website statistics
Jump to content

erw

Member
  • Posts

    19
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Reputation Activity

  1. Like
    erw got a reaction from Roamingrover86 in Badminton at the Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024   
    Women's single
     
    The only one to see in 1st round would be Tai vs Intanon, as Tai Tzu-Ying has suffered from injury, and Intanon is the strongest among non-seeded players. 
    An have to win Akane and Tai Tzu Ying, while Chen need to win He or Sindhu , and Marin. Both of them are tough but An made worse draw. 
     
     
    Women's doubles
     
    Group A absorbed most of the strong non-seeded players. Liu-Tan, Matsuyama-Shida, and Baek-Lee would easily go to round of 8. Kim-Kong and Kititharakul-Prajongjai would make it either. 
    For Group A, China and Japan have most chances.. but I think there could be some upset.
     
    Mixed doubles
     
    Bad for Group C. Not easy to get 2nd place in both group A and D, but good draw for two chinese teams. Group B has two strong teams that could secure round of 8. Who to become the 1st place in Group B would be interesting, as well as every match in group C
  2. Like
    erw got a reaction from Josh in Badminton at the Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024   
    Women's single
     
    The only one to see in 1st round would be Tai vs Intanon, as Tai Tzu-Ying has suffered from injury, and Intanon is the strongest among non-seeded players. 
    An have to win Akane and Tai Tzu Ying, while Chen need to win He or Sindhu , and Marin. Both of them are tough but An made worse draw. 
     
     
    Women's doubles
     
    Group A absorbed most of the strong non-seeded players. Liu-Tan, Matsuyama-Shida, and Baek-Lee would easily go to round of 8. Kim-Kong and Kititharakul-Prajongjai would make it either. 
    For Group A, China and Japan have most chances.. but I think there could be some upset.
     
    Mixed doubles
     
    Bad for Group C. Not easy to get 2nd place in both group A and D, but good draw for two chinese teams. Group B has two strong teams that could secure round of 8. Who to become the 1st place in Group B would be interesting, as well as every match in group C
  3. Love
    erw got a reaction from mrv86 in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Uniforms   
    Team Korea
     

    middle ; for medal ceremony  & side ; for casual purpose
     

     
    for opening ceremony
     
  4. Like
    erw got a reaction from erquanmen in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    Chinese taipei
     
    60 players, with 26 Men, 34 Women (black shadowed table is for coach list). No flag-bearer decided yet. 
     
    archery 6 ; athletics 4 ; badminton 6 ; boxing 6 ; breaking 1 ; canoeing 2 ; rowing 1 ; fencing 1 ; golf 4 ; gymnastics 2 judo 3 ; shooting8 ; swimming 2 ; tabletennis 6 ; taewkondo 1 ; tennis 4 ; weightlift 3
     
     
    The name listed here is chinese but could be helpful... sorry for not translated

     
  5. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    Kazakhstan 80 players in 92 quotas(?)
    maybe boxing 10, judo 8, Gymnastics 2+trampoline 1+rhytmics1, Athletics7, Canoe 6, shooting 9 ,  fencing5, wresting 8 (Free4, Greco4) archery 3, tennis 5, cycle 3, swimming 2, pentathlon2, taekwondo 2, badminton1, rowing 1, triathlon1, table tennis1, breaking1, climbing 1

  6. Like
    erw got a reaction from hckošice in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    Thailand ; 51 players
     
