website statistics
Jump to content
  • Para Triathlon
    Laraja
    0 comments
    1,103 views

    PARA TRIATHLON

     

    Quota Places are allocated to the

    NPCs

    Athletes

     

    WOMEN'S EVENTS

    Quotas Allocated

    through Rankings

    Total

    Quotas

    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Women's PTWC 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Women's PTS2 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Women's PTS4 14 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Women's PTS5 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Women's PTVI 9 TBD
    MEN'S EVENTS

    Quotas Allocated

    through Rankings

    Total

    Quotas

    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Men's PTWC 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Men's PTS2 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Men's PTS3 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Men's PTS4 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Men's PTS5 9 TBD
    073949vylbgnl2liwlbggl.png Men's PTVI 9 TBD

     

    Rankings open on Rankings close on
    July 1st, 2023 July 1st, 2024
    Qualification Pathway

    Quota places are allocated to the NPC(s).

     

    An NPC may be allocated a maximum of two (2) qualification slots per medal event, except for the Women’s PTS4 event in which an NPC may be allocated a maximum of three (3) qualification slots.  Exceptions may be made via the Bipartite Commission Invitation Allocation method.

     

    Each entry must be made in the medal event from which the qualification slot was obtained.
    For all Medal Events except Women’s PTS4:
    An NPC can enter a maximum of two (2) eligible athletes per medal event.
    Exceptions may be made via the Bipartite Commission Invitation Allocation method.
    For the Women’s PTS4 Medal Event:
    An NPC can enter a maximum of two (2) athletes from sport class PTS4 and one (1) athlete from sport class PTS3. Exceptions may be made via the Bipartite Commission Invitation Allocation method.

     

    In accordance with World Triathlon regulations, eligible athletes in certain sport classes have the opportunity to obtain a qualification slot in a medal event for a different sport class. For this purpose, World Triathlon establishes designated Paralympic Qualification Rankings. These common rankings will be structured as follows:

    • Men’s PTWC: including both classes PTWC1 and PTWC2;
    • Men’s PTS2: including only athletes from class PTS2;
    • Men’s PTS3: including only athletes from class PTS3;
    • Men’s PTS4: including only athletes from class PTS4;
    • Men’s PTS5: including only athletes from class PTS5;
    • Men’s PTVI: including the classes PTVI1, PTVI2 and PTVI3;
    • Women’s PTWC: including both classes PTWC1 and PTWC2;
    • Women’s PTS2: including only athletes from class PTS2;
    • Women’s PTS4: including both classes PTS4 and PTS3;
    • Women’s PTS5: including only athletes from class PTS5;
    • Women’s PTVI: including the classes PTVI1, PTVI2 and PTVI3;

     

    The distribution of allocation slots is detailed in the following table:

     

    Women Quota Places Men Quota Places
    PTWC 9 PTWC 9
    PTS2 9 PTS2 9
    PTS4 14 PTS3 9
    PTS4 9
    PTS5 9 PTS5 9
    PTVI 9 PTVI 9
    Total 50 Total 54

    For all Medal Events except Women’s PTS4:

    The top nine (9) ranked athletes on the World Triathlon Paralympic Qualification Ranking as of 1 July 2024 within each medal event, each obtain one (1) qualification slot for their NPC up to a maximum of two (2) slots per NPC.

     

    For the Women’s PTS4 Medal Event:

    The top nine (9) PTS4 ranked athletes on the World Triathlon Paralympic Qualification PTS4 Ranking as of 1 July 2024 each obtain one (1) qualification slot for their NPC, up to a maximum of two (2) slots per NPC.

    The top five (5) PTS3 ranked athletes on the World Triathlon  Paralympic Qualification PTS4 Ranking as of 1 July 2024 each obtain one (1) qualification slot for their NPC, up to a maximum of one (1) slot per NPC.

     

    Any slots that cannot be allocated through this method will be allocated via the Bipartite Commission allocation method.

