website statistics
Jump to content

IMAGINARY SUMMER OLYMPICS - Poll #19 - Athletics - Men's 100m; Athletics - Women's 100m; Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle; Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle; Cycling Road - Men's Road Race


 Share

IMAGINARY SUMMER OLYMPICS - Poll #19 - Athletics - Men's 100m; Athletics - Women's 100m; Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle; Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle; Cycling Road - Men's Road Race  

21 members have voted

  1. 1. Event #66 - Athletics - Men's 100m

    • Thomas Burke USA 1896
    • Frank Jarvis USA 1900
      0
    • Archie Hahn USA 1904
      0
    • Reggie Walker RSA 1908
      0
    • Ralph Craig USA 1912
      0
    • Charley Paddock USA 1920
      0
    • Harold Abrahams GBR 1924
      0
    • Percy Williams CAN 1928
      0
    • Eddie Tolan USA 1932
      0
    • Jesse Owens USA 1936
    • Harrison Dillard USA 1948
      0
    • Lindy Remigino USA 1952
      0
    • Bobby Morrow USA 1956
      0
    • Armin Hary EUA / GER 1960
      0
    • Bob Hayes USA 1964
      0
    • Jim Hines USA 1968
    • Valeriy Borzov URS / UKR 1972
      0
    • Hasely Crawford TRI / TTO 1976
      0
    • Allan Wells GBR 1980
      0
    • Carl Lewis USA 1984 1988
      0
    • Linford Christie GBR 1992
      0
    • Donovan Bailey CAN 1996
      0
    • Maurice Greene USA 2000
      0
    • Justin Gatlin USA 2004
      0
    • Usain Bolt JAM 2008 2012 2016
    • Marcell Jacobs ITA 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
      0
  2. 2. Event #67 - Athletics - Women's 100m

    • Betty Robinson USA 1928
      0
    • Stanisława Walasiewicz POL 1932
      0
    • Helen Stephens USA 1936
      0
    • Fanny Blankers-Koen NED 1948
    • Marjorie Jackson AUS 1952
      0
    • Betty Cuthbert AUS 1956
      0
    • Wilma Rudolph USA 1960
    • Wyomia Tyus USA 1964 1968
      0
    • Renate Stecher GDR / GER 1972
      0
    • Annegret Richter FRG / GER 1976
      0
    • Lyudmila Kondratyeva URS / RUS 1980
      0
    • Evelyn Ashford USA 1984
      0
    • Florence Griffith-Joyner USA 1988
    • Gail Devers USA 1992 1996
    • Yulia Nestsiarenka BLR 2000
      0
    • Shelly-Ann Fraser (-Pryce) JAM 2008 2012
    • Elaine Thompson (-Herah) JAM 2016 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
      0
  3. 3. Event #68 - Swimming - Men's 100m Freestyle

    • Alfred Hajos HUN 1896
      0
    • Charles Daniels USA 1908
      0
    • Duke Kahanamoku USA 1912 1920
      0
    • Johnny Weissmuller USA 1924 1928
    • Yasuji Miyazaki JPN 1932
      0
    • Ferenc Csik HUN 1936
      0
    • Wally Ris USA 1948
      0
    • Clarke Scholes USA 1952
      0
    • Jon Henricks AUS 1956
      0
    • John Devitt AUS 1960
      0
    • Don Schollander USA 1964
      0
    • Michael Wenden AUS 1968
      0
    • Mark Spitz USA 1972
    • Jim Montgomery USA 1976
      0
    • Jorg Woithe GDR / GER 1980
      0
    • Rowdy Gaines USA 1984
      0
    • Matt Biondi USA 1988
    • Alexander Popov EUN / RUS 1992 1996
    • Pieter van den Hoogenband NED 2000 2004
    • Alain Bernard FRA 2008
    • Nathan Adrian USA 2012
      0
    • Kyle Chalmers AUS 2016
    • Caeleb Dressel USA 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
      0
  4. 4. Event #69 - Swimming - Women's 100m Freestyle