    https://thestandard.co/list-of-thai-athletes-paris-2024-olympic-games/
     
    2024 Paris Olympics Thailand Team
    Badminton (9 athletes)
    รัชนก อินทนนท์ (Ratchanok Intanon): female singles ศุภนิดา เกตุทอง (Supanida Katethong): female singles กุลวุฒิ วิทิตศานต์ (Kunlavut Vitidsarn): male singles จงกลพรรณ กิติธรากุล (Jongkolphan Kititharakul) and รวินดา ประจงใจ (Rawinda Prajongjai): female doubles สุภัค จอมเกาะ (Supak Jomkoh) and กิตตินุพงษ์ เกตุเรน (Kittinupong Kedren): male doubles เดชาพล พัววรานุเคราะห์ (Dechapol Puavaranukroh) and ทรัพย์สิรี แต้รัตนชัย (Sapsiree Taerattanachai): mixed doubles Boxing (8 athletes)
    ธิติสรรณ์ ปั้นโหมด (Thitisan Panmod): male under 51kg บรรจง สินศิริ (Banjong Sinchaithong): male under 64kg จันทร์แจ่ม สุวรรณเพ็ง (Janjam Suwanpeng): female under 66kg จุฑามาศ รักสัตย์ (Jutamas Raksat): female under 50kg ธนัญญา สมนึก (Thananya Somnuek): female under 60kg จุฑามาศ จิตรพงศ์ (Jutamas Jitpong): female under 54kg ใบสน มณีก้อน (Baison Maneekon): female under 75kg วีระพล จงจอหอ (Weerapon Jongjohor): male under 80kg Golf (4 athletes)
    กิรเดช อภิบาลรัตน์ (Kiradech Aphibarnrat) and พชร คงวัดใหม่ (Pachara Khongwatmai): male individual อาฒยา ฐิติกุล (Atthaya Thitikul) and ปภังกร ธวัชธนกิจ (Patty Tavatanakit): female individual Weightlifting (4 athletes)
    ธีรพงศ์ ศิลาชัย (Teerapong Silachai): male under 61kg วีรพล วิชุมา (Weeraphon Wichuma): male under 73kg สุรจนา คำเบ้า (Suratsana Khambao): female under 49kg ดวงอักษร ใจดี (Duangaksorn Jaidee): female over 87kg Cycling (4 athletes)
    โกเมธ สุขประเสริฐ (Komet Sukprasert): male BMX racing ธนาคาร ไชยยาสมบัติ (Tanakorn Chaigyasombat): male road race เพชรดารินทร์ สมราช (Petchdarin Somratch): female road race, individual time trial จาย อังค์สุธาสาวิทย์ (Jai Angsuthasawit): male keirin, sprint Sailing (4 athletes)
    เบญญาภา จันทวรรณ (Benjamas Chantarabun): kiteboarding โจนาธาน เวสตัน (Jonathan Weston): Formula Kite male อาทิตย์ มิคาอิล โรมานีก (Artit Mikhail Romanik): Dinghy ILCA 7 male โซเฟีย มอนโกเมอรี่ (Sophia Montgomery): Dinghy ILCA 6 female Taekwondo (3 athletes)
    พาณิภัค วงศ์พัฒนกิจ (Panipak Wongpattanakit): female under 49kg ศศิกานต์ ทองจันทร์ (Sasikarn Thongchan): female under 67kg บัลลังก์ ทับทิมแดง (Balkrishna Thubtimdang): male under 68kg Table Tennis (3 athletes)
    สุธาสินี เสวตรบุตร (Suthasini Sawettabut), จิณห์นิภา เสวตรบุตร (Jinnipa Sawettabut), อรวรรณ พาระนัง (Orawan Paranang): female team (two will also compete in singles) Shooting (3 athletes)
    ธันยพร พฤกษากร (Thanyaporn Prueksakorn): female 25m pistol ทองผาภูมิ วงศ์สุขดี (Thongpa Phum Wongsukdee): male 50m rifle three positions กมลลักษณ์ แสนชา (Kamollak Sencha): female 10m air pistol Athletics (2 athletes)
    ภูริพล บุญสอน (Puripol Boonson): male 100m สุเบญรัตน์ อินแสง (Subenrat Insaeng): female discus throw Swimming (2 athletes)
    เจนจิรา ศรีสอาด (Jenjira Srisaard): female 50m freestyle ดุลยวัต แก้วศรียงค์ (Dulyawat Kaewsriyang): male 100m freestyle Modern Pentathlon (1 athlete)
    จ.ท. ภูริช โยเฮือง (CPO Purich Yoheu): Laser-Run Equestrian (1 athlete)
    ชนกภรณ์ การุณยธัช (Chanokporn Karunyatat): individual show jumping Rowing (1 athlete)
    เปรมณัฏฐ์ วัฒนานุสิทธิ์ (Premnath Watananusit): male single sculls
  7. Like
    erw got a reaction from hckošice in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    I found these website for Hong Kong China, and second one was translated below, thanks to ChatGPT. (and added the number of players for each discipline)
     
