website statistics
Jump to content
  • Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

    Register now to gain access to all of our features and follow all sports events with us here on Totallympics!

     

Ireland National Thread | An Bóthar go Tóiceo 2020



Recommended Posts

  • Replies 98
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Ireland claim the Grand Slam with victory in Twickenham         It was a historic St.Patrick's Day for Irish sport as the men's rugby team defeated England in Twickenham

2020 Vision     A new Olympic cycle is upon us and as we embark upon the trail to Tokyo 2020, I am going to begin a new project entitled "2020 Vision". This project will follow th

Ireland Crowned 2019 FEI Nations Cup Champions - Showjumping Team Qualify For 2020 Olympics       It was a glorious day for Ireland in Barcelona on Sunday as the Irish sh

Posted Images

Olympic_Council_of_Ireland.png

 

 

 

ÉIRE

 

Population: 4.6 million

.........................

Capital City: Dublin

.........................

Timezone: GMT

.........................

Currency: Euro €

.........................

Languages: Irish (Gaeilge), English

.........................

Parliament Name: Dáil

.........................

Taoiseach (Prime Minister): Michéal Martin

.........................

Uachtarán (President): Michael D. Higgins

.........................

National Day: St.Patrick's Day (March 17th)

.........................

Olympic Council: Formed in 1920

.........................

President of NOC: Sarah Keane

 

 

 

 National Anthem of Ireland: Amhrán na bhFiann 

 

 

 

 Ireland's Call* -  Sports Anthem 

*Used in team sports such as hockey, rugby and cricket where there is a unified team representing the island of Ireland (Republic of Ireland and Northern Ireland)

 

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

shamrock-6-1.jpg

 

Ireland Tokyo 2020 Olympic Team

 

 

 

:IRL IRELAND :IRL

 

82

athletes

33

men athletes

40

women athletes

49

events

16

sports

 

 

QUALIFICATION BY SPORTS

 

 

 

16 FIELD HOCKEY NAME QUALIFICATION
Women's Tournament 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD

Olympic Qualification Matches

16 athletes

 

14 ATHLETICS NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 400m Hurdles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png BARR Thomas By Entry Standard
Men's 20km Race Walk 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WRIGHT Alex By Entry Standard
Men's 50km Race Walk 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png BOYCE Brendan By Entry Standard
WRIGHT Alex By World Ranking
Men's Marathon 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SCULLION Stephen By Entry Standard
SEAWARD Kevin By Entry Standard
POLLOCK Paul By Entry Standard
Women's 1500m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MAGEEAN Ciara By Entry Standard
Women's 3000m Steeplechase 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FINN Michelle By Entry Standard
Women's Marathon 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McCORMACK Fionnuala By Entry Standard
COOKE Aoife By Entry Standard
Mixed 4x400m Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD 2021 World Athletics Relays, 7th Place

* Ireland is awarded 4 quotas for the Mixed 4x400m Relay. It is possible this relay squad will contain other qualified athletes but until the team is announced we will count this as 4 additional athlete quotas.

 

 

13 ROWING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Double Sculls 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png DOYLE Philip 2019 World Championships, Silver Medal
BYRNE Ronan
Men's Lightweight Double Sculls 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McCARTHY Fintan 2019 World Championships, World Champions
O'DONOVAN Paul
Women's Single Sculls 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png PASPURE Sanita 2019 World Championships, World Champion
Women's Pair 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png CROWLEY Aileen 2019 World Championships, 8th Place
DUKARSKA Monika
Women's Four 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD Final Olympic Qualification Regatta, 1st Place
Women's Lightweight Double Sculls 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png CASEY Aoife Final Olympic Qualification Regatta, 3rd Place
CREMEN Margaret

 

9 EQUESTRIAN

FULL QUOTA

NAME QUALIFICATION
Team Dressage 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD

2019 European Dressage Championships

3 athletes

Individual Dressage 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD Team Members
TBD
TBD
Team Eventing 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD

2018 World Equestrian Games

3 athletes

Individual Eventing 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD Team Members
TBD
TBD
Team Jumping 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD

2019 FEI Jumping Nations Cup Finals

3 athletes

Individual Jumping 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD Team Members
TBD
TBD

 

7 BOXING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's -52kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png IRVINE Brendan European Qualification Event, 3rd Place
Men's -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WALKER Kurt World Rankings Quota
Men's -69kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WALSH Aidan European Qualification Event
Men's -81kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png BRENNAN Emmet European Qualification Event
Women's -57kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WALSH Michaela European Qualification Event
Women's -60kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HARRINGTON Kellie European Qualification Event
Women's -75kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png O'ROURKE Aoife European Qualification Event

 

6 SWIMMING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 800m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WIFFIN, Daniel By OQT Entry Standard
Men's 100m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png RYAN Shane By OQT Entry Standard
Men's 100m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png GREENE Darragh By OQT Entry Standard
Men's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png GREENE Darragh By OQT Entry Standard
Women's 100m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McSHARRY Mona By OQT Entry Standard
Men's 4x200m Freestyle Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD FINA World Rankings, 4th Wildcard Spot

 

4 CYCLING-TRACK NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Madison 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD UCI Nations Ranking, 15th Place
TBD
Men's Omnium 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD Qualified for Madison
Women's Madison 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD UCI Nations Ranking, 10th Place
TBD
Women's Omnium 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD Qualified for Madison

 

3 CYCLING-ROAD NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Road Race 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD UCI World Ranking by Nations, 16th Place
TBD
TBD
Men's Time Trial 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD UCI World Ranking by Nations, 16th Place

 

3 SAILING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 49er 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD

2021 Lanzarote International Regatta, 3rd Place

DICKSON Robert & WADDILOVE Sean

TBD
Women's Laser Radial 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png MURPHY Annalise

2019 World Championships, 46th Place

(KELLER Aisling)

 

1 BADMINTON NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Singles 073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png NGUYEN Nhat By Olympic Qualification Ranking

 

1 CANOEING-SLALOM NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Canoe Single C1 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png JEGOU Liam

2019 World Championships, 11th Place

(HENDRICK Robert)

 

1 JUDO NAME QUALIFICATION
Women's -70 kg 074013plmwmmudgvvuupma.png FLETCHER Megan IJF Olympic Qualification Ranking -

Currently Ranked 24th and Occupying Quota Position in IJF Olympic Ranking but will be guaranteed quota position in the next ranking update after reaching the Bronze Medal Match in the World Championships on 10th June.

 

1 GYMNASTICS-ARTISTIC NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Individual Events 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McCLENAGHAN Rhys

2019 World Championships

Pommel Horse Finalist, Bronze Medal

 

1 MODERN PENTATHLON NAME QUALIFICATION
Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png COLYE Natalya 2019 European Championships, 8th Place

 

1 SHOOTING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Trap 074022cjyc7321j38y1kcl.png

TBD

By MQS

There may be a possibility that this place could be exchanged for Women's Trap (Aoife Gormally). Awaiting official confirmation.

