website statistics
Jump to content

Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes Road to Paris 2024


 Share

Recommended Posts

:URU 25 Quotas

 

_Emiliano Lasa (Athletics)
_María Pía Fernández (Athletics)
_Santiago Catrofe (Athletics)
 
_Matías Otero (Canoeing Sprint)
 
_Eric Fagundez (Cycling road)
 
_Mikael Aprahamian (Judo)
 
_Nicole Frank (Natación)
_Leo Nolles (Natación)
 
_Bruno Cetraro (Remo)
 
_James McCubbin (Rugby Seven)
_Tomás Etcheverry (Rugby Seven)
_Ignacio Facciolo (Rugby Seven)
_Diego Ardao (Rugby Seven)
_Guillermo Lijtenstein (Rugby Seven)
_Juan González (Rugby Seven)
_Bautista Basso (Rugby Seven)
_Baltazar Amaya (Rugby Seven)
_Mateo Vinals (Rugby Seven)
_Valentin Grille (Rugby Seven)
_Felipe Arcos Pérez (Rugby Seven)
_Juan Manuel Tafernaberry (Rugby Seven)
 
_María Sara Grippoli (Taekwondo)
 
_Fernando Diz (sailing)
_Hernan Umpierre (sailing)
_Dolores Moreira (sailing
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Team :LTU Update (08.07.2024)

So Team Lithuania is now composed of:

51 Athletes in 13 sports (37 events). (27M+24W)

 

Athletics = 11 athletes / 8 events

Ieva Gumbs - Women's Discus Throw

Modesta Justė Morauskaitė - Women's 400 m                        
Gabija Galvydytė - Women's 800 m                        
Airinė Palšytė  - Women's High Jump        
Dovilė Kilty - Women's Triple Jump     
Diana Zagainova - Women's Triple Jump            
Liveta Jasiūnaitė - Women's Javelin Throw
Mykolas Alekna - Men's Discus Throw     

Martynas Alekna - Men's Discus Throw 
Andrius Gudžius - Men's Discus Throw
Edis Matusevičius - Men's Javelin Throw

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 1 athlete, decrease by 3 events

 

Basketball = 4 athletes / 1 event

Evaldas Džiaugys - Men's 3x3

Gintautas Matulis  - Men's 3x3

Aurelijus Pukelis - Men's 3x3

Šarūnas Vingelis - Men's 3x3

In comparison to 2021: increase by 4 athletes, increase by 1 event

 

Breakdancing = 1 athlete / 1 event

Dominika Banevič - B-Girl

Debut sport

 

Canoeing = 5 athletes / 2 events

Mindaugas Maldonis - K2 - 500m; K4 - 500m
Andrej Olijnik - K2 - 500m

Simonas Maldonis - K4 - 500m
Ignas Navakauskas - K2 - 500 m
Artūras Seja - K2 - 500m

In comparison to 2021: increase by 4 athletes, increase by 1 event

 

Cycling = 3 athletes / 4 events

Rasa Leleivytė - Women's Road Race

Olivija Baleišytė - Women's Track - Omnium

Vasilijus Lendel - Men's Track - Sprint; Men's Track - Keirin

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 2 athletes, decrease by 2 events

 

Equestrian = 2 athletes / 2 events

Andrius Petrovas - Individual Jumping

Justina Vanagaitė - Individual Dressage

Debut in the sport!

 

Gymnastics = 1 athlete / 1 event

Robert Tvorogal - Men's Artistic

In comparison to 2021: no change

 

Rowing = 8 athletes / 5 events

Viktorija Senkutė - W1x

Dovilė Rimkutė - W2x
Donata Karalienė - W2x

Ieva Adomavičiūtė - W2-
Kamilė Kralikaitė - W2-

Giedrius Bieliauskas - M1x

Dovydas Stankūnas - M2-
Domantas Stankūnas - M2-

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 1 athlete, increase by 1 event

 

Modern pentathlon = 2 athletes / 1 event

Laura Asadauskaitė - Women's pentathlon

Gintarė Venčkauskaitė - Women's pentathlon

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 1 athlete, decrease by 1 event

 

Sailing = 2 athletes / 2 events

Rytis Jasiūnas - Men's iQFoil

Viktorija Andrulytė  - Women's ILCA6
In comparison to 2021: no change

 

Swimming = 8 athletes / 7 events

Aleksas Savickas - Men's 200m Breaststroke

Andrius Šidlauskas - Men's 100m Breaststroke

Danas Rapšys - Men's 200m Freestyle, Men's 400m Freestyle, Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Kotryna Teterevkova - Women's 100m Breaststroke, Women's 200m Breaststroke

Rūta Meilutytė - Women's 100m Breaststroke

TBA - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

TBA - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

TBA - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

In comparison to 2021: increase by 2 athletes, decrease by 1 event

 

Volleyball = 2 athletes / 1 event

Ainė Raupelytė - Women's Beach Volleyball

Monika Paulikienė - Women's Beach Volleyball

Debut in the sport!

