website statistics
Jump to content

[PREDICTION CONTEST] Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games - Miscellaneous 1


 Share

Recommended Posts

https://totallympics.com/uploads/monthly_2021_07/PC4.png.951241683f4bc067f5e0647f7fd7f2a9.png

Prediction Contests Are Just-For-Fun Games

You don't need to be an expert to take part in a Prediction Contest. 

If a mistake penalizes you, always keep in mind that everyone is in good faith.

 

Competition Details
City :JPN Tokyo :JPN
Start Date July 23rd, 2021
End Date August 8th, 2021
Participants 43
Gold :USA Jahiegel :USA
Silver :ITA valtellina :ITA
Bronze :FRA toulousain :FRA

 

 

Instructions

 

In order to post your predictions, you have to do the following:

  • Select with your mouse specified content of the Post named Prediction Contest Design
  • Copy the selected content
  • Go to Reply Box at the end of the Page, click on "Reply to this topic"
  • Paste the copied content ( When information "You have pasted content with formatting" appears at the end of the Reply Box, ignore it, it will disappear eventually. DO NOT click on "Remove formatting" under any circumstances)
  • Once you have specified content in new Post, start making your predictions according to the Rules
  • To post your predictions, click on "Submit Reply" button

 

 

Rules

 

For this Prediction Contest you are predicting medal winners for each event of the Prediction Design.

For Athlete/Nation you are predicting to win Gold Medal, write X in the Cell which belongs to the Gold Medal Column. ForAthlete/Nation you are predicting to win Silver Medal, write X in the appropriate Cell and do the same for a Bronze Medal winner/winners. 

Do the same for each Event of the Prediction Design.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Archery

Men's Individual

Day 8

July 31st

2021

:BRA Marcus D'Almeida      
:CAN Crispin Duenas      
:TPE Tang Chih-Chun      
:FRA Thomas Chirault      
:ITA Mauro Nespoli x    
:JPN Takaharu Furukawa      
:MAS Khairul Anuar Mohamad      
:NED Sjef Van Den Berg      
:KOR Kim Je-deok      
:KOR Kim Woo-jin     x
:KOR Oh Jin-hyek      
:TUR Mete Gazoz   x  
:USA Brady Ellison      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Points will be awarded as follows:

- For right predicted Gold Medal Winner - 4 points.
- For right predicted Silver Medal Winner - 3 points.
- For right predicted Bronze Medal Winner/s - 2 points.
- For right predicted Athlete/Nation but wrong place/medal - 1 point.
- Bonus points: 1 bonus point will be awarded to predictor who predicted all medalists correctly, regardless of the order (1-2-3, 1-3-2, 2-1-3, 2-3-1, 3-2-1, 3-1-2).


In Boxing, Judo, Karate, Taekwondo and Wrestling events you have four picks as you pick two bronze medallists. You will get 2 points if any of the two athletes you picked for bronze will win this medal. You will only get 1 point if any of the two bronze medallist picks will get silver and/or gold. Example: If you pick Athlete A and Athlete B to win bronze medals in a boxing event, and both athletes instead end up with gold and silver, you will get one point for each right predicted athlete, but wrong medal place. You will in this case get 2 points in total. In short you, you can't earn more than 2 points for one or more right predicted bronze medallists. If you (by mistake or on purpose) picked two or more Athletes/Nations for the same place in one event (except the sports mentioned earlier), and if the total number of picked Athletes (options) for that event isn't over three, you'll get exactly 1 Point for each of them NO MATTER WHICH POSITION (and one bonus Point if you predicted all top 3 Athletes/Nations). If the total number of picked Athletes/Nations in one event is over three, you'll not get any Points for Athletes/Nations picked for the same position. 

The first physical medal presentation is binding. If, for some reason no medals are presented for an event during the Games, this event will be eliminated in this contest.

