Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Sign in to follow this  
justony

Slovenia National Thread | Pot v Tokio 2020

Recommended Posts

justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 4

 Tuesday, August 9th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

16:30 JUDO - Women's -63 kg - Round of 16  Tina Trstenjak (vs. Gwend - ITA or  Hermasson - SWE)

17:10 JUDO - Women's -63 kg - Quarterfinal  Trstenjak ?

18:00 SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 1 & 2  Vasilij Žbogar

18:14 SWIMMING - Men's 100 m Freestyle - Heats Anže Tavčar 

18:30 CANOE SLALOM - Men's C1 - Semifinal Benjamin Savšek

18:38 SWIMMING - Women's 200 m Butterfly - Heats Anja Klinar

20:16 CANOE SLALOM - Men's C1 - Final  Savšek ?

21:00 JUDO - Women's -63 kg - Semifinal  Trstenjak ?

21:30 JUDO - Women's -63 kg - Final  Trstenjak ?

21:40 HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 2 Slovenia (vs. BRA)

03:03 SWIMMING - Men's 100 m Freestyle - Semifinal Tavčar ?

03:37 SWIMMING - Women's 200 m Butterfly - Semifinal Klinar ?

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

Tina Trstenjak wins gold medal in judo. This is first medal for Slovenia in Rio, 20th medal since our independence and 44th medal in total.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    OLYMPIC PROFILE   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

rtsm7iq.jpg?itok=3Yw1yzz3

 

Tina Trstenjak

 

 

Date of Birth: 24.08.1990 (25 years)

Place of Birth: Celje

Club: JK Sankaku Celje

Coach: Marjan Fabjan

Category: - 63 kg

World Ranking: 1

 

Olympic Games: 1. Rio 2016

World Championships: 1. Astana 2015, 3. Chelyabinsk 2014

European Championships: 1. Kazan 2016, 2. Montpellier 2014, 3. Budapest 2013

European Games: 2. Baku 2015

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 4

 Tuesday, August 9th 2016

 

 

GOLD  - TINA TRSTENJAK - Judo - Women's -63 kg  (4 W - 0 L)

 

6thBenjamin Savšek - Men's C1 (Heat 1: 4th/ Heat 2: 7th/ Semifinal: 4th/ Final: 6th)

15th - Anja Klinar - Swimming - Women's 200 m Butterfly (Heats 2:08.43 (14th) / Semifinal 2:09.44 (15th))

36th - Anže Tavčar - Swimming - Men's 100 m Freestyle (49.38 / +0.80 to SF) 

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 1 & 2 

1st Vasilij Žbogar 4 (Race 1: 3rd, Race 2: 1st)

 

HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 2 

Slovenia vs. Brazil 31:28 (16:13)

  • Shots: SLO 31/43, BRA 28/46
  • 7m: SLO 7/7, BRA 5/5
  • Saves: SLO 12 (Škof 12), BRA 9 (Dos Santos 9)
  • Punishments: SLO 26 min, BRA 12 min

SLO: Janc 6, Bombač 5, Dolenec 5, Razgor 4, Kavtičnik 3, Zorman 3, Cingesar 2, Blagotinšek, Gaber, Bezjak 1

BRA: Chiuffa 8, Langaro 6, Dos Santos 3, Soares 3, Da Silva 2, Santos 2,...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 5

 Wednesday, August 10th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

15:35 JUDO - Men's -90 kg - Round of 32  Mihael Žgank (vs. Kukolj - SRB)

16:21 CYCLING ROAD - Men's Time Trial  Primož Roglič

16:45 JUDO - Men's -90 kg - Round of 16  Žgank ?

17:45 JUDO - Men's -90 kg - Quarterfinal  Žgank ?

18:05 SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 3 & 4  Vasilij Žbogar

18:15 SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 1 & 2  Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

18:30 CANOE SLALOM - Men's K1 - Semifinal Peter Kauzer

19:31 SWIMMING - Women's 4x200 m Freestyle - Heats Anja Klinar, Janja Šegel, Tjaša Oder, Tjaša Pintar

20:15 CANOE SLALOM - Men's K1 - Final  Kauzer ?

