web
analytics
Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
phelps

Fencing FIE World Cup 2019 - 2020

Recommended Posts

Fencing FIE World Cup 2019 - 2020

 

CHK.gif Multi-Stage Event - 1 November 2019 - 24 May 2020 CHK.gif

 

063515qfwzrfs2sf0ps2k0.png
 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

just 3 weeks to go...:cheer:

 

so, it's time to open the new thread dedicated to the main circuit of this sport...

 

to be remembered: the Fencing World Cup is made of 2 different kinds of competitions, the regular World Cup events (which always host the Individual and the Team event of a given weapon in the same weekend and in the same location) and the Grand Prix events (which always host only the Individual events in both genders of a given weapon in the same weekend and in the same location and give more points for the World Ranking away for the various final placings than the regular World Cup events)...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2019/2020 World Cup Schedule

 

Competition Type Location Start Date End Date Weapon Gender Scheduled Events
World Cup Tallinn (EST) 01/11/2019 03/11/2019 Epee Women Individual + Team
World Cup Bonn (GER) 08/11/2019 10/11/2019 Foil Men Individual + Team
World Cup Cairo (EGY) 15/11/2019 17/11/2019 Sabre Men Individual + Team
World Cup Cairo (EGY) 22/11/2019 24/11/2019 Foil Women Individual + Team
World Cup Bern (SUI) 22/11/2019 24/11/2019 Epee Men Individual + Team
World Cup Orlèans (FRA) 22/11/2019 24/11/2019 Sabre Women Individual + Team
World Cup Saint-Maur (FRA) 13/12/2019 15/12/2019 Foil Women Individual + Team
World Cup Tokyo (JPN) 13/12/2019 15/12/2019 Foil Men Individual + Team
World Cup Salt Lake City (USA) 13/12/2019 15/12/2019 Sabre Women Individual + Team
Grand Prix TBD 10/01/2020 12/01/2020 Sabre Women + Men Individual
World Cup La Habana (CUB) 10/01/2020 12/01/2020 Epee Women Individual + Team
World Cup Heidenheim (GER) 10/01/2020 12/01/2020 Epee Men Individual + Team
World Cup Katowice (POL) 10/01/2020 12/01/2020 Foil Women Individual + Team
World Cup Paris (FRA) 10/01/2020 12/01/2020 Foil Men Individual + Team
Grand Prix Doha (QAT) 24/01/2020 26/01/2020 Epee Women + Men Individual
Grand Prix Turin (ITA) 07/02/2020 09/02/2020 Foil Women + Men Individual
World Cup Barcelona (ESP) 07/02/2020 09/02/2020 Epee Women Individual + Team
World Cup Vancouver (CAN) 07/02/2020 09/02/2020 Epee Men Individual + Team
World Cup TBD 21/02/2020 23/02/2020 Foil Women Individual + Team
World Cup Cairo (EGY) 21/02/2020 23/02/2020 Foil Men Individual + Team
World Cup Warsaw (POL) 21/02/2020 23/02/2020 Sabre Men Individual + Team
Grand Prix Budapest (HUN) 06/03/2020 08/03/2020 Epee Women + Men Individual
World Cup Padua (ITA) 06/03/2020 08/03/2020 Sabre Men Individual + Team
World Cup Athens (GRE) 06/03/2020 08/03/2020 Sabre Women Individual + Team
Grand Prix Anaheim (USA) 15/03/2020 17/03/2020 Foil Women + Men Individual
World Cup Chengdu (CHN) 20/03/2020 22/03/2020 Epee Women Individual + Team
World Cup Buenos Aires (ARG) 20/03/2020 22/03/2020 Epee Men Individual + Team
World Cup Sint-Niklaas (BEL) 20/03/2020 22/03/2020 Sabre Women Individual + Team
World Cup Budapest (HUN) 20/03/2020 22/03/2020 Sabre Men Individual + Team
Grand Prix Seoul (KOR) 24/04/2020 26/04/2020 Sabre Women + Men Individual
Grand Prix Cali (COL) 01/05/2020 03/05/2020 Epee Women + Men Individual
World Cup Tauberbischofsheim (GER) 01/05/2020 03/05/2020 Foil Women Individual + Team
World Cup St.Petersburg (RUS) 01/05/2020 03/05/2020 Foil Men Individual + Team
World Cup Tunis (TUN) 08/05/2020 10/05/2020 Sabre Women Individual + Team
World Cup Madrid (ESP) 08/05/2020 10/05/2020 Sabre Men Individual + Team
Grand Prix Shanghai (CHN) 15/05/2020 17/05/2020 Foil Women + Men Individual
World Cup Paris (FRA) 15/05/2020 17/05/2020 Epee Men Individual + Team
World Cup Dubai (UAE) 15/05/2020 17/05/2020 Epee Women Individual + Team
Grand Prix Moscow (RUS) 22/05/2020 24/05/2020 Sabre Women + Men Individual
 