    • Fanny Durack ANZ / AUS 1912
    • Ethelda Bleibtrey USA 1920
      0
    • Ethel Lackie USA 1924
      0
    • Albina Osipowich USA 1928
      0
    • Helene Madison USA 1932
      0
    • Rie Mastenbroek NED 1936
      0
    • Greta Andersen DEN 1948
      0
    • Katalin Szoke HUN 1952
      0
    • Dawn Fraser AUS 1956 1960 1964
    • Jan Henne USA 1968
      0
    • Sandy Neilson USA 1972
      0
    • Kornelia Ender GDR / GER 1976
      0
    • Barbara Krause GDR / GER 1980
      0
    • Nancy Hogshead USA 1984
      0
    • Carrie Steinseifer USA 1984
      0
    • Kristin Otto GDR / GER 1988
    • Zhuang Yong CHN 1992
      0
    • Le Jingyi CHN 1996
      0
    • Inge de Bruijn NED 2000
    • Jodie Henry AUS 2004
      0
    • Britta Steffen GER 2008
      0
    • Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED 2012
    • Simone Manuel USA 2016
    • Penny Oleksiak CAN 2016
      0
    • Emma McKeon AUS 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT
      0
  5. 5. Event #70 - Cycling Road - Men's Road Race

    • Aristidis Konstantinidis GRE 1896
      0
    • Henry Hansen DEN 1928
    • Attilo Pavesi ITA 1932
      0
    • Robert Charpentier FRA 1936
      0
    • Jose Beyaert FRA 1948
      0
    • Andre Noyelle BEL 1952
      0
    • Ercole Baldini ITA 1956
      0
    • Viktor Kapitonov URS / RUS 1960
      0
    • Mario Zanin ITA 1964
      0
    • Pierfranco Vianelli ITA 1968
      0
    • Hennie Kuiper NED 1972
    • Bernt Johansson SWE 1976
      0
    • Sergei Sukhoruchenkov URS / RUS 1980
      0
    • Alexi Grewal USA 1984
      0
    • Olaf Ludwig GDR / GER 1988
      0
    • Fabio Casartelli ITA 1992
    • Pascal Richard SUI 1996
      0
    • Jan Ullrich GER 2000
    • Paolo Bettini ITA 2004
    • Samuel Sanchez ESP 2008
    • Alexander Vinokourov KAZ 2012
    • Greg Van Avermaet BEL 2016
    • Richard Carapaz ECU 2020
    • I WILL PASS THIS EVENT

This poll is closed to new votes

  • Please sign in or register to vote in this poll.
  • Poll closed on 04/21/2022 at 06:00 PM

Recommended Posts

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sydney 2000 and Athens 2004: those were the days! Pieter van den Hoogenband and Inge de Bruijn: I will never forget their achievements. I was 17 years old at the time and got so much inspiration from these two athletes. Pieter who defeated Ian Thorpe and Inge with all her world records after years in seclusion with her US-trainer. 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Athletics, men's 100m...I think almost every people is still shocked by :JAM Usain Bolt's results (that's why he's also my pick), but I also think Jesse Owens deserves more than a symbolic mention of honor for what he did under the circumstance he did it...

 

Athletics, women's 100m...once again, :JAM Elaine Thompson-Hera's effort might be unmatched (she's obviously my pick), but Wilma Rudolph...guys, she was so classy...she truly deserves a mention of honor, too...

 

Swimming, men's 100m Freestyle...:RUS Alexander Popov is my pick...I already explained why in the 50m Free poll...

 

Swimming, women's 100m Freestyle...:AUS Dawn Frazier is maybe the most iconic swimmer of all times, she is the starting point that allowed all of today's girls to shine and make swimming a professional activity as it is right now...

 

Cycling, men's Road Race...looking further beyond the Olympic race itself, I think it should be a 2-way battle between Jan Ullrich and :NED Hennie Kuiper (with all respect for people like Baldini, Bettini, Richard and a few others), but I pick the Dutch on a personal bias...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Results

 

ATHLETICS - Men's 100m

 

1. Usain Bolt JAM

2. Jesse Owens USA

3. Jim Hines USA (T)

 

ATHLETICS - Women's 100m

 

1. Fanny Blankers-Koen NED

2. Elaine Thompson-Herah JAM (T)

3. Shelly-Ann Fraser-Pryce JAM (T)

 

SWIMMING - Men's 100m Freestyle

 

1. Pieter van den Hoogenband NED

2. Alexander Popov RUS

3. Alain Bernard FRA (T)

 

SWIMMING - Women's 100m Freestyle

 

1. Dawn Fraser AUS

2. Inge de Bruijn NED

3. Ranomi Kromowidjojo NED

 

CYCLING ROAD - Men's Road Race

 

1. Paolo Bettini ITA

2. Greg Van Avermaet BEL (T)

3. Richard Carapaz ECU (T)

 

(T) - there was a tie in the voting

 

Thanks for your votes!

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
 Share

×
×
  • Create New...