw 57.58 (Rank - 20) NA Did Not Advance Anilda ThomasNirmala SheoranM. R. PoovammaJisna MathewDebashree MajumdarAshwini Akkunji Women's 4*400m Relay 3:29.53 (Heat Rank - 7) NA Did Not Advance BADMINTON Athlete Event Group Stage Group Rank R16 QF SF Final/Bronze Medal Kidambi Srikanth Men's Singles 2-0 vs Hurskainen 2-0 vs Munoz NA 1st (Group H) 2-0 vs Jorgensen 1-2 vs Lin Dan Did Not Advance Saina Nehwal Women's Singles 0-2 vs Ulitina 2-0 vs Vicente NA 2nd (Group G) Did Not Advance P V Sindhu Women's Singles 2-1 vs Li 2-0 vs Sarosi NA 1st (Group M) 2-0 vs Tai T-y 2-0 vs Yihan W 2-0 vs Okuhara 1-2 vs Marin Sumeeth ReddyManu Attri Men's Doubles 0-2 vs Ahsan / Setiawan 0-2 vs Chai / Hong 2-0 vs Endo / Hayakawa 4th (Group D) NA Did Not Advance Ashwini PonnappaJwala Gutta Women's Doubles 0-2 vs Matsutomo / Takahashi 1-2 vs Muskens / Piek 0-2 vs Supajirakul / Taerattanachai 4th (Group A) NA Did Not Advance BOXING Athlete Event R32 R16 QF SF Final Shiva Thapa Men's Bantamweight (56kg) 0-3 vs Ramirez Did Not Advance Manoj Kumar Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) 2-1 vs Petrauskas 0-3 vs Gaibnazarov Did Not Advance Vikas Krishan Yadav Men's Middleweight (75kg) 3-0 vs Conwell 3-0 vs Sipal 0-3 vs Melikuziev Did Not Advance FIELD HOCKEY Athlete Event Group Stage Group Rank QF SF Final/Bronze Medal India Men's 3-2 vs Ireland 1-2 vs Germany 2-1 vs Argentina 1-2 vs Netherlands 2-2 vs Canada 4th (Group B) 1-3 vs Belgium Did Not Advance India Women's 2-2 vs Japan 0-3 vs Great Britain 1-6 vs Australia 0-3 vs United States 0-5 vs Argentina 6th (Group B) Did Not Advance GOLF Athlete Event Round 1 Round 2 Round 3 Round 4 Final Anirban Lahiri Men's Par 74: +3 (Rank 50) Par 73: +2 (Rank 46) Par 75: +4 (Rank 50) Par 72: +1 (Rank 45) Par 294:+10 (Rank 57) SSP Chawrasia Par 71: 0 (Rank 27) Par 71: 0 (Rank 31) Par 69: -2 (Rank 13) Par 78: +7 (Rank 58) Par 289: +5 (Rank 50) Aditi Ashok Women's Par 68: -3 (Rank 7) Par 68: -3 (Rank 17) Par 79: +8 (Rank 56) Par 76: +5 (Rank 52) Par 291: +7 (Rank 41) JUDO Athlete Event R64 R32 R16 QF SF Repechage Final/Bronze Medal Avtar Singh Men's Middleweight (90kg) Bye 000-001 vs Misenga Did Not Advance ROWING Athlete Event Heat Repechage QF SF C/D Final C Dattu Baban Bhokanal Men's Single Sculls 7:21.67 (Rank 3 - Heat 1) Bye 6:59.89 (Rank 4 - QF 4) 7:19.02 (Rank 2) 6:54.96 (Rank 1) Overall Rank - 13 SHOOTING Athlete Event Qualification SF Final Chain Singh Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions 1169-52x (Rank 23) NA Did Not Advance Men's 50m Rifle Prone 619.6 (Rank 36) Did Not Advance Gagan Narang Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions 1162-50x (Rank 33) Did Not Advance Men's 50m Rifle Prone 623.1 (Rank 13) Did Not Advance Men's 10m Air Rifle 621.7 (Rank 23) Did Not Advance Abhinav Bindra Men's 10m Air Rifle 625.7 (Rank 7) 163.8 (Rank 4) Jitu Rai Men's 50m Pistol 554-9x (Rank 12) Did Not Advance Men's 10m Air Pistol 580-22x (Rank 6) 78.7 (Rank 8) Prakash Nanjappa Men's 50m Pistol 