website statistics
Jump to content

gvaisakh

Totallympics Fanatic
  • Posts

    340
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    4

 Content Type 

Forums

Calendar

Totallympics International Song Contest

Totallympics News

Qualification Tracker

Everything posted by gvaisakh

  1. Big upsets in Archery mixed team pre QF 1) 5th rank China went with 2nd best female & 3rd best male archer from rank rnd & lost to 12th rank Great Britain 2) 15th rank Indonesia beat 2nd rank USA 3) 14th rank France beat 3rd rank Japan
  2. Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 5 (27th April 2019) Results Men's Greco Roman 55kg - Manjeet lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage 63kg - Krushnath Kurade lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage 77kg - Gurpreet Singh wins silver 87kg - Sunil Kumar wins silver 130kg - Prem lost in the bronze medal match Greco Roman - 2 silver Total - 14 medals (1 Gold, 5 Silver, 8 Bronze) - 5th place
  3. ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 5 (27th April 2019) Results Men's 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round) Abhishek Verma - 4th - 585-19x Shahzar Rizvi - 32nd - 576-22x Arjun Singh Cheema - 54th - 571-18x 8th place - 582-23x Final Abhishek Verma wins gold. He took the lead in the 1st series and never looked back. He also won India's 5th Olympic quota Women's 50m Rofle 3 Positions Elimination Gaayathri Nithyanandam - 23rd - 1167-58x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers Kajal Saini - 51st - 1157-50x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers Sunidhi Chauhan - 55th - 1156-53x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers Women's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification Precision Stage Manu Bhaker - 14th - 291-11x Rahi Sarnobat - 29th - 288-9x Chinki Yadav - 57th - 284-6x leads the medals table with 3 gold & 1 silver
  4. Never expected our GR wrestlers to reach the final. Great performance by Gurpreet & Sunil. Prem will be fighting for Bronze in 130kg
  5. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Final Day Results Men Light Fly (49kg) Final: Nodirjon 3-2 Deepkak Fly (52kg) Final: Amit 5-0 Kim Bantam (56kg) Final: Mirazizbek 5-0 Kavinder Singh Bisht Middle (75kg) Final: Tursynbay 5-0 Ashish Kumar 3rd in medals table behind & : Gold - 1, SIlver - 3, Bronze - 3, QF - 2, R16 - 1 In terms of total medals, is tied 1st with with 7 medals Women Light Welter (64kg) Final: Dou 4-1 Simranjit Kaur Baatth Light Heavy (81kg) Final: Pooja Rani 4-1 Wang 3rd in medals table behind & : Gold - 1, Silver - 1, Bronze - 4, QF - 3, R16 - 1 In terms of total medals, is tied 2nd with & behind with 6 medals Overall is 3rd in medals table behind & with 2 Gold, 4 Silver & 7 Bronze In terms of total medals, finishes at 1st place with 13 medals
  6. Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 4 (26th April 2019) Results Women's Freestyle 53kg - Vinesh Phogat wins bronze 57kg - Pooja Dhanda lost in bronze medal match 62kg - Sakshi Malik wins bronze 65kg - Navjot Kaur lost in bronze medal match 72kg - Kiran lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage In Women's Freestyle, finishes at 7th place with 4 bronze. In terms of total medals in this category, finishes at 3rd position with 4 medals behind & In terms of points in this category, finishes at 3rd position with 113 points behind & Total - 12 medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 8 Bronze) - 5th place
  7. ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 4 (26th April 2019) Results Men's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round) Divyansh Singh Panwar - 3rd - 629.2 Ravi Kumar - 44th - 624.1 Deepak Kumar - 57th - 622.6 8th place - 627.5 Final Divyansh Singh Panwar wins silver and missed out gold by 0.5 points. He also won an Olympic quota Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification (Top 6 qualifies for final) Adarsh Singh - 10th - 583-20x Anish - 22nd - 578-18x Arpit Goel - 29th - 575-25x 6th place - 585-15x is 2nd in the medals table with 2 gold & 1 silver behind who have 2 gold, 2 silver & 1 bronze
