website statistics
Jump to content

Swimming at the Summer Olympic Games 2020


Totallympics
 Share

Recommended Posts

8 hours ago, OlympicsFan said:

So your federation basically nominated as many athletes as possible? Completely different strategy compared to some their countries like Japan, France, GB or Germany. Germany for example didn’t even nominate everyone with A standard.

Yeah, Csaba Sós said that he wants to give every eligible athlete a chance to gain some "Olympic experience". I think this has always been our mentality in sports where the qualification isn't as crazy hard and not really an achievement itself. I have seen a few naysayers who think that it's a waste of money, and while that's a fine argument against it, honestly, there are far worse cases where we throw money out of the window for sport events, like the crazy expensive World Aquatics Championships, or any of our new venues like the "largest handball arena in Europe" that nobody really asked for here, but we are still building it for ECh2022 and to rival with Cologne for the Champions League Final 4 hosting rights. Compared to all of that waste and corruption, at least the extra money we are spending on a larger Olympic team is for the athletes who worked hard over the years. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Top 8 times this year of athletes who will compete at the Olympics (to the best of my knowledge):

 

In events, where Someone ranked in the top 8 might not compete, I also included the 9th ranked athlete. Below the top 8 I added my prediction for the athletes who will make the final.

 

Men:

 

50 free:

Dressel 21.04

Morozov 21.41

Proud 21.42

Andrew 21.48

Gkolomeev 21.60

Liukkonen 21.61

De Boer 21.62

Manaudou 21.67

 

Dressel, Morozov, Andrew, Proud, Manaudou, Gkolomeev, Fratus, Seeliger/Hayden/De Boer

 

100 free:

Kolesnikov 47.31

Dressel 47.39

Miressi 47.45

Chalmers 47.59

Apple 47.72

Minakov 47.74

Nemeth 47.84

Scott 47.87

 

Kolesnikov, Dressel, Apple, Chalmers, Miressi, Minakov, Popovici, Grousset/Nemeth/Hwang

 

200 free:

Scott 1:44.47

Dean 1:44.58

Matsumoto 1:44.65

Malyutin 1:44.79

Hwang 1:44.96

Smith 1:45.29

Chalmers 1:45.48

Girev 1:45.49

 

Scott, Dean, Matsumoto, Malyutin, Hwang, Smith, Chalmers, Rapsys/Popovici/Haas

 

400 free:

Winnington 3:42.65

McLoughlin 3:43.27

Malyutin 3:44.18

Wellbrock 3:44.35 (might not compete)

Auböck 3:44.51

Detti 3:44.65

De Tullio 3:44.83

Märtens/Smith 3:44.86

 

Winnington, McLoughlin, Malyutin, Detti, De Tullio, Märtens, 2 out of Smith/Rapsys/Auböck/Hafnaoui/Djakovic

 

800 free:

Paltrinieri 7:41.96 (might not compete)

McLoughlin 7:42.51

Romanchuk 7:42.61

Hafnaoui 7:45.54

Detti 7:46.10

Auböck 7:46.72

Christiansen 7:47.99

Wellbrock 7:48.12

Finke 7:48.22

 

Paltrinieri (if he competes, otherwise Finke/Egorov), McLoughlin, Romanchuk, Hafnaoui, Detti, Auböck, Christiansen, Wellbrock

 

1500 free:

Wellbrock 14:36.45

Romanchuk 14:39.89

Paltrinieri 14:40.38 (might not compete)

Finke 14:46.06

Märtens 14:49.26

Jervis 14:51.49

McLoughlin 14:52.69

Norgaard 14:54.11

Acerenza 14:54.36

 

Wellbrock, Romanchuk, Paltrinieri (if he competes, otherwise Egorov), Finke, Jervis, Norgaard, Acerenza, Christiansen/McLoughlin

 

100 breast:

Peaty 57.39

Kamminga 57.90

Andrew 58.14

Martinenghi 58.29

Shymanovich 58.46

Wilson 58.50

Wilby 58.58

Schwingenschlögl 58.95

 

Peaty, Kamminga, Andrew, Martinenghi, Wilson, Shymanovich, Wilby, Matzerath/Yan

 