547-10x (Rank 25) Did Not Advance Gurpreet Singh Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol 581-24x (Rank 7) Did Not Advance Men's 10m Air Pistol 576-21x (Rank 20) Did Not Advance Kynan Chenai Men's Trap 114 (Rank 19) Did Not Advance Manavjit Singh Sandhu Men's Trap 115 (Rank 16) Did Not Advance Mairaj Ahmad Khan Men's Skeet 121 - SO +3 (Rank 9) Did Not Advance Apurvi Chandela Womem's 10m Air Rifle 411.6 (Rank 34) NA Did Not Advance Ayonika Paul Womem's 10m Air Rifle 407.0 (Rank 43) Did Not Advance Heena Sidhu Women's 10m Air Pistol 380-13x (Rank 14) Did Not Advance Women's 25m Pistol 576-16x (Rank 20) Did Not Advance SWIMMING Athlete Event Heat SF Final Sajan Prakash Men's 200m Butterfly 1:59.37 (Rank 28) Did Not Advance Shivani Kataria Women's 200m Freestyle 2:09.30 (Rank 41) Did Not Advance TABLE TENNIS Athlete Event Preliminaries R128 R64 R32 R16 QF SF Final/Bronze Medal Soumyajit Ghosh Men's Singles Bye 1-4 vs Tanviriyavechakul Did Not Advance Achanta Sharath Kamal Bye 1-4 vs Crisan Did Not Advance Manika Batra Women's Singles Bye 2-4 vs Grzybowska-Franc Did Not Advance Mouma Das Bye 0-4 vs Dodean Did Not Advance TENNIS Athlete Event R32 R16 QF SF Bronze Medal Leander Paes Rohan Bopanna Men's Doubles 0-2 vs Kubot / Matkowski Did Not Advance Sania Mirza Prarthana Thombare Women's Doubles 1-2 vs Peng / Zhang Did Not Advance Sania MirzaRohan Bopanna Mixed Doubles NA 2-0 vs Stosur / Peers 2-0 vs Watson / Murray 1-2 vs Venus / Rajeev 0-2 vs Hradecka / Stepanek WEIGHTLIFTING Athlete Event Snatch Clean & Jerk Total Sivalingam Sathish Kumar Men's -77kg 148kg (Rank 12) 181kg (Rank 12) 329kg (Rank 11) Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women's -48kg 82kg (Rank 6) No Lift (No Rank) No Lift (No Rank) WRESTLING Athlete Event R32 R16 QF SF Repechage 1 Repechage 2 Final/Bronze Medal Sandeep Tomar Men's Freestyle -57kg 1-3 vs Lebedev Did Not Advance Yogeshwar Dutt Men's Freestyle -65kg 0-3 vs Ganzorig Did Not Advance Ravinder Khatri Men's Greco-Roman -85kg Bye 0-4 vs Korincz Did Not Advance Hardeep Singh Men's Greco-Roman -98kg Bye 1-3 vs Ildem Did Not Advance Vinesh Phogat Women's Freestyle -48kg Bye 4-0 vs Vuc 0-5 vs Sun Y Did Not Advance Babita Kumari Women's Freestyle -53kg Bye 1-3 vs Maria P Did Not Advance Sakshi Malik Women's Freestyle -58kg 3-1 vs Mattsson 3-1 vs Cherdivara 1-3 vs Koblova Did Not Advance Bye 3-1 vs Orkhon 3-1 vs Tynybekova
  18. INDIA AT 2016 SUMMER OLYMPICS QUALIFICATION DETAILS OVERVIEW # SPORT QUOTAS ATHLETES EVENTS 1 Archery 5 4 3 2 Artistic Gymnastics 1 1 5 3 Athletics 26 34 19 4 Badminton 5 7 4 5 Boxing 3 3 3 6 Field Hockey 2 32 2 7 Golf 3 3 2 8 Judo 1 1 1 9 Rowing 1 1 1 10 Shooting 12 12 11 11 Swimming 2 2 2 12 Table Tennis 4 4 2 13 Tennis 2 4 3 14 Weightlifting 2 2 2 15 Wrestling 7 7 7 TOTAL 15 SPORTS 76 117 67 DETAILED LIST Sport Event Athlete Actual Quota Winner Qualification Date & Tournament No. of Quotas No. Of Athletes No. Of Events Archery Men's Individual Atanu Das Mangal Singh Champia Date: 