 

 

Example

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Archery

Men's Individual

Day 8

July 31st

2021

:BRA Marcus D'Almeida      
:CAN Crispin Duenas      
:TPE Tang Chih-Chun      
:FRA Thomas Chirault      
:ITA Mauro Nespoli x    
:JPN Takaharu Furukawa      
:MAS Khairul Anuar Mohamad      
:NED Sjef Van Den Berg      
:KOR Kim Je-deok      
:KOR Kim Woo-jin     x
:KOR Oh Jin-hyek      
:TUR Mete Gazoz   x  
:USA Brady Ellison      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

 

Results:

1. Mauro Nespoli - 4 Points

2. Mete Gazoz - 3 Points

3. Kim Woo-jin - 2 Points

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 10 Points

 

1. Mauro Nespoli - 4 Points

2. Kim Woo-jin - 1 Point

3. Mete Gazoz - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 1 Point

Your Total: 7 Points

 

1. Mauro Nespoli - 4 Points

2. Brady Ellison - 0 Points

3. Mete Gazoz - 1 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 5 Points

 

1. Mauro Nespoli - 4 Points

2. Any Other Athlete - 0 Points

3. Brady Ellison - 0 Point

Bonus Points: - 0 Points

Your Total: 4 Points

 

TB Rules

If two or more contestants have the same number of points at the end, Tie-Break rule will be applied to break the tie.

Number or perfect predictions throughout the contest will be compared for the involved contestants. If they are still tied, number of correct Gold Medal Winners will be compared, then number of Silver Medal Winners and at the end number of Bronze Medal Winners.

 

Example

Contestant 1: 6x10, 12x4, 10x3, 7x2

Contestant 2: 6x10, 12x4, 8x3, 8x2

Contestant 1 will be placed ahead of Contestant 2.

 

Contestant with most points wins the competition.

 

The Ranking is determined by the Sum of Points the Contestant scores in all predicted Events.

 

You can enter the Contest whenever you want. The moment you post your predictions is the moment when you are entering the Contest and your points will be calculated for all the Events you predicted AND which haven't started. 

In order to earn points from the start, you should post your predictions before the start of the first Event of this contest - July 23rd, h. 8:30 (GMT +9).

 

You can EDIT your predictions whenever you want until the start of the first event of the Prediction Contest. Once competition starts, you are not allowed to edit your post and any further changes will be ignored. On contestant's request, edited predictions will be accepted, but contestant will earn 0 points for finished events and the events that have started (heats included). Moment at the latest editing will be considered as the entry moment, in other words. 

 

If you want to comment on this Prediction Contest, please use Prediction Contests - Discussion Thread only.

 

If you have problem with the format, you can post your predictions in simplified format. Make sure your predictions are understandable. For instance, 1 - Nespoli, 2 - Gazoz, 3 - Kim Woo-jin, means Nespoli wins gold medal, Gazoz silver and Kim Woo-jin bronze.

 

Every contestant can hide their own predictions. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same with "[ /hide]" at the end of prediction post too. The hidden content will appear to other users as follows:

 

You cannot see this

 

If you have any other questions concerning this prediction contest, problems with format, editing etc... please, contact the contest manager via Personal Message.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

You MUST hide your post. To do that, you have only to delete the space between the bracket "[" and the text "hide" in "[ hide]" at the beginning of prediction post. Do the same at the end of prediction post with "[ /hide]" too.

 

PREDICTION DESIGN - START COPYING HERE --->

 

[ hide]

 

Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze

Archery

Men's Individual

Day 8

July 31st

2021

:BRA Marcus D'Almeida      
:CAN Crispin Duenas      
:TPE Tang Chih-Chun      
:FRA Thomas Chirault      
:ITA Mauro Nespoli      
:JPN Takaharu Furukawa      
:MAS Khairul Anuar Mohamad      
:NED Sjef Van Den Berg      
:KOR Kim Je-deok      
:KOR Kim Woo-jin      
:KOR Oh Jin-hyek      
:TUR Mete Gazoz      
:USA Brady Ellison      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Badminton

Women's Singles

Day 9

August 1st

2021

:CAN Michelle Li      
:CHN Chen Yu Fei      
:CHN He Bing Jiao      
:TPE Tai Tzu Ying      
:IND Pusarla V. Sindhu      
:JPN Nozomi Okuhara      
:JPN Akane Yamaguchi      
:KOR An Se-young      
:KOR Kim Gae-un      
:THA Ratchanok Intanon      
:THA Busanan Ongbamrungphan      
:USA Beiwen Zhang      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Boxing

