website statistics
Jump to content

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2022


hckošice
 Share

Recommended Posts

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2022

 

GER.gif Kaufbeuren/Landshut (GER) - 23 April 2022 - 1 May 2022 GER.gif

 

wm18iiib_hor.png

 

Official Website 112255r04u4pz70n9mu99d.png
Programme 114826ez87b86sig8ubgz8.png
Results System 112255r04u4pz70n9mu99d.png
Results Database 160706oyh04y5y4bzsnssy.png
Facebook Page 000832qcaljaxz2cfx2jfq.png
Discussion Thread 160706oyh04y5y4bzsnssy.png
Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Replies 22
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Qualified Nations
 

  • CAN.gif Canada
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • GER.gif Germany
  • LAT.gif Latvia
  • SWE.gif Sweden
  • SUI.gif Switzerland
  • USA.gif United States

 

2019 Championships Results

 

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2019

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 Division I Group A World Championship 2019

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 18 World Championship 2021

 

Tournament Format

 

IIHF for well known reasons Suspended :BLR and  :RUS from this year Tournament without replacements

 

Which means we will have only a 8 Nations ournament composed of 2 phases

 

Preliminary Round and Knockout Round  

 

 

In the Preliminary Round the teams are divided into 2 Groups of 4 Teams (Group A and Group B) Teams plays once each opponent of its group.

 

All teams of each group advance to the quarter-finals that will be played cross-over. The first-place team in each preliminary-round group plays the fourth-place team of the other group, while the second-place team plays the third-place team of the other group. 1A-4B, 2A-3B, 1B-4A, 2B-3A.

 

Since there will be No Relegation this year the Losing Quarterfinalists will be ranked according their Preliminary Round Standings from 5th to 8th.

In the semi-finals the best-ranked team - criteria: 1) placement in the group, 2) points in the preliminary round, 3) goal difference in the preliminary round, 4) goals scored in the preliminary round, 5) seeding coming into the tournament - will play against the lowest-ranked semi-finalist. The 2nd-best ranked semi-finalist will play the 3rd-best ranked semi-finalist.

The winning teams of the semi-final games advance to the gold medal game while the semi-final losing teams play for bronze.

No Relegation This Year

There will be no Relegation Round this year,

 

All 8 Teams will stay in the Men´s Under 18 Top Division also the next year 2023. Where they will be joined by the 2 Top ranked Nations from this year Men´s Under 18 Division I Group A - :SVK and :NOR



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Preliminary Round Schedule

and

Standing Link

---------------------------
Knockout Round Schedule

and

Standing Link

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Saturday April 23rd, 2022 -

 

Preliminary Round Day 1 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

 

Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

 

Czech Republic CZE.gif vs GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period:
April 23rd 2022, h. 15:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

Canada CAN.gif vs USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period:
April 23rd 2022, h. 19:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut
 
 
Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
1
Finland FIN.gif vs SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period:
April 23rd 2022, h. 14:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren
 
Latvia LAT.gif vs SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period:
April 23rd 2022, h. 18:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Saturday April 23rd, 2022 -

 

Preliminary Round Day 1 Results (GMT +2)

 

 

Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

 

Czech Republic CZE.gif 4 - 2 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-1, 0-0
April 23rd 2022, h. 15:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

Canada CAN.gif 3 - 8 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 3-4, 0-2
April 23rd 2022, h. 19:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

Group A Provisional Standing After Day 1

 

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
USA.gif United States
1
1(0)
0(0)
8
3
+5
3
CZE.gif Czech Republic
1
1(0)
0(0)
4
2
+2
3
GER.gif Germany
1
0(0)
1(0)
2
4
-2
0
CAN.gif Canada
1
0(0)
1(0)
3
8
-5
0

 

 

Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
1
Finland FIN.gif 6 - 2 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-1, 2-0
April 23rd 2022, h. 14:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren
 
Latvia LAT.gif 3 - 2 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-2, 0-0
April 23rd 2022, h. 18:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren

