website statistics
Jump to content

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Combined Canoe Sprint and Slalom ICF World Championships 2021


 Share

Recommended Posts

 

https://totallympics.com/uploads/monthly_2021_08/2021Contest11.png.e756a3033c7eb6cb1f783549abd33925.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

Competition Details
City :DEN:SVK Copenhagen & Bratislava :DEN:SVK
Start Date September 16th, 2021
End Date September 26th, 2021
Participants TBA
Gold :WHT TBA :WHT
Silver :WHT TBA :WHT
Bronze :WHT TBA :WHT

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. ForAthlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze
Women's K-2 200m

September 18th

2021

:AUT Austria x    
:BLR Belarus      
:BEL Belgium      
:DEN Denmark   x  
:HUN Hungary      
:MEX Mexico      
:POL Poland     x
:ROC RCF      
:SLO Slovenia      
:ESP Spain      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event, and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze
Women's K-2 200m

September 18th

2021

:AUT Austria x    
:BLR Belarus      
:BEL Belgium      
:DEN Denmark   x  
:HUN Hungary      
:MEX Mexico      
:POL Poland     x
:ROC RCF      
:SLO Slovenia      
:ESP Spain      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Results:

1. Austria - 4 Points

2. Denmark - 3 Points

3. Poland - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Austria - 4 Points

2. Poland - 1 Point

3. Denmark - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Austria - 4 Points

2. Ukraine - 0 Points

3. Denmark - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Austria - 4 Points

2. Spain - 0 Points

3. Ukraine - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of the Canoe Sprint ICF World Championships  - September 16th, h. 10:00 (GMT +2). The Prediction Design for the Canoe Slalom ICF World Championships will be posted when the championships comes closer.

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Contest. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - Austria, 2 - Denmark, 3 - Poland, means Austria wins gold medal, Denmark silver and Poland bronze.

 

Every contestant can hide their own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You cannot see this

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze
Women's K-2 200m

September 18th

2021

:AUT Austria      
:BLR Belarus      
:BEL Belgium      
:DEN Denmark      
:HUN Hungary      
:MEX Mexico      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:SLO Slovenia      
:ESP Spain      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Women's C-2 500m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CAN Canada      
:CHI Chile      
:CHN China      
:CUB Cuba      
:FRA France      
:HUN Hungary      
:MDA Moldova      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:ESP Spain      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Men's K-1 1000m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Aleh Yurenia      
:CRO Antun Novakovic      
:DEN Rene Poulsen      
:GER Martin Hiller      
:HUN Balint Kopasz      
:ITA Andrea Schera      
:LTU Andrej Olijnik      
:POL Rafal Rosolski      
:POR Fernando Pimenta      
:ROC Oleg Siniavin      
:SRB Bojan Zdelar      
:SVK Peter Gelle      
:SLO Jost Zakrajsek      
:ESP Roi Rodriguez      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's C-1 1000m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Maksim Piatrou      
:CAN Connor Fitzpatrick      
:CUB Jose Cordova      
:CZE Martin Fuksa      
:FRA Adrien Bart      
:GER Conrad Scheibner      
:HUN Balazs Adolf      
:IRI Mohammad Nabi Rezaei      
:ITA Carlo Tacchini      
:MDA Sergei Tarnovschi      
:POL Mateuz Kaminski      
:UKR Yurii Vandiuk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's K-1 1000m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Uladzislava Skryhanava      
:CZE Anezka Paloudova      
:GBR Lizzie Broughton      
:HUN Alida Gazso      
:ITA Agata Fantini      
:NOR Maria Virik      
:POL Adrianna Kakol      
:SRB Kristina Bedec      
:SVK Mariana Petrusova      
:ESP Laura Pedruello      
:UKR Inna Hryshchun      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's K-1 200m

September 18th

2021

:CAN Natalie Davison      
:CRO Anamaria Govorcinovic      
:DEN Emma Jorgensen      
:GBR Emily Lewis      
:HUN Anna Lucz      
:ITA Francesca Genzo      
:POL Marta Walczykiewicz      
:POR Teresa Portela      
:ROC Natalia Podolskaia      
:SRB Milica Novakovic      
:ESP Mirella Vazquez      
:SWE Linnea Stensils      
:UKR Mariia Skoryk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's C-1 500m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Alena Nazdrova      
:CAN Katie Vincent      
:CHI Maria Mailliard      
:CRO Vanesa Tot      
:CZE Denisa Rahova      
:GER Annika Loske      
:GBR Katie Reid      
:HUN Agnes Kiss      
:POL Sylvia Szczerbinska      
:SRB Tijana Arsic      
:ESP Maria Corbera      
:UKR Liudmyla Luzan      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's K-2 1000m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CHN China      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:DEN Denmark      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:NOR Norway      
:SRB Serbia      
:SVK Slovakia      
:ESP Spain      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Men's C-2 1000m

September 18th

2021

:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:CUB Cuba      
:HUN Hungary      
:ITA Italy      
:PHI Philippines      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:SVK Slovakia      
:ESP Spain      
:UGA Uganda      
:UKR Ukraine      

Women's K-2 500m

September 18th

2021

:AUT Austria      
:BLR Belarus      
:BEL Belgium      
:CHN China      
:DEN Denmark      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:SLO Slovenia      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Men's C-4 500m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:HUN Hungary      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:ESP Spain      
:UKR Ukraine      