30th July 2015 2015 World Archery Championships, Copenhagen 1 1 1 Women's Individual Deepika Kumari Deepika Kumari Date: 28th July 2015 2015 World Archery Championships, Copenhagen 1 3 1 Bombayla Devi Rimil Buriuly Date: 28th July 2015 2015 World Archery Championships, Copenhagen 1 Laxmirani Majhi Laxmirani Majhi Date: 28th July 2015 2015 World Archery Championships, Copenhagen 1 Women's Team Laxmirani Majhi Bombayla Devi Deepika Kumari Laxmirani Majhi Rimil Buriuly Deepika Kumari Date: 28th July 2015 2015 World Archery Championships, Copenhagen 1 1 Artistic Gymnastics Women's Individual All-Around Dipa Karmakar Dipa Karmakar Date: 17th April 2016 2016 Olympic Test Event, Rio de Janeiro 1 1 5 Women's Balance Beam Women's Floor Exercise Women's Uneven Bars Women's Vault Athletics Men's 400m Muhammad Anas Muhammad Anas Date: 25th June 2016 2016 Polish Athletics Championships, Bydgoszcz 1 1 1 Men's 800m Jinson Johnson Jinson Johnson Date: 11th July 2016 2016 Indian Athletics Grand Prix, Bangalore 1 1 1 Men's Marathon Nitendra Singh Rawat Nitendra Singh Rawat Date: 11th October 2015 2015 World Military Games, Mungyeong 1 1 1 Thonakal Gopi Thonakal Gopi Date: 17th January 2016 2016 Mumbai Marathon, Mumbai 1 1 Kheta Ram Kheta Ram Date: 17th January 2016 2016 Mumbai Marathon, Mumbai 1 1 Men's 20km Walk Manish Singh Rawat Manish Singh Rawat Date: 18th April 2015 2015 IAAF Permit Race Walking Meeting, Rio Maior 1 1 1 Gurmeet Singh Gurmeet Singh Date: 15th March 2015 2015 Asian Race Walking Championships, Nomi 1 1 Ganapathi Krishnan Ganapathi Krishnan Date: 20th March 2016 2016 Asian Race Walking Championships, Nomi 1 1 Men's 50km Walk Sandeep Kumar Sandeep Kumar Date: 29th August 2015 2015 IAAF World Championship, Beijing 1 1 1 Men's Long Jump Ankit Sharma Ankit Sharma Date: 26th June 2016 2016 G Kosanov Memorial Meet, Almaty 1 1 1 Men's Triple Jump Renjith Maheshwary Renjith Maheshwary Date: 11th July 2016 2016 Indian Athletics Grand Prix, Bangalore 1 1 1 Men's Discuss Throw Vikas Gowda Vikas Gowda Date: 9th May 2015 2015 IAAF World Challenge Meetings, Kingston 1 1 1 Men's 4*400m Relay Lalith Mathur Muhammed Kunhu Arokia Rajiv Mohankumar Raja Dharun Ayyasamy Muhammad Anas Lalith Mathur Muhammed Kunhu Arokia Rajiv Mohankumar Raja Dharun Ayyasamy Muhammad Anas Date: 12th July 2016 2016 IAAF World Ranking List 1 5 1 Women's 100m Dutee Chand Dutee Chand Date: 25th June 2016 2016 G Kosanov Memorial Meet, Almaty 1 1 1 Women's 200m Srabani Nanda Srabani Nanda Date: 25th June 2016 2016 G Kosanov Memorial Meet, Almaty 1 1 1 Women's 400m Nirmala Sheoran Nirmala Sheoran Date: 1st July 2016 2016 Inter State Senior Championship, Hyderabad 1 1 1 Women's 800m Tintu Luka Tintu Luka Date: 26th August 2015 2015 IAAF World Championship, Beijing 1 1 1 Women's 3000m Steeplechase Lalita Babar Lalita Babar Date: 6th June 2015 2015 Asian Championship, Wuhan 1 1 1 Sudha Singh Sudha Singh Date: 29th April 2016 2016 Indian Federation, New Delhi 1 1 Women's Marathon O P Jaisha