website statistics
Jump to content
  • Welcome to Totallympics, the home of Olympic Sports!

    Register now to gain access to all of our features and follow all sports events with us here on Totallympics!

     

India National Thread | Road to Tokyo 2020



Recommended Posts

Indians in Action

 

Grand Slam

Australian Open :- Sumit loose in Rd1

                              Rohan/Ben, Divj/Igor play in Rd1

                              Ankita/Mihaela play in Rd1

 

ATP Challenger

South Africa :- Prajnesh loose in Rd1

                        Arjun/Roberto play in Rd1

Tokyo - 2020

Go India Go

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
  • Replies 10.6k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

His plea about what ??? There are qualifying tournaments still left..if he wants to compete he can...ask for wild card may be when he tries and loses. At the moment he may not even be the best in Indi

I saw so many lists for possible medallists so my listicle    Top 20 Medal chances for India( this is in no order )    1. 50m Prone - Gagan Narang - Medalllist last year in one of t

We are seeing very good result in shooting, Armed forces played a big role in creating a poll of good shooters in India. I think Army can easily repeat their shooting success in Equestrian, Canoeing,

Posted Images

Feb 9th Results (finals):

Under-20

Men

800m: 1 Sree Kiran (Tamil Nadu) 1:52.19; 2. S Nagarjunan (Tamil Nadu) 1:53.52; 3. Sumit Kharab (Haryana) 1:54.23.

Shot Put: 1. Aniket (Uttarakhand) 18.81m; 2. Amandeep Singh Dhaliwal (Punjab) 18.75; 3. Niket (Haryana) 17.68.

Discus Throw: 1. Ashish Kumar (Haryana) 54.79m; 2. Harnoor Singh Sandhu (Punjab) 52.65; 3. Aniket (Uttarakhand) 52.01.

Women

800m: 1. Pooja (Haryana) 2:07.96; 2. Ashakiran Barla (Jharkhand) 2:09.77; 3. Megha (Haryana) 2:15.07.

10000m Race Walk: 1. Munita Prajapati (Uttar Pradesh) 47:53.58 (New National and Meet Records. Old National Record: 48:25.90, Reshma Patel, Bhopal, 2021; Old Meet Record: 49:16.51, Priyanka Goswami, Vijayawada, 2014); 2. Baljeet Kaur Bajwa 48:19.88; 3. Roji Patel (Uttarakhand) 48:23.93.

Triple Jump: 1. P Babisha (Tamil Nadu) 12.31m; 2. Poorva Hitesh Sawant (Maharashtra) 12.24; 3. Sharvari Avinash Parulekar (Maharashtra) 12.17.

Javelin Throw: 1. Jyoti (Haryana) 45.17m; 2. Minu Soren (Bihar) 42.16; 3. Ujala Kumari Singh (West Bengal) 41.70.

Under-18

Boys

800m: 1. Pradeep Senthilkumar (Tamil Nadu) 1:54.68; 2. Shyam Milind Bind (Madhya Pradesh) 1:55.03; 3. Vishanu Kumar (Haryana) 1:55.37.

Girls

800m: 1. Riya Nitin Patil (Maharashtra) 2:12.16; 2. Aakancha Kerketta (Tamil Nadu) 2:13.84; 3. Urvashi (Haryana) 2;14.91.

High Jump: 1. Khyati Mathur (Uttar Pradesh) 1.77m; 2. Roshna Augustine (Kerala) 1.68; 3. Shravani Ramachandra Desvale (Maharashtra) 1.64.

Javelin Throw: 1. Ramyashree Jain (Karnataka) 44.46m; 2. Sonali Santhosh Pawar (Maharashtra) 39.51; 3. Sakshi (Haryana) 38.38.

Under-16

Boys

300m: 1. Deepak Singh (Haryana) 34.78 seconds; 2. Ritik Chaudhary (Uttar Pradesh) 35.16; 3. Pijush Ghosh (West Bengal) 35.65.

800m: 1. Adarsh Kumar Maurya (Madhya Pradesh) 1:58.72; 2. Abhishek Pal (Uttar Pradesh) 1:58.92; 3. Bopanna Kalappa Thelapanda (Karnataka) 1:59.28.