200 breast:

Stubblety-Cook 2:06.28

Sato 2:06.40

Chupkov 2:06.99

Kamminga 2:07.23

Fink 2:07.55

Mura 2:07.58

Persson 2:07.66

Wilby 2:08.06

 

Stubblety-Cook, Sato, Chupkov, Mura, Kamminga, Fink, 2 out of Wilby/A. Wilson/M. Wilson/Persson/Balandin

 

100 back:

Rylov 52.12

Kolesnikov 52.13

Murphy 52.22

Xu 52.35

Armstrong 52.48

Christou 52.77

Tomac 52.86

Glinta 52.88

 

Rylov, Murphy, Xu, Armstrong, Kolesnikov, 3 out of Ndoye Brouard/Larkin/Irie/Ceccon

 

200 back:

Rylov 1:53.23

Murphy 1:54.20

Larkin 1:54.38 (might not compete)

Greenbank 1:54.43

Mefford 1:54.79

Irie 1:55.52

Ndoye Brouard 1:56.10

Telegdy 1:56.17

Sunama 1:56.22

 

Rylov, Murphy, Greenbank, Mefford, Irie, Ndoye Brouard, Mityukov, Xu/Sunama/Coetze

 

100 fly:

Dressel 49.76

Milak 50.18

Temple 50.45

Metella 50.87

Miladinov 50.93

Guy 50.96

Kawamoto 51.00

Mizunuma 51.03

 

Dressel, Milak, Temple, Minakov, Guy, Miladinov, Metella, Le Clos/Ponti

 

200 fly:

Milak 1:51.10

Burdisso 1:54.28

Kenderesi 1:54.37

Ivanov 1:54.50

Honda 1:54.59

Wang 1:54.77

Thomasberger 1:55.04

Harting 1:55.06

 

Milak, Burdisso, Kenderesi, Seto, Honda, Le Clos, Ivanov, Ponti/Marchand/Du Preez

 

200 IM:

Andrew 1:55.26

Scott 1:55.90

Larkin 1:56.29

Gonzalez 1:56.31

Wang 1:56.78

Desplanches 1:56.95

Kalisz 1:56.97

Kos 1:56.99

 

Andrew, Scott, Larkin, Seto, Kalisz, Desplanches, 2 out of Gonzalez/Wang/Kos/Heintz/Hagino

 

400 IM:

Seto 4:09.02

Kalisz 4:09.09

Verraszto 4:09.57

Marchand 4:09.65

Clareburt 4:09.87

Borodin 4:10.02

Smith 4:10.04

Litherland 4:10.33

 

Seto, Kalisz, Verraszto, Marchand, Borodin, Litherland, Clareburt, Razzetti/Litchfield/Papastamos/Desplanches

 

400 free relay:

Russia 3:10.90

USA 3:11.47

Italy 3:12.62

Australia 3:12.91

GB 3:12.95

Hungary 3:13.62

Brazil 3:13.63

Canada 3:13.84

 

Russia, USA, Italy, Australia, GB, Brazil, 2 out of Hungary/France/Canada

 

800 free relay:

GB 7:00.86

Australia 7:01.95

Russia 7:01.98

USA 7:03.09

Japan 7:07.58

Italy 7:07.80

China 7:07.82

Brazil 7:07.83

 

GB, Australia, Russia, USA, Japan, Italy, 2 out of Brazil/Hungary/China/Germany

 

Medley relay:

USA 3:27.74

GB 3:29.56

Russia 3:29.71

Italy 3:30.15

Australia 3:31.07

Japan 3:31.41

France 3:31.87

China 3:32.61

 

USA, GB, Russia, Italy, Australia, Japan, France, China/Germany/Hungary

 

Women:

 

50 free:

McKeon 23.93

C. Campbell 23.94

Kromowidjojo 23.97

Blume 24.06

Wasick 24.17

Kameneva 24.20

Sjöstrom 24.25

Heemskerk 24.28

 

McKeon, Kromowidjojo, Blume, Sjöstrom, C. Campbell, 3 out of Wasick/Kameneva/Heemskerk/Manuel/Weitzeil

