website statistics
Jump to content
  • Para Equestrian
    Laraja
    0 comments
    757 views

    PARA EQUESTRIAN

     

    Quota Places are allocated to the

    NPCs

    Athletes

     

    OPEN EVENTS

    Quotas Allocated

    through Rankings

    Total

    Quotas

    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual - Grade I TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual - Grade II TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual - Grade III TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual - Grade IV TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual - Grade V TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Team - Open 6 15
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual Freestyle - Grade I TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual Freestyle - Grade II TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual Freestyle - Grade III TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual Freestyle - Grade IV TBD TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Individual Freestyle - Grade V TBD TBD

     

    Rankings open on Rankings close on
    January 1st, 2023 December 31st, 2023
    Qualification Pathway

    Quota places are allocated to the NPC(s).

     

    An NPC may be allocated a maximum of four (4) qualification slots.

     

    An NPC can enter a maximum of four (4) eligible Athletes in individual medal events. An NPC can enter one eligible team in the Team medal event.

     

    For the Team medal event, three (3) Athletes, who also must be entered in their respective individual medal events, may compete for each NPC. At least one (1) team member shall be an eligible Athlete in either sport class Grade I or sport class Grade II or sport class Grade III. In order to form a team, an NPC can enter a maximum of two (2) eligible Athletes per sport class.

     

    If an NPC obtains three (3) or more Individual qualification slots (by means of Regional Distribution of Individuals and/or Bipartite Commission Invitations), then all slots may be used for Athletes competing only in Individual medal events if the selected Athletes do not fulfil the criteria to form a team. If an NPC enters three (3) or more Athletes who meet the criteria required to form a team, then that NPC must compete in the Team medal event.

     

     

    Team Qualification

     

    The highest ranked team (not otherwise qualified) on the FEI Paralympic Team Ranking List from each of the following regions will
    obtain four (4) qualification slots for their NPC:

    • Africa
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Oceania


    Should a region not have an eligible team, the relevant slots will be allocated, regardless of region, to the next highest ranked NPC (not otherwise qualified) on the FEI Paralympic Team Ranking List.

     

    The two (2) highest ranked teams, regardless of region, on the FEI Paralympic Team Ranking List (not otherwise qualified) will each obtain four  qualification slots for their NPC.


    The FEI Paralympic Team Ranking List, covering the period of 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023, is a Team Ranking based on each team’s best team results from two (2) qualifying events added together.

     

     

    Individual Qualification

     

    Only NPCs that have not earned qualification slots through any of the above allocation methods are eligible to receive qualification slots through the FEI Paralympic Individual Ranking List Allocation method.


    The FEI Paralympic Individual Ranking List, covering the period of 1 January 2023 to 31 December 2023, is an Individual Ranking based on each Athlete’s accumulated ranking points of a maximum of six (6) best results obtained in FEI Para Equestrian qualifying competitions.

     

    The three (3) highest ranked Athletes from each of the following regions each obtain one (1) qualification slot for their NPC, irrespective of Grade, and up to two (2) slots per NPC:

    • Africa
    • Americas
    • Asia
    • Europe
    • Oceania


    Should a region not have eligible Athletes, the relevant slots will be allocated to the next highest ranked NPC on the FEI Paralympic Individual Ranking List regardless of region.

     Share

    Final Paralympic Team Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    2
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    3
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 with a Continental Quota
    1 Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 with a Reallocation of Continental Quota

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    7
    Austria
    .AUT
    868
    9
    Norway
    .NOR
    850
    12
    Ireland
    .IRL
    840
    13
    Canada
    .CAN
    833
    14
    Finland
    .FIN
    831
    15
    Singapore
    .SGP
    830
    16
    Australia
    .AUS
    826
    17
    Poland
    .POL
    822
    18
    Brazil
    .BRA
    814
    19
    Hong Kong, China
    .HKG
    808
    20
    Spain
    .ESP
    807
    21
    Japan
    .JPN
    805
    22
    Portugal
    .POR
    385
     Share

    Final Paralympic Individual Ranking

     

    # of Athletes Description
    10
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 with a Continental Quota (maximum 3 Athletes per NPC)
    4
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 with a reallocation of Continental Quota
    - Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 through the Paralympic Team Ranking
    - Not qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 because NPC has already reached limit of quotas

