website statistics
Jump to content

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division III World Championship 2020


Recommended Posts

Qualified Nations

 

GROUP A:  :BUL Bulgaria, :ISL Iceland, :MEX Mexico, :NZL New Zealand

GROUP B:  :AUS Australia, :TPE Chinese Taipei, :RSA South Africa, :TUR Turkey

 

2019 Championships Results

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division II Group B World Championship 2019

 

Men's Ice Hockey IIHF Under 20 Division III World Championship 2019

 

Tournament Format

 

8 Nations are divided into 2 Preliminary Round Groups A and B,

 

The Top 2 Ranked teams from both Groups will qualify for the Semifinals,

The 3rd and 4th Ranked Teams from both Groups will qualify for the 5th-8th Place Semifinals

 

The Semifinals winner will qualify for the Gold Medal Match, The Semifinals losing teams will qualify for the Bronze Medal Match,

The winner of the 5th-8th Places Semifinals will qualify for the 5th Place Match and the losers of the 5th-8th Places semifinals will qualify for the 7th Place Match

 

The Gold Medal winning Nation will qualify for the Men´s Under 20 Division II Group B World Championships next year in 2021

 

The remaining Nations ranked 2nd-8th will stay in this Men´s Under 20 Division III World Championships also for the next season 2021



-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

Tournament Schedule

and

Standing Link

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Monday January 13th, 2020 -

Preliminary Round Day 1 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Group A:

17:00  :MEX Mexico vs New Zealand :NZL

20:30  :BUL Bulgaria vs Iceland :ISL

 

Group B:

10:00  :TUR Turkey vs Chinese Taipei :TPE

13:30  :AUS Australia vs South Africa :RSA



Link to post
Share on other sites

Monday January 13th, 2020 -

Preliminary Round Day 1 RESULTS (GMT +2)

 

Group A:

17:00  :MEX Mexico  5 - 0  New Zealand :NZL

20:30  :BUL Bulgaria  3 - 4  Iceland :ISL

 

Provisional Standing After Day1:

 

1. :MEX 3

2. :ISL 3

--------------

3. :BUL 0

4. :NZL 0

 

 

Group B:

10:00  :TUR Turkey  3 - 0  Chinese Taipei :TPE

13:30  :AUS Australia  6 - 1  South Africa :RSA

 

Provisional Standing After Day1:

 

1. :AUS 3

2. :TUR 3

--------------

3. :TPE 0

4. :RSA 0

 

Link to post
Share on other sites

Tuesday January 14th, 2020 -

Preliminary Round Day 2 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Group A:

17:00  :ISL Iceland vs Mexico :MEX

20:30  :BUL Bulgaria vs New Zealand :NZL

 

Group B:

10:00  :TUR Turkey vs South Africa :RSA

13:30  :TPE Chinese Taipei vs Australia :AUS



Link to post
Share on other sites

Tuesday January 14th, 2020 -

Preliminary Round Day 2 RESULTS (GMT +2)

 

Group A:

17:00  :ISL Iceland  5 - 2  Mexico :MEX

20:30  :BUL Bulgaria  3 - 2  New Zealand :NZL

 

Provisional Standing After Day 2:

 

1. :ISL 6 Qualified for Semifinals

2. :MEX 3

--------------

3. :BUL 3

4. :NZL 0 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals

 

Group B:

10:00  :TUR Turkey  6 - 1  South Africa :RSA

13:30  :TPE Chinese Taipei  0 - 5  Australia :AUS

 

Provisional Standing After Day 2:

 

1. :AUS 6 Qualified for Semifinals

2. :TUR 6 Qualified for Semifinals

--------------

3. :TPE 0 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals

4. :RSA 0 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals



Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday January 16th, 2020 -

Preliminary Round Last Day Schedule (GMT +2)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Group A:

13:30  :NZL New Zealand vs Iceland :ISL

20:30  :MEX Mexico vs Bulgaria :BUL

 

Group B:

10:00  :RSA South Africa vs Chinese Taipei :TPE

17:00  :AUS Australia vs Turkey :TUR



*Iceland, Australia and Turkey are already qualified for the Semifinals,

**the last spot will be decided in a direct match between Mexico and Bulgaria with the winning team (it doesn´t matter if in Regulation Time or after Overtime/penalty Shoot-Out) qualifying for the semis.

***Australia and Turkey will play for the 1st place of their group, the loser will have to face Iceland (Already assured winner of Group A) the winner will play the winning team of the MEX-BUL match.

****The loser of the Mexico-Bulgaria match will be accompanied with New Zealand, South Africa and Chinese Taipei in the 5th-8th Places Semifinals.

Link to post
Share on other sites

Thursday January 16th, 2020 -

Preliminary Round Last Day RESULTS (GMT +2)

 

Group A:

13:30  :NZL New Zealand  1 - 10  Iceland :ISL

20:30  :MEX Mexico  5 - 2  Bulgaria :BUL

 

Final Standing :

 

1. :ISL 9 Qualified for Semifinals

2. :MEX 6 Qualified for Semifinals

--------------

3. :BUL 3 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals

4. :NZL 0 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals

 

 

Group B:

10:00  :RSA South Africa  5 - 3  Chinese Taipei :TPE

17:00  :AUS Australia  3 - 2  Turkey :TUR

 

Final Standing :

 

1. :AUS 9 Qualified for Semifinals

2. :TUR 6 Qualified for Semifinals

--------------

3. :RSA 3 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals

4. :TPE 0 Qualified for 5th-8th Place Semifinals



Link to post
Share on other sites

Saturday January 18th, 2020 -

Knockout Round Day 1 Schedule (GMT +2)

 

LIVESTREAM

 

Semifinals:

17:00 (1B-2A)  :AUS Australia vs Mexico :MEX

20:30 (1A-2B)  :ISL Iceland vs Turkey :TUR

 

5th-8th Places Semifinals:

10:00 (3A-4B)  :BUL Bulgaria vs Chinese Taipei :TPE

13:30 (3B-4A)  :RSA South Africa vs New Zealand :NZL



Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
×
×
  • Create New...