Group B Provisional Standing After Day 1
 
Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
FIN.gif Finland
1
1(0)
0(0)
6
2
+4
3
LAT.gif Latvia
1
1(0)
0(0)
3
2
+1
3
SWE.gif Sweden
1
0(0)
1(0)
2
3
-1
0
SUI.gif Switzerland
1
0(0)
1(0)
2
6
-4
0

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sunday April 24th, 2022 -

 

Preliminary Round Day 2 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

 

Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
 
United States USA.gif vs CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period:
April 24th 2022, h. 15:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

Germany GER.gif vs CAN.gif Canada
Period-by-Period:
April 24th 2022, h. 19:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut
 
 
Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
 
Finland FIN.gif vs LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period:
April 24th 2022, h. 14:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren
 
Sweden SWE.gif vs SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period:
April 24th 2022, h. 18:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sunday April 24th, 2022 -

 

Preliminary Round Day 2 Results (GMT +2)

 

Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
 
United States USA.gif 6 - 2 CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 4-0, 2-1
April 24th 2022, h. 15:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

Germany GER.gif 3 - 8 CAN.gif Canada
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 2-2, 1-4
April 24th 2022, h. 19:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut
 
Group A Provisional Standing After Day 2

 

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
USA.gif United States
2
2(0)
0(0)
14
5
+9
6
CAN.gif Canada
2
1(0)
1(0)
11
11
0
3
CZE.gif Czech Republic
2
1(0)
1(0)
6
8
-2
3
GER.gif Germany
2
0(0)
2(0)
5
12
-7
0

 

Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
 
Finland FIN.gif 4 - 1 LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 2-0, 1-0
April 24th 2022, h. 14:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren
 
Sweden SWE.gif 6 - 2 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-2, 5-0
April 24th 2022, h. 18:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren

Group B Provisional Standing After Day 2
 
Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
FIN.gif Finland
2
2(0)
0(0)
10
3
+7
6
LAT.gif Latvia
2
1(0)
1(0)
4
6
-2
3
SWE.gif Sweden
2
1(0)
1(0)
8
5
+3
3
SUI.gif Switzerland
2
0(0)
2(0)
4
12
-8
0
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tuesday April 26th, 2022 -

 

Preliminary Round Last Day Schedule (GMT +2)

 

 

Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

 

Canada CAN.gif vs CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period:
April 26th 2022, h. 15:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

United States USA.gif vs GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period:
April 26th 2022, h. 19:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut
 
 
Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
 
Switzerland SUI.gif vs LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period:
April 26th 2022, h. 14:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren

Sweden SWE.gif vs FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period:
April 26th 2022, h. 18:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tuesday April 26th, 2022 -

 

Preliminary Round Last Day Results (GMT +2)

 

Group A
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)

 

Canada CAN.gif 5 - 6OT CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 2-3, 2-1, Overtime: 0-1
April 26th 2022, h. 15:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

United States USA.gif 10 - 2 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 3-0, 5-0, 2-2
April 26th 2022, h. 19:30, Fanatec Arena, Landshut

 

Group A Final Standing

 

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
USA.gif United States
3
3(0)
0(0)
24
7
+17
9
CZE.gif Czech Republic
3
2(1)
1(0)
12
13
-1
5
CAN.gif Canada
3
1(0)
2(1)
16
17
-1
4
GER.gif Germany
3
0(0)
3(0)
7
22
-15
0

 

Group B
Central European Summer Time (GMT +2)
 
Switzerland SUI.gif 4 - 3 LAT.gif Latvia
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 2-1, 1-0
April 26th 2022, h. 14:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren

Sweden SWE.gif 4 - 3 FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 2-1, 0-1
April 26th 2022, h. 18:30, Erdgas Schwaben Arena, Kaufbeuren

Group B Final Standing
 
Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
SWE.gif Sweden
3
2(0)
1(0)
12
8
+4
6
FIN.gif Finland
3
2(0)
1(0)
13
7
+6
6
SUI.gif Switzerland
3
1(0)
2(0)
8
15
-7
3
LAT.gif Latvia
3
1(0)
2(0)
7
10
-3
3
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...