website statistics
Jump to content

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021


hckošice
 Share
Followers 0

Recommended Posts

Qualified Nations
 

  • AUT.gif Austria
  • CAN.gif Canada
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • GER.gif Germany
  • RUS.gif Russia
  • SVK.gif Slovakia
  • SWE.gif Sweden
  • SUI.gif Switzerland
  • USA.gif United States


 

Competition Format

 

Preliminary Round
December 25th - December 31st, 2020
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals
I
Knockout Round
January 2nd - January 5th, 2021
8 Nations, Quarterfinals, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match, the winning Nation will be the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021 Champion
Link to post
Share on other sites
Qualification Format

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020
December 9th - December 15th, 2019
6 Nations, the 1st Nation will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021
I
I

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020
December 26th, 2019 - January 5th, 2020
10 Nations, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd, 4th, 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th and 9th Nations will qualify for the Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2021


Registered Nations
Qualified, Eliminated, In Progress

 

  • AUT.gif Austria (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020)
  • BLR.gif Belarus (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020)
  • CAN.gif Canada (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • DEN.gif Denmark (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020)
  • FIN.gif Finland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • GER.gif Germany (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • KAZ.gif Kazakhstan (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • LAT.gif Latvia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020)
  • NOR.gif Norway (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020)
  • RUS.gif Russia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • SVK.gif Slovakia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • SLO.gif Slovenia (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division I Group A World Championship 2020)
  • SWE.gif Sweden (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • SUI.gif Switzerland (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
  • USA.gif United States (Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 World Championship 2020)
Link to post
Share on other sites
Preliminary Round
December 25th - December 31st, 2020
10 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th Nations from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals


Group A
 

  • CAN.gif Canada
  • FIN.gif Finland
  • GER.gif Germany
  • SVK.gif Slovakia
  • SUI.gif Switzerland



Group B
 

  • AUT.gif Austria
  • CZE.gif Czech Republic
  • RUS.gif Russia
  • SWE.gif Sweden
  • USA.gif United States


 

Group A
Mountain Standard Time (GMT -7)

 

Switzerland SUI.gif 0 - 1 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 0-0, 0-1
December 25th 2020, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Germany GER.gif 3 - 5 FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 2-3, 1-0
December 25th 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Germany GER.gif 2 - 16 CAN.gif Canada
Period-by-Period: 1-4, 0-7, 1-5
December 26th 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Finland FIN.gif 4 - 1 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 1-0, 2-0
December 27th 2020, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Slovakia SVK.gif 1 - 3 CAN.gif Canada
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-0, 1-2
December 27th 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Slovakia SVK.gif 3 - 4OT GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 2-2, 0-0, Overtime: 0-1
December 28th 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Canada CAN.gif 10 - 0 SUI.gif Switzerland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 4-0, 5-0
December 29th 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Finland FIN.gif 6 - 0 SVK.gif Slovakia
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-0, 3-0
December 30th 2020, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Switzerland SUI.gif 4 - 5 GER.gif Germany
Period-by-Period: 0-3, 0-1, 4-1
December 30th 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Canada CAN.gif 4 - 1 FIN.gif Finland
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 2-0, 1-1
December 31st 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Group A Final Standing

 

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
CAN.gif Canada
4
4(0)
0(0)
33
4
+29
12
FIN.gif Finland
4
3(0)
1(0)
16
8
+8
9
GER.gif Germany
4
2(1)
2(0)
14
28
-14
5
SVK.gif Slovakia
4
1(0)
3(1)
5
13
-8
4
SUI.gif Switzerland
4
0(0)
4(0)
5
20
-15
0


 

Group B
Mountain Standard Time (GMT -7)

 

Russia RUS.gif 5 - 3 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-0, 1-2
December 25th 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Sweden SWE.gif 7 - 1 CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 1-1, 3-0, 3-0
December 26th 2020, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

United States USA.gif 11 - 0 AUT.gif Austria
Period-by-Period: 1-0, 6-0, 4-0
December 26th 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Czech Republic CZE.gif 2 - 0 RUS.gif Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 1-0, 1-0
December 27th 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Austria AUT.gif 0 - 4 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 0-1, 0-2, 0-1
December 28th 2020, h. 16:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

United States USA.gif 7 - 0 CZE.gif Czech Republic
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 3-0, 4-0
December 29th 2020, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Austria AUT.gif 1 - 7 RUS.gif Russia
Period-by-Period: 0-4, 1-0, 0-3
December 29th 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Russia RUS.gif  OT4 - 3 SWE.gif Sweden
Period-by-Period: 2-1, 0-1, 1-1, Overtime: 1-0
December 30th 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Czech Republic CZE.gif 7 - 0 AUT.gif Austria
Period-by-Period: 0-0, 4-0, 3-0
December 31st 2020, h. 12:00, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Sweden SWE.gif 0 - 4 USA.gif United States
Period-by-Period: 0-2, 0-2, 0-0
December 31st 2020, h. 19:30, Rogers Place, Edmonton

 

Group B Final Standing

 

Nation
P
W(OTW)
L(OTL)
GF
GA
+/-
Pt.
USA.gif United States
4
3(0)
1(0)
25
5
+20
9
RUS.gif Russia
4
3(1)
1(0)
16
9
+7
8
SWE.gif Sweden
4
2(0)
2(1)
14
9
+5
7
CZE.gif Czech Republic
4
2(0)
2(0)
10
14
-4
6
AUT.gif Austria
4
0(0)
4(0)
1
29
-28
0
Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Sindo featured this topic
  • Sindo unfeatured this topic
Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

 Share
×
×
  • Create New...