Women's Middleweight

Day 16

August 8th

2021

:AUS Caitlin Parker      
:CAN Tammara Thibeault      
:CHN Li Qian      
:GBR Lauren Price      
:IND Pooja Rani      
:IRL Aoife O'Rourke      
:MAR Khadija El-Mardi      
:MOZ Rady Gramane      
:NED Nouchka Fontijn      
:POL Elzbieta Wojcik      
:WHT Zemfira Magomedalieva      
:USA Naomi Graham      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Boxing

Men's Welterweight

Day 16

August 8th

2021

:AZE Lorenzo Sotomayor      
:CMR Albert Mengue      
:CUB Roniel Iglesias      
:DOM Rohan Polanco      
:GBR Pat McCormack      
:IND Vikas Krishan Yadav      
:IRL Aidan Walsh      
:JPN Sewon Okazawa      
:JOR Zeyad Ishaish      
:KAZ Ablaikhan Zhussupov      
:WHT Andrey Zamkovoy      
:UZB Bobo-Usmon Baturov      
:ZAM Stephen Zimba      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Canoe and Kayak

Slalom, Men's K-1

Day 7

July 30th

2021

:AUS Lucien Delfour      
:AUT Felix Oschmautz      
:CZE Jiri Prskavec      
:FRA Boris Neveu      
:GER Hannes Aigner      
:GBR Bradley Forbes-Cryans      
:ITA Giovanni De Gennaro      
:POR Antoine Launay      
:WHT Pavel Eigel      
:SVK Jakub Grigar      
:SLO Peter Kauzer      
:ESP David Llorente      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Canoe and Kayak

Sprint

Men's K-1 1000m

Day 11

August 3rd

2021

:BLR Aleh Yurenia      
:BEL Artuur Peters      
:CHN Zhang Dong      
:CZE Josef Dostal      
:FRA Etienne Hubert      
:GER Any German Athlete      
:HUN Balint Kopasz      
:HUN Adam Varga      
:POR Fernando Pimenta      
:WHT Any Athlete From ROC      
:SRB Bojan Zdelar      
:SVK Peter Gelle      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Canoe and Kayak

Sprint

Women's C-2 500m

Day 15

August 7th

2021

:AUS Bulmer/Wallace      
:BLR Makarchanka/Pikuleva      
:CAN Vincent/Vincent-Lapointe      
:CHI Mailliard/Roco      
:CHN Sun/Xu      
:CUB Cirilo Duboys/Nuevo Segura      
:GER Jahn/Koch      
:HUN Balla/Takacs      
:JPN Kiriake/Kubota      
:KAZ Torlopova/Ussova      
:MDA Cociu/Olarasu      
:WHT Andreeva/Romasenko      
:UKR Chetverikova/Luzan      
:UZB Rakhmatova/Zokirova      

Cycling Road

Men's Time Trial

Day 5

July 28th

2021

:AUS Rohan Dennis      
:BEL Remco Evenepoel      
:BEL Wout Van Aert      
:DEN Kasper Asgreen      
:FRA Remi Cavagna      
:GBR Geraint Thomas      
:ITA Filippo Ganna      
:NED Tom Dumoulin      
:POR Joao Almeida      
:POR Nelson Oliveira      
:SLO Primoz Roglic      
:SUI Stefan Kung      
:USA Any American Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Cycling Track

Women's Keirin

Day 13

August 5th

2021

:AUS Kaarle McCulloch      
:CAN Kelsey Mitchell      
:CHN Any Athlete From China      
:FRA Mathilde Gros      
:GER Lea-Sophie Friedrich      
:GER Emma Hinze      
:GBR Katy Marchant      
:HKG Lee Wai Sze      
:LTU Simona Krupeckaite      
:NED Laurine Van Riessen      
:WHT Any ROC Athlete      
:KOR Lee Hye-jin      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Cycling Track