 

 

1 TAEKWONDO

OLYMPIC DEBUT

NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's -58kg 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WOOLLEY Jack WT Olympic Ranking List, 7th Place

 

 

 

Athletes Currently Occupying a Qualifying Position

 

 

9* ATHLETICS NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png REID Leon

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 37th / 56 Quota Places

Men's 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png LAWLOR Marcus

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 42nd / 56 Quota Places

Men's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ENGLISH Mark

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 38th / 48 Quota Places

Men's 20km Walk 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png KENNY David

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 57th / 60 Quota Places

Women's 100m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png NEVILLE Ciara

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 56th / 56 Quota Places

Women's 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HEALY Phil

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 41st / 56 Quota Places

Women's 400m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HEALY Phil

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 44th / 48 Quota Places

Women's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png POWER Nadia

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 27th / 56 Quota Places

Women's 1500m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HEALY Sarah

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 42nd / 45 Quota Places

Women's Heptathlon 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png O'CONNOR Kate

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 21st / 24 Quota Places

* Phil Healy will likely be included in the Mixed 4x400m Relay so her participation would not add another athlete quota to the team total.

 

 

4 GOLF NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Individual Stroke Play 074006vvxx33vxxfo9on03.png McILROY Rory By World Ranking - Awaiting Invitation
Men's Individual Stroke Play 074006vvxx33vxxfo9on03.png LOWRY Shane By World Ranking - Awaiting Invitation
Women's Individual Stroke Play 074006vvxx33vxxfo9on03.png MAGUIRE Leona By World Ranking - Awaiting Invitation
Women's Individual Stroke Play 074006vvxx33vxxfo9on03.png MEADOW Stephanie By World Ranking - Awaiting Invitation

 

2 TRIATHLON NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Individual 074038u8zi6aguc4p60ozc.png WHITE Russell ITU Individual Olympic Qualification Ranking - Currently Ranked 64th and Occupying Quota Position in ITU Simulation
Women's Individual 074038u8zi6aguc4p60ozc.png HAYES Carolyn ITU World Triathlon Ranking - Currently Ranked 32nd and Occupying Quota Position in ITU Simulation

 

1 JUDO NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's -100 kg 074013plmwmmudgvvuupma.png FLETCHER Benjamin IJF Olympic Qualification Ranking -

Currently Ranked 19th and Occupying Quota Position in IJF Olympic Ranking

 

 

 

 

Athletes Not Currently Qualified But With Good Chance of Receiving a Reallocated Quota

 

 

2 DIVING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 3m Springboard 073953j4889qqs6a89ss2q.png DINGLEY Oliver 2021 FINA World Cup, 17th Place - Awaiting potential FINA Invitation
Women's 10m Platform 073953j4889qqs6a89ss2q.png WATSON Tanya 2021 FINA World Cup, 14th Place - Awaiting potential FINA Invitation
Women's 10m Platform 073953j4889qqs6a89ss2q.png McGING Ciara 2021 FINA World Cup, 23rd Place - Unlikely to receive FINA Invitation but it is possible

 

 

1 GYMNASTICS-ARTISTIC NAME QUALIFICATION
Women's Individual All-Around 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png RYAN Megan

2019 World Championships - All-Around Qualifications, 95th Place

Awaiting potential reallocation

 

 

 

Athletes Currently Outside of Quota Position

 

 

 

- ATHLETICS NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FITZSIMONS John

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 56th / 48 Quota Places

Men's 1500m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png COSCORAN Andrew

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 49th / 45 Quota Places

Men's 1500m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McCANN Luke

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 62nd / 45 Quota Places

Men's 5000m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TOBIN Seán

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 46th / 42 Quota Places

Men's Discus 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png QUIRKE Colin

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 54th / 32 Quota Places

Women's 200m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ADELEKE Rhasidat

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 74th / 56 Quota Places

Women's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png CLÉIRIGH BUTTNER Síofra

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 52nd / 48 Quota Places

Women's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SHANAHAN Louise

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 50th / 48 Quota Places

Women's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HARTIGAN Georgie

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 58th / 48 Quota Places

Women's 100m Hurdles 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png LAVIN Sarah

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 42nd / 40 Quota Places

Women's 3000m Steeplechase 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FLANAGAN Eilish

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 62nd / 45 Quota Places

Women's High Jump 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png ROGAN Philippa

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Currently Ranked 62nd / 32 Quota Places

 

- ATHLETICS NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 800m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McPHILLIPS Cian

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Not Currently Ranked High Enough to Appear on Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Men's 1500m 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TRAVERS John

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Not Currently Ranked High Enough to Appear on Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Men's 3000m Steeplechase 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FAY Brian

Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

Not Currently Ranked High Enough to Appear on Road To Tokyo Ranking Simulation

 

- SWIMMING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 50m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png BAIN Calum

Best time 22.29 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 22.01 secs / OST 22.67 secs

Men's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png RYAN Shane

Best time 49.09 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 48.57 secs / OST 50.03 secs

Men's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McMILLAN Jack

Best time 49.12 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 48.57 secs / OST 50.03 secs

Men's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SLOAN Jordan

Best time 49.33 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 48.57 secs / OST 50.03 secs

Men's 200m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McMILLAN Jack

Best time 1:47.10 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:47.02 mins / OST 1:50.23 mins

Men's 200m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png SLOAN Jordan

Best time 1:47.63 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:47.02 mins / OST 1:50.23 mins

Men's 200m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McGEEVER Finn

Best time 1:48.13 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:47.02 mins / OST 1:50.23 mins

Men's 400m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McGEEVER Finn

Best time 3:52.83 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 3:46.78 mins / OST 3:53.58 mins

Men's 1500m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png WIFFIN Daniel

Best time 15:16.90 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 15:00.99 mins / OST 15:28.02 mins

Men's 100m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FERGUSON Conor

Best time 54.32 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 53.85 secs / OST 55.47 secs

Men's 200m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png FERGUSON Conor

Best time 2:00.07 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:57.50 mins / OST 2:01.03 mins

Men's 100m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png CORBY Eoin

Best time 1:00.15 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 59.93 secs / OST 1:01.73 mins

Men's 100m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png QUINN Nicholas

Best time 1:00.83 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 59.93 secs / OST 1:01.73 mins

Men's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png CORBY Eoin

Best time 2:10.50 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 2:10.35 mins / OST 2:14.26 mins

Men's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png QUINN Nicholas

Best time 2:11.77 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 2:10.35 mins / OST 2:14.26 mins

Men's 100m Butterfly 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HYLAND Brendan

Best time 52.58 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 51.96 secs / OST 53.52 secs

Men's 100m Butterfly 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png RYAN Shane

Best time 52.94 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 51.96 secs / OST 53.52 secs

Men's 200m Butterfly 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HYLAND Brendan

Best time 1:56.55 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:56.48 mins / OST 1:59.97 mins

Men's 200m Individual Medley 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HYLAND Brendan

Best time 2:01.52 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:59.67 mins / OST 2:03.26 mins

Men's 200m Individual Medley 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McMILLAN Jack

Best time 2:02.98 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:59.67 mins / OST 2:03.26 mins

Women's 50m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HILL Danielle

Best time 25.19 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 24.77 secs / OST 25.51 secs

Women's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HILL Danielle

Best time 55.33 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 54.38 secs / OST 56.01 secs

Women's 100m Freestyle 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McSHARRY Mona

Best time 55.95 secs - has the OST Standard

OQT 54.38 secs / OST 56.01 secs

Women's 100m Backstroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png HILL Danielle

Best time 1:00.34 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:00.25 mins / OST 1:02.06 mins

Women's 100m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png COYNE Niamh

Best time 1:07.58 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 1:07:07 mins / OST 1:09.08 mins

Women's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png McSHARRY Mona

Best time 2:25.92 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 2:25:52 mins / OST 2:29.89 mins

Women's 200m Breaststroke 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png COYNE Niamh

Best time 2:26.73 mins - has the OST Standard

OQT 2:25:52 mins / OST 2:29.89 mins

* I have only included the swimmers with the OST standard who will compete in the last chance qualifier (Swim Ireland Performance meet June 24th - 26th at the National Aquatic Centre, Dublin) and also the OST swimmers who have an OQT time in other events.

