website statistics
Jump to content

European Championships 2022


Totallympics
 Share

Recommended Posts

:ITA Italy :ITA

 

 

this is our complete roster for the cycling disciplines at the 2022 European Championships...

 

 

Road Race

 

Men

 

Alberto Dainese – Team DSM
Filippo Ganna – Ineos Grenadiers
Matteo Trentin – UAE Team Emirates
Jonathan Milan – Bahrain Victorius
Giacomo Nizzolo – Israel Premier Tech
Luca Mozzato – B&B Hotel – Ktm
Jacopo Guarnieri – Groupama FDJ
Filippo Baroncini – Trek Segafredo

 

Women

 

Elisa Balsamo – Trek Segafredo
Marta Bastianelli – Fiamme Azzurre – UAE Team Emirates
Rachele Barbieri – Fiamme Oro – Liv
Maria Giulia Confalonieri – Fiamme Oro – Ceratizit WNT Pro Cycling
Barbara Guarischi – Movistar
Elena Cecchini – SDS Works – Fiamme Azzurre
Ilaria Sanguineti – Valcar – Travel Service
Arianna Fidanza – Bike Exchange Jayco

 

 

Road Time Trial

 

Men

 

Mattia Cattaneo – Quick Step Alpha Vinyl Team
Matteo Sobrero – Bike Exchange Jayco

 

Women

 

Arianna Fidanza – Bike Exchange Jayco
Alessia Vigilia – Fassa Bortolo

 

 

Track

 

Men


Liam Bertazzo – Team Maloja Pushbikers
Matteo Bianchi – Centro Sportivo Esercito
Davide Boscaro – Gs Fiamme Azzurre
Matteo Donegà – CTF
Francesco Lamon – GS Fiamme Azzurre
Manlio Moro – Zalf Euromobile Desiree Fior
Stefano Moro – GS Fiamme Azzurre
Daniele Napolitano – Colpack Ballan
Mattia Pinazzi – Arvedi Cycling ASD
Davide Plebani – GS Fiamme Oro
Michele Scartezzini – Fiamme Azzurre
Matteo Tugnolo – BMX Vigevano La Sgommata
Elia Viviani – Ineos Grenadiers

 

Women

 

Martina Alzini – Cofidis Women Team
Rachele Barbieri – Fiamme Oro
Elena Bissolati – Cicli Fiorin ASD
Martina Fidanza – GS Fiamme Oro
Vittoria Guazzini – GS Fiamme Oro
Letizia Paternoster – GS Fiamme Azzurre
Miriam Vece – Centro Sportivo Esercito
Silvia Zanardi – Bepink

 

 

Mountain Bike

 

Men

 

Gerhard Kerschbaumer – Specialized Factory Team
Juri Zanotti – BMC
Daniele Braidot – GS Carabinieri

 

Women

 

Martina Berta – Santa Cruz FSA
Greta Seiwald – Santa Cruz FSA
Giorgia Marchet – Trinx Factory Team

 

 

BMX

 

Men

 

Gabriele Pala – Cobra Bmx Freestyle Team
Francesco Mongillo – team Lapierre Trentino Alè

 

NO Women

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:ITA Italy :ITA

 

 

this is our Triathlon roster at the 2022 European Championships...

 

 

Individual Event

 

Men

 

Michele Sarzilla

Gianluca Pozzatti

Nicola Azzano

 

Women

 

Verena Steinhauser

Bianca Seregni

Luisa Iogna-Prat

Ilaria Zane

 

 

Sprint Relay

 

Alessio Crociani (M)

Nicolò Strada (M)

Carlotta Missaglia (W)

Angelica Prestia (W)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

TV Coverage is going to be a bit complicated because the event is not big enough to have its own TV contract, so existing contract between TV companies and individual sports are to be respected.  As far as :GBR is concerned this means that:

 

BBC Streaming & Red Button - has full Olympic-like coverage during the day
BBC1, BBC2, BBC3 TV - will have the most popular stuff like triathlon, rowing, athletics, track cycling, swimming.
Eurosport / GCN / Discovery Plus  - Road & Track cycling, BMX Freestyle
Eurovision Sports streaming - Gymnastics, Swimming, Athletics.

 

You can see that the BBC are treating the Aquatics from Rome and the Championships from Munich as one event, so I have updated my time calculator to include all the aquatics events - ie all the LEN sports except team water polo.  There have also been some minor revisions to the Munich timetable over the last couple of weeks, so I recommend you download again if you're going to use it.

Munich Time Calculator.xls

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Full detailed timetables and start lists - not populated yet.

 

LEN events from Rome

 

LEN European Aquatics Championships 2022 | Roma (microplustimingservices.com)

 

European Championships from Munich

 

Schedule and Results - 11 Aug | European Championships (atos.net)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

:GBR Cycling Team, not including the Road Races or ITTs.  Most of the track team were in action at the CWG last week.

 

Track
Men’s endurance
Rhys Britton
Kian Emadi
Will Perrett
Charlie Tanfield
Will Tidball
Ollie Wood

Women’s endurance
Ella Barnwell
Neah Evans
Josie Knight
Pfeiffer Georgi
Anna Morris
Jess Roberts

Men’s Sprint
Jack Carlin
Alistair Fielding
Hamish Turnbull

Women’s sprint
Lauren Bell
Sophie Capewell
Emma Finucane

BMX FSP
Men
Declan Brooks
Shaun Gornall
Sasha Pardoe
Kieran Reilly

Women
Charlotte Worthington

MTB
Men
Cam Orr
Tom Pidcock

Women
Isla Short

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...