     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Lauren Parker
    .AUS
    1800.00
    2
    Kendall Gretsch
    .USA
    1706.25
    3
    Leanne Taylor
    .CAN
    1571.22
    4
    Eva María Moral Pedrero
    .ESP
    1554.02
    5
    Jessica Ferreira
    .BRA
    1540.12
    6
    Brenda Osnaya Alvarez
    .MEX
    1397.23
    7
    Melissa Nicholls
    .GBR
    1391.18
    8
    Mona Francis
    .FRA
    1325.58
    9
    Emelia Perry
    .USA
    1313.11
    10
    Margret Ijdema
    .NED
    1255.30
    11
    Skyler Fisher
    .USA
    1217.53
    12
    Elise Laurent
    .FRA
    416.25
    13
    Rita Cuccuru
    .ITA
    296.79
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Hailey Danz
    .USA
    1800.00
    2
    Anu Francis
    .AUS
    1706.25
    3
    Allysa Seely
    .USA
    1698.94
    4
    Melissa Stockwell
    .USA
    1562.77
    5
    Yukako Hata
    .JPN
    1483.06
    6
    Veronica Yoko Plebani
    .ITA
    1429.34
    7
    Neele Ludwig
    .GER
    1394.62
    8
    Cécile Saboureau
    .FRA
    1350.00
    9
    Rakel Mateo Uriarte
    .ESP
    1238.09
    10
    Emma Juaisca Rodriguez Rodriguez
    .VEN
    1197.01
    11
    Asumi Yasuda
    .JPN
    462.50
    12
    Shashruti Vinayak Nakade
    .IND
    450.00
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 as PTS4
    5 Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024 as PTS3
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Kelly Elmlinger
    .USA
    1800.00
    2
    Marta Francés Gómez
    .ESP
    1557.69
    3
    Megan Richter
    .GBR
    1526.25
    4
    Hannah Moore
    .GBR
    1512.47
    5
    Elise Marc
    .FRA
    1510.00
    6
    Grace Brimelow
    .AUS
    1500.00
    7
    Sally Pilbeam
    .AUS
    1451.82
    8
    Emma Meyers
    .USA
    1445.28
    9
    Kirsty Weir
    .RSA
    1366.25
    10
    Camille Seneclauze
    .FRA
    1357.43
    11
    Kendra Herber
    .USA
    1348.40
    12
    Elke Van Engelen
    .GER
    1344.37
    13
    Hannah MacDougall
    .AUS
    1289.49
    14
    Mami Tani
    .JPN
    1275.10
    15
    Kelly Worrell
    .USA
    1184.95
    16
    Kenia Yesenia Villalobos Vargas
    .MEX
    1155.93
    17
    Cassie Cava
    .IRL
    1150.67
    18
    Atalia Nevo
    .ISR
    1146.77
    19
    Carmen Gonzalez Sanchez
    .ESP
    1059.34
    20
    Anna Plotnikova
    .RUS
    1058.99
    21
    Sanne Koopman
    .NED
    923.12
    22
    Ingrid De Oude
    .NED
    650.93
    23
    Marie Delatour
    .FRA
    356.15
    24
    Rachel Watts
    .USA
    329.44
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Grace Norman
    .USA
    1750.00
    2
    Claire Cashmore
    .GBR
    1747.50
    3
    Kamylle Frenette
    .CAN
    1612.77
    4
    Lauren Steadman
    .GBR
    1557.69
    5
    Gwladys Lemoussu
    .FRA
    1529.34
    6
    Alisa Kolpakchy
    .UKR
    1453.65
    7
    Marta Dzieciątkowska
    .POL
    1408.75
    8
    Andrea Miguelez Ranz
    .ESP
    1374.03
    9
    Monika Belczewska
    .POL
    1341.19
    10
    Emilie Gral
    .FRA
    1267.80
    11
    Petra Lévay
    .HUN
    1144.85
    12
    Cristina Miranda Zambrano
    .ESP
    1133.97
    13
    Michelle Dynes
    .USA
    1128.48
    14
    Laura-Liis Juursalu
    .EST
    1092.41
    15
    Azzurra Carancini
    .ITA
    1085.70
    16
    Riyo Kogama
    .JPN
    500.00
    17
    Clara Lefaucheux
    .FRA
    304.73
    18
    Ingrid De Oude
    .NED
    260.74
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Francesca Tarantello
    .ITA
    1758.75
    2
    Susana Rodriguez
    .ESP
    1747.50
    3
    Chloe MacCombe
    .IRL
    1571.22
    4