    If it is right, 34 total. (16 M 18 F). Below it with 35 athletes means one additional substitute for table tennis women team. 
    https://hongkongfp.com/2024/07/10/35-hong-kong-athletes-to-compete-in-13-events-at-2024-paris-olympics/
    https://gbcode.rthk.hk/TuniS/app7.rthk.hk/special/olympics2024/article.php?aid=41#p1 2024 Paris Olympics Hong Kong, China Team (Updated July 10)
    Swimming Representatives (1 Male, 6 Female, 7 Total)
    何甄陶: male 50m freestyle
    张心悦: female 200m backstroke
    何诗蓓: female 100m, 200m, 400m freestyle & 100m breaststroke
    简绰桐: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    谭凯琳: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    郑莉梅: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    欧铠淳: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    Fencing Representatives (2 Male, 2 Female, 4 Total)
    张家朗: male foil individual
    陈诺思: female foil individual
    何玮桁: male epee individual
    江旻憓: female epee individual
    Table Tennis Representatives (1 Male, 3 Female  +1 substitute, 4 total)
    黄镇廷: male singles, mixed doubles
    杜凯琹: female singles, mixed doubles, female team
    朱成竹: female singles, female team
    李皓晴: female team
    吴咏琳: female team (substitute)
    Badminton Representatives (2 male, 4 female, 6 total)
    卢善恩: female singles
    杨霈霖: female doubles
    杨雅婷: female doubles
    李卓耀: male singles
    邓俊文: mixed doubles
    谢影雪: mixed doubles
    Cycling Representatives (1M, 1F, 2Total)
    李思颖: female omnium, female road race
    刘允佑: male road race
    Windsurfing Representatives (1M, 1F, 2Total)
    郑清然: male iQFOiL
    马君正: female iQFOiL
    Sailing Representatives (3 Male)
    贝俊龙 (Nicholas Halliday): male ILCA 7
    阿辉 (Akira Sakai): male 49er
    祥杰 (Russell Aylsworth): male 49er
    Rowing Representatives (1 Male)
    赵显臻: male single sculls
    Gymnastics Representatives (1 Male)
    石伟雄: male vault
    Taekwondo Representatives (1 Male)
    卢蔚丰: male under 68kg
    Judo Representatives (1 Female)
    王嘉莉: female under 48kg
    Triathlon Representatives (1 Male)
    伍泰龙: male
    Athletics Representatives (1 Male)
    刁俊稀: male 100m
  8. Like
    erw got a reaction from hckošice in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    For PRK(North Korea), they won't reveal their team size until before opening, maybe....
     
    In June 18, (South) Korean newspaper said that they secured 14 quotas, and I didn't found additional quota since then. 
     
    Artistic gymnastics : Chang-Ok Ahn (안창옥, Women indv.)
    Athletics : Il-Ryong Han (한일룡, Men's marathon)
    Boxing : Un-Kyong Won (원은경), Chol-Mi Pang (방철미) (Both women)
    Diving : Mi-rae Kim (김미래) Jin-Mi Jo (조진미) (Both women, and Mi-rae Kim in both single and duet 10M platform, while Jo in only duet)
    Wrestling : Se-Ung Ri (리세웅) for men's freestyle, and Son-Hyang Kim(김선향), Hyo-Gyong Choe(최효경), Hyon-Gyong Mun(문현경), and Sol-Gum Pak(박솔금) for women's wrestling
    Table tennis : Kum-Yong Kim (김금용) and Ri-Jong Sik (리종식) for Mixed doubles, and Song-Gyong Pyon (편송경) for women's singles.
     