in BOLD = Grand Prix events (Women and Men together in the same site; Individual competitions only; Major Points for the Rankings available)
LIGHT BLUE Backdrop = Events included in the Olympic Qualification Period (ending on April 4th, 2020)
  • Like 2
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited)

and beside the main circuit, there's also a secondary tour, made of the socalled Satellite Tournaments...

 

basically, those events have a second tier starting field and sometimes are used by a few top tier fencers only as a warm-up for the upcoming World Cup circuit...

 

but, since they still give a few points for the World ranking away, which might prove decisive for the Individual Olympic Qualification (especially in those Continents where the top fencers almost never reach the top placings in the World Cup events), I decided to post also the Schedule of this second tier Circuit (and the winner of the tournaments already completed)...

 

 

2019 FIE Satellite Circuit Schedule

 

Competition Type Location Date Weapon Gender Scheduled Events Winner*
Satellite Belgrade (SRB) 01/09/2019 Epee Women Individual Abdulaziz Alshatti (KUW)
Satellite Belgrade (SRB) 01/09/2019 Epee Men Individual Anna Kun (HUN)
Satellite Tashkent (UZB) 05/09/2019 Foil Men Individual Martino Minuto (TUR)
Satellite Tashkent (UZB) 06/09/2019 Foil Women Individual Marta Martyanova (RUS)
Satellite Tashkent (UZB) 07/09/2019 Epee Women Individual Maia Guchmazova (GEO)
Satellite Amsterdam (NED) 07/09/2019 Foil Men Individual Martino Minuto (TUR)
Satellite Tashkent (UZB) 08/09/2019 Epee Men Individual Fayzulla Alimov (UZB)
Satellite Amsterdam (NED) 08/09/2019 Sabre Men Individual Siarhei Kisel (BLR)
Satellite Amsterdam (NED) 08/09/2019 Foil Women Individual Maia Mei Wentraub (USA)
Satellite Bratislava (SVK) 14/09/2019 Foil Men Individual Martino Minuto (TUR)
Satellite Bratislava (SVK) 14/09/2019 Foil Women Individual Dora Lupkovics (HUN)
Satellite Bratislava (SVK) 15/09/2019 Epee Women Individual Dorina Budai (HUN)
Satellite Bucarest (ROU) 21/09/2019 Foil Men Individual Martino Minuto (TUR)
Satellite Plovdiv (BUL) 21/09/2019 Sabre Men Individual Sandro Bazadze (GEO)
Satellite Stockholm (SWE) 21/09/2019 Epee Men Individual Sten Priinits (EST)
Satellite Bucarest (ROU) 22/09/2019 Foil Women Individual Fanny Kreiss (HUN)
Satellite Plovdiv (BUL) 22/09/2019 Sabre Women Individual Lika Jijieishvili (GEO)
Satellite Stockholm (SWE) 22/09/2019 Epee Women Individual Erika Kirpu (EST)
Satellite Turku (FIN) 28/09/2019 Epee Women Individual Erika Kirpu (EST)
Satellite Turku (FIN) 28/09/2019 Epee Men Individual Patrick Jorgensen (DEN)
Satellite Gand (BEL) 29/09/2019 Sabre Women Individual Anna Bashta (AZE)
Satellite Gand (BEL) 29/09/2019 Sabre Men Individual Edern Annic (FRA)
Satellite Mexico City (MEX) 29/09/2019 Foil Women Individual Maia Mei Wentraub (USA)
Satellite Mexico City (MEX) 29/09/2019 Foil Men Individual Maximilien Van Haaster (CAN)
Satellite Copenhagen(DEN) 05/10/2019 Foil Men Individual Carlos Llavador (ESP)
Satellite Geneva (SUI) 05/10/2019 Epee Men Individual Federico Vismara (ITA)
Satellite Oslo (NOR) 05/10/2019 Epee Men Individual Anatolii Herey (UKR)
Satellite Reykjavik (ISL) 05/10/2019 Sabre Women Individual Maia Chamberlain (USA)
Satellite Copenhagen(DEN) 06/10/2019 Foil Women Individual Amita Berthier (SGP)
Satellite Geneva (SUI) 06/10/2019 Epee Women Individual Pauline Brunner (SUI)
Satellite Oslo (NOR) 06/10/2019 Epee Women Individual Anfisa Pochkalova (UKR)
Satellite Reykjavik (ISL) 06/10/2019 Sabre Men Individual Jakub Ocinski (POL)
Satellite Split (CRO) 12/10/2019 Epee Women Individual