Men's Team Sprint

Day 11

August 3rd

2021

:AUS Australia      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:NED Netherlands      
:NZL New Zealand      
:POL Poland      
:WHT ROC      

Cycling Mountainbike

Women's Race

Day 4

July 27th

2021

:AUS Rebecca McConnell      
:AUT Laura Stigger      
:CZE Jitka Cabelicka      
:FRA Pauline Ferrand Prevot      
:FRA Loana Lecomte      
:GBR Evie Richards      
:ITA Eva Lechner      
:NED Anne Terpstra      
:POL Maja Wloszczowska      
:SUI Sina Frei      
:SUI Linda Indergand      
:SUI Jolanda Neff      
:UKR Yana Belomoina      
:USA Haley Batten      
:USA Any Other American Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Diving

Men's Synchro. 3m

Day 5

July 28th

2021

:CHN China      
:GER Germany      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:JPN Japan      
:MEX Mexico      
:WHT ROC      
:USA United States      

Diving

Women's Ind. 3m

Day 9

August 1st

2021

:AUS Esther Qin      
:CAN Jennifer Abel      
:CAN Pamela Ware      
:CHN Shi Tingmao      
:CHN Wang Han      
:GER Tina Punzel      
:GBR Grace Reid      
:JPN Sayaka Mikami      
:MAS Ng Yan Yee      
:MEX Any Athlete From Mexico      
:NED Inge Jansen      
:WHT Mariia Poliakova      
:UKR Viktoriya Kesar      

:USA Any American Athlete

     
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Equestrian

Individual Eventing

Day 10

August 2nd

2021

:AUS Chris Burton      
:AUS Andrew Hoy      
:AUT Lea Siegl      
:CHN Alex Hua Tian      
:FRA Any Athlete From France      
:GER Sandra Auffarth      
:GER Michael Jung      
:GBR Laura Collett      
:GBR Tom McEwen      
:GBR Oliver Townend      
:IRL Cathal Daniels      
:NZL Jonelle Price      
:NZL Tim Price      
:USA Any American Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Fencing

Women's Ind. Foil

Day 2

July 25th

2021

:CAN Jessica Guo      
:CHN Chen Qingyuan      
:FRA Pauline Ranvier      
:FRA Ysaora Thibus      
:GER Leonie Ebert      
:ITA Arianna Errigo      
:ITA Alice Volpi      
:JPN Sera Azuma      
:JPN Yuka Ueno      
:WHT Inna Deriglazova      
:WHT Any Other ROC Athlete      
:KOR Jeon Hee-sook      
:USA Lee Kiefer      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Fencing

Men's Team Foil

Day 9

August 1st

2021

:CAN Canada      
:EGY Egypt      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HKG Hong Kong      
:JPN Japan      
:ITA Italy      
:WHT ROC      
:USA United States      

Artistic Gymnastics

Women's Vault

Day 9

August 1st

2021

:BRA Rebeca Andrade      
:CAN Shallon Olsen      
:GBR Jessica Gadirova      
:JPN Mai Murakami      
:MEX Alexa Moreno      
:WHT Angelina Melnikova      
:KOR Yeo Seo-jeong      
:SUI Giulia Steingruber      
:USA Simone Biles      
:USA Jade Carey      
:USA Mykayla Skinner      
:UZB Oksana Chusovitina      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Artistic Gymnastics

Men's Parallel Bars

Day 11

August 3rd

2021

:CHN Xiao Ruoteng      
:CHN Yuo Hao      
:GER Lucas Dauser      
:GBR Joe Fraser      
:JPN Kazuma Kaya      
:WHT Nikita Nagornyy      
:WHT David Beliyavskiy      
:SUI Christian Bauman      
:TUR Ferhat Arican      
:TUR Ahmet Onder      
:UKR Ilia Kovtun      
:UKR Petro Pakhniuk      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Judo

Women's -63kg

Day 4

July 27th

2021

:AUT Magdalena Krssakova      
:BRA Ketleyn Quadros      
:CAN Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard      
:CHN Yang Junxia      
:CUB Maylin Del Toro Carvajal      
:FRA Clarisse Agbegnenou      
:GER Martyna Trajdos      
:JPN Miku Tashiro      
:NED Juul Franssen      
:WHT Daria Davydova      
:SLO Tina Trstenjak      
:VEN Anriquelis Barrios      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Judo

