website statistics
Jump to content

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2022


Totallympics
 Share

Recommended Posts

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2022

 

CAN.gif Edmonton (CAN) - 9 August 2022 - 20 August 2022 CAN.gif

 

2022PC10.png.c41686a2bf88cb111fcb20e330791375.png

 

Official Website 112255r04u4pz70n9mu99d.png
Programme 114826ez87b86sig8ubgz8.png
Results System 112255r04u4pz70n9mu99d.png
Results Database 160706oyh04y5y4bzsnssy.png
Facebook Page 000832qcaljaxz2cfx2jfq.png
Discussion Thread 160706oyh04y5y4bzsnssy.png
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Qualified Nations
 

 

Group A
 

  • CAN.gif Canada
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • LAT.gif Latvia
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • SVK.gif Slovakia



Group B
 

  • AUT.gif Austria
  • GER.gif Germany
  • SWE.gif Sweden
  • SUI.gif Switzerland
  • USA.gif United States

 

 

 

2020 Championships Results

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020

 

 

 

Tournament Format

 

This year's tournament is taking place at an unusual time.

 

The championship, which began at the end of the year in Canada, had to be interrupted after four days due to enormous problems arising from the too strict anti-pandemic measures in the Canadian province of Alberta, and then even completely canceled on the fifth day of the tournament.

 

However, the IIHF decided that the tournament will be repeated and replayed from scratch at he same place but in an unusual date in the middle of summer.

 

Initial, efforts to have the same team composition suffered the first blow in February when Russia invaded Ukraine. For that reason, the IIHF excluded the Russian team from the tournament and will replace it in this tournament by Latvia. Multiple teams will have however equally different rosters

 

 

The 10 teams are divided into two, five-team Preliminary groups A and B in the Preliminary Round.

 

After a single round-robin series in each group, the top four teams from each group advance to the Playoff Round while the fifth-placed team in each group will end their tournament. IIHF Decided after agreement with all Federations, that due special reasons around this Tournament -

There will be No Relegated Team this year

 

The top four placed teams from the Preliminary will play a cross-over Quarterfinal game: 1A vs. 4B, 1B vs. 4A, 2A vs. 3B and 2B vs. 3A. The winner of each Quarterfinal moves onto the Semi-Finals.

In the semi-finals the best-ranked team - criteria: 1) placement in the group, 2) points in the preliminary round, 3) goal difference in the preliminary round, 4) goals scored in the preliminary round, 5) seeding coming into the tournament - will play against the lowest-ranked semi-finalist. The 2nd-best ranked semi-finalist will play the 3rd-best ranked semi-finalist. The host if qualified, or otherwise the best-ranked semi-finalist according to beforementioned criteria, shall play the early game. The time slots will officially be determined after the quarter-final games.

 

The winner of each Semi-Final game will move onto the Gold Medal Game, while the losers will play in the Bronze Medal Game.

The quarter-final losers will be ranked 5th to 8th according to 1. their position in the group, 2. their preliminary-round record (1. points, 2. goal difference, 3. goals scored).

Relegation Round Cancelled

The two last-placed (5th) teams of both Preliminary Round groups will finish the tournament ranked 9th and 10th according their results (Points, Goals average, Goals Scored) in the Preliminary Round.

The exact same Teams will play in the Top division also next year 2023.



 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Preliminary Round Schedule

and

Standing Link


Knockout Round Schedule

and

Standing Link

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

GUTTED, Disgusted and angry !!! :damnpc:

 

Sadly, Officially the Messiah will not play at this tournament :cry:

 

In fact any of our 3 this year Draft 1st rounders were not released by their new NHL clubs, Slafkovský :cry::wall::hairpull: and Mešár by Montreal and Šimon Nemec by New Jersey. Will never understand that, their new clubs should be happy to see them playing, there no better preparation for the pre-season NHL camp than playing a normal games ! FFS !

 

and if it is not bad enough, we have a couple of other awful news, another lead players had to decline the participation, Martin Chromiak and Marko Stacha for Injury !

 

Alex Čiernik due Coronavirus trouble, Krajč and Lašák jr. left the team for personal reasons too...and just yesterday before the departure to Canada in the very last training Šimon Bečár injured his knee and will not take part to the tournament...

 

 

So Basically from a legit Top-Medal contender (Slovakia won in all its history only 2 bronzes in this category) we are now probably the top contender for Last place... Jeez, what a wasted chance this will be, probably we will never have again such Dream Team in this category... and it will end like that... :facepalm:

 

why this had to happen ?

