Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
hckosice

Women's Ice Hockey IIHF World Championships 2018

Recommended Posts

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Saturday March 31st, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 1 Results (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :GBR Great Britain  5 - 1  Australia :AUS

16:30  :PRK North Korea  2 - 5  Netherlands :NED  

20:00  :MEX Mexico  0 - 6  Slovenia :SLO

 

 

Provisional Standing after Day 1:

1. Slovenia 3 pts, 2. Great Britain 3 pts, 3. Netherlands 3 pts, 4. North Korea 0 pts, 5. Australia 0 pts, 6. Mexico 0 pts.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tomorrows Division II Group A world Championship schedule

 

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Sunday April 1st, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 2 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :GBR Great Britain vs North Korea :PRK

16:30  :AUS Australia vs Mexico :MEX  

20:00  :NED Netherlands vs Slovenia :SLO

 

 

LIVESTREAM

GBR vs PRK

AUS vs MEX

NED vs SLO

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Sunday April 1st, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 2 Results (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :GBR Great Britain  3 - 1  North Korea :PRK

16:30  :AUS Australia  4 - 1  Mexico :MEX  

20:00  :NED Netherlands  2 - 1  Slovenia :SLO

 

 

Provisional Standing after Day 2:

1. Great Britain 6 pts, 2. Netherlands 6 pts, 3. Slovenia 3 pts, 4. Australia 3 pts, 5. North Korea 0 pts, 6. Mexico 0 pts.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tomorrows Division II Group A world Championship schedule

 

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Tuesday April 3rd, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 3 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :NED Netherlands vs Australia :AUS

16:30  :GBR Great Britain vs Mexico :MEX  

20:00  :PRK North Korea vs Slovenia :SLO

 

 

LIVESTREAM

NED vs AUS

GBR vs MEX

PRK vs SLO

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Tuesday April 3rd, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 3 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :NED Netherlands  6 - 0  Australia :AUS

16:30  :GBR Great Britain  5 - 0  Mexico :MEX  

20:00  :PRK North Korea  5 - 4  Slovenia :SLO

 

 

Provisional Standing after Day 3:

1. Great Britain 9 pts, 2. Netherlands 9 pts, 3. Slovenia 3 pts, 4. North Korea 3 pts, 5. Australia 3 pts, 6. Mexico 0 pts.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Wednesday April 4th, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 4 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :MEX Mexico vs Netherlands :NED

16:30  :AUS Australia vs North Korea :PRK  

20:00  :SLO Slovenia vs Great Britain :GBR

 

 

LIVESTREAM

MEX vs NED

AUS vs PRK

SLO vs GBR

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Wednesday April 4th, 2018 -

Round-Robin Day 4 Results (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :MEX Mexico  0 - 7  Netherlands :NED

16:30  :AUS Australia  1 - 3  North Korea :PRK  

20:00  :SLO Slovenia  1 - 4  Great Britain :GBR

 

 

Provisional Standing after Day 4:

1. Netherlands 12 pts, 2. Great Britain 12 pts, 3. North Korea 6 pts, 4. Slovenia 3 pts, 5. Australia 3 pts, 6. Mexico 0 pts.

 

*North Korea is assured to finish 3rd and won the Bronze medals

**Mexico is assured to finish last and will be relegated to the Women´s Division II Group B World Championships 2019 where they will replace Spain, winner of this years W Div II B tournament held last week in Spain.

 

  • Sad 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Tomorrows last day of Division II A schedule

 

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Friday April 6th, 2018 -

Round-Robin Last Day Schedule (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :PRK North Korea vs Mexico :MEX

16:30  :NED Netherlands vs Great Britain :GBR  

20:00  :SLO Slovenia vs Australia :AUS

 

*Netherlands vs Great Britain - is the direct match for the title and promotion, the winner of the game will win the tournament and earn promotion to the next years Women´s Division I Group B Tournament.

**Slovenia vs Australia - is the direct match for the 4th and 5th place, the winner of the game will finish 4th and the losing team in 5th place.

***North Korea vs Mexico - the result of this match will have no influence on the final ranking of both teams, North Korea is assured to fiish 3rd and wins the bronze medals, meanwhile Mexico will finish 6th and will be relegated, no matter what tomorrows result will be.

 

LIVESTREAM

PRK vs MEX

NED vs GBR

SLO vs AUS

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

2018 IIHF Ice Hockey Women's World Championship Division II Group A
In Maribor, :SLO , 31 March-6 April 2018

 

Friday April 6th, 2018 -

Round-Robin Last Day Results (GMT +2)

 

13:00  :PRK North Korea  3 - 2  Mexico :MEX

16:30  :NED Netherlands  4 - 0  Great Britain :GBR  

20:00  :SLO Slovenia  2 - 4  Australia :AUS

 

 

Final Standing

 

1. Netherlands 15  :NED  :champion:

Qualified for the Women´s Division I Group B World Championships 2019

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

2. Great Britain 12

3. North Korea 9

4. Australia 6

5. Slovenia 3

6. Mexico 0

 

EDIT: Because the Top Division will expand to 10 teams next year, there no relegated team from this Division II A this year

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×