 

 

- SWIMMING NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's 4x100m Medley Relay 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png TBD

FINA World Rankings - 5th in Olympic Wildcard Rankings

First Reserve, however awaiting appeal by Irish federation after FINA originally sent the team an invite to the Olympics which was accepted before invitation was rescinded by FINA.

* If the men's 4x100m Medley Relay team do in fact get invited, as it stands it will likely only add 1 additional quota to the team total as 3 of the main team members are already qualified.

 

 

- MODERN PENTATHLON NAME QUALIFICATION
Women's Individual 074004qzeiewtibzm4nmtt.png BRASSIL Sive

UIPM Pentathlon World Ranking

Currently Outside of the 8 available World Ranking quota positions available. She needs to finish in the Top 3 of all unqualified athletes at the UIPM World Championships or sufficiently high enough (possibly Top 10) to improve her world ranking enough to enter the quota positions.

 

 

 

Upcoming Final Chance Qualifier

 

 

 

12 RUGBY SEVENS NAME QUALIFICATION
Men's Tournament 074020a3fs02llcqj1lllz.png TBD

Final Olympic Qualifying Tournament

1 Quota Place Available

* Ireland unlikely to qualify in Rugby Sevens but as it stands they still have a chance of qualification.

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Irish in the World Rankings by Sport

 

 

coming soon

 

 

Archery.png.169de21c4ce43caa34ed0d9449d0 Archery Archery.png.169de21c4ce43caa34ed0d9449d0

 

 

Archery: Ranking Update 03 April 2021

 

Men's Individual Recurve

Rank  Athlete Score
294  Adam Taylor 12.250
456  Daniel Malone 5.800
456  Fiachra Verjans MacDermot 5.800
515  Garrett Byrne 4.500
515  Maxwell O'Keeffe 4.500

 

 

Men's Team Recurve

Rank  Athlete Score
43  Ireland 32.400

 

 

Women's Individual Recurve

Rank  Athlete Score
208  Maeve Reidy 20.200
209  Rebekah Tipping 20.000
268  Ciara Dunne 14.050
287  Sarah Moloney 12.550
315  Emma Louise Davis 10.450
352  Roisin Mooney 8.850

 

 

Women's Team Recurve

Rank  Athlete Score
69  Ireland 0.000

 

 

 

 

Men's Individual Compound

Rank  Athlete Score
169  Mark Sharvin 18.050
181  Daniel Foley 16.700
339  Eamon Rogers MacRuaidhri 5.450

 

 

Men's Team Compound

Rank  Athlete Score
67  Ireland 0.000

 

 

Women's Individual Compound

Rank  Athlete Score
130  Saffron Cullen 25.250
221  Niamh Merry 9.000

 

 

Women's Team Compound

Rank  Athlete Score
-  Ireland -

 

 

 

Athletics.png.64c02e13db0173f642877a59ca Athletics Athletics.png.64c02e13db0173f642877a59ca

 

 

 

 

Badminton.png.5f8898466c7f08b0af45726196Badminton Badminton.png.5f8898466c7f08b0af45726196

 

 

Badminton: Ranking Update 30 March 2021

 

Men's Singles

Rank  Athlete Score
53  Nhat Nguyen 31247
147  Jonathan Dolan 12846
260  Joshua Magee 5225
404  David Walsh 2620

 

 

Women's Singles

 

Rank  Athlete Score
151  Rachael Darragh 11439
222  Kate Frost 6173
277  Sara Boyle 4430
455  Moya Ryan 1870
626  Sophia Noble 920
965  Rebecca Woods 360
965  Orla Flynn 360

 

 

Men's Doubles

Rank  Athlete Score
67  Joshua Magee / Paul Reynolds 22371
283  Jack O'Brien / Callum Thomas 3490
325  Declan Bennett / Tony Crowley 2990
374  Jonathan Dolan / David Walsh 2440
516  Mark Brady / Adam McAllister 1620
736  Adam McAllister / David Walsh 920

 

 

Women's Doubles

Rank  Athlete Score
106  Kate Frost / Moya Ryan 11264
231  Sara Boyle / Rachel Darragh 3964
655  Rachael Woods / Rebecca Woods 920

 

 

Mixed Doubles

Rank  Athlete Score
30  Sam Magee / Chloe Magee 39783
107  Paul Reynolds / Rachel Darragh 12610
791  Joshua Magee / Sara Boyle 920

 

 

World Team Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
21  Ireland 2650

 

 

 

 

Basketball.png.f6be594fbe8e3d7562ef12748Basketball Basketball.png.f6be594fbe8e3d7562ef12748

 

 

Basketball: Ranking Update 16 September 2019

 

Men's Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
101  Ireland 92.2

 

 

Women's Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
-  Ireland -

 

 

 

56d6e75802abe_BeachVolleyball.png.9be989Beach Volleyball 56d6e75802abe_BeachVolleyball.png.9be989

 

 

Beach Volleyball: Ranking Update 15 March 2021

 

Men's Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
683  McArdle / Gibbons 96
683  O'Regan / Kaczmarek 96

 

 

Women's Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
671  Carey / Graves 84
671  Gormally / Sabogal 84
671  Graves / Gormally 84
743  Roantree / Halpin 72
743  Sabogal / Lamont 72
820  Frazell / Lynch 60

 

 

 

Boxing.png.89321dcc2a7da65916dfa46b73102Boxing Boxing.png.89321dcc2a7da65916dfa46b73102

 

 

 

 

56d6e77cc5f1f_Canoeing-Slalom.png.d0dc08 Canoe Slalom 56d6e77cc5f1f_Canoeing-Slalom.png.d0dc08

 

 

 

 

56d6e792d7ebf_Canoeing-Sprint.png.2d8080 Canoe Sprint 56d6e792d7ebf_Canoeing-Sprint.png.2d8080

 

 

 

 

56d6e79d1ef3b_Cycling-BMX.png.cc001342e3 Cycling BMX 56d6e79d1ef3b_Cycling-BMX.png.cc001342e3

 

 

 

 

56d6e7b342c01_Cycling-MountainBike.png.7 Cycling Mountain Bike 56d6e7b342c01_Cycling-MountainBike.png.7

 

 

 

 

56d6e7bcc1dbf_Cycling-Road.png.6279f8b46 Cycling Road 56d6e7bcc1dbf_Cycling-Road.png.6279f8b46

 

 

 

 

56d6e7cdb1d92_Cycling-Track.png.be961469 Cycling Track 56d6e7cdb1d92_Cycling-Track.png.be961469

 

 

 

 

Diving.png.9a5e9df6c8ed2c7caac1e5f896ce4Diving Diving.png.9a5e9df6c8ed2c7caac1e5f896ce4

 

 

 

 

Equestrian.png.70b5c1762722e6b8a9e5830f0Equestrian Equestrian.png.70b5c1762722e6b8a9e5830f0

 

 

 

 