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

WORLD JUNIORS PRE-TOURNAMENT

EXHIBITION

GAMES

 

Germany :GER  3 - :SVK Slovakia 
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-1, 1-4
August 4th 2022, h. 12:00 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Austria :AUT  4 - 2  :LAT Latvia 
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 1-0, 2-2
August 4th 2022, h. 16:30 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Finland :FIN  OT2 - 1  :SWE Sweden 
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-0, 1-0, Overtime: 1-0
August 4th 2022, h. 20:00 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonton

Link to comment
Share on other sites

WORLD JUNIORS PRE-TOURNAMENT

EXHIBITION

GAMES

 

Germany :GER  1 - :LAT Latvia 
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-1, 1-2
August 5th 2022, h. 12:00 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Switzerland :SUI  3 - 2  :SVK Slovakia 
Period-by-Period: 2-2, 0-0, 1-0
August 5th 2022, h. 16:30 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Finland :FIN  5 - 2  :USA United States 
Period-by-Period: 1-2, 3-0, 1-0
August 5th 2022, h. 20:00 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonto

Link to comment
Share on other sites

WORLD JUNIORS PRE-TOURNAMENT

EXHIBITION

GAMES

Czech Republic :CZE  6 - 3  :AUT Austria 
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 3-2, 3-0
August 6th 2022, h. 16:30 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

United States :USA  6 - 1  :SUI Switzerland 
Period-by-Period: 5-0, 0-0, 1-1
August 6th 2022, h. 20:00 (GMT -7), Rogers Place, Edmonto

Link to comment
Share on other sites

On 8/3/2022 at 3:37 PM, hckošice said:

GUTTED, Disgusted and angry !!! :damnpc:

 

Sadly, Officially the Messiah will not play at this tournament :cry:

 

In fact any of our 3 this year Draft 1st rounders were not released by their new NHL clubs, Slafkovský :cry::wall::hairpull: and Mešár by Montreal and Šimon Nemec by New Jersey. Will never understand that, their new clubs should be happy to see them playing, there no better preparation for the pre-season NHL camp than playing a normal games ! FFS !

 

and if it is not bad enough, we have a couple of other awful news, another lead players had to decline the participation, Martin Chromiak and Marko Stacha for Injury !

 

Alex Čiernik due Coronavirus trouble, Krajč and Lašák jr. left the team for personal reasons too...and just yesterday before the departure to Canada in the very last training Šimon Bečár injured his knee and will not take part to the tournament...

 

 

So Basically from a legit Top-Medal contender (Slovakia won in all its history only 2 bronzes in this category) we are now probably the top contender for Last place... Jeez, what a wasted chance this will be, probably we will never have again such Dream Team in this category... and it will end like that... :facepalm:

 

why this had to happen ?

 

 

:SVK  Team Slovakia  :SVK

 

Goaltenders:

Šimon Latkóczy (University of Nebraska-Omaha, NCAA, :USA )

Patrik Andrisík (Jungadler Mannheim, U20, :GER )

Tomáš Boľo (MŠK Púchov, Div II)


Defencemen:

Boris Žabka (HC Slovan Bratislava)

Jozef Viliam Kmec (Prince George Cougars, WHL, :CAN )

Dávid Nátny (MHA Martin, Div. II)

Adam Stripai (HK Dukla Ingema Michalovce)

Denis Bakala (HC 21 Prešov)

Rayen Petrovický (HK Dukla Trenčín)

Šimon Groch (HC Olomouc, :CZE )

Maxim Štrbák (Jokerit Helsinki, U20, :FIN )


Forwards:

Roman Faith (HK Dukla Ingema Michalovce)

Jakub Demek (Edmonton Oil Kings, WHL, :CAN )

Oleksii Myklukha (HK Nitra)

Oliver Stümpel (Corpus Christi IceRays, NAHL, :USA )

Martin Mišiak (HC Nové Zámky)

Matej Kašlík (MŠK Púchov, Div. II)

Samuel Honzek (HK Dukla Trenčín)

Maroš Jedlička (HKM Zvolen)

Libor Nemec (Lukko Rauma, U20, :FIN )

Dalibor Dvorský (AIK Solna, Div. II,  :SWE )

Servác Petrovský (Oceláři Třinec, :CZE / 2022 Drafted by: Minnesota Wild, NHL, :USA )

Ľubomír Kupčo (Des Moines Buccaneers, USHL, :USA )

Peter Repčík (Cape Breton Eagles, QMJHL, :CAN )

Adam Sýkora (HK Nitra / 2022 Drafted by: New York Rangers, NHL, :USA )    

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Tuesday August 9th, 2022

 

Preliminary Round

 

Day 1 SCHEDULE (GMT -6)

 

Group A
Mountain Daylight Time (GMT -6)

 

Czech Republic CZE.gif vs SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period:
August 9th 2022, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton
(CEST: 20:00)

 

Latvia LAT.gif vs FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period:
August 9th 2022, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton
(CEST: 00:00 - 10th August)
 
 
Group B
Mountain Daylight Time (GMT -6)

 

United States USA.gif vs GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period:
August 9th 2022, h. 20:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton
(CEST: 04:00 - 10th August)
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...