O P Jaisha Date: 18th January 2015 2015 Mumbai Marathon, Mumbai 1 1 1 Kavita Raut Kavita Raut Date: 12th February 2016 2016 South Asian Games, Guwahati 1 1 Women's 20km Walk Khushbir Kaur Khushbir Kaur Date: 18th April 2015 2015 IAAF Permit Race Walking Meeting, Rio Maior 1 1 1 Sapna Punia Sapna Punia Date: 15th March 2015 2015 Asian Race Walking Championships, Nomi 1 1 Women's Shot Put Manpreet Kaur Manpreet Kaur Date: 16th September 2015 2015 National Open Championship, Kolkata 1 1 1 Women's Discuss Throw Seema Antil Seema Antil Date: 28th May 2016 2016 Pat Young’s Throwers Classic, Salinas 1 1 1 Women's 4*400m Relay Anilda Thomas Nirmala Sheoran M. R. Poovamma Jisna Mathew Debashree Majumdar Ashwini Akkunji Anilda Thomas Nirmala Sheoran M. R. Poovamma Jisna Mathew Debashree Majumdar Ashwini Akkunji Date: 12th July 2016 2016 IAAF World Ranking List 1 5 1 Badminton Men's Singles Kidambi Srikanth Kidambi Srikanth Date: 5th May, 2016 BWF World Rankings 1 1 1 Women's Singles Saina Nehwal Saina Nehwal 1 1 1 P V Sindhu P V Sindhu 1 1 Men's Doubles Sumeeth Reddy Manu Attri Sumeeth Reddy Manu Attri 1 2 1 Women's Doubles Ashwini Ponnappa Jwala Gutta Ashwini Ponnappa Jwala Gutta 1 2 1 Boxing Men's Bantamweight (56kg) Shiva Thapa Shiva Thapa Date: 31st March 2016 2016 Asia & Oceania Olympic Qualifying Event, Qian'an 1 1 1 Men's Light Welterweight (64kg) Manoj Kumar Manoj Kumar Date: 23rd June 2016 2016 AIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 1 1 1 Men's Middleweight (75kg) Vikas Krishan Yadav Vikas Krishan Yadav Date: 23rd June 2016 2016 AIBA World Olympic Qualifying Tournament 1 1 1 Field Hockey Men's Team Men's Team Men's Team Date: 2nd October 2014 2014 Asian Games, Incheon 1 16 1 Women's Team Women's Team Women's Team Date: 30th August 2015 2014–15 FIH Hockey World League Semifinals 1 16 1 Golf Men's Golf Anirban Lahiri Anirban Lahiri Date: 11th July, 2016 IGF World Rankings 1 1 1 SSP Chawrasia SSP Chawrasia Date: 11th July, 2016 IGF World Rankings 1 1 Women's Golf Aditi Ashok Aditi Ashok Date: 11th July, 2016 IGF World Rankings 1 1 1 Judo Men's Middleweight (90kg) Avtar Singh Avtar Singh Date: 16th May 2016 IJF Continental Quota 1 1 1 Rowing Men's Single Sculls Dattu Baban Bhokanal Dattu Baban Bhokanal Date: 24th April 2016 2016 Asia & Oceania Continental Qualification Regatta, Chungju 1 1 1 Shooting Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Chain Singh Chain Singh Date: 14th August 2015 2015 ISSF World Cup, Gabala 1 1 1 Gagan Narang Eligible via winning the quota in other event - - Men's 50m Rifle Prone Gagan Narang Gagan Narang Date: 15th May 2015 2015 ISSF World Cup, Fort Benning 1 1 1 Chain Singh Eligible via winning the quota in other event - - Men's 10m Air Rifle Abhinav Bindra Abhinav Bindra Date: 28th May 2015 2015 ISSF World Cup, Munich 1 1 1 Gagan Narang Eligible via winning the quota in other event - - Men's 50m Pistol Jitu Rai Jitu Rai Date: 9th September 2014 2014 ISSF World Shooting Championships, Granada 1 