High Jump: 1. Kothuri Pranay (Telangana) 1.89m; 2. Atharv Shrikant Dhaj (Maharashtra) 1.86; 3. Dhritisman Gowami (Assam) 1.86.

Javelin Throw: 1. Karan Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 63.76m; 2. Himanshu Mishra (Madhya Pradesh) 57.20; 3. Alok Aham (Bihar) 52.42.

Girls

300m: 1. Unnathi Aiyappa Bolland (Karnataka) 40.11 seconds; 2. Soumita Paul (West Bengal) 40.15; 3. Roshani Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 40.94.

800m: 1. Laxita Vinod Sandiela (Gujarat) 2:15.11; 2. Priyanka Madivalappa Olekar (Karnataka) 2:16.86; 3. CS Keerthi (Tamil Nadu) 2:20.60.

3000m Race Walk: 1. Vaishnavi Negi (Uttarakhand) 14:35.60; 2. Shashi (Punjab) 16:30.78; 3. Miya Rose (Kerala) 17:00.31.

Monday’s result:

Under-16 Boys Long Jump: 1. Chandrasekhar (Uttar Pradesh) 6.84m; 2. Dadan Kumar (Delhi) 6.81; 3. Kothuri Pranay  (Telangana) 6.68.

Tokyo - 2020

Go India Go

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Feb 10th results (finals):

 

Under20

Men

200m: 1. Abhin B Devadiga (Karnataka) 21.34 seconds; 2. Ritik Malik (Delhi) 21.44; 3. Nalubothu Shanmuga Srinivas (Andhra Pradesh) 21.60.

400m Hurdles: 1. VS Pranav (Tamil Nadu) 52.75; 2. Rakshith (Karnataka) 53.60; 3. Subash Das (West Bengal) 54.10.

Triple Jump: 1. Praveen Chithravel (Tamil Nadu) 15.82m; 2. Harpal Singh Mann (Punjab) 15.11; 3. Rakesh Roshan (Uttarakhand) 14.93.

Women

200m: 1. Ancy Sojan (Kerala) 24.51 seconds; 2. Taranjeet Kaur (Delhi) 24.65; 3. Madhumita Deb (Odisha) 24.90.

400m Hurdles: 1. J Vishnu Priya (Kerala) 1:01.69; 2. K Prajna (Karnataka) 1:02.92; 3. C Vishrutha (Tamil Nadu) 1:03.26.

Hammer Throw: 1. Kashish Singh (Uttar Pradesh) 50.05m; 2. Aishwarya (Haryana) 49.26; 3. Bhagwati Choudhary (Rajasthan) 47.92.

Under-18

Boys

200m: 1. Kapil (Haryana) 21.54 seconds; 2. Aniket Choudhary (Telangana) 21.71; 3. S Barath (Tamil Nadu) 21.85.

1500m: 1. Arjun Waskale (Madhya Pradesh) 3:50.38 (New Meet Record. Old: 3:53.63, Shankar, Coimbatore, 2016); 2. J Rijoy (Kerala) 3:53.66; 3. Ravi Khatana (Delhi) 3:59.57.

3000m: 1. Gagan Singh (Haryana) 8:40.16; 2. Dhuladev Baban Ghagre (Maharashtra) 8:44.03; 3. Ravdeep (Rajasthan) 8:44.24.

400m Hurdles: 1. Siddhesh Maruti Choudhary (Maharashtra) 53.91 seconds; 2. Swayam Pratimkumar Badhe (Maharashtra) 53.94; 3. Ankit (Rajasthan) 54.06.

High Jump: 1. Sandeep Kumar (Uttar Pradesh) 2.05m; 2. B Bharat Raj (Kerala) 1.99; 3. Aniket Subhash Mane (Maharashtra) 1.99.

Girls

200m: 1. Sudeshna Hanmant Shiva (Maharashtra) 24.65 seconds; 2. Jeevanji Deepthi (Telangana) 24.67; 3. Priya Habbathanahally Mohan (Karnataka) 24.86.

1500m: 1. Bushra Khan Gauri (Madhya Pradesh) 4:53.47; 2, Aakancha Kerketta (Tamil Nadu) 4:53.51; 3. Mandeep Kaur (Punjab) 4:55.56.

