website statistics
Jump to content
  • MEN'S LASER
    Matej
    0 comments
    284 views

     

    MEN'S LASER

     

    073948dqvq6mvi33268zul.png

     

    35/35

    athletes

    35

    countries

     

     

     

    QUALIFIED ATHLETES

    * quota in this event is awarded to NOCs; max 1 boat per NOC

     

     

    NOC NAME QUALIFICATION NOTES
    :ARG Argentina GUARAGNA Francisco 2019 World Championships, 14th Place  
    :AUS Australia WEARN Matthew 2018 World Championships, Silver Medal  
    :BRA Brazil SCHEIDT Robert

    2018 World Championships, 19th Place

    (SOUTO Joao Pedro)

     
    :CHI Chile SEGUEL Clemente 2019 Copa Brasil, Winner  
    :CRO Croatia STIPANOVIĆ Tonči 2018 World Championships, 20th Place  
    :CYP Cyprus KONTIDES Pavlos 2018 World Championships, World Champion  
    :EGY Egypt BADAWY Aly 2019 African Championships, Silver Medal  
    :ESA El Salvador ARATHOON Enrique 2019 Pan American Games, 4th Place  
    :EST Estonia RAMMO Karl-Martin 2018 World Championships, 17th Place  
    :FIN Finland TAPPER Kaarle 2018 World Championships, 12th Place  
    :FRA France BERNAZ Jean-Baptiste 2018 World Championships, 9th Place  
    :GER Germany BUHL Philipp 2018 World Championships, Bronze Medal  
    :GBR Great Britain HANSON Elliot 2018 World Championships, 5th Place  
    :GUA Guatemala MAEGLI Juan Ignacio 2019 Pan American Games, Champion  
    :HUN Hungary VADNAI Benjamin 2019 World Championships, 20th Place  
    :IND India SARAVANAN Vishnu 2021 Mussanah Open, 2nd Place  
    :JPN Japan NANRI Kenji Host Country Quota  
    :MAS Malaysia MOHD AFENDY Khairulnizam 2018 Asian Games, Silver Medal  
    :MNE Montenegro   Tripartite Commission Invitation  
    :NED Netherlands BOS Duko 2021 Vilamoura International Regatta, 11th Place  
    :NZL New Zealand MEECH Sam 2018 World Championships, 4th Place  
    :NOR Norway TOMASGAARD Hermann 2018 World Championships, 6th Place  
    :PNG Papua New Guinea NUMA Teariki 2020 World Championships, 123rd Place  
    :PER Peru PESCHIERA Stefano 2018 World Championships, 21st Place  
    :RUS Russia KOMISSAROV Sergey 2019 World Championships, 17th Place  
    :LCA Saint Lucia   Tripartite Commission Invitation  
    :SAM Samoa LEILUA Eroni 2020 World Championships, 115th Place  
    :SEY Seychelles GOVINDEN Rodney 2019 African Championships, Champion  
    :SGP Singapore LO Ryan 2021 Mussanah Open, Winner  
    :SLO Slovenia ZELKO Žan Luka 2019 World Championships, 26th Place  
    :KOR South Korea HA Jee-Min 2018 World Championships, 22nd Place  
    :ESP Spain RODRIGUEZ Joel 2021 Vilamoura International Regatta, 9th Place  
    :SWE Sweden STALHEIM Jesper 2019 World Championships, 13th Place  
    :TTO Trinidad & Tobago LEWIS Andrew 2020 Sailing World Cup, 4th Place  
    :USA United States BUCKINGHAM Charlie 2018 World Championships, 11th Place  

     

     

     

    COMPLETED QUALIFICATION EVENTS

     

     

    Event

    Quotas

    allocated

    Host Country Quota :JPN

    Jul 31 - Aug 12, 2018

    2018 Sailing World Championships

    :DEN Aarhus

    :CYP :AUS :GER :NZL :GBR :NOR :FRA :USA :FIN :EST :BRA :CRO :PER :KOR

    Aug 18 - Sep 2, 2018

    2018 Asian Games

    :INA Jakarta - Palembang

    :MAS

    Jul 1 - 9, 2019

    2019 Laser World Championships

    :JPN Sakaiminato

    :SWE :ARG :RUS :HUN :SLO

    Jul 26 - Aug 8, 2019

    2019 Pan American Games

    :PER Lima

    :GUA :ESA

    Oct 6 - 12, 2019

    2019 African Sailing Championships

    :ALG Algiers

    :SEY :EGY

    Nov 25 - 30, 2019

    2019 Copa Brasil

    (South American Qualifier)

    :BRA Rio de Janeiro

    :CHI

    Jan 26 - Feb 2, 2020

    2020 Sailing World Cup

    (North American Qualifier)

    :USA Miami

    :TTO

    Feb 11 - 16, 2020

    2020 Laser World Championships

    (Oceanian Qualifier)

    :AUS Melbourne

    :SAM :PNG

    Apr 1 - 8, 2021

    2021 Mussanah Open Championships

    (Asian Qualification)

    :OMA Al - Mussanah

    :SGP :IND

    Apr 17 - 24, 2021

    2021 Vilamoura International Regatta

    (European Qualifier)

    :POR Vilamoura

    :ESP :NED
    Tripartite Commission Invitation :LCA :MNE

     

     



×
×
  • Create New...