 

Wrestling = 2 athlete / 2 event

Mindaugas Venckaitis  - Men's Greco-Roman - 97kg

Gabija Dilytė  - Women's Freestyle - 50kg
In comparison to 2021: increase by 1 athlete, increase by 1 event

 

So :LTU will debut in 3 sports (breakdancing, equestrian, volleyball)!, in comparison to 2021: increase by 9 athletes, increase by 1 sport,  failed to qualify in 3 sports: shooting (first time since 1996), judo (first time since 1992), weightlifting (first time since 2016)

 

Sports that Lithuania competed in the past, but won't participate in 2024: badminton, boxing, football, judo, shooting, table tennis, tennis, weightlifting.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, Bearas said:

Team :LTU Update (08.07.2024)

So Team Lithuania is now composed of:

51 Athletes in 13 sports (37 events). (27M+24W)

 

Athletics = 11 athletes / 8 events

Ieva Gumbs - Women's Discus Throw

Modesta Justė Morauskaitė - Women's 400 m                        
Gabija Galvydytė - Women's 800 m                        
Airinė Palšytė  - Women's High Jump        
Dovilė Kilty - Women's Triple Jump     
Diana Zagainova - Women's Triple Jump            
Liveta Jasiūnaitė - Women's Javelin Throw
Mykolas Alekna - Men's Discus Throw     

Martynas Alekna - Men's Discus Throw 
Andrius Gudžius - Men's Discus Throw
Edis Matusevičius - Men's Javelin Throw

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 1 athlete, decrease by 3 events

 

Basketball = 4 athletes / 1 event

Evaldas Džiaugys - Men's 3x3

Gintautas Matulis  - Men's 3x3

Aurelijus Pukelis - Men's 3x3

Šarūnas Vingelis - Men's 3x3

In comparison to 2021: increase by 4 athletes, increase by 1 event

 

Breakdancing = 1 athlete / 1 event

Dominika Banevič - B-Girl

Debut sport

 

Canoeing = 5 athletes / 2 events

Mindaugas Maldonis - K2 - 500m; K4 - 500m
Andrej Olijnik - K2 - 500m

Simonas Maldonis - K4 - 500m
Ignas Navakauskas - K2 - 500 m
Artūras Seja - K2 - 500m

In comparison to 2021: increase by 4 athletes, increase by 1 event

 

Cycling = 3 athletes / 4 events

Rasa Leleivytė - Women's Road Race

Olivija Baleišytė - Women's Track - Omnium

Vasilijus Lendel - Men's Track - Sprint; Men's Track - Keirin

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 2 athletes, decrease by 2 events

 

Equestrian = 2 athletes / 2 events

Andrius Petrovas - Individual Jumping

Justina Vanagaitė - Individual Dressage

Debut in the sport!

 

Gymnastics = 1 athlete / 1 event

Robert Tvorogal - Men's Artistic

In comparison to 2021: no change

 

Rowing = 8 athletes / 5 events

Viktorija Senkutė - W1x

Dovilė Rimkutė - W2x
Donata Karalienė - W2x

Ieva Adomavičiūtė - W2-
Kamilė Kralikaitė - W2-

Giedrius Bieliauskas - M1x

Dovydas Stankūnas - M2-
Domantas Stankūnas - M2-

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 1 athlete, increase by 1 event

 

Modern pentathlon = 2 athletes / 1 event

Laura Asadauskaitė - Women's pentathlon

Gintarė Venčkauskaitė - Women's pentathlon

In comparison to 2021: decrease by 1 athlete, decrease by 1 event

 

Sailing = 2 athletes / 2 events

Rytis Jasiūnas - Men's iQFoil

Viktorija Andrulytė  - Women's ILCA6
In comparison to 2021: no change

 

Swimming = 8 athletes / 7 events

Aleksas Savickas - Men's 200m Breaststroke

Andrius Šidlauskas - Men's 100m Breaststroke

Danas Rapšys - Men's 200m Freestyle, Men's 400m Freestyle, Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

Kotryna Teterevkova - Women's 100m Breaststroke, Women's 200m Breaststroke

Rūta Meilutytė - Women's 100m Breaststroke

TBA - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

TBA - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

TBA - Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay

In comparison to 2021: increase by 2 athletes, decrease by 1 event

 

Volleyball = 2 athletes / 1 event

Ainė Raupelytė - Women's Beach Volleyball

Monika Paulikienė - Women's Beach Volleyball

Debut in the sport!

 

Wrestling = 2 athlete / 2 event

Mindaugas Venckaitis  - Men's Greco-Roman - 97kg

Gabija Dilytė  - Women's Freestyle - 50kg
In comparison to 2021: increase by 1 athlete, increase by 1 event

 

So :LTU will debut in 3 sports (breakdancing, equestrian, volleyball)!, in comparison to 2021: increase by 9 athletes, increase by 1 sport,  failed to qualify in 3 sports: shooting (first time since 1996), judo (first time since 1992), weightlifting (first time since 2016)

 

Sports that Lithuania competed in the past, but won't participate in 2024: badminton, boxing, football, judo, shooting, table tennis, tennis, weightlifting.

its official ?

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:SLO  Slovenia - 90 (2 Archery - 7 Athletics - 4 Canoeing Slalom - 6 Cycling Road - 1 Cycling Mountain Bike - 2 Golf - 1 Gymnastics Artistic - 1 Gymnastics Rythmic - 28 Hand-Ball - 6 Judo - 2 Rowing - 6 Sailing - 3 Sport Climbing - 5 Swimming - 1 Taekwondo - 3 Table Tennis - 12 Volley-Ball)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...