Jump to content

Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

Register now to gain access to all of our features. Once registered and logged in, you will be able to create topics, post replies to existing threads, give reputation to other members, get your own private messenger, manage your profile and so much more. This message will be removed once you have signed in.

Login | Create an Account


Vojthas

Senior Member
  • Content Count

    303
  • Joined

  • Last visited

  • Days Won

    1

Everything posted by Vojthas

  1. No, wrestling wasn't voted a core sport then - the 25 core sports for Tokyo 2020 were voted en bloc, as the Olympic Charter said, thus the EB proposal of voting wrestling as an additional sport together with squash and baseball/softball, with the happy end for wrestling for 2020 and 2024, as well as rugby 7 and golf were voted additional for 2016 and 2020, so they weren't proposed to core sports nor the additional sports. I checked the Olympic Charter archive - in Buenos Aires in 2013, when the Charter from 2011 was in force, there was this term of "sports core" consisting of 25 sports, this wasn't changed during Session in Buenos Aires, but the next version, from the 2015, already hasn't the term "sports core" (it was BLR 45.2 for summer and BLR 45.3 for winter). So this discussion is in fact all about history.
  2. Wasn't "core sports" term deleted from the Olympic Charter as well as "discipline" due to Olympic Agenda 2020 recommendation about focusing on event programme?
  3. [hide] Main Round December 6th - December 12th, 2018 12 Nations, 2 Groups, the 1st and 2nd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Semifinals Group I Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 December 6th 2018, h. 18:00 Denmark for- -got France December 6th 2018, h. 21:00 Sweden 7 Montenegro December 8th 2018, h. 15:00 Sweden 3 France December 8th 2018, h. 18:00 Serbia 5 Russia December 10th 2018, h. 18:00 Denmark 3 Russia December 10th 2018, h. 21:00 Serbia 2 Montenegro December 12th 2018, h. 15:45 Denmark 6 Montenegro December 12th 2018, h. 18:00 Sweden 4 Russia December 12th 2018, h. 21:00 Serbia 7 France Group II Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 December 7th 2018, h. 18:00 Spain 4 Germany December 7th 2018, h. 21:00 Hungary 6 Norway December 9th 2018, h. 15:00 Hungary 1 Germany December 9th 2018, h. 18:00 Netherlands 7 Romania December 11th 2018, h. 18:00 Spain 3 Romania December 11th 2018, h. 21:00 Netherlands 2 Norway December 12th 2018, h. 15:45 Spain 5 Norway December 12th 2018, h. 18:00 Hungary 4 Romania December 12th 2018, h. 21:00 Netherlands 3 Germany [/hide]
  4. I agree about all Olympic world championships.
  5. Hi, I'm looking for a dates of contests for the best athlete of the 2018 in different countries. Maybe the Totallympics society will help. 5 January 2019
  6. [hide] Preliminary Round November 29th - December 5th, 2018 16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st, 2nd and 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for the Main Round Group A Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 November 30th 2018, h. 18:00 Denmark 4 Sweden November 30th 2018, h. 21:00 Serbia 2 Poland December 2nd 2018, h. 15:00 Poland 2 Denmark December 2nd 2018, h. 18:00 Sweden 5 Serbia December 4th 2018, h. 18:00 Sweden 3 Poland December 4th 2018, h. 21:00 Denmark 7 Serbia Group B Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 November 29th 2018, h. 18:00 France 2 Russia November 30th 2018, h. 21:00 Montenegro 5 Slovenia December 2nd 2018, h. 15:00 Slovenia 3 France December 2nd 2018, h. 18:00 Russia 2 Montenegro December 4th 2018, h. 18:00 Russia 4 Slovenia December 4th 2018, h. 21:00 France 1 Montenegro Group C Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 December 1st 2018, h. 15:00 Hungary 4 Netherlands December 1st 2018, h. 18:00 Spain 7 Croatia December 3rd 2018, h. 18:00 Croatia 2 Hungary December 3rd 2018, h. 21:00 Netherlands 2 Spain December 5th 2018, h. 18:00 Netherlands 4 Croatia December 5th 2018, h. 21:00 Hungary 1 Spain Group D Date & Time (GMT +1) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 December 1st 2018, h. 15:00 Norway 6 Germany December 1st 2018, h. 18:00 Romania 3 Czech Republic December 3rd 2018, h. 18:00 Czech Republic 9 Norway December 3rd 2018, h. 21:00 Germany 7 Romania December 5th 2018, h. 18:00 Germany 8 Czech Republic December 5th 2018, h. 21:00 Norway 10 Romania [/hide]
  7. [hide] Preliminary Round November 28th - December 9th, 2018 16 Nations, 4 Groups, the 1st Nation from each Group will qualify for the Quarterfinals, the 2nd and the 3rd Nations from each Group will qualify for Quarterfinals Play-Offs Group A Date & Time (GMT +5:30) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 November 29th 2018, h. 17:00 Argentina 2 Spain November 29th 2018, h. 19:00 New Zealand 3 France December 3rd 2018, h. 17:00 Spain 2 France December 3rd 2018, h. 19:00 New Zealand 1 Argentina December 6th 2018, h. 17:00 Spain 1 New Zealand December 6th 2018, h. 19:00 Argentina 3 France Group B Date & Time (GMT +5:30) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 November 30th 2018, h. 17:00 Australia 3 Ireland November 30th 2018, h. 19:00 England 2 China December 4th 2018, h. 17:00 England 2 Australia December 4th 2018, h. 19:00 Ireland 1 China December 7th 2018, h. 17:00 Australia 3 China December 7th 2018, h. 19:00 Ireland 2 England Group C Date & Time (GMT +5:30) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 November 28th 2018, h. 17:00 Belgium 4 Canada November 28th 2018, h. 19:00 India 3 South Africa December 2nd 2018, h. 17:00 Canada 1 South Africa December 2nd 2018, h. 19:00 India 2 Belgium December 8th 2018, h. 17:00 Belgium 3 South Africa December 8th 2018, h. 19:00 Canada 2 India Group D Date & Time (GMT +5:30) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 December 1st 2018, h. 17:00 Netherlands 6 Malaysia December 1st 2018, h. 19:00 Germany 4 Pakistan December 5th 2018, h. 17:00 Germany 1 Netherlands December 5th 2018, h. 19:00 Malaysia 3 Pakistan December 9th 2018, h. 17:00 Malaysia 5 Germany December 9th 2018, h. 19:00 Netherlands 4 Pakistan [/hide]
  8. Vojthas