  8. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 6 (25th April 2019) Results Men Light Fly (49kg) SF: Deepak w/o Zhussupov Fly (52kg) SF: Amit 4-1 Hu Bantam (56kg) SF: Kavinder Singh Bisht 4-1 Enkh Amar Light (60kg) SF: Zakir 4-1 Shiva Thapa Welter (69kg) SF: Baturov 5-0 Ashish Middle (75kg) SF: Ashish Kumar 3-2 Mousavi Super Heavy (+91kg) QF: Kamshybek w/o Satish Kumar 3-2 Kim Final - 4, Bronze - 3, QF - 2, R16 - 1 Women Fly (51kg) SF: Nguyen 5-0 Nikhat Zareen Bantam (54kg) SF: Huang 3-2 Manisha Feather (57kg) SF: Nilawan 3-2 Sonia Light (60kg) SF: Yang 3-2 Sarita Devi Light Welter (64kg) SF: Simranjit Kaur Baatth 5-0 Melieva Light Heavy (81kg) SF: Pooja Rani 5-0 Sholtay Final - 2, Bronze - 4, QF - 3, R16 - 1
  9. Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 3 (25th April 2019) Results Women's Freestyle 50kg - Seema lost in bronze medal match 55kg - Lalita lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage 59kg - Manju Kumari wins bronze 68kg - Divya Kakran wins bronze 76kg - Pooja lost in QF and did not qualify for repechage Today, we won 2 bronze Total - 10 medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 6 Bronze).
  10. Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 2 (24th April 2019) Results Men's Freestyle 61kg - Rahul Aware wins bronze 74kg - Amit Dhankar wins silver 86kg - Deepak Punia wins bronze 92kg - Viky wins silver 125kg - Sumit wins bronze Total - 8 medals (1 Gold, 3 Silver, 4 Bronze). In Men's Freestyle, finishes at 3rd position in medal table behind & and finishes 2nd in terms of points behind
  11. ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 3 (25th April 2019) Results Mixed Team 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round) 1 [Apurvi Chandela/Deepak Kumar] - 5th - 522.8 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] - 6th - 522.7 Quarterfinal 1 310.1 - 309.9 1 [Apurvi Chandela/Deepak Kumar] 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] 313.4 - 310.7 Semifinal 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] 311.8 - 310.9 2 Final 2 [Anjum Moudgil/Divyansh Singh Panwar] 17 - 15 2 Mixed Team 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for knockout round) 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] - 5th - 482-16x 2 [Heena Sidhu/Shahzar Rizvi] - 12th - 479-16x 8th place - 481-13x Quarterfinal 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] 289-10x - 283-8x 1 Semifinal 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] 290-15x - 288-10x 1 Final 1 [Manu Bhaker/Saurabh Chaudhary] 16 - 6 2 Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Qualification Stage 1 Adarsh Singh - 15th - 290-10x Anish - 17th - 289-10x Arpit Goel - 22nd - 288-15x leads the medal table with 2 golds
  12. ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 2 (24th April 2019) Results Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for final) Sanjeev Rajput - 58th - 1145-55x Chain Singh - 27th - 1165-55x Parul Kumar - 33rd - 1164-56x 8th place - 1172-67x Women's 10m Air Pistol Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for final) Yashaswani Singh Deswal - 10th - 577-17x Manu Bhaker - 17th - 575-16x Heena Sidhu - 26th - 572-21x 8th place - 578-18x
  13. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 5 (23rd April 2019) Results Men Light (60kg) QF: Shiva Thapa 5-0 Juntrong Welter (69kg) QF: Ashish 5-0 Tran Middle (75kg) QF: Ashish Kumar 5-0 Bekzhigit Heavy (91kg) QF: Hussein 5-0 Naman Tanwar Super Heavy (+91kg) QF: Satish Kumar 3-2 Kim 7 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (SF-7; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-2) Women Fly (51kg) QF: Nikhat Zareen 3-2 Nazym Bantam (54kg) QF: Manisha 5-0 Petecio Light (60kg) QF: Sarita Devi 3-2 Rimma Light Welter (64kg) QF: Simranjit Kaur Baatth 4-1 Ha Middle (75kg) QF: Pak 5-0 Nupur 6 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (SF-6; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-3)
  14. Asian Wrestling Championship 2019 - Day 1 (23rd April 2019) Results Men's Freestyle 57kg - Ravi Kumar lost in the bronze medal match & finished 5th 65kg - World number 1 Bajrang Punia wins gold 70kg - Rajneesh lost in R16 and did not qualify for repechage 79kg - Parveen Rana lost in the final and won silver 97kg - Satywart Kadian won bronze Total - 3 medals (1 Gold, 1 Silver, 1 Bronze)
  15. ISSF World Cup # 4 - Beijing - Day 1 (23rd April 2019) Results Women's 10m Air Rifle Qualification (Top 8 qualifies for final) Apurvi Chandela - 1st - 630.9 Anjum Moudgil - 4th - 629.4 Elavenil Valarivan - 17th - 626.9 8th place score - 628.3 Final Apurvi Chandela - 4th - Missed out a medal by 0.1 Anjum Moudgil - 6th Men's 50m Rifle 3 Positions Elimination Sanjeev Rajput - 14th - 1171-55x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers Chain Singh - 21st - 1169-56x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers Parul Kumar - 23rd - 1168-61x - Qualifies for tomorrow's qualifiers
