website statistics
Jump to content

IMAGINARY OLYMPICS - Poll #23 - Modern Pentathlon - Men's Individual; Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle; Fencing - Men's Epee Indvidual; Equestrian - Jumping Individual; Shooting - Women's Air Pistol


 Share

IMAGINARY OLYMPICS - Poll #23 - Modern Pentathlon - Men's Individual; Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle; Fencing - Men's Epee Indvidual; Equestrian - Jumping Individual; Shooting - Women's Air Pistol  

19 members have voted

  1. 1. Event #86 - Modern Pentathlon - Men's Individual

    • Gosta Lilliehook SWE 1912
      0
    • Gustaf Dyrssen SWE 1920
      0
    • Bo Lindman SWE 1924
      0
    • Sven Thofelt SWE 1928
      0
    • Johan Oxenstierna SWE 1932
      0
    • Gotthard Handrick GER 1936
      0
    • William Grut SWE 1948
      0
    • Lars Hall SWE 1952 1956
    • Ferenc Nemeth HUN 1960
      0
    • Ferenc Torok HUN 1964
      0
    • Bjorn Ferm SWE 1968
    • Andras Balczo HUN 1972
    • Janusz Pyciak-Peciak POL 1976
    • Anatoli Starostin URS / TJK 1980
      0
    • Daniele Masala ITA 1984
    • Janos Martinek HUN 1988
      0
    • Arkadiusz Skrzypaszek POL 1992
    • Alexander Parygin KAZ 1996
    • Dmitri Svatkovskiy RUS 2000
      0
    • Andrey Moiseyev RUS 2004 2008
    • David Svoboda CZE 2012
      0
    • Aleksander Lesun RUS 2016
    • Joe Choong GBR 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
  2. 2. Event #87 - Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle

    • Frederick Lane AUS 1900
      0
    • Michael Wenden AUS 1968
      0
    • Mark Spitz USA 1972
    • Bruce Furniss USA 1976
      0
    • Sergey Koplyakov URS / BLR 1980
      0
    • Michael Gross FRG / GER 1984
      0
    • Duncan Armstrong AUS 1988
      0
    • Yevgeny Sadovyi EUN / RUS 1992
      0
    • Danyon Loader NZL 1996
      0
    • Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 2000
    • Ian Thorpe AUS 2004
    • Michael Phelps USA 2008
    • Yannick Agnel FRA 2012
    • Sun Yang CHN 2016
    • Tom Dean GBR 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
      0
  3. 3. Event #88 - Fencing - Men's Epee Individual

    • Ramon Fonst CUB 1900 1904
    • Gaston Alibert FRA 1908
      0
    • Paul Anspach BEL 1912
      0
    • Armand Massard FRA 1920
      0
    • Charles Delporte BEL 1924
      0
    • Lucien Gaudin FRA 1928
      0
    • Giancarlo Cornaggia-Medici ITA 1932
      0
    • Franco Riccardi ITA 1936
      0
    • Luigi Cantone ITA 1948
      0
    • Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA 1952
    • Carlo Pavesi ITA 1956
      0
    • Giuseppe Delfino ITA 1960
      0
    • Grigory Kriss URS / UKR 1964
      0
    • Gyozo Kulcsar HUN 1968
      0
    • Csaba Fenyvesi HUN 1972
      0
    • Alexander Pusch FRG / GER 1976
      0
    • Johan Harmenberg SWE 1980
      0
    • Philippe Boisse FRA 1984
      0
    • Arnd Schmitt FRG / GER 1988
      0
    • Eric Srecki FRA 1992
    • Aleksandr Beketov RUS 1996
      0
    • Pavel Kolobkov RUS 2000
      0
    • Marcel Fischer SUI 2004
      0
    • Matteo Tagliariol ITA 2008
    • Ruben Limardo VEN 2012
    • Park Sang-young KOR 2016
    • Romain Cannone FRA 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
  4. 4. Event #89 - Equestrian - Jumping Individual