Fencing.png.5d7441ac3d210778490c685f3622Fencing Fencing.png.5d7441ac3d210778490c685f3622

 

 

 

 

56d6e80648456_FieldHockey.png.5711052745Field Hockey 56d6e80648456_FieldHockey.png.5711052745

 

 

 

 

Football.png.005b2733c41470e8142817880d4Football Football.png.005b2733c41470e8142817880d4

 

 

 

 

Golf.png.078fc873cccd87b9a16f8335766a89dGolf Golf.png.078fc873cccd87b9a16f8335766a89d

 

 

 

 

56d6e8e1d706d_Gymnastics-Artistic.png.d5Gymnastics Artistic 56d6e8e1d706d_Gymnastics-Artistic.png.d5

 

 

 

 

56d6e8ef36821_Gymnastics-Rhythmic.png.d9Gymnastics Rhythmic 56d6e8ef36821_Gymnastics-Rhythmic.png.d9

 

 

 

 

56d6e8f9b8b98_Gymnasitcs-Trampoline.png.Gymnastics Trampoline 56d6e8f9b8b98_Gymnasitcs-Trampoline.png.

 

 

 

 

Handball.png.92891d0c42567d38ac7170d70e9Handball Handball.png.92891d0c42567d38ac7170d70e9

 

 

 

 

Judo.png.9ef8dd99170a87a88b9729c71d3889aJudo Judo.png.9ef8dd99170a87a88b9729c71d3889a

 

 

 

 

56d6e93b245ac_ModernPentathlon.png.fcdbcModern Pentathlon 56d6e93b245ac_ModernPentathlon.png.fcdbc

 

 

 

 

Rowing.png.6855a17d9f761651128f31787ac35Rowing Rowing.png.6855a17d9f761651128f31787ac35

 

 

 

 

56d6e9667bea7_RugbySevens.png.0250e46469Rugby Sevens 56d6e9667bea7_RugbySevens.png.0250e46469

 

 

 

 

Sailing.png.bc959b01afce295f79f17aed026fSailing Sailing.png.bc959b01afce295f79f17aed026f

 

 

 

 

Shooting.png.955ea1fe16ac4d0a2534563686dShooting Shooting.png.955ea1fe16ac4d0a2534563686d

 

 

 

 

Swimming.png.0eda23a280caf02781609dc6339Swimming Swimming.png.0eda23a280caf02781609dc6339

 

 

 

 

56d6e9b7c1d4c_SynchronizedSwimming.png.aSynchronised Swimming 56d6e9b7c1d4c_SynchronizedSwimming.png.a

 

 

 

 

56d6e9c7d9066_TableTennis.png.6ea048886cTable Tennis 56d6e9c7d9066_TableTennis.png.6ea048886c

 

 

 

 

Taekwondo.png.6d186c495c5f78751e1b986ef2Taekwondo Taekwondo.png.6d186c495c5f78751e1b986ef2

 

 

 

 

Tennis.png.522cd786b602358bc7c7d5680a302Tennis Tennis.png.522cd786b602358bc7c7d5680a302

 

 

 

 

Triathlon.png.e6c2b7a31b969abc02bdd7f666Triathlon Triathlon.png.e6c2b7a31b969abc02bdd7f666

 

 

 

 

Volleyball.png.363559da21996d1e75a2ef8edVolleyball Volleyball.png.363559da21996d1e75a2ef8ed

 

 

 

Vollyball: Ranking Update 03 April 2021

 

Men's Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
136  Ireland 50

 

 

Women's Ranking

Rank  Athlete Score
101  Ireland 55

 

 

 

 

56d6ea0056b15_WaterPolo.png.79e82c976bebWater Polo 56d6ea0056b15_WaterPolo.png.79e82c976beb

 

 

 

 

Weightlifting.png.e12ee07f278004e3f8034aWeightlifting Weightlifting.png.e12ee07f278004e3f8034a

 

 

 

 

Wrestling.png.8e1e8af80a2312f7b45acb5ba2Wrestling Wrestling.png.8e1e8af80a2312f7b45acb5ba2

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Irish Records by Sport

 

 

 

Athletics.png.64c02e13db0173f642877a59ca Athletics Athletics.png.64c02e13db0173f642877a59ca

 

Men's Senior Outdoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

100m  Paul Hession 10.18 secs

Vaala, Finland

2007
200m  Paul Hession 20.30 secs Santry, Ireland 2007
300m  Paul Hession 32.47 secs Ostrava, Czech Republic 2008
400m  David Gillick 44.77 secs Madrid, Spain 2009
600m  Mark English 1:15.71 mins Amsterdam, Netherlands 2015
800m  David Matthews 1:44.82 mins Rieti, Italy 1995
1000m  David Matthews 2:17.58 mins Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herz. 1996
1500m  Ray Flynn 3:33.5 mins Oslo, Norway 1982
Mile  Ray Flynn 3:49.77 mins Oslo, Norway 1982
2000m  Marcus O'Sullivan 4:55.06 mins Nice, France 1996
3000m  Mark Carroll 7:30.36 mins Monte Carlo, Monaco 1999
5000m  Alistair Cragg 13:03.53 mins Brussels, Belgium 2011
10000m  Alistair Cragg 27:39.55 mins Palo Alto, USA 2007
Marathon  John Treacy 2:09:15 hrs Boston, USA 1988
110m Hurdles  Peter Coghlan 13.30 secs Hechtel, Belgium 1999
400m Hurdles  Thomas Barr 47.97 secs Rio de Janeiro, Brazil 2016
3000m Steeple  Brendan Quinn 8:24.09 mins Brussels, Belgium 1985
High Jump  Adrian O'Dwyer 2.30m Algiers, Algeria 2004
Long Jump  Ciaran McDonagh 8.07m La-Chaux-de-Fonds, Switzerland 2005
Triple Jump  Colm Cronin 15.89m Copenhagen, Denmark 1977
Pole Vault  Brian McGovern 5.36m Tempe, USA 2013
Shot Put  Paul Quirke 20.04m New York, USA 1992
Discus Throw  Nick Sweeney 67.89m Helsingborg, Sweden 1998
Hammer Throw  Declan Hegarty 77.80m Walnut, USA 1985
Javelin Throw  Terry McHugh 82.75m London, England 2000
4x100m  Ireland (John McAdorey, Gary Ryan, Tom Comyns, Paul Brizzel) 39.26 secs Sydney, Australia 2000
4x400m  Ireland (Brian Gregan, Brian Murphy, Thomas Barr, Mark English) 3:01.26 mins Beijing, China 2015
3000m Walk  Robert Heffernan 11:11.94 mins Cork, Ireland 2013
5000m Walk  Robert Heffernan 18:59.37 mins Barcelona, Spain 2007
10000m Walk  Robert Heffernan 38:27.57 mins Santry, Ireland 2008
10km Walk  Robert Heffernan 39:15 mins La Coruna, Spain 2011
20000m Walk  Bobby O'Leary 1:23:51 hrs Santry, Ireland 1991
20km Walk  Robert Heffernan 1:19:22 hrs Cheboksary, Russia 2008
30km Walk  Robert Heffernan 2:07:48 hrs Cork, Ireland 2011
50km Walk  Robert Heffernan 3:37:54 hrs London, England 2012
Decathlon  Carlos O'Connell 7882 pts Emmitsburg, USA 1988

 

 