    So it is 3 men, and 11 women for 14 total. 
     
    And as they do not participate : Archery, Badminton, Breaking, Canoeing, Cycling, Equestrian, Fencing, Golf, Pentathlon, Rowing, Sailing, Shooting, skateboarding, climbing surfing, swimming, taekwondo, tennis, triathlon, beach volleyball in international games for few years, do not qualified for ballgames (like soccer, basketball, volleyball, handball, etc) and banned for weightlifting, where they have world-best players (of course little bit suspicious for juiced). It seems like they do not have additional available quotas. 
     
  9. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    I found these website for Hong Kong China, and second one was translated below, thanks to ChatGPT. (and added the number of players for each discipline)
     
    If it is right, 34 total. (16 M 18 F). Below it with 35 athletes means one additional substitute for table tennis women team. 
    https://hongkongfp.com/2024/07/10/35-hong-kong-athletes-to-compete-in-13-events-at-2024-paris-olympics/
    https://gbcode.rthk.hk/TuniS/app7.rthk.hk/special/olympics2024/article.php?aid=41#p1 2024 Paris Olympics Hong Kong, China Team (Updated July 10)
    Swimming Representatives (1 Male, 6 Female, 7 Total)
    何甄陶: male 50m freestyle
    张心悦: female 200m backstroke
    何诗蓓: female 100m, 200m, 400m freestyle & 100m breaststroke
    简绰桐: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    谭凯琳: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    郑莉梅: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    欧铠淳: female 4x100m freestyle relay, medley relay
    Fencing Representatives (2 Male, 2 Female, 4 Total)
    张家朗: male foil individual
    陈诺思: female foil individual
    何玮桁: male epee individual
    江旻憓: female epee individual
    Table Tennis Representatives (1 Male, 3 Female  +1 substitute, 4 total)
    黄镇廷: male singles, mixed doubles
    杜凯琹: female singles, mixed doubles, female team
    朱成竹: female singles, female team
    李皓晴: female team
    吴咏琳: female team (substitute)
    Badminton Representatives (2 male, 4 female, 6 total)
    卢善恩: female singles
    杨霈霖: female doubles
    杨雅婷: female doubles
    李卓耀: male singles
    邓俊文: mixed doubles
    谢影雪: mixed doubles
    Cycling Representatives (1M, 1F, 2Total)
    李思颖: female omnium, female road race
    刘允佑: male road race
    Windsurfing Representatives (1M, 1F, 2Total)
    郑清然: male iQFOiL
    马君正: female iQFOiL
    Sailing Representatives (3 Male)
    贝俊龙 (Nicholas Halliday): male ILCA 7
    阿辉 (Akira Sakai): male 49er
    祥杰 (Russell Aylsworth): male 49er
    Rowing Representatives (1 Male)
    赵显臻: male single sculls
    Gymnastics Representatives (1 Male)
    石伟雄: male vault
    Taekwondo Representatives (1 Male)
    卢蔚丰: male under 68kg
    Judo Representatives (1 Female)
    王嘉莉: female under 48kg
    Triathlon Representatives (1 Male)
    伍泰龙: male
    Athletics Representatives (1 Male)
    刁俊稀: male 100m
  10. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    Chinese taipei
     
    60 players, with 26 Men, 34 Women (black shadowed table is for coach list). No flag-bearer decided yet. 
     
    archery 6 ; athletics 4 ; badminton 6 ; boxing 6 ; breaking 1 ; canoeing 2 ; rowing 1 ; fencing 1 ; golf 4 ; gymnastics 2 judo 3 ; shooting8 ; swimming 2 ; tabletennis 6 ; taewkondo 1 ; tennis 4 ; weightlift 3
     