 

100 free:

McKeon 52.19

C. Campbell 52.59

Oleksiak 52.89

Haughey 52.92

Heemskerk 53.03

Kromowidjojo 53.13

Yang 53.21

Wattel 53.32

 

McKeon, C. Campbell, Oleksiak, Sjöstrom, Anderson, 3 out of Haughey/Weitzeil/Heemskerk/Kromowidjojo/Coleman

 

200 free:

Titmus 1:53.09

Ledecky 1:54.40

Yang 1:54.57

McKeon 1:54.74

Haughey 1:54.89

McIntosh 1:56.19

Pellegrini 1:56.23

Seemanova 1:56.27

 

Titmus, Ledecky, McKeon, Haughey, Yang, McIntosh, Pellegrini, Oleksiak/Coleman/Anderson

 

400 free:

Titmus 3:56.90

Ledecky 3:59.25

Li Bingjie 4:02.36

Cook/Egorova 4:04.10

Quadarella 4.04.66 (might not compete)

Madden 4:04.86

McIntosh 4.05.13

Tang 4:05.15

 

Titmus, Ledecky, Li Bingjie, McIntosh, Madden, Gose, 2 out of Cook/Egorova/Tang/Kesely

 

800 free:

Ledecky 8:13.64

Titmus 8:15.57

Melverton 8:19.05

Quadarella 8:20.23

Grimes 8:20.36

Wang 8:20.38

Kirpichnikova 8:21.86

Köhler 8:23.82

 

Ledecky, Titmus, Melverton, Grimes, Quadarella, Wang, Köhler, Kirpichnkkova/Egorova/Kesely

 

1500 free:

Ledecky 15:40.55

Gough 15:46.13

Quadarella 15:48.81

Wang 15:49.07

Sullivan 15:51.18

Köhler 15:52.20

Melverton 15:57.14

Li Bingjie 15:58.35

 

Ledecky, Gough, Quadarella, Köhler, Wang, Sullivan, Kirpichnikova, Melverton/Li Bingjie/Kesely

 

100 breast:

King 1:04.79

Jacoby 1:05.28

Hansson 1:05.69

Schoenmaker 1:05.74

Pilato 1:05.84

Carraro 1:05.86

Hodges 1:05.99

Tang 1:06.04

 

King, Jacoby, Hansson, Schoenmaker, Pilato, 3 out of Carraro/Jefimova/Eginova/Chikunova

 

200 breast:

Schoenmaker 2:20.17

Renshaw 2:20.89

Lazor 2:21.07

Chikunova 2:21.63

Wood 2:21.69

King 2:21.75

Mamie 2:22.05

Temnikova 2:22.76

 

Schoenmaker, Renshaw, Lazor, King, Wood, Chikunova, Mamie, Watanabe/Wog

 

100 back:

McKeown 57.45

Masse 57.70 

Smith 57.92

Dawson 58.08

Seebohm 58.59

White 58.60

Touissant 58.65

Panziera 59.01

 

McKeown, Masse, White, Smith, Dawson, Seebohm, Touissant, Shkurdai/Kameneva/Wild

 

200 back:

McKeown 2:04.28

Panziera 2:05.56

White 2:05.73

Seebohm 2:06.38

Bacon 2:06.46

Masse 2:06.67

Wild 2:07.74

Burian 2:07.87

 

McKeown, Panziera, White, Seebohm, Masse, Bacon, Wild, Burian/Dawson/Ruck

 

100 fly:

Huske 55.66

Zhang 55.73

McKeon 55.93

MacNeil 56.14

Curzan 56.43

Hansson 56.73

Throssell 57.11

Sjöstrom 57.34 (might not compete)

Wattel 57.37

 

Huske, Curzan, MacNeil, McKeon, Zhang, Hansson, Shkurdai, Sjöstrom (if she competes, otherwise Ikee/Wattel)

 

200 fly:

Zhang 2:05.44

Flickinger 2:05.85

Kapas 2:06.50

Smith 2:06.99

Yu 2:07.03

Stephens 2:07.04

Throssell 2:07.20

Hasegawa 2:07.24

 