 

 

Men's u23 Outdoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

100m  Marcus Lawler 10.30 secs

Regensburg, Germany

2017
200m  Steven Colvert 20.57 secs Velenje, Slovenia 2012
400m  Derek O'Connor 45.73 secs Indianapolis, USA 1986
800m  David Matthews 1:44.82 mins Rieti, Italy 1995
1000m  David Matthews 2:17.58 mins Sarajevo, Bosnia & Herz. 1996
1500m  Paul Robinson 3:35.52 mins Rieti, Italy 2013
Mile  Gerry O'Reilly 3:54.63 mins Villanova, USA 1986
3000m  John Treacy 7:47.93 mins Lausanne, Switzerland 1979
5000m  John Treacy 13:26.50 mins Brussels, Belgium 1978
10000m  John Treacy 27:55.20 mins Philadelphia, USA 1978
Marathon  Neil Cusack 2:16:18 hrs Atlanta, USA 1971
110m Hurdles  Ben Reynolds 13.81 secs Oordegem, Belgium 2012
400m Hurdles  Thomas Barr 48.90 secs Geneva, Switzerland 2014
3000m Steeple  Kieran Stack 8:29.60 mins Austin, USA 1985
High Jump  Adrian O'Dwyer 2.30m Algiers, Algeria 2004
Long Jump  Ciaran McDonagh 7.86m Lisbon, Portugal 1996
Triple Jump  Colm Cronin 15.89m Copenhagen, Denmark 1977
Pole Vault  Brian McGovern 5.06m Lawrenceville, USA 2012
Shot Put  Paul Quirke 19.93m Tullamore, USA 1992
Discus Throw  Joe Brice 57.36m Hanover, USA 1980
Hammer Throw  Conor McCullough 75.09m Luzern, Switzerland 2012
Javelin Throw  Terry McHugh 75.04m Namur, Belgium 1985
4x100m  Ireland (Keith Pike, Jonathan Browning, Eanna Madden, Marcus Lawler) 40.18 secs Crete, Greece 2015
4x400m  Ireland (Paul Opperman, Paul McKee, Darren Hough, Brian Liddy) 3:07.04 mins Gothenburg, Sweden 1999
3000m Walk  Robert Heffernan 11:27.06 mins Tullamore, Ireland 2000
10000m Walk  Robert Heffernan 40:16.68 mins Tullamore, Ireland 2000
20km Walk  Robert Heffernan 1:22:43 hrs Eisenhuttenstadt, Germany 2000
Decathlon  Barry Walsh 7472 pts Villanova, USA 1989

 

 

 

 

Men's Junior Outdoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

100m  Marcus Lawler 10.38 secs

Santry, Ireland

2013
200m  Marcus Lawler 20.87 secs Tullamore, Ireland 2013
400m  Christopher O'Donnell 46.54 secs Grosseto, Italy 2017
800m  Mark English 1:45.77 mins Oordegem, Belgium 2012
1500m  Ray Flynn 3:42.66 mins Knoxville, USA 1976
Mile  Paul Robinson 4:00.93 mins Joensuu, Finland 2010
3000m  Mark Christie 8:04.48 mins Santry, Ireland 2004
5000m  Kevin Mulcaire 14:02.30 mins Stretford, England 2015
10000m  Frank Greally 30:17.00 mins Santry, Ireland 1970
110m Hurdles  Matthew Behan 13.99 secs Cork, Ireland 2015
400m Hurdles  Thomas Barr 50.06 secs Santry, Ireland 2011
2000m Steeple  Kieran Stack 5:42.97 mins Tullamore, Ireland 1982
3000m Steeple  Brendan Quinn 8:42.50 mins Champaign, USA 1979
High Jump  Antoine Burke 2.21m Mardyke, Ireland 1994
Long Jump  Ciaran McDonagh 7.73m Nyíegyháza, Hungary 1995
Triple Jump  Colm Cronin 15.56m Rieti, Italy 1976
Pole Vault

 Anthony McCreary

 Sean Roth

4.90m

Santry, Ireland

Leverkusen, Germany

2007

2017

Shot Put (6kg)  John Kelly 18.61m Letterkenny, Ireland 2015
Shot Put  Victor Costello 16.58m Sudbury, Canada 1988
Discus Throw  Colin Quirke 56.79m Norman, USA 2009
Hammer Throw (6kg)  Owen Russell 71.20m Santry, Ireland 2016
Hammer Throw  Gary Halpin 64.57m Austin, USA 1985
Javelin Throw  Terry McHugh 71.30m Belfield, Ireland 1982
4x100m  Ireland (Keith Pike, Dean Power, Kieran Elliot, Marcus Lawler) 40.60 secs Rieti, Italy 2013
4x400m  Ireland (Curtis Wood, Billy Ryan, Jason Harvey, Brian Gregan) 3:10.17 mins Bydgoszcz, Poland 2008
3000m Walk  Colin Griffin 12:15.69 mins Tullamore, Ireland 2000
10000m Walk  Colin Griffin 42:47.46 mins Castleisland, Ireland 2000
10km Walk  Colin Griffin 42:49 mins Leamington, England 2001
20km Walk  Colin Griffin 1:28:22 hrs Isle of Man 2001
Decathlon  Barry Walsh 7336 pts Birmingham, England 1987

 

 

 

 

Men's Youth Outdoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

100m  Marcus Lawler 10.72 secs

Tullamore, Ireland

2012
200m  Marcus Lawler 21.42 secs Morton Stadium, Ireland 2013
400m  Curtis Woods 47.27 secs Pune, India 2008
800m  Kevin McGrath 1:48.89 mins Santry, Ireland 2016
1000m  Shane Fitzsimons 2:24.39 mins Irishtown, Ireland 2012
1500m  Kevin McGrath 3:46.14 mins Leixlip, Ireland 2016
3000m  John Treacy 8:20.40 mins Edinburgh, Scotland 1974
110m H (91cm)  Alex Clarkin 13.96 secs Tbilisi, Georgia 2016
400m H (84cm)  Ben Kiely 50.06 secs Trabzon, Turkey 2011
2000m Steeple  Liam Reale 5:50.41 mins Bydgoszcz, Poland 1999
High Jump  Antoine Burke 2.13m Seoul, South Korea 1992
Long Jump  Ciaran McDonagh 7.55m Tullamore, Ireland 1993
Triple Jump  Niall McCarthy 14.22m Cwmbran, Wales 1978
Pole Vault

 Anthony McCreary

4.60m

Morton Stadium, Ireland

2005

Shot Put (5kg)  Colin Quirke 19.33m Ostrava, Czech Republic 2007
Discus (1.5kg)  Eoin Sheridan 56.38m Morton Stadium, Ireland 2014
Hammer (5kg)  Tony Kenneally 73.18m Athlone, Ireland 1981
Javelin (700g)  Ben Houghton 67.22m - 1997
4x100m  Ireland (Ben Kiely, Greg O'Shea, Karl Griffin, Marcus Lawler) 42.67 secs Trabzon, Turkey 2011
10000m Walk  Colin Griffin 45:17.66 mins Dublin, Ireland 1999
Octathlon  Christian Robinson 5291 pts Tullamore, Ireland 2013
Decathlon  Daniel Ryan 6752 pts Tbilisi, Georgia 2016

 

 

 

 

Women's Senior Outdoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months
   World Record

 

