List of qualification competitions with ranking events in 2024 (incomplete):
Archery (only compound, end of ranking 07.05.2025)
16 qualification places for each gender in direct quali events. Next quotas (up to 10 per gender) by ranking.
March 25-31: South American Champs in
April 3-7: Kahriman Bagatir Tournament in
April 23-28: World Cup in
May 21-26: World Cup in
May 27-29: Conquest Cup in
May 30-June 2: Veronica's Cup in
June 3-8: Porec GP in
June 3-8: Asian GP in
June 18-23: World Cup in
August 28-September 8: Summer Paralympics in
October 19-20: World Cup Final in
Finswimming (ranking of times)
Countries with the best 7 times in relay event qualifies team of 4 athletes + as host (32+32). Next 36 athletes qualifies by times or invitations.
March 21–24: World Cup #2 in
April 12–14: WC #3 in
July 7–14: World Champs in
September 6–9: WC #4 in
October 4–6: WC #5 in
October 25–27: WC Golden Final in
Ju-jitsu
Probably the best 5 athletes (duos) in each weight will get quota (as it was in previous years)
April 26-28: GP Paris Open in
May 1-5: Asian Champs in
May 23-26: European Champs in
June 20-23: GP Thailand Open in
October 21-28: World Champs in
Lifesaving (only ILS sanctioned events, ranking of times as of 31.01.2025)
* The best 8 countries (basically from 3 team events in the programme added together) in each gender ranking qualifies team of 5 athletes (40+40). Another 40 athletes qualifies by criteria included in official qualification documents.
June 28-July 5: European Youth Lifesaving Championships in
August 20-September 8: World Championships in
December 6-8: Polish Cup in
Sambo
8 athletes in each of 10 weights.
Quotas by ranking: 2 for Europe, 2 for Asia&Oceania, 1 for Africa, 1 for Americas + as host + 1 wild card.
Link for points system: https://sambo.sport/en/news/opublikovany-usloviya-otbora-sambistov-dlya-uchastiya-vo-vsemirnykh-igrakh-2025-v-chendu/
April 4-5: World Cup in
May 9-10: European Champs in
June 1-3: African Champs in
June 28-30: Asia&Oceania Champs in
August 15-16: World Cup in
August 23-24: Pan Am Champs in
November 8-10: World Champs in
Sport climbing (Nation's ranking - only speed event)
The best 8 teams in each gender qualifies team of 4 athletes + host as 9th country.
April 12-14: World Cup in
May 3-5: WC in
July 12-14: WC in
July 17-19: WC in
October 2-6: WC Final in
Wakeboarding cable
March 29-31: INTL 4 Star in
May 3-4: INTL 2 & 4 Star in
July 19-21: Pan Am Champs in
July 26-27: INTL 3 Star in
August 26-31: Europe Champs in
September 14-22: World Champs in