website statistics
Jump to content

Beach Volleyball at the Summer Olympic Games 2020


 Share

Recommended Posts

  • 5 months later...
  • Replies 21
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Women's Tournament
Preliminary Round Results
24 Teams, 6 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Teams from each Group will qualify for the Round of 16, the 2 best 3rd ranked Teams beteween the all Group will qualify for the Round of 16, the 4 worst 3rd ranked ranked Teams will qualify for the Lucky Loser Round

 

Group A

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Pavan/Melissa :CAN :NED Stam/Schoon 2-0 (21-16, 21-14)
Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich :SUI :GER Sude/Borger 2-1 (21-8, 21-23, 15-6)
Pavan/Melissa :CAN :GER Sude/Borger 2-0 (21-17, 21-14)
Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich :SUI :NED Stam/Schoon 2-0 (22-20, 21-18)
Pavan/Melissa :CAN :SUI Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich 2-0 (21-13, 24-22)
 Sude/Borger :GER :NED Stam/Schoon 0-2 (22-24, 16-21)

 

Group A Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:CAN Pavan/Melissa 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 129 96 1.344
:SUI Verge-Depre, A./Heidrich 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 135 120 1.125
:NED Stam/Schoon 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 113 123 0.919
:GER Sude/Borger 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 106 144 0.736


 

Group B

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
April/Alix :USA :CHN Xue/Wang X.X. 2-0 (21-17, 21-19)
Keizer/Meppelink :NED :ESP Liliana/Elsa 1-2 (21-19, 18-21, 14-16)
April/Alix :USA :ESP Liliana/Elsa 2-0 (21-13, 21-16)
Keizer/Meppelink :NED :CHN Xue/Wang X.X. 1-2 (21-19, 29-31, 13-15)
April/Alix :USA :NED Keizer/Meppelink  2-1 (20-22, 21-17, 15-5)
 Liliana/Elsa :ESP :CHN Xue/Wang X.X. 0-2 (13-21, 10-21)

 

Group B Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:USA April/Alix 6 3 0 6 1 6.000 140 109 1.284
:CHN Xue/Wang X.X. 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 143 128 1.117
:ESP Liliana/Elsa 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 108 137 0.788
:NED Keizer/Meppelink  3 0 3 3 6 0.500 160 177 0.904


 

Group C

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Agatha/Duda :BRA :ARG Gallay/Pereyra 2-0 (21-19, 21-11)
Bansley/Brandie :CAN :CHN Wang/X.Y.Xia 1-2 (21-18, 15-21, 11-15)
Bansley/Brandie :CAN :ARG Gallay/Pereyra 2-0 (22-20, 21-12)
Agatha/Duda :BRA :CHN Wang/X.Y.Xia  0-2 (18-21, 14-21)
Wang/X.Y.Xia :CHN :ARG Gallay/Pereyra 2-0 (21-14, 21-13)
 Agatha/Duda :BRA :CAN Bansley/Brandie  2-0 (21-18, 21-18)

 

Group C Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:CHN Wang/X.Y.Xia  6 3 0 6 1 6.000 138 106 1.302
:BRA Agatha/Duda 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 116 108 1.074
:CAN Bansley/Brandie  4 1 2 3 4 0.750 126 128 0.984
:ARG Gallay/Pereyra 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 89 127 0.701

 

Group D

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Claes/Sponcil :USA :LAT Graudina/Kravcenoka 2-1 (21-13, 16-21, 15-11)
Ana Patricia/Rebecca :BRA :KEN Makokha/Khadambi 2-0 (21-15, 21-9)
Ana Patricia/Rebecca :BRA :LAT Graudina/Kravcenoka 1-2 (15-21, 21-12, 12-15)
Claes/Sponcil :USA :KEN Makokha/Khadambi 2-0 (21-8, 21-8)
Ana Patricia/Rebecca :BRA :USA Claes/Sponcil 1-2 (21-17, 19-21, 11-15)
Graudina/Kravcenoka :LAT :KEN Makokha/Khadambi 2-0 (21-6, 21-14)

 

Group D Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:USA Claes/Sponcil 6 3 0 6 2 3.000 147 110 1.336
:LAT Graudina/Kravcenoka 5 2 1 5 3 1.667 135 120 1.125
:BRA Ana Patricia/Rebecca 4 1 2 4 4 1.000 141 123 1.146
:KEN Makokha/Khadambi 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 58 126 0.460


 