     
    The name listed here is chinese but could be helpful... sorry for not translated

     
  11. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    Thailand ; 51 players
     
    https://thestandard.co/list-of-thai-athletes-paris-2024-olympic-games/
     
    2024 Paris Olympics Thailand Team
    Badminton (9 athletes)
    รัชนก อินทนนท์ (Ratchanok Intanon): female singles ศุภนิดา เกตุทอง (Supanida Katethong): female singles กุลวุฒิ วิทิตศานต์ (Kunlavut Vitidsarn): male singles จงกลพรรณ กิติธรากุล (Jongkolphan Kititharakul) and รวินดา ประจงใจ (Rawinda Prajongjai): female doubles สุภัค จอมเกาะ (Supak Jomkoh) and กิตตินุพงษ์ เกตุเรน (Kittinupong Kedren): male doubles เดชาพล พัววรานุเคราะห์ (Dechapol Puavaranukroh) and ทรัพย์สิรี แต้รัตนชัย (Sapsiree Taerattanachai): mixed doubles Boxing (8 athletes)
    ธิติสรรณ์ ปั้นโหมด (Thitisan Panmod): male under 51kg บรรจง สินศิริ (Banjong Sinchaithong): male under 64kg จันทร์แจ่ม สุวรรณเพ็ง (Janjam Suwanpeng): female under 66kg จุฑามาศ รักสัตย์ (Jutamas Raksat): female under 50kg ธนัญญา สมนึก (Thananya Somnuek): female under 60kg จุฑามาศ จิตรพงศ์ (Jutamas Jitpong): female under 54kg ใบสน มณีก้อน (Baison Maneekon): female under 75kg วีระพล จงจอหอ (Weerapon Jongjohor): male under 80kg Golf (4 athletes)
    กิรเดช อภิบาลรัตน์ (Kiradech Aphibarnrat) and พชร คงวัดใหม่ (Pachara Khongwatmai): male individual อาฒยา ฐิติกุล (Atthaya Thitikul) and ปภังกร ธวัชธนกิจ (Patty Tavatanakit): female individual Weightlifting (4 athletes)
    ธีรพงศ์ ศิลาชัย (Teerapong Silachai): male under 61kg วีรพล วิชุมา (Weeraphon Wichuma): male under 73kg สุรจนา คำเบ้า (Suratsana Khambao): female under 49kg ดวงอักษร ใจดี (Duangaksorn Jaidee): female over 87kg Cycling (4 athletes)
    โกเมธ สุขประเสริฐ (Komet Sukprasert): male BMX racing ธนาคาร ไชยยาสมบัติ (Tanakorn Chaigyasombat): male road race เพชรดารินทร์ สมราช (Petchdarin Somratch): female road race, individual time trial จาย อังค์สุธาสาวิทย์ (Jai Angsuthasawit): male keirin, sprint Sailing (4 athletes)
    เบญญาภา จันทวรรณ (Benjamas Chantarabun): kiteboarding โจนาธาน เวสตัน (Jonathan Weston): Formula Kite male อาทิตย์ มิคาอิล โรมานีก (Artit Mikhail Romanik): Dinghy ILCA 7 male โซเฟีย มอนโกเมอรี่ (Sophia Montgomery): Dinghy ILCA 6 female Taekwondo (3 athletes)
    พาณิภัค วงศ์พัฒนกิจ (Panipak Wongpattanakit): female under 49kg ศศิกานต์ ทองจันทร์ (Sasikarn Thongchan): female under 67kg บัลลังก์ ทับทิมแดง (Balkrishna Thubtimdang): male under 68kg Table Tennis (3 athletes)
    สุธาสินี เสวตรบุตร (Suthasini Sawettabut), จิณห์นิภา เสวตรบุตร (Jinnipa Sawettabut), อรวรรณ พาระนัง (Orawan Paranang): female team (two will also compete in singles) Shooting (3 athletes)
    ธันยพร พฤกษากร (Thanyaporn Prueksakorn): female 25m pistol ทองผาภูมิ วงศ์สุขดี (Thongpa Phum Wongsukdee): male 50m rifle three positions กมลลักษณ์ แสนชา (Kamollak Sencha): female 10m air pistol Athletics (2 athletes)
    ภูริพล บุญสอน (Puripol Boonson): male 100m สุเบญรัตน์ อินแสง (Subenrat Insaeng): female discus throw Swimming (2 athletes)
    เจนจิรา ศรีสอาด (Jenjira Srisaard): female 50m freestyle ดุลยวัต แก้วศรียงค์ (Dulyawat Kaewsriyang): male 100m freestyle Modern Pentathlon (1 athlete)
    จ.ท. ภูริช โยเฮือง (CPO Purich Yoheu): Laser-Run Equestrian (1 athlete)
    ชนกภรณ์ การุณยธัช (Chanokporn Karunyatat): individual show jumping Rowing (1 athlete)
    เปรมณัฏฐ์ วัฒนานุสิทธิ์ (Premnath Watananusit): male single sculls
  12. Love
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Uniforms   
    Team Korea
     

