website statistics
Jump to content

Jon

Member
  • Posts

    14
  • Joined

  • Last visited

Personal Information

  • Nation
    Great Britain
  • Gender
    Male

Recent Profile Visitors

The recent visitors block is disabled and is not being shown to other users.

Jon's Achievements

  1. Day 9 Results - 19 August Diving Women's 3m Springboard Preliminary: Yasmin Harper - 273.25 Q, Grace Reid - 253.15 Q Men's Synchronised Platform: Ben Cutmore & Kyle Kothari 1st - 390.48 Women's 3m Springboard Final: Yasmin Harper 3rd - 296.20, Grace Reid 8th - 259.80
  2. Day 8 Results - 18 August Diving Men's 1m Springboard Preliminary: Jack Laugher - 365.30 Q, Jordan Houlden - 337.95 Q Women's Synchronised 3m Springboard Final: Desharne Bent-Ashmeil & Amy Rollinson 4th - 257.40 Men's 1m Springboard Final: Jack Laugher 1st - 413.40, Jordan Houlden 5th - 372.05
  3. Day 7 Results - 17 August Morning Session Women's 400m Freestyle Heat 3: Freya Colbert - 4:18.92 Women's 400m Freestyle Heat 4: Freya Andersen DNS, Tamryn Van Selm DNS Men's 400m Freestyle Heat 4: Kieran Bird - 3:52.94 Women's 4x100m Medley Heat 2: Team GB - 4:03.21 Q (Medi Harris, Kara Hanlon, Holly Hibbott & Anna Hopkin) Men's 4x100m Medley Heat 2: Team GB - 3:35.45 Q (Jonathon Marshall, James Wilby, Jacob Peters & Jacob Whittle) Evening Session Men's 50m Freestyle Final: Ben Proud 1st - 21.58 Women's 50m Breaststroke Final: Imogen Clark 3rd - 30.31 Women's 200m Butterfly Final: Laura Stephens 4th - 2:08.47, Keanna MacInnes 6th - 2:09.59 Women's 4x100m Medley Final: Team GB 5th - 4:00.05 (Medi Harris, Kara Hanlon, Keanna MacInnes & Freya Anderson) Men's 4x100m Medley Final: Team GB 4th - 3:33.60 (Luke Greenbank, James Wilby, Ed Mildred & Tom Dean) Diving Women's Platform Preliminary: Andrea Spendolini Sirieux - 318.70 Q, Lois Toulson - 293.00 Q Mixed Synchronised 3m Springboard Final: James Heatly & Grace Reid 2nd - 290.76 Women's Platform Final: Andrea Spendolini Sirieux 1st - 333.60, Lois Toulson 6th - 295.70
  4. Day 6 Results - 16 August Morning Session Men's 50m Freestyle Heat 4: Matthew Richards - 22.38 Men's 50m Freestyle Heat 8: Ben Proud - 21.78 Q Women's 200m Butterfly Heat 1: Keanna MacInnes - 2:09.66 Q Women's 200m Butterfly Heat 3: Laura Stephens - 2:10.30 Q, Holly Hibbott - 2:11.41 Men's 100m Backstroke Heat 3: Jonathon Adam - 54.43 Q Men's 100m Backstroke Heat 4: Jonathon Marshall - 54.57 Q Men's 100m Backstroke Heat 5: Brodie Williams - 55.65, Sebastian Somerset - 55.98 Women's 50m Breaststroke Heat 3: Kara Hanlon - 31.60 Q Women's 50m Breaststroke Heat 4: Imogen Clark - 30.18 Q Men's 200m Individual Medley Heat 2: Tom Dean - DNS Mixed 4x200m Freestyle Heat: Team GB - 7:40.84 Q (Kieran Bird, Jacob Whittle, Lucy Hope & Freya Colbert) Evening Session Women's 50m Freestyle Final: Anna Hopkin 7th - 24.87 Women's 200m Individual Medley Final: Katie Shanahan 4th - 2:12.29 Men's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 1: Ben Proud - 21.40 Q Women's 50m Breaststroke Semifinal 1: Imogen Clark - 30.10 Q Women's 50m Breaststroke Semifinal 2: Kara Hanlon - 31.32 Women's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 1: Keanna MacInnes - 2:08.90 Q, Laura Stephens - 2:09.25 Q Women's 100m Backstroke Final: Medi Harris 2nd - 59.46 Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1: Jonathon Marshall - 54.43 Men's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 2: Jonathon Adam 54.76 Mixed 4x200m Freestyle Final: Team GB 1st - 7:28.16 (Tom Dean, Matthew Richards, Freya Colbert & Freya Anderson) Diving Women's 1m Springboard Preliminary: Yasmin Harper - 243.00 Q, Scarlett Mew Jensen - 198.35 Mixed Synchronised Platform Final: Kyle Kothari & Lois Toulson 1st - 300.78 Women's 1m Springboard Final: Yasmin Harper 6th - 242.20