    Anja Renner
    .GER
    1554.02
    5
    Annouck Curzillat
    .FRA
    1465.19
    6
    Heloise Courvoisier
    .FRA
    1429.34
    7
    Alison Peasgood
    .GBR
    1381.99
    8
    Leticia Freitas
    .BRA
    1370.60
    9
    Judith MacCombe
    .IRL
    1355.89
    10
    Anna Barbaro
    .ITA
    1344.63
    11
    Maggie Sandles
    .AUS
    1323.51
    12
    McClain Hermes
    .USA
    1284.34
    13
    Taylor Talbot
    .USA
    1261.98
    14
    Aitunuk Zhoomart Kyzy
    .KGZ
    1160.88
    15
    Fanny Bourdelas
    .FRA
    1157.43
    16
    Caroline Baird
    .AUS
    1136.46
    17
    Vita Oleksiuk
    .UKR
    1134.72
    18
    Deborah Chucoski
    .USA
    1104.97
    19
    Gulnaz Zhuzbaeva
    .KGZ
    1033.12
    20
    Antigoni Chariessa Vasilopoulou
    .GRE
    1001.92
    21
    Jessica Tuomela
    .CAN
    852.65
    22
    Kseniia Vybornykh
    .RUS
    689.76
    23
    Annalisa Minetti
    .ITA
    685.59
    24
    Evaggelia Tsichlaki
    .GRE
    563.76
    25
    Sonia Ramos
    .ESP
    356.15
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Geert Schipper
    .NED
    1720.59
    2
    Jetze Plat
    .NED
    1647.50
    3
    Florian Brungraber
    .AUT
    1616.44
    4
    Howie Sanborn
    .USA
    1571.22
    5
    Giovanni Achenza
    .ITA
    1554.02
    6
    Nic Beveridge
    .AUS
    1479.34
    7
    Giuseppe Romele
    .ITA
    1450.00
    8
    Louis Noel
    .FRA
    1449.93
    9
    Jumpei Kimura
    .JPN
    1405.89
    10
    Fathi Zwoukhi
    .TUN
    1376.68
    11
    Joshua Landmann
    .GBR
    1301.55
    12
    Ahmed Andaloussi
    .FRA
    1282.50
    13
    Jose Cristobal Ramos Jimenez
    .ESP
    1236.58
    14
    Etienne Debarre
    .FRA
    1103.32
    15
    Julien Viot
    .FRA
    1027.57
    16
    Eslam Ali
    .EGY
    462.50
    16
    Justin Pines
    .USA
    462.50
    18
    Joshua Sweeney
    .USA
    385.03
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Mohamed Lahna
    .USA
    1747.50
    2
    Maurits Morsink
    .NED
    1657.69
    3
    Mark Barr
    .USA
    1608.75
    4
    Jules Ribstein
    .FRA
    1600.00
    5
    Lionel Morales
    .ESP
    1533.36
    6
    Wim De Paepe
    .BEL
    1415.21
    7
    Geoffrey Wersy
    .FRA
    1399.31
    8
    Stephane Bahier
    .FRA
    1394.05
    9
    Thomas Goodman
    .AUS
    1355.62
    10
    Gianluca Valori
    .ITA
    1323.78
    11
    Glen Jarvis
    .AUS
    1282.83
    12
    Juan Esteban Patiño Giraldo
    .COL
    1281.40
    13
    Adam Popp
    .USA
    1194.29
    14
    Kyle Stepp
    .USA
    1157.36
    15
    Louis Rolfe
    .GBR
    1097.33
    16
    Vasilii Egorov
    .RUS
    866.25
    17
    Javier Vergara Rubio
    .ESP
    685.59
    18
    Brett Daughtrey
    .GBR
    674.83
    19
    Kenshiro Nakayama
    .JPN
    650.45
    20
    Edison Badillo
    .PHI
    500.00
    21
    Jake Lacaba
    .PHI
    462.50
    22
    Cahin Perez
    .USA
    395.73
    23
    Jorge Torres-Hinojoza
    .USA
    356.15
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Daniel Molina
    .ESP
    1658.75
    2
    Nico Van Der Burgt
    .NED
    1654.02
    3
    Max Gelhaar
    .GER
    1647.50
    4
    Cedric Denuziere
    .FRA
    1616.44
    5
    Henry Urand
    .GBR
    1508.75
    6
    Justin Godfrey
    .AUS
    1491.81
    7
    Michael Herter
    .FRA
    1455.89
    8
    Diego Lardón Ferrer
    .ESP
    1355.89
    9
    Hwang Tae Kim
    .KOR
    1355.62
    10
    Giovanni Sciaccaluga
    .ITA
    1270.98
    11
    Kini Carrasco
    .ESP
    1258.24
    12
    Ibrahim Al Hussein
    :IOC
    1232.83
    13
    Flip Breuer
    .NED