Zhang, Flickinger, Kapas, Smith, Yu, Stephens, Hasegawa, Hosszu/Thomas/Throssell

 

200 IM:

McKeown 2:08.19

Walsh 2:08.87

Wood 2:09.23

Pickrem 2:09.24

Douglass 2:09.32

Teramura 2:09.55

Ohashi 2:09.59

Wilson 2:09.61

Yu 2:09.64

 

McKeown, Walsh, Douglass, Pickrem, Wood, Ohashi, Gorbenko, Hosszu/Yu/Wilson

 

400 IM:

Weyant 4:33.81

Flickinger 4:33.96

Hosszu 4:34.76

Ohashi 4:35.14

Willmott 4:35.70

Yu 4:35.94

Mihalyvari-Farkas 4:36.81

Pickrem 4:37.03

 

Weyant, Flickinger, Hosszu, Ohashi, Willmott, Pickrem, Mihalyvari-Farkas, Yu/Wood/Franceschi

 

400 free relay:

Australia 3:30.30

China 3:33.71

USA 3:34.21

Canada 4:34.92

GB 4:35.41

Netherlands 4:36.10

Japan 4:36.80

France 4:36.89

 

Australia, USA, Canada, China, GB, Netherlands, France, Japan/Russia/Denmark/Sweden

 

800 free relay:

Australia 7:39.59

USA 7:44.79

China 7:46.26

Canada 7:48.48

Germany 7:50.07

Russia 7:53.75

Japan 7:55.25

Hungary 7:57.18

 

Australia, USA, China, Canada, Germany, Russia, Japan, Hungary/Italy

 

Medley relay:

Australia 3:51.80

USA 3:51.82

Canada 3:53.55

China 3:54.73

GB 3:55.48

Sweden 3:55.51

Italy 3:56.54

Russia 3:56.67

 

Australia, USA, Canada, China, GB, Sweden, Italy, Russia/Japan

 

By nations:

USA 50

Australia 37

GB 24

Russia 21

Italy 20

China 17

Japan 16

Hungary 13

Canada 12

Germany 10

Netherlands 9

France 8

Sweden 5

Austria/Brazil/Bulgaria/Denmark/Hong Kong/South Africa/Switzerland/Ukraine 2

Belarus/Czech Republic/Finland/Greece/New Zealand/Norway/Poland/Romania/South Korea/Spain/Tunisia 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Russian warship, go fuck yourself!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

1 hour ago, OlympicsFan said:

Top 8 times this year of athletes who will compete at the Olympics (to the best of my knowledge):

 

In events, where Someone ranked in the top 8 might not compete, I also included the 9th ranked athlete. Below the top 8 I added my prediction for the athletes who will make the final.

 

Men:

 

50 free:

Dressel 21.04

Morozov 21.41

Proud 21.42

Andrew 21.48

Gkolomeev 21.60

Liukkonen 21.61

De Boer 21.62

Manaudou 21.67

 

Dressel, Morozov, Andrew, Proud, Manaudou, Gkolomeev, Fratus, Seeliger/Hayden/De Boer

 

100 free:

Kolesnikov 47.31

Dressel 47.39

Miressi 47.45

Chalmers 47.59

Apple 47.72

Minakov 47.74

Nemeth 47.84

Scott 47.87

 

Kolesnikov, Dressel, Apple, Chalmers, Miressi, Minakov, Popovici, Grousset/Nemeth/Hwang

 

200 free:

Scott 1:44.47

Dean 1:44.58

Matsumoto 1:44.65

Malyutin 1:44.79

Hwang 1:44.96

Smith 1:45.29

Chalmers 1:45.48

Girev 1:45.49

 

Scott, Dean, Matsumoto, Malyutin, Hwang, Smith, Chalmers, Rapsys/Popovici/Haas

 

400 free:

Winnington 3:42.65

McLoughlin 3:43.27

Malyutin 3:44.18

Wellbrock 3:44.35 (might not compete)

Auböck 3:44.51

Detti 3:44.65

De Tullio 3:44.83

Märtens/Smith 3:44.86

 

Winnington, McLoughlin, Malyutin, Detti, De Tullio, Märtens, 2 out of Smith/Rapsys/Auböck/Hafnaoui/Djakovic