    • Aime Haegeman on Benton II BEL 1900
      0
    • Jacques Cariou on Mignon FRA 1912
      0
    • Tomasso Lequio di Assaba on Trebecco ITA 1920
      0
    • Alphonse Gemuseus on Lucette SUI 1924
      0
    • Frantisek Ventura on Elliot TCH / CZE 1928
      0
    • Takeichi Nishi on Uranus JPN 1932
      0
    • Kurt Hasse on Tora GER 1936
      0
    • Humberto Mariles Cortes on Arete MEX 1948
      0
    • Pierre Jonqueres d'Oriola on Ali Baba FRA 1952, on Lutteur FRA 1964
    • Hans Gunter Winkler on Halla EUA / GER 1956
    • Raimondo D'Inzeo on Posillipo ITA 1960
      0
    • William Steinkraus on Snowbound USA 1968
      0
    • Graziano Mancinelli on Ambassador ITA 1972
      0
    • Alwin Schockemohle on Warwick Rex FRG / GER 1976
      0
    • Jan Kowalczyk on Artemor POL 1980
      0
    • Joseph Fargis on Touch of Class USA 1984
      0
    • Pierre Durand Jr. on Jappeloup FRA 1988
      0
    • Ludger Beerbaum on Classic Touch GER 1992
    • Ulrich Kirchhoff on Jus de Pomme GER 1996
      0
    • Jeroen Dubbeldam on De Sjiem NED 2000
    • Rodrigo Pessoa on Baloubet du Rouet BRA 2004
    • Eric Lamaze on Hickstead CAN 2008
      0
    • Steve Guerdat on Nino Des Buissonets SUI 2012
      0
    • Nick Skelton on Big Star GBR 2016
    • Ben Maher on Explosion W GBR 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
  5. 5. Event #90 - Shooting - Women's Air Pistol

    • Jasna Sekaric YUG / SRB 1988
    • Marina Logvinenko EUN / RUS 1992
      0
    • Olga Kuznetsova RUS 1996
      0
    • Tao Luna CHN 2000
      0
    • Olena Kostevych UKR 2004
    • Guo Wenjun CHN 2008 2012
    • Zhang Mengxue CHN 2016
      0
    • Vitalina Batsarashkina ROC / RUS 2020
      0
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT

This poll is closed to new votes

  • Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.
  • Poll closed on 05/13/2022 at 06:00 PM

Recommended Posts

One of the most inspiring Olympic moments for the Netherlands :NED : Pieter van den Hoogenband winning the 200 freestyle in Sydney against Ian Thorpe, swimming for his home fans. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • The title was changed to IMAGINARY OLYMPICS - Poll #23 - Modern Pentathlon - Men's Individual; Swimming - Men's 200m Freestyle; Fencing - Men's Epee Indvidual; Equestrian - Jumping Individual; Shooting - Women's Air Pistol

Modern Pentathlon, men's individual event...I opted for :HUN Andras Balczo, the most successful pentathlete at the Olympics (team events included), even if it was a difficult choice (surely Andrey Moiseev deserves a mention of honor, being the only athlete capable of winning twice the individual gold medal in recent times, for instance)...

 

Swimming, men's 200m Freestyle...just 2 words: "the race"...and I said it all...

it's one of the most classic events of the swimming program, with basically all the best swimmers of all times trying to get this gold, but I have no doubt and I pick :NED Pieter Van Den Hoogenband beating Ian Thorpe in one of the most amazing head to head duels between 2 great champions in the history of the sport...

 

Fencing, men's Individual Epee...once again, difficult choice with many great specialists...

despite maybe Pavel Kolobkov deserves to be named, I'm heavily biased and therefore my actual pick is :ITA Edoardo Mangiarotti, one of the true greats of the Italian sports history...

 

Equestrian, Individual Show Jumping...not following that much, here I go by personal sympathy: :BRA Rodrigo Pessoa on Baloubet du Rouet...

 

Shooting, women's Air Pistol...despite Jasna Sekaric being one of the greatest shooters of all times, she was more a Sport Pistol specialist throughout her career, therefore here I pick the only woman to win twice the gold medal in this specific event: :CHN Guo Wenjun

Link to comment
Share on other sites

  • 5 weeks later...

There's been a brief hiatus but I'll try to come back with this thing, at least for a while.

 

Results of Poll #23

 

MODERN PENTATHLON - Men's Individual

 

1. Andrey Moiseyev RUS

2. Janusz Pyciak-Peciak POL (T)

3. Joe Choong GBR (T)

 

SWIMMING - Men's 200m Freestyle

 

1. Michael Phelps USA
2. Pieter van den Hoogenband NED

3. Ian Thorpe AUS

 

FENCING - Men's Epee Individual

 

1. Ruben Limardo VEN

2. Ramon Fonst CUB

3. Edoardo Mangiarotti ITA (T)

 

EQUESTRIAN - Jumping Individual

 

1. Rodrigo Pessoa on Baloubet du Rouet BRA

2. Nick Skelton on Big Star GBR

3. Ludger Beerbaum on Classic Touch GER (T)

 

SHOOTING - Women's Air Pistol

 

1. Guo Wenjun CHN

2. Jasna Sekaric SRB (T)

3. Olena Kostevych UKR (T)

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...