  5. Day 5 Results - 15 August Morning Session Women's 50m Freestyle Heat 3: Anna Hopkin - 25.00 Q Women's 50m Freestyle Heat 4: Isabella Hindley - DNS Women's 50m Freestyle Heat 5: Lucy Hope - DNS Men's 50m Breaststroke Heat 3: Greg Butler - 28.13 Men's 50m Breaststroke Heat 5: James Wilby - 27.93 Women's 100m Backstroke Heat 1: Alicia Wilson - DNS Women's 100m Backstroke Heat 2: Medi Harris - 1:00.15 Q Women's 100m Backstroke Heat 4: Lauren Cox - 1:02.31 Men's 200m Butterfly Heat 2: Mason Wilby - 1:59.85 Q Women's 200m Individual Medley Heat 3: Katie Shanahan - 2:14.51 Q, Freya Colbert - 2:16.77 Q Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Heat 1: Team GB - 3:26.79 Q (Edward Mildred, Jacob Whittle, Lucy Hope & Freya Anderson) Evening Session Women's 100m Butterfly Final: Keanna MacInnes 7th - 58.68 Women's 100m Backstroke Semifinal 1: Medi Harris - 1:00.03 Q Women's 50m Freestyle Semifinal 2: Anna Hopkin - 24.80 Q Men's 200m Butterfly Semifinal 2: Mason Wilby - 1:59.45 Women's 200m Individual Medley Semifinal 1: Katie Shanahan - 2:11.84 Q, Freya Colbert - 2:13.65 Mixed 4x100m Freestyle Final: Team GB 2nd - 3:23.30 (Tom Dean, Matthew Richards, Anna Hopkin & Freya Anderson) Artistic Swimming Duet Technical Final: Team GB - 7th (84.2598) Team Free Final: Team GB - 7th (82.9333) Diving Mixed Team Event Final: Team GB 3rd (384.70) (James Heatly, Noah Williams, Andrea Spendolini Sirieux & Grace Reid)
  6. Day 4 Results - 14 August Morning Session Men's 200m Freestyle Heats: Edward Mildred, Jacob Whittle, Tom Dean and Matthew Richards - ALL DNS Women's 100m Butterfly Heat 2: Keanna MacInnes - 58.89 Q, Holly Hibbott - 1:00.39 Women's 100m Butterfly Heat 4: Laura Stephens - DNS Men's 50m Backstroke Heat 2: Jonathon Adam - 25.49 Men's 50m Backstroke Heat 5: Jonathon Marshall - 25.42 Q, Sebastian Somerset - 25.69 Women's 200m Breaststroke Heat 4: Kara Hanlon - 2:28.35 Q Men's 4x100m Freestyle Heat 1: Team GB - 3:15.02 Q (Edward Mildred, Jacob Whittle, Tom Dean & Matthew Richards) Evening Session Women's 50m Backstroke Final: Medi Harris 5th - 27.90 Women's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2: Keanna MacInnes - 58.55 Q Men's 50m Backstroke Semifinal 2: Jonathon Marshall - 25.26 Women's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2: Kara Hanlon - 2:26.78 Men's 200m Breaststroke Final: James Wilby 1st - 2:08.96 Women's 200m Freestyle Final: Freya Anderson 2nd - 1:56.52 Men's 4x100m Freestyle Final: Team GB 3rd - 3:12.70 (Jacob Whittle, Matthew Richards, Tom Dean & Edward Mildred) Artistic Swimming Solo Free Final: Robyn Swatman - 9th (82.1667) Team Free Combination Final: Team GB - 4th (84.5000)