    middle ; for medal ceremony  & side ; for casual purpose
     

     
    for opening ceremony
     
  13. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    No swimming except for diving (2024 world championship was their first showcase even for diving since 2017, and only few players were in 2022 asian games either. I don't saw anywhere PRK team achieved OQT or even OCT).
     
     
  14. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    Oh Sorry, without counting substitute players, I think 141 would be right!
     
    3+1 Men's sabre
    3+1 Women's Epee
    3+1 Women's sabre
    1 Men's epee
    1 Men's foil
     
    So 11 players and 3 substitute. 
     
      and counting this 11 would make 141 total
     
     
     
  15. Like
    erw reacted to OlympicIRL in Totallympics Introduction Thread   
    It’s always good to see new faces on the site as the Olympics come into view. So just want to welcome the following new users to Totallympics. Hope you all enjoy the Olympics and don’t be afraid to post  
     
     
    @PanchoB   welcome and good luck to Mexico 
     
    @Rigters welcome and best of luck to Portugal 
     
    @Jaymz  welcome! I hope you are excited for a home Olympics 

    @JockCartier  good luck to team Canada 
     
     
    @erw  nice to see a Korean user here. Good luck to all your athletes at Paris 2024 
     
     
  16. Thanks
    erw got a reaction from Benolympique in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    144 for South Korea.
    78 Women and 66 Men
     
    Official for 144; https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/sports/2024/07/600_378308.html
    List in Korean wiki; https://namu.wiki/w/2024 파리 올림픽/대한민국 
     