1 1 Prakash Nanjappa Prakash Nanjappa Date: 11th August 2015 2015 ISSF World Cup, Gabala 1 1 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Gurpreet Singh Eligible via winning the quota in other event - - 1 Men's 10m Air Pistol Gurpreet Singh Gurpreet Singh Date: 31st May 2015 2015 ISSF World Cup, Munich 1 1 1 Jitu Rai Eligible via winning the quota in other event - - Men's Trap Kynan Chenai Kynan Chenai Date: 28th January 2016 2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament, New Delhi 1 1 1 Manavjit Singh Sandhu Sanjeev Rajput Exchange of Quota won by Sanjeev Rajput in Men's 50m Rifle 3 Postion at 2016 Asian OQT 1 1 Men's Skeet Mairaj Ahmad Khan Mairaj Ahmad Khan Date: 17th September 2015 2015 ISSF World Shotgun Championships, Lonato 1 1 1 Womem's 10m Air Rifle Apurvi Chandela Apurvi Chandela Date: 11th April 2015 2015 ISSF World Cup, Changwon 1 1 1 Ayonika Paul Ayonika Paul Date: 29th January 2016 2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament, New Delhi 1 1 Women's 25m Pistol Heena Sidhu Eligible via winning the quota in other event - - 1 Women's 10m Air Pistol Heena Sidhu Heena Sidhu Date: 27th January 2016 2016 Asian Olympic Qualifying Tournament, New Delhi 1 1 1 Swimming Men's 200m Butterfly Sajan Prakash Sajan Prakash Date: 3rd July 2016 FINA Universality Invitation 1 1 1 Women's 200m Freestyle Shivani Kataria Shivani Kataria Date: 3rd July 2016 FINA Universality Invitation 1 1 1 Table Tennis Men's Singles Soumyajit Ghosh Soumyajit Ghosh Date: 13th April 2016 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Hong Kong 1 1 1 Achanta Sharath Kamal Achanta Sharath Kamal Date: 16th April 2016 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Hong Kong 1 1 Women's Singles Manika Batra Manika Batra Date: 13th April 2016 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Hong Kong 1 1 1 Mouma Das Mouma Das Date: 16th April 2016 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Hong Kong 1 1 Tennis Men's Doubles Leander Paes Rohan Bopanna Rohan Bopanna Date: 6th June 2016 2016 ATP Doubles Ranking (Top 10) 1 2 1 Women's Doubles Prarthana Thombare Sania Mirza Sania Mirza Date: 6th June 2016 2016 WTA Doubles Ranking (Top 10) 1 2 1 Mixed Doubles Sania Mirza Rohan Bopanna - Date: 6th June 2016 2016 Combined ATP & WTA Ranking - - 1 Weightlifting Men -77kg Sivalingam Sathish Kumar Men's Team Date: 30th April, 2016 2016 Asian Championships, Samarkand 1 1 1 Women -48kg Saikhom Mirabai Chanu Women's Team Date: 30th April, 2016 2016 Asian Championships, Samarkand 1 1 1 Wrestling Men's Freestyle -57kg Sandeep Tomar Sandeep Tomar Date: 24th April 2016 2016 1st OG World Qualification Tournament, Ulaanbaatar 1 1 1 Men's Freestyle -65kg Yogeshwar Dutt Yogeshwar Dutt Date: 19th March 2016 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Astana 1 1 1 Men's Greco-Roman -85kg Ravinder Khatri Ravinder Khatri Date: 11th May 2016 Quota reallocated to due to wrestler caught doping in 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Astana 