    Men's Curling WCF European Championship 2018

    I wouldn't call Warszowice/Pawłowice a big city, at least not in comparision with some non-curling big cities like Wrocław, Bydgoszcz or Szczecin. The clubs number is a discussive one, as the Polish Curling Association members are also those clubs which support the current board but they don't do anything connected to curling (the scandal is a rule of the Association that says that its member can be a club which has plans to have a curling section, not necesarilly does already have). It leads to a situation where the curling association members are basketball clubs or a sport suit shop. The alternative to the Polish Curling Association, the Polish Curling Club's Federation, which is not an official federation and is not a member of WCF, but has its support (for example WCF lead the mediation process between these two organizations) has 14 members three of which I don't see in the competition. There is also a club which is not interested in the alternative as it is the club of the board members. And a new club of deaf-mutes, the club in Gdańsk - so I think the 14 active truly curling clubs is the correct number. About the number of curlers - I think it's something between 600-1000 - now we have a curling hall in Łódź which organizes the tournament for people just starting so the number would be closer to 1000 and will be surely growing (my club in Poznań has reactivated this year and we also try to find a new curlers as far as our facilities make it possible).
  9. Vojthas

    Men's Curling WCF European Championship 2018

    Debut of in Division A - something we've waited for so long.
  10. Vojthas

    Shooting CAT American Championships 2018

    So quotas to and
  11. Vojthas

    Shooting CAT American Championships 2018

    USA has a place in a mixed rifle, right?
  12. Ctrl+F -> date in the format given on the home result site, where the latest update is given
  13. I don't know if it's so urgent - the Congress is in two weeks, after they set the rules for ranking we can make a simulation.
  14. Vojthas

    Winter Olympic Games 2026

    What time is the City Council voting planned?
  15. Vojthas

    Sailing Qualification to Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympic Games