    Golf(5): Men 2, Women 3 김주형, 안병훈, 고진영, 김효주, 양희영 Pentathlon(4): Men2, Women 2. 김선우, 서창완, 성승민, 전웅태 Wrestling (2): Men2 (all Greco-Roman) 김승준, 이승찬 Badminton (12): Women 8, Men 4   안세영, 김가은, 공희용, 김소영, 백하나, 이소희, 채유정, 정나은, 전혁진, 서승재, 강민혁, 김원호 Boxing(2): Women 2임애지, 오연지 Breaking(1): Men 1 김홍열 Shooting(16):Women 10, Men 6 강지은 박하준, 반효진, 금지현, 이원호, 오예진, 김예지, 송종호, 조영재, 양지인, 이은서, 임하나, 이보나, 최대한, 김민수, 장국희 Cycle(2): Men1 Women1 김유로, 송민지 Swimming(23) Men 15 Women 8 Swimming(15): 김민섭, 김서영, 김영현, 김우민, 김지훈, 양재훈, 이유연, 이은지, 이주호, 이호준, 조성재, 지유찬, 최동열, 황선우, 허연경 Diving(6): 김나현, 김수지, 김영택, 신정휘, 우하람, 이재경 Artistic(2): 이리영, 허윤서 Climbing(3): Men2 Women1 신은철, 이도현, 서채현 Equestrian(1): Men1 황영식 Archery(6): Men3, Women3 김우진, 이우석, 김제덕, 임시현, 전훈영, 남수현 Weightlifting(5): Men3, Women2 김수현, 박주효, 박혜정, 유동주, 장연학 Sailing(1): Men1 하지민 Judo(11): Men 5, Women 6 김원진, 안바울, 이준환, 한주엽, 김민종, 이혜경, 정예린, 허미미, 김지수, 윤현지, 김하윤 Athletics(3): Men 3 김장우, 우상혁, 최병광 Gymnastics(8): Men 3, Women 5 김한솔, 류성현, 엄도현, 여서정, 이다영, 이윤서, 이준호, 신솔이 Table tennis (6): Men 3, Women 3 신유빈, 이은혜, 임종훈, 장우진, 전지희, 조대성 Taekwondo (4): Men2 Women 2 박태준, 서건우, 김유진, 이다빈 Tennis(1): Men1 권순우 Fencing(14): Men 6 Women 8 강영미, 구본길, 김재원, 도경동, 박상원, 송세라, 오상욱, 윤지수, 이혜인, 전은혜, 전하영, 최세빈, 최인정, 하태규 Handball(14): Women 14 강경민, 강은서, 강은혜, 김다영, 김보은, 류은희, 박새영, 송지영, 신은주, 신진미, 우빛나, 전지연, 정진희, 한미슬  
  17. Love
    erw got a reaction from OlympicIRL in Summer Olympic Games Paris 2024 Team Sizes   
    144 for South Korea.
    78 Women and 66 Men
     
    Official for 144; https://www.koreatimes.co.kr/www/sports/2024/07/600_378308.html
    List in Korean wiki; https://namu.wiki/w/2024 파리 올림픽/대한민국 
     
    Golf(5): Men 2, Women 3 김주형, 안병훈, 고진영, 김효주, 양희영 Pentathlon(4): Men2, Women 2. 김선우, 서창완, 성승민, 전웅태 Wrestling (2): Men2 (all Greco-Roman) 김승준, 이승찬 Badminton (12): Women 8, Men 4   안세영, 김가은, 공희용, 김소영, 백하나, 이소희, 채유정, 정나은, 전혁진, 서승재, 강민혁, 김원호 Boxing(2): Women 2임애지, 오연지 Breaking(1): Men 1 김홍열 Shooting(16):Women 10, Men 6 강지은 박하준, 반효진, 금지현, 이원호, 오예진, 김예지, 송종호, 조영재, 양지인, 이은서, 임하나, 이보나, 최대한, 김민수, 장국희 Cycle(2): Men1 Women1 김유로, 송민지 Swimming(23) Men 15 Women 8 Swimming(15): 김민섭, 김서영, 김영현, 김우민, 김지훈, 양재훈, 이유연, 이은지, 이주호, 이호준, 조성재, 지유찬, 최동열, 황선우, 허연경 Diving(6): 김나현, 김수지, 김영택, 신정휘, 우하람, 이재경 Artistic(2): 이리영, 허윤서 Climbing(3): Men2 Women1 신은철, 이도현, 서채현 Equestrian(1): Men1 황영식 Archery(6): Men3, Women3 김우진, 이우석, 김제덕, 임시현, 전훈영, 남수현 Weightlifting(5): Men3, Women2 김수현, 박주효, 박혜정, 유동주, 장연학 Sailing(1): Men1 하지민 Judo(11): Men 5, Women 6 김원진, 안바울, 이준환, 한주엽, 김민종, 이혜경, 정예린, 허미미, 김지수, 윤현지, 김하윤 Athletics(3): Men 3 김장우, 우상혁, 최병광 Gymnastics(8): Men 3, Women 5 김한솔, 류성현, 엄도현, 여서정, 이다영, 이윤서, 이준호, 신솔이 Table tennis (6): Men 3, Women 3 신유빈, 이은혜, 임종훈, 장우진, 전지희, 조대성 Taekwondo (4): Men2 Women 2 박태준, 서건우, 김유진, 이다빈 Tennis(1): Men1 권순우 Fencing(14): Men 6 Women 8 강영미, 구본길, 김재원, 도경동, 박상원, 송세라, 오상욱, 윤지수, 이혜인, 전은혜, 전하영, 최세빈, 최인정, 하태규 Handball(14): Women 14 강경민, 강은서, 강은혜, 김다영, 김보은, 류은희, 박새영, 송지영, 신은주, 신진미, 우빛나, 전지연, 정진희, 한미슬  
  18. Like
    erw got a reaction from Jinzha in [POLL] Which countries will be Top 10 in Paris in Medal Tally?   
    US, China, France, UK, Big 4 fixed
     