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    SNIKUS, Rihards
    .LAT
    1678
    5
    TAN, Laurentia
    .SGP
    1512
    6
    PUCH, Pepo
    .AUT
    1495
    7
    MURPHY, Michael
    .IRL
    1494
    18
    FOO, Gemma Rose Jen
    .SGP
    1383
    19
    RISKALLA, Rodolpho
    .BRA
    1369
    26
    LÜBBE, Ann Cathrin
    .NOR
    1347
    27
    TSE, Pui Ting Natasha
    .HKG
    1343
    31
    DOKKAN, Jens Lasse
    .NOR
    1332
    34
    BARTYS, Monika
    .POL
    1329
    37
    SCIANCALEPORE, Julia
    .AUT
    1321
    38
    SHEFFIELD, Roberta
    .CAN
    1319
    44
    KARJALAINEN, Katja
    .FIN
    1266
    45
    SCHLOSS, Jody
    .CAN
    1259
    51
    FONYÓDI, Ildikó
    .HUN
    1237
    57
    STROBL, Valentina
    .AUT
    1198
    61
    RIBEIRO DE OLIVA, Sergio Froes
    .BRA
    1182
    62
    VISTALOVA, Anastasja
    .CZE
    1177
    70
    AALTONEN, Jonna
    .FIN
    1118
    71
    JOHNSON-DWYER, Philippa
    .RSA
    1115
    72
    KANGASNIEMI, Laura
    .FIN
    1113
    77
    MCKENNA, Jessica
    .IRL
    1094
    77
    VLADOVICOVA, Lucia
    .SVK
    1094
    83
    GEIGER, Nicole
    .SUI
    1068
    84
    YOSHIGOE, Soshi
    .JPN
    1057
    89
    INABA, Sho
    .JPN
    1037
    91
    JARVIS, Sharon
    .AUS
    1033
    93
    COOKE, Maddison
    .AUS
    1027
    94
    AST, Dominik
    .POL
    1026
    95
    BARTON, Stella
    .AUS
    1023
    95
    MARCUSSEN, Christina
    .NOR
    1023
    98
    SHARBATLY, Ahmed
    .KSA
    1019
    99
    KALARAKIS, Michail
    .GRE
    1012
    100
    GRAHAM, Claire
    .AUS
    1005
    101
    KERTTUNEN, Jessica
    .FIN
    1000
    104
    CYCAK, Magdalena
    .POL
    984
    105
    ONRUBIA ROMAN, Carla
    .ESP
    971
    107
    LOPEZ GARCIA, Maria Del Carmen
    .ESP
    958
    110
    VEIGA, Ana Isabel Mota
    .POR
    930
    111
    SCHRADER, Fleur
    .HKG
    926
    112
    REITTI, Pia-Pauliina
    .FIN
    925
    113
    JO, Toshifumi
    .JPN
    919
    115
    TSANG, Tin Chi Timothy
    .HKG
    901
    116
    ANTUNES PALHANO, Cleberson Leopoldino
    .BRA
    900
    117
    ADDISON, Tamsin
    .IRL
    894
    120
    FONSECA DOS SANTOS, Thiago
    .BRA
    868
    121
    KRIVOSUDSKA, Lucia
    .SVK
    857
    123
    MIYAJI, Mitsuhide
    .JPN
    840
    124
    MURPHY, Bridget
    .AUS
    839
    126
    STØRSETH, Hege
    .NOR
    831
    127
    REILLY, Katie
    .IRL
    828
    128
    ESPINA, Flore
    .SUI
    799
    131
    BARNES, Dianne
    .AUS
    776
    133
    SU, Hui'en Hilary
    .SGP
    753
    135
    WHITE, Amelia
    .AUS
    751
    139
    DO VALLE, Silvia
    .BRA
    727
    139
    GOMEZ GONZÁLEZ, Felix
    .ESP
    727
    144
    FERNANDES ALVES, Marcos
    .BRA
    708
    145
    KERR-HORAN, Kate
    .IRL
    698
    146
    OKAWA, Junichiro
    .JPN
    696
    148
    BRUGGER, Bernd
    .AUT
    694
    149
    SLATTERY, Sarah
    .IRL
    681
    151
    HALL, Laura
    .CAN
    649
    153
    JOHNSEN, Anita Hennie
    .NOR
    642
    154
    RUDOLFOVA, Kristyna
    .CZE
    641
    157
    CHRISTIAN, Kylie