    1222.98
    14
    Daniel Wyss
    .SUI
    1143.83
    15
    Viktor Chebotarev
    .RUS
    866.25
    16
    Jonathan Deleidi
    .FRA
    660.88
    17
    Jeromius Rooi
    .NAM
    500.00
    17
    Zachary Osborne
    .USA
    500.00
    19
    Raul Angoluan
    .PHI
    462.50
    20
    Valerii Perekhrest
    .UKR
    450.00
    21
    Achileas Stamatiadis
    .GRE
    416.25
    22
    Björn Maas
    .GER
    385.03
    23
    Adrien Alauzet
    .FRA
    329.44
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Alexis Hanquinquant
    .FRA
    1800.00
    2
    Carson Clough
    .USA
    1571.22
    3
    Pierre-Antoine Baele
    .FRA
    1541.28
    4
    Michael Taylor
    .GBR
    1508.75
    5
    Antonio Franko
    .CRO
    1485.78
    6
    Nil Riudavets Victory
    .ESP
    1474.61
    7
    Jeremy Peacock
    .AUS
    1447.23
    8
    Gregoire Berthon
    .FRA
    1408.75
    9
    Liam Twomey
    .AUS
    1352.78
    10
    Eric McElvenny
    .USA
    1308.26
    11
    Finley Jakes
    .GBR
    1303.09
    12
    Alejandro Sánchez Palomero
    .ESP
    1268.90
    13
    Hideki Uda
    .JPN
    1258.24
    14
    Jorge Luis Fonseca
    .BRA
    1248.14
    15
    Antoîne Lamarche Poulain
    .FRA
    1217.53
    16
    Keiya Kaneko
    .JPN
    1121.38
    17
    Mhlengi Gwala
    .RSA
    1099.51
    18
    Jiachao Wang
    .CHN
    1049.15
    19
    Kim Cremer
    .GER
    1017.03
    20
    Samuel Rodriguez Masian
    .ESP
    963.61
    21
    Joe Kurt
    .LUX
    921.62
    22
    Bartomeu Caldentey Santandreu
    .ESP
    847.35
    23
    Marc Rodriguez Palet
    .ESP
    729.42
    24
    Fabrizio Suarato
    .ITA
    576.66
    25
    David Whelan
    .USA
    552.53
    26
    Matthew Engesser
    .AUS
    427.81
    26
    Alex Silverio
    .PHI
    427.81
    28
    Chikara Ara
    .JPN
    395.73
    29
    Erik Hultquist
    .USA
    385.03
    30
    Michele Pasquazzo
    .ITA
    356.15
    31
    Julien Veysseyre
    .FRA
    329.44
    32
    Tahir Erdemir
    .TUR
    281.88
    33
    Colin Wallace
    .GBR
    241.18
    34
    Oliver Dreier
    .AUT
    217.28
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Stefan Daniel
    .CAN
    1706.25
    2
    Chris Hammer
    .USA
    1698.94
    3
    Martin Schulz
    .GER
    1658.75
    4
    Ronan Cordeiro
    .BRA
    1533.06
    5
    Jack Howell
    .AUS
    1524.03
    6
    Bence Mocsari
    .HUN
    1498.07
    7
    David Bryant
    .AUS
    1349.34
    8
    Ugurcan Ozer
    .TUR
    1338.48
    9
    Filipe Marques
    .POR
    1335.30
    10
    Jairo Ruiz Lopez
    .ESP
    1322.14
    11
    Tom Williamson
    .IRL
    1235.15
    12
    Antoine Besse
    .FRA
    1172.71
    13
    Michael Salisbury
    .GBR
    1062.19
    14
    Ruiter Antonio Goncalves Silva
    .BRA
    1029.90
    15
    Tetsuki Kaji
    .JPN
    1029.47
    16
    Keiichi Sato
    .JPN
    1007.72
    17
    Ernestas Cesonis
    .LTU
    967.93
    18
    Andreas Doulappas
    .CYP
    967.47
    19
    Jesus Moreno
    .USA
    952.66
    20
    Takumi Ando
    .JPN
    926.77
    21
    Cristian Perez Jordan
    .ESP
    852.50
    22
    Thibault Reby
    .FRA
    806.15
    23
    Adam Karas
    .GER
    718.86
    24
    Aleksandr Konyshev
    .RUS
    660.88
    25
    Islam Abozied
    .EGY
    500.00
    25
    Tsutomu Nagata
    .JPN
    500.00
    27
    Wolfgang Probst
    .GER
    488.24
    28
    Edijs Sīmanis
    .LAT
    423.64
    29
    Arland Macasieb
    .PHI
    395.73
    30
    In Tak Kim
    .KOR
    366.05
    31
    Yannick Bourseaux
    .FRA
    258.39
    32
    Antoîne Leymarie
    .FRA
    221.08
     Share