Group E

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Artacho Del Solar/Clancy :AUS :CUB Lidy/Leila 2-0 (21-15, 21-14)
Makroguzova/Kholomina ROC.gif :ITA Menegatti/Orsi Toth 2-0 (21-18, 21-15)
Makroguzova/Kholomina ROC.gif :CUB Lidy/Leila 2-0 (21-16, 21-11)
Artacho Del Solar/Clancy :AUS :ITA Menegatti/Orsi Toth 2-0 (22-20, 21-19)
Artacho Del Solar/Clancy :AUS ROC.gifMakroguzova/Kholomina  1-2 (8-21, 21-15, 12-15)
  Menegatti/Orsi Toth :ITA :CUB Lidy/Leila 0-2 (16.21, 16.21)

 

Group E Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
ROC.gifMakroguzova/Kholomina  6 3 0 6 1 6.000 135 101 1.337
:AUS Artacho Del Solar/Clancy 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 126 119 1.059
:CUB Lidy/Leila 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 98 116 0.845
:ITA Menegatti/Orsi Toth 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 104 127 0.819


 

Group F

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Ishii/Murakami :JPN :CZE Hermannova/Slukova 2-0 (Awarded)
Huberli/Betschart :SUI :GER Ludwig/Kozuch 2-1 (23-25, 22-20, 16-14)
Huberli/Betschart :SUI :CZE Hermannova/Slukova 2-0 (Awarded)
Ishii/Murakami :JPN :GER Ludwig/Kozuch 0-2 (17-21, 20-22)
Ishii/Murakami :JPN :SUI Huberli/Betschart  1-2 (21-14, 19-21, 12-15)
  Ludwig/Kozuch :GER :CZE Hermannova/Slukova 0-0 (Awarded)

 

Group F Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:SUI Huberli/Betschart  6 3 0 6 2 3.000 111 111 1.000
:GER Ludwig/Kozuch 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 102 98 1.041
:JPN Ishii/Murakami 4 2 2 3 4 0.750 89 93 0.957
:CZE Hermannova/Slukova 3 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Men's Tournament
Preliminary Round Results
24 Teams, 6 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Teams from each Group will qualify for the Round of 16, the 2 best 3rd ranked Teams beteween the all Group will qualify for the Round of 16, the 4 worst 3rd ranked ranked Teams will qualify for the Lucky Loser Round

 

Group A

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Leshukov/Semenov ROC.gif :ESP Herrera/Gavira 2-0 (21-19, 22-20)
Mol A./Sorum C. :NOR :AUS McHugh/Schumann 2-1 (21-18, 18-21, 15-13)
Leshukov/Semenov ROC.gif :AUS McHugh/Schumann 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
Mol A./Sorum C. :NOR :ESP Herrera/Gavira 2-0 (21-17, 24-22)
  Herrera/Gavira :ESP :AUS McHugh/Schumann 2-0 (21-16, 21-16)
Mol A./Sorum C. :NOR ROC.gifLeshukov/Semenov  0-2 (19-21, 19-21 )

 

Group A Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
ROC.gifLeshukov/Semenov  6 3 0 6 0 MAX 127 107 1.187
:NOR Mol A./Sorum C. 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 137 133 1.030
:ESP Herrera/Gavira 4 1 2 2 4 0.500 120 110 1.091
:AUS McHugh/Schumann 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 114 138 0.826


 

Group B

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy ROC.gif :MEX Gaxiola/Rubio 2-1 (24-26, 21-15, 18-16)
Perusic/Schweiner :CZE :LAT Plavins/Tocs 0-2 (Awarded)
Perusic/Schweiner :CZE :MEX Gaxiola/Rubio 2-1 (17-21, 21-16, 16-14)
Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy ROC.gif :LAT Plavins/Tocs 1-2 (21-13, 19-21, 11-15)
  Plavins/Tocs :LAT :MEX Gaxiola/Rubio 0-2 (18-21, 16-21)
Krasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy ROC.gif :CZE Perusic/Schweiner  2-1 (19-21, 21-13, 15-8)

 

Group B Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
ROC.gifKrasilnikov/Stoyanovskiy 5 2 1 5 4 1.250 169 158 1.070
:LAT Plavins/Tocs 5 2 1 4 3 1.333 83 93 0.892
:MEX Gaxiola/Rubio 4 1 2 4 4 1.000 150 151 0.993
:CZE Perusic/Schweiner  4 1 2 3 5 0.600 96 148 0.649


 