    .AUS
    625
    157
    FFROST, Kelly
    .AUS
    625
    160
    VORENAS, Zoe
    .AUS
    612
    161
    KEARNEY, Helen
    .IRL
    607
    163
    KRAMMEL, Karin
    .AUT
    601
    164
    SOININEN, Hanne
    .FIN
    599
    165
    TRUDEAU, Joelle
    .CAN
    578
    168
    TREVINO FUERTE, Ignacio
    .MEX
    562
    169
    BEITIA ASTONDOA, Iker
    .ESP
    547
    169
    WEIGT, Agata
    .POL
    547
    172
    BARWICK, Lauren
    .CAN
    525
    175
    FIGUEROA, Fernando
    .MEX
    511
    178
    PALETTI FELIX, Pedro
    .POR
    485
    179
    PUKKILA, Iina
    .FIN
    484
    180
    DRYSDALE, Stuart
    .AUS
    462
    181
    LEMMON, Heather
    .IRL
    414
    182
    VOTREL, Vladimir
    .CZE
    412
    184
    PACZEK, Dominika
    .POL
    400
    186
    MUIZNIECE, Alise
    .LAT
    394
    189
    FORMOSA, Joann
    .AUS
    378
    191
    VAN LOON, Kirsty
    .AUS
    367
    192
    TUOMINEN, Pilvi
    .FIN
    363
    193
    HALLER, Thomas
    .AUT
    362
    194
    BATSON, Helen
    .AUS
    360
    194
    DE JONGE, Chelsea Rose
    .AUS
    360
    201
    QUEIROZ MENIN, Luiz Felipe
    .BRA
    339
    204
    ELSTONE, Eleonore
    .CAN
    337
    209
    FERRINGER, Michaela
    .AUT
    333
    215
    SIIPPOLA, Marika
    .FIN
    316
    219
    GAFFNEY, Rosemary Jean
    .IRL
    307
    220
    KOSKILUHTA, Sanna
    .FIN
    306
    222
    PANTECHAKI, Dimitra Eleni
    .GRE
    303
    223
    HILTON, Melanie
    .AUS
    302
    224
    EVANS, Jonty
    .IRL
    301
    225
    LARRANAGA ZAPATER, Daniel
    .ESP
    298
    227
    INNES-IRONS, Mietta
    .AUS
    295
    230
    QUINTANA PLAGARO, Natalia
    .ESP
    287
    232
    VIK, Kirsten Kristine
    .NOR
    277
    234
    SORENSEN, Kyla
    .CAN
    271
    236
    WATTS, Anne
    .NZL
    266
    237
    MARQUES CARDOSO, Maykon Douglas
    .BRA
    264
    237
    NIPPERESS, Kate
    .AUS
    264
    240
    TAKASHIMA, Katsuji
    .JPN
    263
    241
    HINES, Amylie
    .AUS
    259
    242
    BUENO, Camila Fernanda
    .BRA
    258
    243
    HARTVIKSON, Winona
    .CAN
    256
    243
    LYONS, Angela
    .IRL
    256
    246
    GUILLET, Estelle
    .SUI
    248
    248
    ÖHNER, Katrin
    .AUT
    236
    249
    KANKKUNEN, Kaisa
    .FIN
    234
    250
    TEIXEIRA, Inês
    .POR
    232
    251
    PEREIRA DA SILVA, Flamarion
    .BRA
    230
    252
    VOLTANI CHAVES, Ana Carolina
    .BRA
    225
    255
    CAGLIARI DE PAULA, Bianca
    .BRA
    129
    256
    NEWBERY, Ella
    .AUS
    128
    258
    TSUNEISHI, Katsuyoshi
    .JPN
    110
    260
    FRAWLEY, Lee
    .ISV
    102
     Share

    DESCRIPTION LINK

    Para Equestrian Qualification System

     LINK

     Totallympics Discussion Thread

     LINK
    Para Equestrian Qualification Tracker  LINK
    Paralympic Individual Ranking (All Athletes)  LINK
    Paralympic Team Ranking (All Teams)  LINK
    Paralympic Individual Ranking (Eligible Athletes only)  LINK
    Paralympic Team Ranking (Eligible Teams only)  LINK
     Share


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...