Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2018

Recommended Posts

hckosice    901

Road to 2018 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship

 

Exhibition Games

 

Denmark - Switzerland  2-1 After OT  (*played 17th December 2017)

Sweden - Denmark  13-1  (*played 18th December 2017)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

Road to 2018 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship

 

Exhibition Games 

20th. December 2017

 

Finland - Switzerland  4-2

Canada - Czech Republic  9-0

Russia - Denmark  5-2   (+ 1-0 in a special added Overtime)

United States - Belarus  14-0

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

Road to 2018 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship

 

Exhibition Games 

21st. December 2017

 

Belarus - Slovakia   1-4

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

Road to 2018 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship

 

Exhibition Games 

22nd. December 2017

 

Czech Republic - Finland   2-4

Canada - Switzerland   8-1

United States - Sweden   3-1

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

Road to 2018 IIHF Ice Hockey U20 World Championship

 

Exhibition Games 

23rd. December 2017

 

Russia - Slovakia   3-2  After GWS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

:SVK  TEAM SLOVAKIA  :SVK

 

 

Goaltenders:

  • Roman Durný (MHk 32 Liptovský Mikuláš),
  • Dávid Hrenák (St. Cloud State University/NCAA :USA ), 
  • Jakub Kostelný (HK Dukla Trenčín),


Defencers:

  • Martin Bodák (Kootenay Ice/WHL :CAN ), 
  • Martin Fehérváry (IK Oskarshamn :SWE ), 
  • Samuel Fereta (HC Slovan Bratislava),
  • Tomáš Hedera (HC Slovan Bratislava),
  • Michal Ivan (Acadie-Bathurst Titan /QMJHL :CAN ), 
  • Marek Korenčík (Lulea HF :SWE ), 
  • Dávid Matejovič (HK Nitra),
  • Vojtech Zeleňák (Sparta Praha :CZE ), 


Forwards:

  • Samuel Buček (Chicago Steel/USHL :USA ), 
  • Viliam Čacho (HK Dukla Trenčín),
  • Miloš Kelemen (HKM Zvolen),
  • Filip Krivošík (Lempäälän Kisay :FIN ), 
  • Peter Kundrík (HK Poprad),
  • Adam Liška (Kitchener Rangers/OHL :CAN ), 
  • Miloš Roman (Vancouver Giants/OHL :CAN ), 
  • Adam Ružička (Sarnia Sting/OHL :CAN ), 
  • Erik Smolka (HK Dukla Trenčín),
  • Samuel Solenský (Johnstown Tomahawks/NAHL :USA ), 
  • Marián Studenič (Hamilton Bulldogs/OHL :CAN ), 
  • Alex Tamáši (HC '05 iClinic Banská Bystrica),

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

Less than 24 hours remaining now before the first face-off of the 2018 Under 20 Top Division World Championship in Buffalo, USA.

Here the schedule of Day 1

 

 

2018 IIHF World Junior Championship
In Buffalo, :USA , 26 December 2017 to 5 January 2018

 

Tuesday December 26th, 2017 -

Preliminary Round

Day 1 Schedule (GMT -5)

 

 

Group A

16:00  :CAN Canada vs Finland :FIN    (in Key Bank Center)

20:00  :DEN Denmark vs United States :USA    (in Key Bank Center)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rest Day: :SVK Slovakia

 

Group B

12:00  :CZE Czech Republic vs Russia :RUS    (in Key Bank Center)

14:00  :BLR Belarus vs Sweden :SWE    (in Harborcenter)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rest Day: :SUI Switzerland

 

 

 

*Tournament Format: The 10 teams are divided into two, five-team groups A and B in the Preliminary Round.

After a single round-robin series in each group, the top four teams from each group advance to the Playoff Round (Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match, Final)

 

while the fifth-placed team in each group moves to the Relegation Round. (Best of 3 Matches relegation series, the Losing team will be relegated to the next years Men´s Under 20 Division I Group A where they will replace Kazakhstan, promoted Nation from this years U20 Div I A tournament held earlier this month in France)

 

The top four placed teams from the Preliminary will play a cross-over Quarterfinal game: 1A vs. 4B, 1B vs. 4A, 2A vs. 3B and 2B vs. 3A. The winner of each Quarterfinal moves onto the Semi-Finals.

The winner of each Semi-Final game will move onto the Gold Medal Game, while the losers will play in the Bronze Medal Game.

The quarter-final losers will be ranked 5th to 8th according to 1. their position in the group, 2. their preliminary-round record (1. points, 2. goal difference, 3. goals scored).

 

Nations ranked from 1st to 9th will stay in top division also for the ext edition 2019.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

2018 IIHF World Junior Championship
In Buffalo, :USA , 26 December 2017 to 5 January 2018

 

Tuesday December 26th, 2017 -

Preliminary Round

Day 1 Results (GMT -5)

 

 

Group A

16:00  :CAN Canada  4 - 2  Finland :FIN    (in Key Bank Center)

20:00  :DEN Denmark  0 - 9  United States :USA    (in Key Bank Center)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rest Day: :SVK Slovakia

 

 

Provisional Standing After Day 1:

1. USA  3 pts, 2. Canada  3 pts, 3. Finland  0 pts, 4. Denmark  0 pts.  Slovakia not played yet

 

Group B

12:00  :CZE Czech Republic  5 - 4  Russia :RUS    (in Key Bank Center)

14:00  :BLR Belarus  1 - 6  Sweden :SWE    (in Harborcenter)

------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Rest Day: :SUI Switzerland

 

 

Provisional Standing After Day 1:

1. Sweden  3 pts, 2. Czech Republic  3 pts, 3. Russia  0 pts, 4. Belarus  0 pts.  Switzerland not played yet

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

MEN´S UNDER 20 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

 

WM20.gif

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

CZECH REPUBLIC  RUSSIA   5-4 

Preliminary Round: Group B

 

Goals:

5. Nečas 1-0, 8. Safin 2-1, 26. Zadina 3-2, 38. Chytil 4-2, 47. Král 5-2 - 6. Polodyan 1-1, 10. Sholokhov 2-2, 58. Kayumov 5-3, 60. Syomin 5-4
at Key Bank Center December 26th, 2017. (12:00 h.)

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
hckosice    901

MEN´S UNDER 20 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP 2018

 

WM20.gif

 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

BELARUS - SWEDEN   1-6

Preliminary Round: Group B

 

Goals:

15. Sharangovich 1-1 - 9. Pettersson 0-1, 31. Brännström 1-2, 33. G. Gustafsson 1-3, 35. J. Boqvist 1-4, 43. Andersson 1-5, 52. Andersson 1-6
at Harborenter December 26th, 2017. (14:00 h.)

 

HIGHLIGHTS

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×