100m

 Phil Healy

11.28 secs Santry, Ireland 2018
200m  Phil Healy 22.99 secs Cork, Ireland 2018
300m  Karen Shinkins 37.07 secs Brasschaat, Belgium 2001
400m  Joanne Cuddihy 50.73 secs Osaka, Japan 2013
800m  Ciara Mageean 1:59.69 mins Bern, Switzerland 2020
1000m  Sonia O'Sullivan 2:34.66 mins Lille, France 1993
1500m  Sonia O'Sullivan 3:58.85 mins Monte Carlo, Monaco 1995
Mile  Sonia O'Sullivan 4:17.26 mins Oslo, Norway 1994
2000m  Sonia O'Sullivan 5:25.36 mins Edinburgh, Scotland 1994
3000m  Sonia O'Sullivan 8:21.64 mins London, England 1999
5000m  Sonia O'Sullivan 14:41.02 mins Sydney, Australia 2000
10000m  Sonia O'Sullivan 30:47.69 mins Munich, Germany 2002
Marathon  Catherina McKiernan 2:22:23 hrs Amsterdam, Netherlands 1998
100m Hurdles  Derval O'Rourke 12.65 secs Barcelona, Spain 2010
400m Hurdles  Susan Smith 54.31 secs Zurich, Switzerland 1998
3000m Steeple  Róisín McGettigan 9:28.29 mins Heusden, Netherlands 2007
High Jump  Deirdre Ryan 1.95m Daegu, Korea 2011
Long Jump  Kelly Proper 6.60m Brussels, Belgium 2010
Triple Jump  Taneisha Scanlon 13.62m Bratislava, Slovakia 2005
Pole Vault  Tori Pena 4.60m Chula Vista, USA 2013
Shot Put  Marita Walton 20.04m Palo Alto, USA 1983
Discus Throw  Patricia Walsh 57.60m Santry, Ireland 1984
Hammer Throw  Eileen O'Keefe 73.21m Santry, Ireland 2007
Javelin Throw  Anita Fitzgibbon 54.92m London, England 2013
4x100m  Ireland (Joan Healy, Phil Healy, Ciara Neville, Gina Akpe-Moses) 43.80 secs Berlin, Germany 2018
4x400m  Ireland (Marian Andrews-Heffernan, Joanne Cuddihy, Claire Bergin, Michelle Carey) 3:27.48 mins Daegu, Korea 2011
3000m Walk  Kate Veale 12:18.86 mins Tullamore, Ireland 2011
5000m Walk  Gillian O'Sullivan 20:02.60 mins Santry, Ireland 2002
10000m Walk  Gillian O'Sullivan 45:28.75 mins San Sebastian, Spain 1998
10km Walk  Olive Loughnane 43:22 mins Saransk, Russia 2009
20km Walk  Gillian O'Sullivan 1:27:22 hrs Sesto San Giovanni, Italy 2003
Heptathlon  Kate O'Connor 6093 pts Borås, Sweden 2019

 

 

 

 

Men's Indoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

60m  Paul Hession 6.61 secs

Birmingham, England

2007
100m  Paul Hession 10.36 secs Tampere, Finland 2008
200m  Paul Brizzel 20.75 secs Birmingham, England 2003
300m  Robert Daly 34.28 secs Cardiff, Wales 2003
400m  David Gillick 45.52 secs

Birmingham, England

Birmingham, England

2007

2010

800m  Mark English 1:46.82 mins Athlone, Ireland 2014
1000m  Marcus O'Sullivan 2:20.2 mins New York, USA 1985
1500m  Marcus O'Sullivan 3:35.4 mins East Rutherford, USA 1988
Mile  Eamonn Coghlan 3:49.78 mins East Rutherford, USA 1983
2000m  Eamonn Coghlan 4:54.07 mins Inglewood, USA 1987
3000m  Alistair Cragg 7:38.59 mins Fayetteville, USA 2004
5000m  Alistair Cragg 13:28.93 mins Fayetteville, USA 2003
50m Hurdles  Peter Coghlan 6.56 secs Sindelfingen, Germany 2001
55m Hurdles  Peter Coghlan 7.21 secs Ithaca, New York 1998
60m Hurdles  Peter Coghlan 7.57 secs Blacksburg, USA 1999
High Jump

 Adrian O'Dwyer

 Brendan Reilly

2.28m

Budapest, Hungary

Reykjavik, Iceland

2004

2000

 

Long Jump  Ciaran McDonagh 8.00m Blacksburg, USA 2006
Triple Jump  Colm Cronin 16.27m Detroit, USA 1978
Pole Vault  Brian McGovern 5.22m New York, USA 2012
Shot Put  Eric Favors 19.49m Clemson, USA 2020
4x400m  Ireland (Rob Daly, Gary Ryan, David Gillick, David McCarthy) 3:08.83 mins Budapest, Hungary 2004
3000m Walk  Robert Heffernan 11:06.69 mins Abbotstown, Ireland 2002
5000m Walk  Alex Wright 18:50.70 mins Dublin, Ireland 2017
Heptathlon  Joseph Naughton 5560 pts Tallinn, Estonia 2002

 

 

 

 

Women's Indoor Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

50m  Ailis McSweeney 6.44 secs

Lieven, France

2005
55m  Aoife Hearne 7.09 secs Providence, USA 1999
60m  Amy Foster 7.27 secs Abbotstown, Ireland 2018
100m  Anna Boyle 12.02 secs Bath, England 2006
200m  Phil Healy 23.10 secs

Athlone, Ireland

2020

400m  Karen Shinkins 51.58 mins Blacksburg, USA 2002
800m  Ciara Everard 2:02.54 mins Athlone, Ireland 2013
1500m  Ciara Mageean 4:08.66 mins Karlsruhe, Germany 2016
Mile  Roisin McGettigan 4:30.05 mins Boston, USA 2009
2000m  Monica Joyce 5:56.32 mins Los Angeles, USA 1985
3000m  Mary Cullen 8:43.74 mins Boston, USA 2009
5000m  Sonia O'Sullivan 15:17.28 mins Boston, USA 2001
50m Hurdles  Derval O'Rourke 6.80 secs Lieven, France 2006
60m Hurdles  Derval O'Rourke 7.84 secs Moscow, Russia 2006
High Jump

 Deirdre Ryan

1.93m

Leverkusen, Germany

2009

Long Jump  Kelly Proper 6.59m Turin, Italy 2009
Triple Jump  Taneisha Scanlon 13.28m Sheffield, England 2005
Pole Vault  Tori Pena 4.45m Reno, USA 2012
Shot Put  Marita Walton 17.06m New York, USA 1982
4x400m  Ireland (Karen Shinkins, Ciara Sheehy, Michelle Carey, Joanne Cuddihy) 3:34.61 mins Budapest, Hungary 2004
3000m Walk  Gillian O'Sullivan 11:35:34 mins Belfast, Northern Ireland 2003
Pentathlon  Kate O'Connor 4150 pts Tallinn, Estonia 2018

 

 

 

 

56d6e7cdb1d92_Cycling-Track.png.be961469 Cycling Track 56d6e7cdb1d92_Cycling-Track.png.be961469

 