Group C

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Cherif/Ahmed :QAT :SUI Heidrich/Gerson 2-0 (21-17, 21-16)
Gibb/Crabb Ta. :USA :ITA Carambula/Rossi 2-0 (21-18, 21-19)
Gibb/Crabb Ta. :USA :SUI Heidrich/Gerson 2-0 (21-18, 23-21)
Cherif/Ahmed :QAT :ITA Carambula/Rossi 2-0 (24-22, 21-13)
  Carambula/Rossi :ITA :SUI Heidrich/Gerson 1-2 (14-21, 26-24, 13-15)
Cherif/Ahmed :QAT :USA Gibb/Crabb Ta.  2-0 (21-18, 21-17)

 

Group C Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:QAT Cherif/Ahmed 6 3 0 6 0 MAX 129 103 1.252
:USA Gibb/Crabb Ta. 5 2 1 4 2 2.000 121 119 1.017
:SUI Heidrich/Gerson 4 1 2 2 5 0.400 133 139 0.957
:ITA Carambula/Rossi 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 125 147 0.850

 

Group D

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Alison/Alvaro Filho :BRA :ARG Azaad/Capogrosso 2-0 (21-16, 21-17)
Brouwer/Meeuwsen :NED :USA Lucena/Dalhausser 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
Alison/Alvaro Filho :BRA :USALucena/Dalhausser 1-2 (22-24, 21-19, 13-15)
Brouwer/Meeuwsen :NED :ARG Azaad/Capogrosso 2-0 (21-14, 21-14)
  Lucena/Dalhausser :USA :ARG Azaad/Capogrosso 2-1 (21-19, 18-21, 15-6)
Alison/Alvaro Filho :BRA :NED Brouwer/Meeuwsen  2-0 (21-14, 24-22)

 

Group D Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:BRA Alison/Alvaro Filho 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 143 127 1.126
:NED Brouwer/Meeuwsen  5 2 1 4 2 2.00 120 108 1.111
:USA Lucena/Dalhausser 5 2 1 4 4 1.00 147 144 1.021
:ARG Azaad/Capogrosso 3 0 3 1 6 0.167 107 138 0.775


 

Group E

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Evandro/Bruno Schmidt :BRA :CHI Grimalt M./Grimalt E. 2-1 (21-15, 16-21, 15-12)
Bryl/Fijalek :POL :MAR Abicha/Elgraoui 2-0 (21-17, 21-11)
Evandro/Bruno Schmidt :BRA :MAR Abicha/Elgraoui 2-0 (21-14, 21-16)
Bryl/Fijalek :POL :CHI Grimalt M./Grimalt E. 2-0 (21-17, 21-18)
  Grimalt M./Grimalt E. :CHI :MAR Abicha/Elgraoui 2-0 (21-14, 21-12)
Bryl/Fijalek :POL :BRA Evandro/Bruno Schmidt  1-2 (21-19, 14-21, 15-17)

 

Group E Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:BRA Evandro/Bruno Schmidt  6 3 0 6 2 3.000 151 128 1.180
:POL Bryl/Fijalek 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 134 120 1.117
:CHI Grimalt M./Grimalt E. 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 125 120 1.042
:MAR Abicha/Elgraoui 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 84 126 0.667


 

Group F

 

Athletes 1
Athletes 2
Result
Gottsu/Shiratori :JPN :POL Kantor/Losiak 0-2 (15-21, 14-21)
Thole J./Wickler :GER :ITA Nicolai/Lupo 1-2 (21-19, 19-21, 13-15)
Gottsu/Shiratori :JPN :ITA Nicolai/Lupo 0-2 (19-21, 16-21)
Thole J./Wickler :GER :POL Kantor/Losiak 2-0 (22-20, 21-16)
  Nicolai/Lupo :ITA :POL Kantor/Losiak 2-1 (21-19, 17-21, 15-10)
Gottsu/Shiratori :JPN :GER Thole J./Wickler  0-2 (16-21, 11-21)

 

Group F Final Standing

 

Athletes
Points
W
Matches
L
Matches
W
Sets
L
Sets
Ratio
Sets
W
Points
L
Points
Ratio
Points
:ITA Nicolai/Lupo 6 3 0 6 2 3.000 150 138 1.087
:GER Thole J./Wickler 5 2 1 5 2 2.500 138 118 1.169
:POL Kantor/Losiak 4 1 2 3 4 0.750 128 125 1.024
:JPN Gottsu/Shiratori 3 0 3 0 6 0.000 91 126 0.722

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The topic was featured
  • The topic was unfeatured

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...