    It seems that your link is the copy of a news from ISAF website: http://www.sailing.org/news/87590.php#.W9eWj3Z76Cg And to add what is missing in this one: 470 World Champs in Enoshima will be 2-9 August, Finn European Champs in Marsala will be 9-19 May. I haven't found the mentioned continental regatta calendar which was supposed to be published by 1 September.
  16. [hide] Event & Date Athletes Gold Silver Bronze Men's Team Day 1 October 29th 2018 Brazil China X France Germany Great Britain Japan Russia X South Korea Switzerland United States X Any Other Nation Women's Team Day 2 October 30th 2018 Belgium Brazil Canada China X France Great Britain Japan Netherlands Russia X United States X Any Other Nation Men's All Around Day 3 October 31st 2018 Lin Chaopan Sun Wei X Xiao Ruoteng Kakeru Tanigawa Kenzo Shirai Kohei Uchimura X Artur Dalaloyan Nikita Nagornyy Sam Mikulak Yul Moldauer Any Other Athlete X Women's All-Around Day 4 November 1st 2018 Ellie Black Chen Yile X Mel. de Jesus dos Santos Mai Murakami Aliya Mustafina Angelina Melnikova X Simone Biles X Morgan Hurd Riley McCusker Grace McCallum Any Other Athlete Men's Floor Day 5 November 2nd 2018 Tomas Gonzalez Rayderley Zapata Dominick Cunningham Frank Baines Max Whitlock X Artem Dolgopyat Kenzo Shirai Kohei Uchimura X Artur Dalaloyan Dmitrii Lankin Any Other Athlete X Women's Vault Day 5 November 2nd 2018 Shallon Olsen Liu Jinru Coline Devillard Ellie Downie Boglarka Devai Pyon Rye-yong Yeo Seo-jeong Angelina Melnikova X Simone Biles X Oksana Chusovitina X Any Other Athlete Men's Pommel Horse Day 5 November 2nd 2018 Max Whitlock X Rhys McClenaghan Lee Chih-kai Alec Yoder X Sun Wei Zou Jingyuan Sam Mikulak Robert Seligman Saso Bertoncelj Harutyun Merdinyan Any Other Athlete X Women's Uneven Bars Day 5 November 2nd 2018 Nina Derwael Chen Yile Liu Tingting X Luo Huan Becky Downie X Elizabeth Seitz Aliya Mustafina Angelina Melnikova Daria Spiridonova X Riley McCusker Any Other Athlete Men's Rings Day 5 November 2nd 2018 Vahagn Davtyan Dennis Goossens Arthur Zanetti Manrique Larduet X Courtney Tulloch Kohei Uchimura X Fabian de Luna Nikita Nagornyy Ibrahim Colak Igor Radivilov Any Other Athlete X Men's Vault Day 6 November 3rd 2018 Christopher Remkes Manrique Larduet X Loris Frasca Courtney Tulloch Dominick Cunningham Andrey Medvedev Artur Dalaloyan X Dmitrii Lankin Igor Radivilov Thanh Tung Le Any Other Athlete X Women's Balance Beam Day 6 November 3rd 2018 Flavia Saraiva Chen Yile Luo Huan X Marine Boyer Mel. de Jesus dos Santos Sanne Wevers Grace McCallum X Kara Eaker Morgan Hurd Simone Biles X Any Other Athlete Men's Parallel Bars Day 6 November 3rd 2018 Xiao Ruoteng Zou Jingyuan Jossimar Calvo Manrique Larduet Kohei Uchimura X David Belyavskiy Artur Dalaloyan X Nikita Nagornyy Oliver Hegi Sam Mikulak Any Other Athlete X Women's Floor Day 6 November 3rd 2018 Flavia Saraiva Brooklyn Moors Mel. de Jesus dos Santos Lara Mori Mai Murakami X Denisa Golgota Angelina Melnikova X Grace McCallum Morgan Hurd Simone Biles X Any Other Athlete Men's Horizontal Bar Day 6 November 3rd 2018 Deng Shudi Xiao Ruoteng X Tin Srbic Manrique Larduet Marios Georgiou Andreas Toba Kohei Uchimura X Epke Zonderland X Oliver Hegi Sam Mikulak Any Other Athlete [/hide]
  17. [hide] Finals October 19th - October 20th, 2018 6 Nations, Placement Matches, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Bronze Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 20th 2018, h. 17:20 Netherlands 1 3 China Gold Medal Match Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 20th 2018, h. 19:40 Serbia 1 3 Italy [/hide]
  18. Great marketing - to judge you need to see, so you need to buy either ticket to the competition or the access to FEI TV.
  19. Vojthas

    Winter Olympic Games 2026

    More a less the same they did with YOG 2022 - Bach and his closest circle will offer the organisation of the Games to USA, firstly on backstage talk, then they will announce it to the extraordinary Session in February or March, when they'll get "yes" for further talks, which will be lead until the Lausanne Session in September, when there will be the rubberstamping vote. The USA wanted the Games in 2026, but they decided to concentrate on LA 2028 and postponed the winter plans for 2030, but if there will be no other solution, IOC will give much profit to them so that they could go on with both 2026 and LA 2028. That's how I see it.
  20. Is Poland going to be in TOP25 after WCH?
  21. [hide] Finals October 19th - October 20th, 2018 6 Nations, Placement Matches, Semifinals, Bronze Medal Match and Gold Medal Match Semifinals Date & Time (GMT +9) Nation 1 T1 T2 Nation 2 October 19th 2018, h. 13:40 Serbia 3 1 Netherlands October 19th 2018, h. 16:10 China 2 3 Italy [/hide]
  22. Vojthas

    Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    Salma with Franco Serrano (ARG), Ahmed with Chinese Yewen Gu. Full draw attached.
  23. Vojthas

    Summer Youth Olympic Games 2018

    If not, you have chance for gold and silver Though not to the Egyptian classification.
  24. By the 1st of October there should have been the dates of OQTs announced. Anybody seen them?
×