Nelli Differt (EST)

Satellite Split (CRO) 13/10/2019 Epee Men Individual Sergey Bida (RUS)
Satellite Antalya (TUR) 19/10/2019 Foil Women Individual Irem Karamete (TUR)
Satellite San Josè (CRC) 19/10/2019 Epee Women Individual Haruna Baba (JPN)
Satellite Zagreb (CRO) 19/10/2019 Foil Men Individual Daniel Dosa (HUN)
Satellite Antalya (TUR) 20/10/2019 Sabre Women Individual Anna Bashta (AZE)
Satellite San Josè (CRC) 20/10/2019 Epee Men Individual Dylan French (CAN)
Satellite Maalot (ISR) 26/10/2019 Epee Women Individual Nicole Feigin (ISR)
Satellite Barcelona (ESP) 26/10/2019 Foil Women Individual Aida Mohamed (HUN)
Satellite Barcelona (ESP) 26/10/2019 Foil Men Individual Carlos Llavador (ESP)
Satellite Dublin (IRL) 26/10/2019 Epee Men Individual Tristan Tulen (NED)
Satellite Tbilisi (GEO) 27/10/2019 Sabre Women Individual Anna Bashta (AZE)
Satellite Tbilisi (GEO) 27/10/2019 Sabre Men Individual Sandro Bazadze (GEO)
 
* The Winner of each Satellite Tournament gets 4 Points in the World Ranking; the Runner-up 3; the losing Semifinalists 2; the losers in the Quarterfinals 1
LIGHT BLUE = Epee Tournaments
LIGHT YELLOW = Foil Tournaments
LIGHT GREEN = Sabre Tournaments

 

Full Results can be found on the FIE Official Website, www.fie.org

 

Edited by phelps
  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

List of Satellite Tournaments' winners updated...

 

1 weekend left...and then it's the real World Cup...:cheer:

  • Like 1
  • Love 2

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

so, with the past weekend's events completed, the 2019 Satellite Circuit is over...

 

from next week on, it's the real stuff...with the Olympic qualification well in sight!

 

I just can't wait for it! :cheer:

  • Love 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites


As for women foil we've register the return of Astrid Guyart over a year (Satellite in Spain). Important info for our 3 traditional rivals in this team event.

 

  • Wow! 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
il y a 4 minutes, ratelesjo a dit :


As for women foil we've register the return of Astrid Guyart over a year (Satellite in Spain). Important info for our 3 traditional rivals in this team event.

 

I'm happy to find it, for me the ideal team guyart - thibus - ranvier

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
1 minute ago, Benolympique said:

I'm happy to find it, for me the ideal team guyart - thibus - ranvier

Blaze and Guyart to fight for the team entrance.

  • Thanks 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
En 28/10/2019 a las 11:03, phelps dijo:

so, with the past weekend's events completed, the 2019 Satellite Circuit is over...

 

from next week on, it's the real stuff...with the Olympic qualification well in sight!

 

I just can't wait for it! :cheer:

 

Do you think Spain will be able to qualify at least one fencer? We already missed London and Rio and it would be quite disappointing to miss the Olympics for 3rd time in a row, but European spots are really difficult to achieve without having a top team.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...