  7. Day 3 Results - 13 August Morning Session Women's 200m Freestyle Heat 3: Tamryn Van Selm - 2:05.82 Women's 200m Freestyle Heat 4: Freya Anderson - 2:00.14 Q Men's 100m Butterfly Heat 2: Mason Wilby - 54.28 Men's 100m Butterfly Heat 4: Edward Mildred - 52.19 Q Men's 100m Butterfly Heat 5: Jacob Peters - 52.35 Q Women's 50m Backstroke Heat 2: Medi Harris - 27.92 Q Women's 50m Backstroke Heat 3: Lauren Cox - 28.70 Q Men's 200m Backstroke Heat 1: James Wilby - 2:12.87 Q, Greg Butler - 2:13.08 Q Women's 400m Individual Medley Heat 2: Freya Colbert - 4:46.39 Q, Katie Shanahan - 4:47.30 Q Evening Session Women's 200m Freestyle Semifinal 1: Freya Anderson - 1:57.76 Q Men's 200m Backstroke Final: Luke Greenbank 3rd - 1:56.03 Men's 100m Final: Tom Dean 7th - 48.23 Women's 100m Breaststroke: Kara Hanlon 8th - 1:08.08 Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 1: Jacob Peters - 52.52 Men's 100m Butterfly Semifinal 2: Edward Mildred - 51.79 Women's 50m Backstroke Semifinal 1: Medi Harris - 27.68 Q Women's 50m Backstroke Semifinal 2: Lauren Cox - 28.19 Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 1: Greg Butler - 2:13.21 Men's 200m Breaststroke Semifinal 2: James Wilby - 2:11.73 Q Women's 400m Individual Medley Final: Freya Colbert 3rd - 4:40.06, Katie Shanahan 7th - 4:49.38 Women's 4x100m Freestyle Final: Team GB 1st - 3:36.47 (Lucy Hope, Anna Hopkin, Medi Harris & Freya Anderson) Artistic Swimming Team Free Preliminary: Team GB - 7th (81.8667) Duet Free Final: Team GB - 7th (84.9667)
  8. Round up of the action this morning: Athletics Men's 110m Hurdles Heat 2: David King - Q (13.63) Women's Long Jump Qualification: Jazz Sayers (6.60m) q and Jahisha Thomas (6.57m, SB) q, Abigail Irozuru failed to qualify with 6.15m Women's 1500m Heat 1: Laura Muir - Q (4:06.40), Melissa Courtney-Bryant failed to qualify with 4:09.11 Women's 1500m Heat 2: Katie Snowdon - q (4:03.76, SB), Ellie Baker - q (4:04.90, PB) Table Tennis Women's Singles (Bardsley v. Reelica) - 11-3/11-8/11-7
  9. Showed great composure and maturity to put down that performance as the final gymnast on the apparatus.
  10. Perhaps poor in terms of previous Olympic performance and their own expectations, but at Tokyo Team GB did have six 4th placed boats so they weren't completely out of it. They've certainly improved, but on a European field taking Aus/NZ/USA/China out of consideration the results aren't super surprising. There's also a new coaching team in place which seems to be working well.
  11. Team GB have qualified a jumping team in equestrian, which also provides three individual places.
  12. Lydia de Vega, two-time Olympian at the 1984 and 1988 Games competing in the 100m and 200m sprints, has died aged 57.
  13. Thanks @Olympian1010 and hi to everyone! I've lurked as a guest on the forum for a few years now and thought it was about time I signed up. I've been enjoying the Commonwealth Games the past few days and always feel like I'm missing something after a multi-event ends, but not long to wait for the European Championships!
  14. @Mkbw50 thanks for the welcome! I'm Jonny, I've been a long time lurker on the forums but eventually decided to sign up. Looking forward to keeping a track of Team GB's progress to Paris 2024 in all the different sports - a great start with the results of the dressage yesterday and fingers crossed for more of the same with the jumping later in the week I really like multi-sport events so I've enjoyed all the Commonwealth action and I'm looking forward to the upcoming European Championships. In terms of individual sports I'm particularly keen on hockey, swimming, diving and artistic gymnastics.
×
×
  • Create New...