1 1 1 Men's Greco-Roman -98kg Hardeep Singh Hardeep Singh Date: 20th March 2016 2016 Asian Qualification Tournament, Astana 1 1 1 Women's Freestyle -48kg Vinesh Phogat Vinesh Phogat Date: 7th May 2016 2016 2nd OG World Qualification Tournament, Istanbul 1 1 1 Women's Freestyle -53kg Babita Kumari Babita Kumari Date: 11th May 2016 Quota reallocated to due to wrestler caught doping in 2016 Asian QT, Astana 1 1 1 Women's Freestyle -58kg Sakshi Malik Sakshi Malik Date: 7th May 2016 2016 2nd OG World Qualification Tournament, Istanbul 1 1 1 TOTAL 15 SPORTS 76 117 67
  19. INDIA AT OLYMPIC GAMES SUMMER OLYMPIC GAMES GAMES GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL RANK 1896 Athens Did Not Participate 1900 Paris 0 2 0 2 17 1904 St. Louis Did Not Participate 1908 London Did Not Participate 1912 Stockholm Did Not Participate 1920 Antwerp 0 0 0 0 - 1924 Paris 0 0 0 0 - 1928 Amsterdam 1 0 0 1 23 1932 Los Angeles 1 0 0 1 19 1936 Berlin 1 0 0 1 20 1948 London 1 0 0 1 22 1952 Helsinki 1 0 1 2 26 1956 Melbourne 1 0 0 1 24 1960 Rome 0 1 0 1 32 1964 Tokyo 1 0 0 1 24 1968 Mexico City 0 0 1 1 42 1972 Munich 0 0 1 1 43 1976 Montreal 0 0 0 0 - 1980 Moscow 1 0 0 1 23 1984 Los Angeles 0 0 0 0 - 1988 Seoul 0 0 0 0 - 1992 Barcelona 0 0 0 0 - 1996 Atlanta 0 0 1 1 71 2000 Sydney 0 0 1 1 71 2004 Athens 0 1 0 1 65 2008 Beijing 1 0 2 3 50 2012 London 0 2 4 6 55 2016 Rio de Janeiro 0 1 1 2 67 24 Summer Games 9 7 12 28 55 MEDALS BY SUMMER OLYMPIC SPORTS SPORT GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL RANK Field Hockey 8 1 2 11 1 Shooting 1 2 1 4 34 Athletics 0 2 0 2 75 Wrestling 0 1 4 5 43 Badminton 0 1 1 2 9 Boxing 0 0 2 2 64 Tennis 0 0 1 1 30 Weightlifting 0 0 1 1 58 8 Sports 9 8 11 28 55 WINTER OLYMPIC GAMES GAMES GOLD SILVER BRONZE TOTAL RANK 1924 Chamonix Did Not Participate 1928 St. Moritz Did Not Participate 1932 Lake Placid Did Not Participate 1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen Did Not Participate 1948 St. Moritz Did Not Participate 1952 Oslo Did Not Participate 1956 Cortina d'Ampezzo Did Not Participate 1960 Squaw Valley Did Not Participate 1964 Innsbruck 0 0 0 0 - 1968 Grenoble 0 0 0 0 - 1972 Sapporo Did Not Participate 1976 Innsbruck Did Not Participate 1980 Lake Placid Did Not Participate 1984 Sarajevo Did Not Participate 1988 Calgary 0 0 0 0 - 1992 Albertville 0 0 0 0 - 1994 Lillehammer Did Not Participate 1998 Nagano 0 0 0 0 - 2002 Salt Lake City 0 0 0 0 - 2006 Turin 0 0 0 0 - 2010 Vancouver 0 0 0 0 - 2014 Sochi 0 0 0 0 - 9 Winter Games 0 0 0 0 -
  20. INDIAN OLYMPIC ASSOCIATION - भारतीय ओलंपिक संघ FOUNDED - 1924 PRESIDENT OF NOC - Narayana Ramachandran INDIA - भारत DATE OF INDEPENDENCE - 15 August 1947 CAPITAL CITY - New Delhi NATIONAL ANTHEM - Jana Gana Mana
  21. WOMEN´S TOURNAMENT Qualified Nations: Argentina Australia China Germany Great Britain India Japan Netherlands New Zealand South Korea Spain United States Total Athletes Qualified 192 Total Nations Qualified 12
×
×
  • Create New...