Men's +100kg

Day 7

July 30th

2021

:AZE Ushangi Kokauri      
:BRA Rafael Silva      
:CZE Lukas Krpalek      
:FRA Teddy Riner      
:GEO Guram Tushishvili      
:ISR Or Sasson      
:JPN Hisayoshi Harasawa      
:NED Henk Grol      
:WHT Tamerlan Bashaev      
:KOR Kim Min-jong      
:TJK Temur Rakhimov      
:UKR Yakiv Khammo      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Karate

Men's -75kg

Day 14

August 6th

2021

:AUS Tsuneari Yahiro      
:AZE Rafael Aghayev      
:EGY Abdalla Mamduh Abdelaziz      
:GER Noah Bitsch      
:HUN Gabor Harspataki      
:KAZ Nurkanat Azhikanov      
:ITA Luigi Busa      
:JPN Ken Nishimura      
:UKR Stanislav Horuna      
:USA Tom Scott      

Karate

Women's +61kg

Day 15

August 7th

2021

:ALG Lamya Matoub      
:AZE Irina Zaretska      
:CHN Gong Li      
:EGY Feryal Abdelaziz      
:IRI Hamideh Abbasali      
:ITA Silvia Semeraro      
:JPN Ayumi Uekusa      
:KAZ Sofya Berultseva      
:SUI Elena Quirici      
:TUR Meltem Hocaoglu      

Rowing

Men's Coxless Four

Day 5

July 28th

2021

:AUS Australia      
:CAN Canada      
:GBR Great Britain      
:ITA Italy      
:NED Netherlands      
:POL Poland      
:ROU Romania      
:RSA South Africa      
:SUI Switzerland      
:USA United States      

Rowing

Women's Double Sculls

Day 5

July 28th

2021

:AUS Bateman/Rigney      
:CAN Smith/Proske      
:CHN Liu/Shen      
:CZE Antosova/Fleissnerova      
:FRA Lefebvre/Ravera-Scaramozzino      
:GER Menzel/Thiele      
:ITA Ondoli/Pantelli      
:LTU Karaliene/Valciukaite      
:NED Scheenaard/De Jong      
:NZL Donoghue/Osborne      
:ROU Bodnar/Radis      
:WHT Kurochkina/Pitirimova      
:USA Stone/Wagner      

Sailing

Men's Finn

Day 5

July 28th

2021

:ARG Facundo Olezza      
:AUS Jake Lilley      
:BRA Jorge Zarif      
:CAN Tom Ramshaw      
:GBR Giles Scott      
:GRE Ioannis Mitakis      
:HUN Zsombor Berecz      
:NED Nicholas Heiner      
:NZL Josh Junior      
:NOR Anders Pedersen      
:ESP Joan Cardona      
:SWE Max Salminen      
:TUR Alican Keynar      
:USA Luke Muller      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Sailing

Women's 470

Day 12

August 4th

2021

:AUS Jerwood/De Vries      
:BRA Oliveira/Barbachan      
:CHN Wei/Gao      
:FRA Lecointre/Retornaz      
:GER Wanser/Winkel      
:GBR Mills/McIntyre      
:GRE Spanaki/Tsoulfa      
:ISR Tibi/Baram      
:ITA Berta/Caruso      
:JPN Kondo/Yoshioka      
:NED Zegers/Berkhout      
:POL Skrzypulec/Ogar      
:SLO Mrak/Macarol      
:ESP Mas/Cantero      
:WHT Any Other Pair      

Shooting

Men's Skeet

Day 3

July 26th

2021

:ARG Federico Gil      
:CYP Any Athlete From Cyprus      
:CZE Jakub Tomacek      
:DEN Jesper Hansen      
:EGY Azmy Mehelba      
:FRA Eric Delaunay      
:IND Any Athlete From India      
:ITA Tammaro Cassandro      
:ITA Gabriele Rossetti      
:KUW Mansour Al-Rashedi      
:NOR Erik Watndal      
:SWE Stefan Nilsson      
:UAE Saif Bin Futtais      
:USA Vincent Hancock      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Shooting