21:20 JUDO - Men's -90 kg - Semifinal  Žgank ?

22:00 JUDO - Men's -90 kg - Final  Žgank ?

04:55 SWIMMING - Women's 4x200 m Freestyle - Final Klinar/ Šegel/ Oder/ Pintar ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

Slovenia has won second medal in Rio. Peter Kauzer took silver in K1 Slalom for Men. That means Rio 2016 are next Games, from which Slovenia will came home with at least two medals. (as in Barcelona, Atlanta, Sydney, Athens, Beijing and also London). Well done!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

 

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    OLYMPIC PROFILE   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO


slika-_original-1470862505-1144794.jpg

 

Peter Kauzer

 

 

Date of Birth: 08.09.1983 (32 years)

Place of Birth: Trbovlje

Club: BD Steklarna Hrastnik

Coach: Peter Kauzer sr. (his father)

Category: K1 Slalom 

World Ranking: 5

 

Olympic Games: 2. Rio 2016, 6. London 2012, 13. Beijing 2008

World Championships: 1. Seu d'Urgell 2009, 1. Bratislava 2011 

European Championships: 1. Bratislava 2010, 2. Tacen 2005, 2. Liptovsky Mikulaš 2007

World Cup: 3 times overall winner (2009, 2011, 2015)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 5

 Wednesday, August 10th 2016

 

 

SILVER  - PETER KAUZER - Canoe Slalom - Men's K1  (Heat 1: 8th/ Heat 2: 15th/ SF: 4th/ Final: 2nd)

 

10th -  Primož Roglič - Cycling Road - Men's Time Trial  (1:14:55/ +2:40)

15th - Šegel / Klinar / Pintar / Oder - Swimming - Women's 4x200 m Freestyle  (8:02.22/ +8.79 to Final)

17th - Mihael Žgank - Judo - Men's -90 kg  (lost first fight vs. Kukolj - SRB)

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 3 & 4  

2nd Vasilij Žbogar 11* (Race 3: 7th/ Race 4: 10th)

* with already worst race erased (otherwise he is leading with 21 points)

 

SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 1 & 2  

2nd Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol 8 (Race 1: 2nd/ Race 2: 6th)

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

:SLO  16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56    Slovenia in Rio 2016   16311365gjws2tjd9gjdp8.png.6687a00581f56 :SLO

 

 

DAY 6

 Thursday, August 11th 2016

(All times are in CET)

 

14:00 SHOOTING - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - Qualification  Živa Dvoršak

16:30 JUDO - Women's -78 kg - Round of 16  Anamari Velenšek (vs. Turks - UKR)

17:00 SHOOTING - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions - Final  Dvoršak ?

17:05 JUDO - Women's -78 kg - Quarterfinal  Velenšek ?

17:30 CANOE SLALOM - Men's C2 - Semifinal Luka Božič / Sašo Taljat

18:05 SAILING - Men's Finn - Races 5 & 6  Vasilij Žbogar

18:05 SAILING - Women's 470 - Races 3 & 4  Tina Mrak / Veronika Macarol

18:15 CANOE SLALOM - Women's K1 - Semifinal Urša Kragelj

19:02 SWIMMING - Women's 800 m Freestyle - Heats Tjaša Oder

19:15 CANOE SLALOM - Men's C2 - Final Božič / Taljat ?

20:00 CANOE SLALOM - Women's K1 - Final Kragelj ?

21:00 JUDO - Women's -78 kg - Semifinal  Velenšek ?

21:40 JUDO - Women's -78 kg - Final  Velenšek ?

00:50 HANDBALL - Men's Tournament - Preliminary Group B - Round 3 Slovenia (vs. SWE)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
justony    80

Thank you, hope you will win your first soon. (probably in Shooting)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

Sign in to follow this  

×