    Final Paralympic Qualification Ranking

     

    # of Teams Description
    9
    Qualified for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024
    -
    The NOC has already reached the Quota limit for the Paralympic Games Paris 2024

     

    Rank
    Athletes
    Nation
    Points
    1
    Dave Ellis
    .GBR
    1800.00
    2
    Thibaut Rigaudeau
    .FRA
    1706.25
    3
    Antoine Perel
    .FRA
    1565.19
    4
    Owen Cravens
    .USA
    1562.77
    5
    Héctor Catalá Laparra
    .ESP
    1465.12
    6
    Oscar Kelly
    .GBR
    1452.80
    7
    Kyle Coon
    .USA
    1415.21
    8
    Sam Harding
    .AUS
    1409.07
    9
    Łukasz Wietecki
    .POL
    1408.75
    10
    Satoru Yoneoka
    .JPN
    1343.04
    11
    Jose Luis García Serrano
    .ESP
    1335.30
    12
    Lazar Filipovic
    .SRB
    1217.53
    12
    Donnacha Mc Carthy
    .IRL
    1217.53
    14
    Manuel Lama
    .ITA
    1211.74
    15
    Paul Lloveras
    .FRA
    1207.48
    16
    Maxime Gayet
    .FRA
    1117.12
    17
    Gerasimos Lignos
    .GRE
    1113.63
    18
    Yosuke Yamada
    .JPN
    1041.27
    19
    Rhys Jones
    .GBR
    1015.03
    20
    Dastan Kamchybekov
    .KGZ
    975.51
    21
    Rafael Cabello Sanchez
    .ESP
    940.76
    22
    Heli de Jesús Casillas Alcalá
    .MEX
    921.21
    23
    Sander Koomen
    .NED
    905.29
    24
    Sergio Molina Martin
    .ESP
    875.35
    25
    Abel Torreblanca Lopez
    .ESP
    782.22
    26
    Anatolii Varfolomieiev
    .UKR
    634.17
    27
    Ryota Kashiki
    .JPN
    584.90
    28
    Oliver Gunning
    .IRL
    501.92
    29
    Ibrahim Hafez
    .EGY
    500.00
    30
    Junpei Hoshi
    .JPN
    462.50
    30
    Heinrich Vermaak
    .RSA
    462.50
    32
    David Pons Rosello
    .ESP
    413.97
    33
    Zhalaldin Abduvaliev
    .KGZ
    367.45
    34
    Kevin Mendez Martinez
    .ESP
    241.18
    35
    Francesco Magisano
    .USA
    206.36
    36
    Irwin Ramirez
    .USA
    176.57
     Share

    DESCRIPTION LINK

    Para Triathlon Qualification System

     LINK

     Totallympics Discussion Thread

     LINK
    Para Triathlon Qualification Tracker  LINK
    Paralympic Qualification Rankings  LINK
     Share


    User Feedback

    Recommended Comments

    There are no comments to display.



    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...