 

800 free:

Paltrinieri 7:41.96 (might not compete)

McLoughlin 7:42.51

Romanchuk 7:42.61

Hafnaoui 7:45.54

Detti 7:46.10

Auböck 7:46.72

Christiansen 7:47.99

Wellbrock 7:48.12

Finke 7:48.22

 

Paltrinieri (if he competes, otherwise Finke/Egorov), McLoughlin, Romanchuk, Hafnaoui, Detti, Auböck, Christiansen, Wellbrock

 

1500 free:

Wellbrock 14:36.45

Romanchuk 14:39.89

Paltrinieri 14:40.38 (might not compete)

Finke 14:46.06

Märtens 14:49.26

Jervis 14:51.49

McLoughlin 14:52.69

Norgaard 14:54.11

Acerenza 14:54.36

 

Wellbrock, Romanchuk, Paltrinieri (if he competes, otherwise Egorov), Finke, Jervis, Norgaard, Acerenza, Christiansen/McLoughlin

 

100 breast:

Peaty 57.39

Kamminga 57.90

Andrew 58.14

Martinenghi 58.29

Shymanovich 58.46

Wilson 58.50

Wilby 58.58

Schwingenschlögl 58.95

 

Peaty, Kamminga, Andrew, Martinenghi, Wilson, Shymanovich, Wilby, Matzerath/Yan

 

200 breast:

Stubblety-Cook 2:06.28

Sato 2:06.40

Chupkov 2:06.99

Kamminga 2:07.23

Fink 2:07.55

Mura 2:07.58

Persson 2:07.66

Wilby 2:08.06

 

Stubblety-Cook, Sato, Chupkov, Mura, Kamminga, Fink, 2 out of Wilby/A. Wilson/M. Wilson/Persson/Balandin

 

100 back:

Rylov 52.12

Kolesnikov 52.13

Murphy 52.22

Xu 52.35

Armstrong 52.48

Christou 52.77

Tomac 52.86

Glinta 52.88

 

Rylov, Murphy, Xu, Armstrong, Kolesnikov, 3 out of Ndoye Brouard/Larkin/Irie/Ceccon

 

200 back:

Rylov 1:53.23

Murphy 1:54.20

Larkin 1:54.38 (might not compete)

Greenbank 1:54.43

Mefford 1:54.79

Irie 1:55.52

Ndoye Brouard 1:56.10

Telegdy 1:56.17

Sunama 1:56.22

 

Rylov, Murphy, Greenbank, Mefford, Irie, Ndoye Brouard, Mityukov, Xu/Sunama/Coetze

 

100 fly:

Dressel 49.76

Milak 50.18

Temple 50.45

Metella 50.87

Miladinov 50.93

Guy 50.96

Kawamoto 51.00

Mizunuma 51.03

 

Dressel, Milak, Temple, Minakov, Guy, Miladinov, Metella, Le Clos/Ponti

 

200 fly:

Milak 1:51.10

Burdisso 1:54.28

Kenderesi 1:54.37

Ivanov 1:54.50

Honda 1:54.59

Wang 1:54.77

Thomasberger 1:55.04

Harting 1:55.06

 

Milak, Burdisso, Kenderesi, Seto, Honda, Le Clos, Ivanov, Ponti/Marchand/Du Preez

 

200 IM:

Andrew 1:55.26

Scott 1:55.90

Larkin 1:56.29

Gonzalez 1:56.31

Wang 1:56.78

Desplanches 1:56.95

Kalisz 1:56.97

Kos 1:56.99

 

Andrew, Scott, Larkin, Seto, Kalisz, Desplanches, 2 out of Gonzalez/Wang/Kos/Heintz/Hagino

 

400 IM:

Seto 4:09.02

Kalisz 4:09.09

Verraszto 4:09.57

Marchand 4:09.65

Clareburt 4:09.87

Borodin 4:10.02

Smith 4:10.04

Litherland 4:10.33

 

Seto, Kalisz, Verraszto, Marchand, Borodin, Litherland, Clareburt, Razzetti/Litchfield/Papastamos/Desplanches