    Austrailia, Italy, Japan, Germany, Netherlands  would be Next teams
     
    If it's a matter of "who will receive most gold medal", any team can get a chance, as there are numerous teams who could get 5~10 Golds. 
     
    For "Who will receive most G+S+B", Korea is reasonable. There are so many chances for Korea getting 10+ Bronze this year
     
    Expected total medal is 24~27 in Korea. But 6~8 in gold. 
     
    ---
    Archery 3 gold, 4-5 total  : Sure for Men's team, but One could be missed in other three which we got gold in tokyo ( Women ind, Women's team and Mix double) . 
     
    Badminton 1 gold, 3 total : Se-Young Ahn (WR 1st) and Woman doubles' (WR 2nd) are gold medal candidate, who would fight with Chinese team in final maybe. Seo(both in Men's double, Mixed double for #3~#5 candidate) could also add 1 medal in either one chance.
     
    Fencing 1 gold, 3 total : Men's Sabre vs US, and Women's Epee vs Italy. One gold could come here. + 1 medal for Oh in Men's sabre or Women's sabre team (both WR4), I hope.
     
    Judo 1 gold, 3 total : We have WR 1 in 100+kg , Min-Jong Kim, but Riner and other players are also strong. Also, we could fight for gold in Women's 57kg, Huh vs Deguchi (CAN).  Men's 81kg (Lee) is also a medal contender. 
     
    Shooting 0-1 gold, 2-3 total : Cannot expect much, but we got lots of medal in 2024 series, and women players are good in this year. 
     
    Taekwondo 0-1 gold, 2-3 total : we send 3 players in Rank 3-5 for Men's 58, Men's 80 and Women's 67+.  As top 4 could get medal, I think at least bronze could be earned by all of them, at least 2. 
     
    Pentathlon 0-1 gold, 1 total : Jun in men, Sung in women (2024 championship bronze, gold) could be in top 3. Do not sure for additional gold here, as Choong, and Italy player in women pentathlon is strong.
     
    Swimming 1 total : In free 200 and 400, Sun-Woo Hwang and Woo-Min Kim are having good record (could fight for bronze, and hopefully silver for Hwang). 
     
    Table tennis 1 total : Maybe can get bronze in Mix double after China, and Japan.  There is also a chance for Women's team who is ranked #3 in ITTF team ranking. Also very slight chance for men's team. 
     
    Other candidate 3 total : Men's High jump (Woo) , Weightlifting Women (Park Hye-jeong),  Golf Women (3 player in Ranking top 15), etc. 
     
    There are someone only with slight chance, such as sports climbing (qualifier 1st, 2nd for combine men, women) / breaking (qualifier 2nd) / artistic gymastics (Women vault Yeo in Tokyo #3, championship 2023 #3. ) , Swimming freestyle 200x4, Weightlifting Men 102kg Jang, Men's artistic gymnastics, and others. 
     
    So, sum of them could be 6-8 gold , and total avg.25 medals expected
    Little bit suspicious but could be top 10 in total medal tally. Maybe 11~12 th in gold medal 
     
     
     
×
×
  • Create New...