Men's National Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

200m Flying Start  Eoin Mullen 9.834 secs

-

2013
500m Flying Start  Kieran Leahy 28.409 secs - 2007
1km Time Trial  Eoin Mullen 1:03.473 mins - 2015
4km Time Trial  Martyn Irvine 4:20.260 mins - 2013
1 hour race  Greg Swinand 46.860 km - 2016
Team Time Trial  Ireland (Mark Downey, Felix English, Martyn Irvine, Fintan Ryan) 4:11.539 mins - 2015

 

 

 

 

Women's National Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

200m Flying Start  Robyn Stewart 10.994 secs

-

2017
500m Time Trial  Robyn Stewart 36.290 secs

-

2016
3km Time Trial  Caroline Ryan 3:34.257 mins - 2013
4km Time Trial  Cycling Ireland Standard 4:40.000 mins - -
3km Team Pursuit  Ireland (Jennifer O'Reilly, Caroline Ryan, Ciara Horne) 3:30.375 mins - 2011
4km Team Pursuit  Ireland (Caroline Ryan, Lydia Boylan, Melanie Spath, Josie Knight) 4:31.666 mins - 2015
Team Sprint  Ireland (Robyn Stewart, Eimear Moran) 35.884 secs

-

2016

 

 

 

 

 

Rowing.png.6855a17d9f761651128f31787ac35Rowing Rowing.png.6855a17d9f761651128f31787ac35

 

 

Men's Indoor Rowing Machine Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

Lightweight 2000m  Paul O'Donovan 6:07.4 mins

-

2017
Heavyweight 2000m  Sam McKeown 5:50.0 mins

-

2017

 

 

 

Women's Indoor Rowing Machine Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

Lightweight 2000m  Claire Lambe 7:12.6 mins

-

2016
Heavyweight 2000m  Sanita Puspure 6:36.7 mins

-

2016

 

 

 

 

 

 

Swimming.png.0eda23a280caf02781609dc6339Swimming Swimming.png.0eda23a280caf02781609dc6339

 

Men's Long Course Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

50m Free  Barry Murphy 22.14 secs

Rome, Italy

2009
100m Free  Shane Ryan 48.68 secs Dublin, Ireland 2018
200m Free  Jack McMillan 1:47.10 mins Dublin, Ireland 2020
400m Free  Jack Mc Millan 3:53.31 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
800m Free  Andrew Meegan 8:05.30 mins Irvine, USA 2013
1500m Free  Daniel Wiffen 15:19.04 mins Dublin, Ireland 2020
50m Back  Shane Ryan 24.32 secs Glasgow, Scotland 2018
100m Back  Shane Ryan 53.73 secs Dublin, Ireland 2019
200m Back  Conor Ferguson 1:58.80 mins Dublin, Ireland 2017
50m Breast  Darragh Greene 26.94 secs Gwangju, South Korea 2019
100m Breast  Darragh Greene 59.82 secs Gwangju, South Korea 2019
200m Breast  Darragh Greene 2:10.05 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
50m Butterfly  Barry Murphy 23.65 secs Barcelona, Spain 2013
100m Butterfly  Brendan Hyland 52.58 secs Dublin, Ireland 2020
200m Butterfly  Brendan Hyland 1:56.55 mins Gwangju, South Korea 2019
200m Medley  Brendan Hyland 2:01.52 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
400m Medley  Jack McIntyre 4:23.36 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
4x100m Free  Ireland (Shane Ryan, Robert Powell, Jordan Sloan, Jack McMillan) 3:17.38 mins Gwangju, South Korea 2019
4x200m Free  Ireland (Jack McMillan, Robert Powell, Jordan Sloan, Brendan Hyland) 7:13.91 mins Gwangju, South Korea 2019
4x100m Medley  Ireland (Shane Ryan, Darragh Greene, Brendan Hyland, Jordan Sloan) 3.35.86 mins Gwangju, South Korea 2019

 

 

 

 

Women's Long Course Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

50m Free  Danielle Hill 25.29 secs

Dublin, Ireland

2019
100m Free  Sycerika McMahon 56.01 secs Dublin, Ireland 2019
200m Free  Michelle Smith 1.59.93 mins Seville, Spain 1997
400m Free  Michelle Smith 4.07.25 mins Atlanta, USA 1996
800m Free  Grainne Murphy 8.25.04 mins Budapest, Hungary 2010
1500m Free  Grainne Murphy 16.02.29 mins Budapest, Hungary 2010
50m Back  Danielle Hill 27.95 secs

Dublin, Ireland

2019
100m Back  Danielle Hill 1.00.90 mins Bangor, Northern Ireland 2020
200m Back  Melanie Nocher 2.10.75 secs Debrecen, Hungary 2012
50m Breast  Mona McSharry 30.87 secs Edinburgh, Scotland 2018
100m Breast  Mona McSharry 1.07.10 mins Indianapolis, USA 2017
200m Breast  Mona McSharry 2.27.44 mins Netanya, Israel 2017
50m Butterfly  Mona McSharry 26.62 secs Dublin, Ireland 2019
100m Butterfly  Ellen Walshe 59.54 secs Antwerp, Belgium 2020
200m Butterfly  Michelle Smith 2.09.91 mins Atlanta, USA 1996
200m Medley  Grainne Murphy 2.13.64 mins Rome, Italy 2009
400m Medley  Michelle Smith 4.39.18 mins Atlanta, USA 1996
4x100m Free  Ireland (Fiona Doyle, Clare Dawson, Niamh O'Sullivan, Melanie Nocher) 3.47.21 mins Rome, Italy 2009
4x200m Free  Ireland (Sycerika McMahon, Melanie Nocher, Clare Dawson, Grainne Murphy) 8.07.66 mins Shanghai, China 2011
4x100m Medley  Ireland (Maria Godden, Niamh Coyne, Ellen Walshe, Mona McSharry) 4.12.29 mins Marrakech, Morocco 2009

 

 

 

 

Men's Short Course Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

50m Free  Shane Ryan 21.41 secs

Dublin, Ireland

2019
100m Free  Shane Ryan 46.68 secs

Dublin, Ireland

2019
200m Free  Jack McMillan 1:42.74 mins

Dublin, Ireland

2020
400m Free  Jack McMillan 3:42.42 mins

Sheffield, England

2018
800m Free  Daniel Wiffen 7:54.15 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
1500m Free  Andrew Meegan 15:00.88 mins Herning, Denmark 2013
50m Back  Shane Ryan 22.76 secs

Hangzhou, China

2018
100m Back  Shane Ryan 50.17 secs Budapest, Hungary 2020
200m Back  Conor Ferguson 1:54.30 mins Sheffield, England 2016
50m Breast  Alex Murphy 26.35 secs Netanya, Israel 2015
100m Breast  Alex Murphy 57.69 secs

Copenhagen, Denmark

2017
200m Breast  Darragh Greene 2:07.60 mins Hangzhou, China 2018
50m Butterfly  Shane Ryan 22.80 secs Budapest, Hungary 2020
100m Butterfly  Shane Ryan 50.53 secs Budapest, Hungary 2020
200m Butterfly  Brendan Hyland 1:53.19 mins Hangzhou, China 2018
100m Medley  Alan Corby 54.32 secs Lisburn, Northern Ireland 2018
200m Medley  Brendan Hyland 1:56.74 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
400m Medley  Brendan Hyland 4:12.13 mins Glasgow, Scotland 2019
4x50m Free  Ireland (Shane Ryan, Curtis Coulter, Jack McMillan, Jordan Sloan) 1:27.06 mins Glasgow, Scotland 2019
4x100m Free  Ireland (Shane Ryan, Jordan Sloan, Jack McMillan, Robert Powell) 3:10.19 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
4x200m Free  Ireland (Sean McNicholl, Eoin Corby, Jack Fleming, Daniel Wiffen) 7:23.87 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
4x50m Medley  Ireland (Conor Ferguson, Darragh Greene, Shane Ryan, Jordan Sloan) 1:34.14 mins Glasgow, Scotland 2019
4x100m Medley  Ireland (Shane Ryan, Darragh Greene, Brendan Hyland, Jordan Sloan) 3:26.60 mins - 2019