 

400 free relay:

Russia 3:10.90

USA 3:11.47

Italy 3:12.62

Australia 3:12.91

GB 3:12.95

Hungary 3:13.62

Brazil 3:13.63

Canada 3:13.84

 

Russia, USA, Italy, Australia, GB, Brazil, 2 out of Hungary/France/Canada

 

800 free relay:

GB 7:00.86

Australia 7:01.95

Russia 7:01.98

USA 7:03.09

Japan 7:07.58

Italy 7:07.80

China 7:07.82

Brazil 7:07.83

 

GB, Australia, Russia, USA, Japan, Italy, 2 out of Brazil/Hungary/China/Germany

 

Medley relay:

USA 3:27.74

GB 3:29.56

Russia 3:29.71

Italy 3:30.15

Australia 3:31.07

Japan 3:31.41

France 3:31.87

China 3:32.61

 

USA, GB, Russia, Italy, Australia, Japan, France, China/Germany/Hungary

 

Women:

 

50 free:

McKeon 23.93

C. Campbell 23.94

Kromowidjojo 23.97

Blume 24.06

Wasick 24.17

Kameneva 24.20

Sjöstrom 24.25

Heemskerk 24.28

 

McKeon, Kromowidjojo, Blume, Sjöstrom, C. Campbell, 3 out of Wasick/Kameneva/Heemskerk/Manuel/Weitzeil

 

100 free:

McKeon 52.19

C. Campbell 52.59

Oleksiak 52.89

Zhang 52.90

Haughey 52.92

Heemskerk 53.03

Kromowidjojo 53.13

Yang 53.21

 

McKeon, C. Campbell, Oleksiak, Sjöstrom, Anderson, 3 out of Haughey/Weitzeil/Heemskerk/Kromowidjojo/Zhang/Coleman

 

200 free:

Titmus 1:53.09

Ledecky 1:54.40

Yang 1:54.57

McKeon 1:54.74

Haughey 1:54.89

McIntosh 1:56.19

Pellegrini 1:56.23

Seemanova 1:56.27

 

Titmus, Ledecky, McKeon, Haughey, Yang, McIntosh, Pellegrini, Oleksiak/Coleman/Anderson

 

400 free:

Titmus 3:56.90

Ledecky 3:59.25

Li Bingjie 4:02.36

Cook/Egorova 4:04.10

Quadarella 4.04.66 (might not compete)

Madden 4:04.86

McIntosh 4.05.13

Tang 4:05.15

 

Titmus, Ledecky, Li Bingjie, McIntosh, Madden, Gose, 2 out of Cook/Egorova/Tang/Kesely

 

800 free:

Ledecky 8:13.64

Titmus 8:15.57

Melverton 8:19.05

Quadarella 8:20.23

Grimes 8:20.36

Wang 8:20.38

Kirpichnikova 8:21.86

Köhler 8:23.82

 

Ledecky, Titmus, Melverton, Grimes, Quadarella, Wang, Köhler, Kirpichnkkova/Egorova/Kesely

 

1500 free:

Ledecky 15:40.55

Gough 15:46.13

Quadarella 15:48.81

Wang 15:49.07

Sullivan 15:51.18

Köhler 15:52.20

Melverton 15:57.14

Li Bingjie 15:58.35

 

Ledecky, Gough, Quadarella, Köhler, Wang, Sullivan, Kirpichnikova, Melverton/Li Bingjie/Kesely

 

100 breast:

King 1:04.79

Jacoby 1:05.28

Hansson 1:05.69

Schoenmaker 1:05.74

Pilato 1:05.84

Carraro 1:05.86

Hodges 1:05.99

Tang 1:06.04

 

King, Jacoby, Hansson, Schoenmaker, Pilato, 3 out of Carraro/Jefimova/Eginova/Chikunova

 

200 breast:

Schoenmaker 2:20.17

Renshaw 2:20.89

Lazor 2:21.07

Chikunova 2:21.63

Wood 2:21.69

King 2:21.75

Mamie 2:22.05

Temnikova 2:22.76

 

Schoenmaker, Renshaw, Lazor, King, Wood, Chikunova, Mamie, Watanabe/Wog

 