Women's 25m Pistol

Day 7

July 30th

2021

:BUL Maria Grozdeva      
:CHN Xioa Jiaruixuan      
:CHN Xiong Yaxuan      
:TPE Tien Chia-Chen      
:GER Monika Karsch      
:GER Doreen Vennekamp      
:GRE Anna Korakaki      
:HUN Veronika Major      
:IND Manu Bhaker      
:IND Rahi Sarnobat      
:WHT Vitalina Batsarashkina      
:KOR Kim Min-jung      
:SUI Heidi Diethelm Gerber      
:UKR Olena Kostevych      
:USA Alexis Lagan      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Skateboard

Women's Park

Day 12

August 4th

2021

:AUS Poppy Starr Olsen      
:BRA Yndiara Asp      
:BRA Isadora Rodrigues      
:BRA Dora Varella      
:FIN Lizzie Armanto      
:GBR Sky Brown      
:JPN Kokona Hiraki      
:JPN Misugu Okamoto      
:JPN Sakura Yosozumi      
:USA Jordyn Barratt      
:USA Bryce Wettstein      
:USA Brighton Zeuner      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Table Tennis

Men's Team

Day 14

August 6th

2021

:CHN China      
:TPE Chinese Taipei      
:CRO Croatia      
:FRA France      
:GER Germany      
:HKG Hong Kong      
:JPN Japan      
:POR Portugal      
:SRB Serbia      
:SLO Slovenia      
:KOR South Korea      
:SWE Sweden      
:WHT Any Other Nation      

Taekwondo

Women's -67kg

Day 3

July 26th

2021

:AZE Farida Azizova      
:BRA Milena Titonelli      
:CHN Zhang Mengyu      
:CRO Matea Jelic      
:COD Naomi Katoka      
:EGY Hedaya Malak      
:FRA Magda Wiet-Henin      
:GBR Lauren Williams      
:HAI Lauren Lee      
:CIV Ruth Gbagi      
:JOR Julyana Al-Sadeq      
:NGR Elizabeth Anyanacho      
:TGA Malia Paseka      
:TUR Nur Tatar      
:USA Paige McPherson      
:UZB Nigora Tursunkulova      

Tennis

Women's Singles

Day 8

July 31st

2021

:AUS Ashleigh Barty      
:BLR Viktoria Azarenka      
:BLR Aryna Sabalenka      
:BEL Elise Mertens      
:CZE Petra Kvitova      
:CZE Karolina Pliskova      
:GRE Maria Sakkari      
:JPN Naomi Osaka      
:POL Iga Swiatek      
:WHT Any ROC Athete      
:ESP Gabine Muguruza      
:SUI Belinda Bencic      
:UKR Elena Svitolina      
:USA Any American Athlete      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Triathlon

Men's Event

Day 3

July 26th

2021

:AUS Jacob Birthwhistle      
:BEL Any Belgian Athlete      
:CAN Tyler Mislawchuk      
:FRA Luis Vincent      
:GBR Jonathan Brownlee      
:GBR Alex Yee      
:HUN Bence Bicsak      
:NZL Hayden Wilde      
:NOR Kristian Blummenfelt      
:NOR Gustav Iden      
:RSA Any Athlete From South Africa      
:ESP Fernando Alarza      
:ESP Mario Mola      
:WHT Any Other Athlete      

Weightlifting

Women's -49kg

Day 1

July 24

2021

:BEL Nina Sterckx      
:BRA Nathasha Rosa Figueiredo      
:CHN Hou Zhihui      
:TPE Fang Wan-Ling      
:CUB Ludia Marguiela Montero Ramos      
:DOM Beatriz Elizabeth Piron Candelario      
:FRA Anais Michel      
:IND Chanu Saikhom Mirabai      
:INA Windy Cantika Aisah      
:JPN Hiromi Miyake      
:MRI Marie Hanitra Roliya Ranaivosoa      
:PNG Loa Dika Toua      
:WHT Kristina Ivanovna Sobol      
:USA Jourdan Elizabeth Delacruz      