Men's K-4 500m

September 18th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:DEN Denmark      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:POL Poland      
:POR Portugal      
:ROC RCF      
:SVK Slovakia      
:ESP Spain      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's C-1 200m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Alena Nazdrova      
:CAN Katie Vincent      
:CHI Maria Mailliard      
:CRO Vanesa Tot      
:CUB Yarisleidis Duboys      
:GER Annika Loske      
:GBR Katie Reid      
:HUN Virag Balla      
:POL Dorota Borowska      
:ROC Irina Andreeva      
:SRB Tijana Arsic      
:ESP Antia Jacome      
:UKR Liudmyla Luzan      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's K-1 200m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Aliaksei Misiuchenka      
:FRA Jeremy Laray      
:GEO Badri Kavelashivili      
:GER Kostja Stroinski      
:HUN Kolos Csizmadia      
:ITA Andrea Di Liberto      
:LTU Arturas Seja      
:POR Kevin Santon      
:POL Jakub Stepun      
:ROC Alexander Dyachenko      
:SRB Strahinja Stefanovic      
:ESP Carlos Garrote      
:SWE Petter Menning      
:UKR Oleh Kukharyk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's K-1 500m

September 19th

2021

:CRO Anamaria Govorcinovic      
:CZE Anezka Paloudova      
:DEN Emma Aastrand Jorgensen      
:FRA Manon Hostens      
:GBR Deborah Kerr      
:GER Pauline Paszek      
:HUN Tamara Csipes      
:ITA Agata Fantini      
:POR Teresa Portela      
:ROC Svetlana Chernigovskaya      
:SRB Milica Novakovic      
:ESP Isabella Contreras      
:SWE Linnea Stensils      
:UKR Mariya Povkh      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's C-2 200m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CAN Canada      
:CUB Cuba      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FRA France      
:GEO Georgia      
:GBR Great Britain      
:HUN Hungary      
:MDA Moldova      
:POL Poland      
:ESP Spain      
:UKR Ukraine      

Men's C-2 500m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CAN Canada      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:ITA Italy      
:MDA Moldova      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:ESP Spain      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Men's K-2 500m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:ITA Italy      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:SRB Serbia      
:ESP Spain      
:SWE Sweden      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Men's C-1 500m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Maksim Piatrou      
:BUL Angle Kodinov      
:CUB Jose Cordova      
:CZE Martin Fuksa      
:GER Conrad Scheibner      
:HUN Balazs Kiss      
:ITA Carlo Tacchini      
:MDA Oleg Tarnovschi      
:POL Mateuz Kaminski      
:ROC Dmitrii Sharov      
:ESP Manuel Fontan      
:UKR Pavlo Altukhov      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's C-4 500m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:FRA France      
:HUN Hungary      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:UKR Ukraine      

Men's K-1 500m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Mikita Borykau      
:CRO Antun Novakovic      
:CZE Jakub Zavrel      
:GER Mortiz Florstedt      
:HUN Peter Gal      
:ISR Ilya Podpolnyy      
:ITA Tomasso Freschi      
:NOR Lars Ullvang      
:ROC Vitaliy Ershov      
:SRB Bojan Zdelar      
:SWE Theodor Orban      
:UKR Oleh Kukharyk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's K-4 500m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Belarus      
:CAN Canada      
:CHN China      
:CZE Czech Republic      
:DEN Denmark      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HUN Hungary      
:POL Poland      
:ROC RCF      
:ESP Spain      
:UKR Ukraine      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Women's C-1 5000m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Volha Klimava      
:CAN Katie Vincent      
:CHI Maria Mailliard      
:CRO Vanesa Tot      
:CUB Yarisleidis Duboys      
:CZE Jana Zetek      
:GER Annika Loske      
:GBR Bethany Gill      
:HUN Zsofia Kisban      
:POL Magda Stanny      
:ROC Alina Kovaleva      
:ESP Maria Corbera      
:UKR Liudmyla Babak      

Men's C-1 5000m

September 19th

2021

:CAN Craig Spence      
:CUB Fernando Enriquez      
:CZE Filip Dvorak      
:EST Jossep Karlson      
:GER Sebastian Brendel      
:HUN Balazs Adolf      
:ITA Carlo Tacchini      
:MDA Sergei Tarnovschi      
:POL Wiktor Glazunow      
:ROC Kiril Shamshurin      
:SVK Matej Rusnak      
:ESP Noel Dominguez      
:UKR Andrii Zakharov      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Women's K-1 5000m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Uladzislava Skryhanava      
:DEN Cathrine Rask      
:GER Sarah Bruessler      
:GBR Lizzie Broughton      
:HUN Ernese Kohalmi      
:IRL Jennifer Egan      
:ITA Agata Fantini      
:NOR Maria Virik      
:ROC Elena Mironchenko      
:SRB Kristina Bedec      
:RSA Bridgitte Hartley      
:ESP Eva Barrios      
:SWE Linnea Stensils      
:UKR Inna Hryshchun      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Men's K-1 5000m

September 19th

2021

:BLR Aleh Yurenia      
:BEL Artuur Peters      
:GER Jakob Kurschat      
:HUN Balint Noe      
:ITA Andrea Schera      
:NZL Quaid Thompson      
:ISR Ilya Podpolnyy      
:NED Bram Brandjes      
:NOR Eivind Vold      
:POR Fernando Pimenta      
:ROC Vasiliy Pogreban      
:SLO Jost Zakrajsek      
:ESP Javier Lopez      
:SWE Martin Nathell      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

[ /hide]

 

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...