3000m: 1. Rinkee Dhanya Pawara (Maharashtra) 9:55.04; 2. Supriti Kachhap (Jharkhand) 10:05.08; 3. Pallavi Chandrakant Jagdale (Maharashtra) 10:16.56.

400m Hurdles: 1. Shweta Satappa Chikodi (Maharashtra) 1:04.46; 2. KV Lakshmipriya (Kerala) 1:05.99; 3. Ramandeep Kaur (Punjab) 1:06.55.

Pole Vault: 1. M Uvadharrshini (Tamil Nadu) 3.10m; 2. Rajni (Haryana) 3.00; 3. Vibha Srinivasa (Karnataka) 2.60.

Shot Put: 1 Vidhi (Uttar Pradesh) 15.96m; 2. Jasmine Kaur (Punjab) 15.83; 3. Bharti (Haryana) 14.95.

Under-16

Boys

2000m: 1. Shahrukh Khan (Uttar Pradesh) 5:27.87 (New National and Meet Records. Old: 5:31.87, Vikas, Coimbatore, 2016); 2. Amit Chaudhry (Uttar Pradesh) 5:28.28; 3. Rohit (Haryana) 5:28.82.

Hammer Throw: 1. Narpat Singh (Rajasthan) 63.38m; 2. Prateek (Haryana) 59.38; 3. Kapil (Haryana) 55.62.

Girls

2000m: 1. Sunita Devi (Uttar Pradesh) 6:29.22; 2. Priyanka (Haryana) 6:29.99; 3. Gayatri Malgonda Patil (Maharashtra) 6:30.39.

Javelin Throw: 1. Deepika (Haryana) 48.21m (New National and Meet records. Old National Record: 43.52, Guriya Kumari, Tirupati, 2018; Old Meet Record: 43.08, Pratiksha Patel, Guntur, 2019); 2. Archana Yadav (Uttar Pradesh) 38.42; 3. Manisha (Haryana) 35.35.

Under-14

Boys

600m: 1. Mohnish Raza (Jharkhand) 1:27.24; 2. Akasnshu (Haryana) 1:27.51; 3. Mayank Mawai (Rajasthan) 1:28.06

Girls:

600m: 1. Tahura Khatun (West Bengal) 1:38.04; 2. Eva Manoj (Maharashtra) 1:38.22; 3. Rimjim Saikia (Assam) 1:41.05.

High Jump: 1. Pooja (Haryana) 1.141m; 2. Gowthami (Karnataka) 1.40 and Surekha Rajendra Fark (Tamil Nadu) 1.40.

Tokyo - 2020

Go India Go

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Indians in Action

 

Grand Slam

Australian Open :- Rohan/Ben, Divj/Igor lose in Rd1

                             Ankita/Mihaela lose in Rd1

 

ATP Challenger

South Africa :- Arjun/Roberto plays in QF

Tokyo - 2020

Go India Go

 

Link to post
Share on other sites
On 07/02/2021 at 09:33, Prashanth said:

Pavana Nagaraj claimed gold with a National U16 Record in High jump with a clearance of 1.73m.

Big news coming through, 3 race walkers qualify for Olympics in 20 km 2 Male and 1 female, both NRs shattered, Sandeep Kumar, Rahul and Priyanka are the 3 athletes 

Link to post
Share on other sites

as usual the shooters impress ...... not sure what form they may be in after lockdown ..... but great scores at the ehooting trials ..... 2  world records broken by divyansh and elavanil ....... Saurabh and Manu did well at the 10m pistol ....better scores than the world champs .....   as usual they excite 

strength does not come from physical capacity but from an indomitable will. - Gandhi

Link to post
Share on other sites

With Olympic qualification events starting into full gear, shall we start a discussion about the chances of qualification of Indian athletes. For me, the following will be very intriguing

Archery

Women's Team

 

Badminton

Men's Singles/Women's Singles - Can we get two quotas

Women's Doubles - Ashwini - Sikki

Mixed Doubles - Satwik - Ashwini & Pranaav - Sikki

 

Fencing

Men's Sabre

Women's Epee

 

Golf

Men - Can we get two quotas

 

Rowing

Men's Lightweight Double Sculls

 

Sailing

Women Laser Radial

 

Table Tennis

Women's Singles - Can we get two quotas with one quota confirmed

 

Wrestling

Greco-Roman events

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...