  16. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 5 (23rd April 2019) Schedule Men Light (60kg) QF: Shiva Thapa vs Juntrong Welter (69kg) QF: Ashish vs Tran Middle (75kg) QF: Ashish Kumar vs Bekzhigit Heavy (91kg) QF: Naman Tanwar vs Hussein Super Heavy (+91kg) QF: Satish Kumar vs Kim Women Fly (51kg) QF: Nikhat Zareen vs Nazym Bantam (54kg) QF: Manisha vs Petecio Light (60kg) QF: Sarita Devi vs Rimma Light Welter (64kg) QF: Simranjit Kaur Baatth vs Ha Middle (75kg) QF: Nupur vs Pak 
  17. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 4 (22nd April 2019) Results Men Light Fly (49kg) QF: Deepak w/o Rahmani Fly (52kg) QF: Amit 4-1 Dusmatov Bantam (56kg) QF: Kavinder Singh Bisht 3-2 Yeraliyev Light Welter (64kg) QF: Baatarsukh 4-1 Rohit Tokas LIND 8 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-5, SF-3; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-1) Women Feather (57kg) QF: Sonia 3-2 Jo Son Welter (69kg) QF: Chen 5-0 Lovlina Borgohain Heavy (+81kg) QF: Yang 5-0 Seema Poonia 7 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-5, SF-2; Lost in R16-1, Lost in QF-2)
  18. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 4 (22nd April 2019) Schedule Men Light Fly (49kg) QF: Deepak vs Rahmani Fly (52kg) QF: Amit vs Dusmatov Bantam (56kg) QF: Kavinder Singh Bisht vs Yeraliyev Light Welter (64kg) QF: Rohit Tokas vs Baatarsukh Women Feather (57kg) QF: Sonia vs Jo Son Welter (69kg) QF: Lovlina Borgohain vs Chen Heavy (+81kg) QF: Seema Poonia vs Yang
  19. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 3 (21st April 2019) Results Men Fly (52kg) Round of 16: Amit 5-0 Tu Light (60kg) Round of 16: Shiva Thapa 4-1 Seitbek Welter (69kg) Round of 16: Ashish 4-1 Abdurakhman Light Heavy (81kg) Round of 16: Ruzmetov 4-0 Brijesh Yadav 9 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-9; lost in R16-1) Women Fly (51kg) Round of 16: Nikhat Zareen RSC R2 Srey Light (60kg) Round of 16: Sarita Devi RSC R3 Gwon 9 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (QF-8, SF-1; Lost in R16 - 1)
  20. Asian Weightlifting Championship Schedule Men 61kg - 20 Apr - Muthupandi Raja in Group B 67kg - 21 Apr - Jeremy Lalrinnunga in Group B 73kg - 22 Apr - Achinta Sheuli in Group B 81kg - 22 & 23 Apr - Ajay Singh in Group B 96kg - 25 Apr - Vikas Thakur in Group A 102kg - 26 Apr - Pardeep Singh in Group A +109kg - 28 Apr - Gurdeep Singh in Group A Women 45kg - 21 Apr - Jhilli Dalabehera in Group A 49kg - 20 & 21 Apr - Mirabhai Chanu Saikhom in Group A 59kg - 23 Apr - Swati Singh in Group A 64kg - 24 Apr - Rakhi Halder in Group A
  21. Hope my work schedule won't affect me in being active going forward
  22. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 3 (21st April 2019) Schedule Men Fly (52kg) Round of 16: Amit vs Tu Light (60kg) Round of 16: Shiva Thapa vs Seitbek Welter (69kg) Round of 16: Ashish vs Abdurakhman Light Heavy (81kg) Round of 16: Brijesh Yadav vs Ruzmetov Women Fly (51kg) Round of 16: Nikhat Zareen vs Srey Light (60kg) Round of 16: Sarita Devi vs Gwon
  23. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 2 (20th April 2019) Results Men Light Fly (49kg) Round of 16: Deepak 5-0 Nuwan Bantam (56kg) Round of 16: Kavinder Singh Bisht 5-0 Subaru Light (60kg) Round of 32: Shiva Thapa 4-1 Kim Light Welter (64kg) Round of 16: Rohit Tokas 5-0 Nooristani Middle (75kg) Round of 16: Ashish Kumar 3-2 Tanglatihan All 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (R16-4, QF-6) Women Light Fly (48kg) Round of 16: Pin 4-1 Nitu Bantam (54kg) Round of 16: Manisha 5-0 Nguyen Welter (69kg) Round of 16: Lovlina Borgohain 5-0 Tran 9 out of 10 boxers are still active in the tournament (R16-2, QF-6, SF-1; Lost in R16 - 1)
  24. Asian Boxing Championships 2019 - Day 1 (19th April 2019) Results Men Light Fly (49kg) Round of 32: Deepak 5-0 Bui Light Welter (64kg) Round of 32: Rohit Tokas 5-0 Lai Welter (69kg) Round of 32: Ashish 5-0 Sophors Super Heavy (+91kg) Round of 16: Satish Kumar 5-0 Iman All 10 boxers are still active in the tournament Women Feather (57kg) Round of 16: Sonia 5-0 Do All 10 boxers are still active in the tournament
  25. Are some of the big names in shooting not participating in Asian games due to World Championships (Olympic qualifiers) from Aug 31?
×
×
  • Create New...