100 back:

McKeown 57.45

Masse 57.70 

Smith 57.92

Dawson 58.08

Seebohm 58.59

White 58.60

Touissant 58.65

Panziera 59.01

 

McKeown, Masse, White, Smith, Dawson, Seebohm, Touissant, Shkurdai/Kameneva/Wild

 

200 back:

McKeown 2:04.28

Panziera 2:05.56

White 2:05.73

Seebohm 2:06.38

Bacon 2:06.46

Masse 2:06.67

Wild 2:07.74

Burian 2:07.87

 

McKeown, Panziera, White, Seebohm, Masse, Bacon, Wild, Burian/Dawson/Ruck

 

100 fly:

Huske 55.66

Zhang 55.73

McKeon 55.93

MacNeil 56.14

Curzan 56.43

Hansson 56.73

Throssell 57.11

Sjöstrom 57.34 (might not compete)

Wattel 57.37

 

Huske, Curzan, MacNeil, McKeon, Zhang, Hansson, Shkurdai, Sjöstrom (if she competes, otherwise Ikee/Wattel)

 

200 fly:

Zhang 2:05.44

Flickinger 2:05.85

Kapas 2:06.50

Smith 2:06.99

Yu 2:07.03

Stephens 2:07.04

Throssell 2:07.20

Hasegawa 2:07.24

 

Zhang, Flickinger, Kapas, Smith, Yu, Stephens, Hasegawa, Hosszu/Thomas/Throssell

 

200 IM:

McKeown 2:08.19

Walsh 2:08.87

Wood 2:09.23

Pickrem 2:09.24

Douglass 2:09.32

Teramura 2:09.55

Ohashi 2:09.59

Wilson 2:09.61

Yu 2:09.64

 

McKeown, Walsh, Douglass, Pickrem, Wood, Ohashi, Gorbenko, Hosszu/Yu/Wilson

 

400 IM:

Weyant 4:33.81

Flickinger 4:33.96

Hosszu 4:34.76

Ohashi 4:35.14

Willmott 4:35.70

Yu 4:35.94

Mihalyvari-Farkas 4:36.81

Pickrem 4:37.03

 

Weyant, Flickinger, Hosszu, Ohashi, Willmott, Pickrem, Mihalyvari-Farkas, Yu/Wood/Franceschi

 

400 free relay:

Australia 3:30.30

China 3:33.71

USA 3:34.21

Canada 4:34.92

GB 4:35.41

Netherlands 4:36.10

Japan 4:36.80

France 4:36.89

 

Australia, USA, Canada, China, GB, Netherlands, France, Japan/Russia/Denmark/Sweden

 

800 free relay:

Australia 7:39.59

USA 7:44.79

China 7:46.26

Canada 7:48.48

Germany 7:50.07

Russia 7:53.75

Japan 7:55.25

Hungary 7:57.18

 

Australia, USA, China, Canada, Germany, Russia, Japan, Hungary/Italy

 

Medley relay:

Australia 3:51.80

USA 3:51.82

Canada 3:53.55

China 3:54.73

GB 3:55.48

Sweden 3:55.51

Italy 3:56.54

Russia 3:56.67

 

Australia, USA, Canada, China, GB, Sweden, Italy, Russia/Japan

 

By nations:

USA 50

Australia 37

GB 24

Russia 21

Italy 20

China 18

Japan 16

Hungary 13

Canada 12

Germany 10

Netherlands 9

France 7

Sweden 5

Austria/Brazil/Bulgaria/Denmark/Hong Kong/South Africa/Switzerland/Ukraine 2

Belarus/Czech Republic/Finland/Greece/New Zealand/Norway/Poland/Romania/South Korea/Spain/Tunisia 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Thanks for that! Couldn't face the mixed medley relay? :d

Link to comment
Share on other sites

4 hours ago, Vic Liu said:

In Women 100m free Zhang will not attend. She achieved the result in prelims and quit finals so She isn’t selected and she just wanted to show competence in relay.

Thanks. She will be replaced by Wattel from France with 53.32.