Weightlifting

Men's -109kg

Day 11

August 3rd

2021

:ASA Tanumafili Jungblut      
:ARM Simon Martirosyan      
:AUS Matthew Lydament      
:BUL Hristo Hristov      
:IRI Ali Hashemi      
:LAT Artur Plesnieks      
:LTU Arnas Sidiskis      
:POL Arkadiusz Michalski      
:WHT Timur Naniev      
:KOR Jin Yun-seong      
:TUN Aymen Becha      
:TKM Ovez Ovezov      
:USA Wesley Kitts      
:UZB Akbar Djuraev      

Wrestling

Men's Greco-roman -87kg

Day 12

August 4th

2021

:ALG Bachir Sid Azara      
:AZE Islam Abbasov      
:BLR Kiryl Maskevich      
:CHN Peng Fei      
:CRO Ivan Huklek      
:CUB Daniel Gregorich      
:EGY Mohamed Metwally      
:GEO Lasha Gobabze      
:GER Denis Kudla      
:HUN Viktor Lorincz      
:KAZ Nursultan Tursynov      
:KGZ Atabek Azisbekov      
:SRB Zurab Datunashvili      
:UKR Zhan Beleniuk      
:USA John Stefanowicz      
:UZB Rustam Assakalov      

Wrestling

Men's Freestyle -57kg

Day 13

August 5th

2021

:ALG Abdelhak Kherbache      
:ARM Arsen Harutyunyan      
:BUL Georgi Vangelov      
:CHN Liu MInghu      
:COL Oscar Tigreros      
:GBS Diamantino Iuna Fafe      
:IRI Reza Atri      
:IND Ravi Kumar Dahiya      
:JPN Yuki Takahashi      
:KAZ Nurislam Sanayev      
:MGL Erdenebatyn Bekhbayar      
:WHT Zavur Uguev      
:SRB Stevan Micic      
:TUR Suleyman Atli      
:USA Thomas Gilman      
:UZB Gulomjon Abdullaev      

Wrestling

Women's -53kg

Day 14

August 6th

2021

:BLR Vanesa Kaladzinskaya      
:CMR Joseph Essombe      
:CHN Pang Qianyu      
:CUB Laura Herin Avila      
:ECU Luisa Valverde      
:GRE Maria Prevolaraki      
:GUM Rckaela Aquino      
:IND Vinesh Phogat      
:JPN Mayu Mukaida      
:KAZ Tatyana Amanzhol      
:MGL Bat-Ochiryn Bolortuyaa      
:POL Roksana Zasina      
:ROU Andreea Ana      
:WHT Olga Khoroshavtseva      
:SWE Sofia Mattsson      
:USA Jacarra Winchester      

 

[ /hide]

 

---> PREDICTION DESIGN - STOP COPYING HERE

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Sindo featured this topic

I don't know where to say this but archery just doesn't have option. Nicholas, Castro, Williams,Alvardo all deserve to be there ahead of some unknown Canadian Or Brazilians. 

 

Aliya Shipman is not going to Tokyo .Replace her with Lauren Lee.

 

I'll replace the comment with the prediction before deadline. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 13/07/2021 at 12:59, Fly_like_a_don said:

I don't know where to say this but archery just doesn't have option. Nicholas, Castro, Williams,Alvardo all deserve to be there ahead of some unknown Canadian Or Brazilians. 

 

Aliya Shipman is not going to Tokyo .Replace her with Lauren Lee.

 

I'll replace the comment with the prediction before deadline. 

Yea the Canadian a former world medalist is totally unknown :wall:

 

----

Also @Wumo the Canadian women's doubles boat is Smith/Sevick. Proske is in the eights boat.

Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, intoronto said:

Yea the Canadian a former world medalist is totally unknown :wall:

Yeah once upon a time in 2013. Even Mohammad Ruman Shana has a bronze from the recent world championships and it was funny how he was left off..

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • Sindo unfeatured this topic
  • Sindo locked this topic
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...