 

 

 

 

Women's Short Course Records

 

 Record set within the last 12 months

 

50m Free  Danielle Hill 24.44 secs

Glasgow, Scotland

2019
100m Free  Danielle Hill 53.81 secs

Dublin, Ireland

2019
200m Free  Melanie Nocher 1:57.29 mins

Sheffield, England

2011
400m Free  Grainne Murphy 4:02.86 mins Eindhoven, Netherlands 2010
800m Free  Grainne Murphy 8:18.03 mins Atlanta, USA 2011
1500m Free  Antoinette Neamt 16:32.73 mins Lisburn, Northern Ireland 2014
50m Back  Danielle Hill 26.74 secs Glasgow, Scotland 2019
100m Back  Danielle Hill 58.29 secs Dublin, Ireland 2019
200m Back  Melanie Nocher 2:04.29 mins Szczecin, Poland 2011
50m Breast  Mona McSharry 29.87 secs Glasgow, Scotland 2019
100m Breast  Mona McSharry 1:04.36 mins

Glasgow, Scotland

2019
200m Breast  Niamh Coyne 2:22.77 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
50m Butterfly  Ellen Walshe 26.10 secs Dublin, Ireland 2019
100m Butterfly  Ellen Walshe 58.51 secs Dublin, Ireland 2019
200m Butterfly  Michelle Smith 2:07.04 mins - 1997
100m Medley  Mona McSharry 1:00.34 mins Lisburn, Northern Ireland 2018
200m Medley  Niamh Kilgallen 2:11.13 mins Lisburn, Northern Ireland 2017
400m Medley  Michelle Smith 4:36.84 mins Paris, France 1994
4x50m Free  Ireland (Fiona Doyle, Aisling Cooney, Clare Dawson, Melanie Nocher) 1:42.31 mins Rijeka, Croatia 2008
4x100m Free  Ireland (Mona McSharry, Danielle Hill, Victoria Catterson, Erin Riordan) 3:41.09 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
4x200m Free  Ireland (Victoria Catterson, Mona McSharry, Maria Godden, Rachel Bethel) 8:07.86 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019
4x50m Medley  Ireland (Danielle Hill, Niamh Coyne, Mona McSharry, Maria Godden) 1:49.31 mins Glasgow, Scotland 2019
4x100m Medley  Ireland (Danielle Hill, Niamh Coyne, Erin Walshe, Erin Riordan) 3:59.95 mins Dublin, Ireland 2019

 

 

 

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • 1 month later...

2020 Vision

 

article-urn:publicid:ap.org:62ec8a455192

 

A new Olympic cycle is upon us and as we embark upon the trail to Tokyo 2020, I am going to begin a new project entitled "2020 Vision". This project will follow the trials and tribulations of 20 young Irish athletes throughout this Olympic cycle as we follow their progress towards realising their Olympic dream. The athletes will be aged 20 years or younger and will range from a variety of different sports. Some have already had a tilt at Olympic qualification, others will be embarking on their Olympic quests for the first time.

 

So without further ado, let's meet our 2020 team of hopefuls.

 

 

1. Rhys McClenaghan (Artistic Gymnastics)

2. Jack Woolley (Taekwondo)

3. Conor Ferguson (Swimming)

4. Nhat Nguyen (Badminton)

5. Ian O'Sullivan (Trap Shooting)

6. Cathal Daniels (Eventing)

7. Finn Lynch (Sailing)

8. Liam Jegou (Canoeing)

9. Mona McSharry (Swimming)

10. Sharlene Mawdsley (Athletics)

11. Kevin McGrath (Athletics)

12. Gina Akpe-Moses (Athletics)

13. Rachel Darragh (Badminton)

14. Gearoid McDaid (Surfing)

15. Lee Cole (Field Hockey)

16. Oisin McClelland (Sailing)

17. Aoife Hopkins (Sailing)

18. Bertram Allen (Showjumping)

19. Antoinette Neamt (Swimming)

20. Gerry Quinn (Swimming)

 

 

 

 

CkBKld0WYAA3lWZ.jpgqapeSFhq.jpgimage.jpgCeZQj3uWwAEfOaR.jpgc573d26e19602e26abfb626958e4e0c5.jpg--ia423009-208693.jpg9BeingYoungest.jpgle-junior-liam-jegou-%28huningue%29-est-

Mona-McSharry.jpgmaxresdefault.jpgDSC_9268_9.JPGgina_akpe_moses__large.jpgracheldarragh.jpgGearoid%20McDaid004-M.jpgLeeOisin-Mcclelland-Valencia-2015-pic2-1000d018_7511-lowres-1024x683.jpgBertram-d.jpg

Neamt.jpgGN4_DAT_7076438.jpg--.jpg

 

 

 

So expect plenty of updates on these athletes as we move into a new Olympic cycle.

 

Tokyo 2020 begins now! :cheer:

Link to post
Share on other sites

2020 Vision

 

article-urn:publicid:ap.org:62ec8a455192

 

 

 

Athlete Profile:

 

Rhys McClenaghan

 

CkBKld0WYAA3lWZ.jpg

 

 

Sport: Artistic Gymnastics

 

Age: 17 (21 July 1999)

 

Achievements:

 

 

 

 

Athlete Profile:

 

Jack Woolley

 

Image result for jack woolley taekwondo

 

 

Sport: Taekwondo

 

Age: 17 (23 September 1998)

 

Achievements:

  • Ranked No.4 in the WTF World Rankings in (-54kg)
  • Came within 10 seconds of qualifying for the Rio 2016 Olympics at the age of 17, defeating the European Champion along the way
  • Quarter-finalist at the 2015 World Championships (-54kg) at the age of 16.
  • Gold medals at Luxembourg Open, Canada Open (-54kg) in 2016 and at the Morocco Open and Russian Open (-54kg) in 2015.

 

 

 

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

2020 Vision

 

article-urn:publicid:ap.org:62ec8a455192

 

 

 

Athlete Profile:

 

Conor Ferguson

 

Image result for conor ferguson

 

 

Sport: Swimming

 

Age: 16 (11 October 1999)

 

Achievements:

  • Silver medal 100m Backstroke at European Junior Championships (2016)
  • Silver medal 100m Backstroke at European Youth Olympic Festival (2015)
  • Silver medal 200m Backstroke at European Youth Olympic Festival (2015)

 

 

 

 

Athlete Profile:

 

Nhat Nguyen

 

Image result for nhat nguyen badminton

 

 

Sport: Badminton

 

Age: 16 (16 June 2000)

 

Achievements:

  • Became European U-17 Champion (2016) at the age of 15
  • Bronze Medal European U-17 Championships (2016) in men's doubles alongside Paul Reynolds
  • Became Irish National Champion (2016) at the age of 15
Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...