Russian warship, go fuck yourself!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

I guess we will have to wait until July 4 to know what's going on with the OST athlete invitations? I thought that maybe FINA will reveal a list or something today as June 30 is the day to send OST invitations to the NOCs, but I can't find anything about it online. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:SVK Team Slovakia :SVK

2 (1+1)

 

MEN'S

200m Butterfly: Richard Nagy

400m Individual Medley: Richard Nagy

 

WOMEN'S

100m Breaststroke: Andrea Podmaníková

200m Breaststroke: Andrea Podmaníková

 

-----------------------------------------------------------------

Other Sports Introductions

Archery, Athletics, BadmintonBoxingCanoeing Slalom, Canoeing SprintRoad Cycling, Golf, Artistic Gymnastics, Shooting, Table TennisTennis, Wrestling

 

 

As I already reported in the Team Size Thread

FINA last night assigned to :SVK sort of Universality invitations for Swimmers with OST, since Slovakia did not qualify any swimmer directly by OQT

 

FINA invited 2 Slovak Swimmers (1 per gender) in 4 events (2 per Gender)

 

Richard Nagy (200m Butterfly, 400m Individual Medley)

among Mens will return to the Olympics after Rio 2016 (9th in the 400m IM, he was the first non qualified to the final there. btw many will remember he competed in Rio also in the Marathon Swimming competition).

 

Andrea Podmaníková (100m Breaststroke, 200m Breaststroke)

among Women. Andrea will experience her Olympic debut. and will compete in both W breaststroke events.

 

Podmaníková on her instagram, this morning : "Mom, I made it !" :d

 

https://www.instagram.com/p/CQz-abSJspp/

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:ITA TEAM ITALY :ITA

 

Domenico Acerenza (Fiamme Oro / CC Napoli)
Stefano Ballo (Esercito / Time Limit)
Federico Burdisso (Esercito / Aurelia Nuoto)
Giacomo Carini (Fiamme Gialle / Can. Vittorino da Feltre)
Thomas Ceccon (Fiamme Oro / Leosport)
Matteo Ciampi (Esercito / Livorno Aquatics)
Santo Yuko Condorelli (Aurelia Nuoto)
Gabriele Detti (Esercito / In Sport Rane Rosse)
Marco De Tullio (Fiamme Oro / Sport Project)
Stefano Di Cola (Marina Militare / CC Aniene)
Manuel Frigo (Fiamme Oro / Team Veneto)
Nicolò Martinenghi (CC Aniene)
Pier Andrea Matteazzi (Esercito / In Sport Rane Rosse)
Filippo Megli (Carabinieri / RN Florentia)
Alessandro Miressi (Fiamme Oro / CN Torino)
Gregorio Paltrinieri (Fiamme Oro / Coopernuoto)
Alberto Razzetti (Fiamme Gialle / Genova Nuoto My Sport)
Matteo Restivo (Carabinieri / RN Florentia)
Simone Sabbioni (Esercito / Vis Sauro)
Federico Poggio (Fiamme Azzurre / Imolanuoto)
Lorenzo Zazzeri (Esercito / RN Florentia)
Ilaria Bianchi (Fiamme Azzurre / NC Azzurra 91)
Martina Rita Caramignoli (Fiamme Oro / Aurelia Nuoto)
Martina Carraro (Fiamme Azzurre / NC Azzurra 91)
Arianna Castiglioni (Fiamme Gialle / Team Insubrika)
Ilaria Cusinato (Fiamme Oro / Team Veneto)
Elena Di Liddo (Fiamme Oro / CC Aniene)
Francesca Fangio (In Sport Rane Rosse)
Sara Franceschi (Fiamme Gialle / Livorno Aquatics)
Anna Chiara Mascolo (Hidron Sport Firenze)
Margherita Panziera (Fiamme Oro / CC Aniene)
Federica Pellegrini (CC Aniene)
Benedetta Pilato (CC Aniene)
Stefania Pirozzi (Fiamme Oro / CC Napoli)
Simona Quadarella (CC Aniene)
Giulia Vetrano (CN Nichelino)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • This topic was pinned, featured, unpinned and pinned
  • This topic was unpinned and unfeatured

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...