website statistics
Jump to content

Team Canada at the Winter Paralympic Games Beijing 2022


 Share

Recommended Posts

:CAN Team Canada :CAN

45 athletes + 4 guides

 

Para Alpine Skiing (9+2 guides)

 

Men:

Standing: Alexis Guimond

Sitting: Brian Rowland

Visually Impaired: Logan Leach (Guide: Julian Petit), Mac Marcoux (Tristan Rodgers)

 

Women:

Standing: Michaela Gosselin, Mollie Jepsen, Alana Ramsay, Frederique Turgeon

Sitting: Katie Combaluzier

 

Para Ice Hockey (17)

 

Men:

Rob Armstrong, Billy Bridges, Rod Crane, Ben Delaney, Adam Dixon, James Dunn, Tyrone Henry, Liam Hickey, Anton Jacobs-Webb, Adam Kingsmill, Dominic Larocque, Zach Lavin, Antoine Lehoux, Tyler McGregor, Garrett Riley, Branden Sison, Greg Westlake

 

Para Nordic Skiing (10+2 guides) (Biathlon and Cross-Country Skiing)

 

Men:

Standing: Mark Arendz

Sitting: Collin Cameron, Ethan Hess, Derek Zaplotinsky

Visually Impaired: Brian McKeever (Guide: Russell Kennedy, Graham Nishikawa)

 

Women:

Standing: Brittany Hudak, Emily Young, Natalie Wilkie

Sitting: Lyne-Marie Bilodeau, Christina Picton

 

Para Snowboarding (4)

 

Men:

LL1: Tyler Turner

LL2: Alex Massie

 

Women:

LL2: Lisa DeJong, Sandrine Hamel

 

Wheelchair Curling (5)

 

Mixed Team:

Ina Forrest, Mark Ideson, Collinda Joseph, Dennis Thiessen, Jon Thurston

 

Canadian Schedule

Day 0 (March 4)

?: Opening Ceremony

 

Day 1 (March 5)

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's/Women's Downhill (All classifications)

10:00: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 6km (Sitting)

12:15: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 6km (Standing)

13:05: Para Ice Hockey- Preliminary Round- Game 1: :USA United States vs. Canada :CAN

14:00: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 6km (Visually Impaired)

14:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 1: :CHN China vs. Canada :CAN

19:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 2: :CAN Canada vs. Switzerland :SUI

 

Day 2 (March 6)

9:35: Para Ice Hockey- Preliminary Round- Game 2: :CAN Canada vs. RPC :RPC

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's/Women's Super-G (All classifications)

10:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Men's 18km Sitting

11:00: Para Snowboarding- Men's/Women's Cross- Qualification

11:50: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Women's 15km Sitting

14:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Round- Session 4: :CAN Canada vs. Latvia :LAT

 

Day 3 (March 7)

9:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 6: :USA United States vs. Canada :CAN

10:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Men's 20km Classic (Standing, Visually Impaired)

11:30: Para Snowboarding- Men's/Women's Cross- Finals

12:15: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Women's 15km Classic (Standing, Visually Impaired)

19:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 8: :SWE Sweden vs. Canada :CAN

 

Day 4 (March 8)

9:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 9: :KOR South Korea vs. Canada :CAN

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's/Women's Super Combined (All classifications)- Super-G

10:00: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 10km (Sitting)

12:00: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 10km (Standing)

13:05: Para Ice Hockey- Preliminary Round- Game 3: :CAN Canada vs. South Korea :KOR

14:00: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 10km (Visually Impaired)

14:15: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's/Women's Super Combined (All classifications)- Slalom

19:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 11: :CAN Canada vs. Slovakia :SVK

 

Day 5 (March 9)

10:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Men's/Women's Sprint Free (All classifications)- Qualification

12:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Men's/Women's Sprint Free (All classifications)- Semi-final and Final

14:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 13: :CAN Canada vs. Great Britain :GBR

19:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 14: :EST Estonia vs. Canada :CAN

 

Day 6 (March 10)

9:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 15: :CAN Canada vs. Norway :NOR

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's Giant Slalom (All classifications)- Run 1 

14:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's Giant Slalom (All classifications)- Run 2 

14:35: Wheelchair Curling- Round Robin- Session 16: :CAN Canada vs. RPC :RPC

 

Day 7 (March 11)

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Women's Giant Slalom (All classifications)- Run 1 

10:00: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 12.5km (Sitting)

12:30: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 12.5km (Standing)

13:15: Para Alpine Skiing- Women's Giant Slalom (All classifications)- Run 2 

14:05: Para Biathlon- Men's/Women's 12.5km (Visually Impaired)

 

 

Day 8 (March 12)

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's Slalom (All classifications)- Run 1

10:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Men's 12.5km Free (Visually Impaired, Standing)

11:20: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Women's 10km Free (Visually Impaired, Standing)

12:00: Para Snowboarding- Men's/Women's Banked Slalom- Finals

12:30: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Women's 7.5km/Men's 10km (Sitting)

13:30: Para Alpine Skiing- Men's Slalom (All classifications)- Run 2

 

Day 9 (March 13)

10:00: Para Alpine Skiing- Women's Slalom (All classifications)- Run 1

10:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Mixed 4x2.5km Relay

12:00: Para Cross-Country Skiing- Open 4x2.5km Relay

12:45: Para Alpine Skiing- Women's Slalom (All classifications)- Run 2

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good first day for Canada with 3 medals: Gold for Mollie Jepsen in the women's standing downhill, silver for Mac Marcoux in the men's visually impaired downhill and bronze for Mark Arendz in the men's biathlon sprint standing. Unfortunately the para-hockey team isn't faring well against the US.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Well, looks like our bronze medal winning ways are continuing over to the paralympics: 3 bronze medals today to bring the total to six medals.

 

On another note, these games are starting to become a joke. China won one paralympic medal in its history prior to these games and now their athletes have come out of nowhere to win 18 medals already.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The general lack of funding for para-athletes allows for this to happen. I hope it continues for China and Russia and I hope it's a wake up call for us and other countries.

 

Good day 1 in snowboard cross plus the curling team picked up another win against Latvia to go 3-0.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

And Canada gives up 4 in the 6th end.  Absolute shitshow.  Korea runs their stones through the house, miss everything and Canada still manages to give up points.  Apparently the rot of Curling Canada has spread everywhere. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

 Share

×
×
  • Create New...